FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0484185)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-19
IRS object ID
202110509349301106
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-19T09:27:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620647474PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN CHILDERS & STEAGALL PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801B SUNSET DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP376043033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620484185EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTUSCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4236367300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 5100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37744ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR SCOTT HUMMELPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4236367300PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH PRESNELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01269151PTIN
Phone4232824511PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR SCOTT HUMMELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 5100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,127,758GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.TUSCULUM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1794FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee702TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,405,449PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,810,623CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,527,630PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,719,496CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,162,813PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,597,639CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,095,892PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,127,758CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,939,314PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,999,849CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,332,323PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,901,097CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$744,168CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,838,131PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,909,654CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,109,768PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,810,600CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,013,876PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,682,842CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,251,654TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,616,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,517,137TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,958,957TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,734,517NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,657,758NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTUSCULUM UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN A JUDEO-CHRISTIAN AND CIVIC ARTS ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,943,838ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,999,849GrantAmt
Revenue$35,719,496RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,943,838TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document208IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee702EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN WILKINSON CFO VP FOR FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4236367300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TUSCULUM COLLEGEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37745ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR GREGORY NELSON
PRESIDENT 9/19/19-2/16/20; EX OFFICIO45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$441$0$7
THOMAS WENNOGLE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R WILLIAMS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID COLLINS
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID W BAKER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LARRY BROTHERTON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALAN B CORLEY
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NANCY L DISHNER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JUDITH KOFROTH DOMER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F DURHAM
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANN S KRAMER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV LESTER D LATTANY
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JANE LOVVORN MORSE
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KENNETH A BOWMAN
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SCOTT M NISWONGER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD R RABER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL E STANTON JR
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANGELO A VOLPE
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL M DONALDSON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN E WESTERVELT
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WALTER JOHNSON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR F KEITH MANUEL
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE O GRAY
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A EMORY
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANGUS R SHAW III
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN BARBER SMITH
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JERRY F WARD
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR D BRUCE SHINE
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT H BAILEY
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SAMUEL L DOAK
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS J GARLAND
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SHANKS PILLONI
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANFORD R MILLER JR
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMY RODEFER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR TOM JAYNES
ALUMNI ADVISOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HURLEY
PRESIDENT THROUGH 8/30/1945.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$154,470$0$20,160
DR SCOTT HUMMEL
PRESIDENT 2/17/20 - PRESENT45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TRICIA HUNSADER BEG JANUARY 2020
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PRO45.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL E PINCKLEY SR THRU 63019
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMEN45.00Yes (X)$81,933$0$11,661
DANELLE SELLS
CHEIF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFIC45.00Yes (X)$67,911$0$10,830
DR BLAIR F HENLEY
VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS;45.00Yes (X)$123,726$0$12,437
JILL SALYERS
VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANC45.00Yes (X)$86,914$0$15,111
DR ANDREW BUZZELLI THRU 52820
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF HEALTH SCIENCES45.00Yes (X)$324,340$0$10,475
DOUGLAS N JONES
VP OF ATHLETICS45.00Yes (X)$114,863$0$22,221
JOHN WILKINSON
VP OF FINANCE, CFO45.00Yes (X)$108,286$0$29,116
MADISON SOWELL THRU 93019
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PRO45.00Yes (X)$125,000$0$3,157
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,187,884TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,175TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTSWELL DINING SERVICES
2 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY10573CAFETERIA SERVICES$2,820,484
TIAA-CREF
P O BOX 933326ATLANTAGA311933326MANAGE RETIREMENT PLAN$712,789
CAMPUS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
5201 CONGRESS AVEBOCA RATONFL33487ERP SYSTEM INSTALL$701,092
THE CHRISTMAN COMPANY
2400 SUTHERLAND AVEKNOXVILLETN37919CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$559,003
MORRISTOWN MEDICAL PROPERTIES LLC
1 TOWN CENTER RD STE 300BOCA RATONFL33486RENT$124,207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$58,041RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,357,999GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,394,583AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,810,623TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$28,750,025$28,750,025
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$6,786,245$6,786,245
OTHER INCOME611710$183,226$183,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,719,496TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,597,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,597,639ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,127,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,719,496RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,597,639ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,999,849TotalAmt
Program Services$15,999,849ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,578TotalAmt
Program Services$587,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$724,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,218,997TotalAmt
Program Services$10,266,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,459,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$492,403FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,369,522TotalAmt
Program Services$1,626,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,748FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,760TotalAmt
Management And General$64,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,413TotalAmt
Management And General$128,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,517TotalAmt
Management And General$95,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,069TotalAmt
Program Services$262,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$913,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,565FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,850TotalAmt
Program Services$80,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,292FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,988,072TotalAmt
Program Services$2,484,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,151FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,764,519TotalAmt
Program Services$1,433,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,422FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,761TotalAmt
Program Services$557,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,569FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,334TotalAmt
Program Services$26,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,048FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,813,885TotalAmt
Management And General$1,813,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,845,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,396,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,622FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,875TotalAmt
Program Services$354,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$3,361,074TotalAmt
Program Services$1,866,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,485,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,348FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,810,600TotalAmt
Program Services$36,943,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,122,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$744,168FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,301BOYAmt
EOY$1,010EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,415,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,290EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,422BOYAmt
EOY$403,463EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,677,495BOYAmt
EOY$3,285,480EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,249BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,669BOYAmt
EOY$307,029EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$89,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$115,100,998LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,844,172LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,014,929BOYAmt
EOY$78,256,826EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,333,817BOYAmt
EOY$24,046,387EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,251,654BOYAmt
EOY$107,616,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,674,891BOYAmt
EOY$3,131,050EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,914BOYAmt
EOY$102,933EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,536,334BOYAmt
EOY$53,582,834EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,998BOYAmt
EOY$142,140EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,517,137BOYAmt
EOY$56,958,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,464,815BOYAmt
EOY$24,240,511EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,269,702BOYAmt
EOY$26,417,247EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,734,517BOYAmt
EOY$50,657,758EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,251,654BOYAmt
EOY$107,616,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,682,842ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$366,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$27,486OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,383,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,403,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,597,303CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,405,449CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,810,623CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,600,528TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,383,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,403,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,597,303CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,405,449CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,810,623CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,600,528TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,979,764SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,620,764PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$871,549CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,039,797CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,193,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,597,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,026,343TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$37,626,871TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$182,882,053GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72140PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, LINES 1 AND 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTUSCULUM COLLEGE RECEIVED AN IRS DETERMINATION LETTER FEBRUARY, 1934 STATING THAT THE ORGANIZATION WAS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE BECAUSE IT WAS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(1) AND SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II), WHICH IS IDENTIFIED IN SCHEDULE A, PART 1, LINE 2 AS A SCHOOL. IT IS AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHICH NORMALLY MAINTAINS A REGULAR FACULTY AND CURRICULUM AND NORMALLY HAS A REGULARLY ENROLLED BODY OF PUPILS OR STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE PLACE WHERE ITS EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES ARE REGULARLY CARRIED ON. PER THE 2013 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLARIFIED THAT IN ORDER FOR THE COLLEGE TO REPORT ITS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER THE SPECIAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION MUST NOW CHECK BOX 7 OF SCHEDULE A, PART I, AND COMPLETE SCHEDULE A, PART II, SUPPORT SCHEDULE FOR ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 170(B)(1)(A)(IV) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(VI).ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,492,873BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$315,874ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,133,725InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$971,074GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,971,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,048,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,202ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,419,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$990,171GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,838,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,081,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$174,585ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,533,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$741,757GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,048,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,631,620BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$788,187ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,294,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$632,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,081,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,238,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,641,968ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$204,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$603,830GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$850,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,631,620EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04560BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$324,290BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,471,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,124,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,346,603BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,098,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,123,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,974,259BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,207,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,595,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$611,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,256,826TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLONG-TERM INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$24,046,387BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,046,387TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR STUDENT LOANS$133,155
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION$8,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$142,140TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,882,498TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$366,431NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$16,115OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$350,316RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,232,814RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,894,944OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,894,944RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,127,758TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,983,475TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,778OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,778ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,973,697ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,836,903OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,836,903ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,810,600TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (ENDOWMENT FUNDS) ARE COMPOSED OF FUNDS RESTRICTED FOR GENERAL USE, SCHOLARSHIPS, PLANT, CHAIRS, AND OTHER.
PART X, LINE 2:NOTE 14 - UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE FASB ASC, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HOWEVER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECORDED DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES OF EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 43,601. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES -27,486.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS OFFSETTING STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 15,741,386. DONATION FROM EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 58,041. INVESTMENT FEES EXPENSES OFFSETTING INVESTMENT INCOME 95,517.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 9,778.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS OFFSETTING STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 15,741,386. INVESTMENT FEES EXPENSES 95,517.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THIS POLICY IS USED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIAL FOR STUDENTS AND IS DEFINED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES THAT PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCASH SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY IN GREENE COUNTY, TENNESSEE.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1223RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,741,386CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT GIVE ANY NON-CASH SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DISBURSED TO STUDENTS THROUGH CREDITING THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS. IF THE STUDENT HAS ANY EXCESS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS OVER THEIR CHARGES, THESE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT BY CHECK. THE UNIVERSITY'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S. ARE AS FOLLOWS: THE UNIVERSITY HAS APPOINTED DIRECTORS, WHO REPORT TO THE APPROPRIATE VICE PRESIDENTS, OVER ALL FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMS. THESE DIRECTORS ARE CHARGED WITH PERFORMING ALL GRANT-RELATED ACTIVITIES INCLUDING APPLICATION, MONITORING OF EXPENDITURES AND REPORTING, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF DRAW-DOWNS OF FEDERAL FUNDS. DRAW-DOWNS ARE PERFORMED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CONTROLLER AFTER REQUESTS ARE MADE BY THE DIRECTOR TO THE CONTROLLER. THE CONTROLLER REVIEWS THE REQUESTS FOR DRAW-DOWNS, WHICH INCLUDE DOCUMENTATION OF ALL DIRECT AND INDIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES, BEFORE MAKING THE DRAW-DOWNS. A SINGLE AUDIT IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE UNIVERSITY'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES HURLEY
PRESIDENT THROUGH 8/30/19$154,470$0$0$0$0$0$3,333$0$16,827$0$174,630$0$0$0
DR ANDREW BUZZELLI THRU 52820
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF HEALTH S$324,340$0$0$0$0$0$9,750$0$725$0$334,815$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATUSCULUM UNIVERSITY OWNS A HOUSE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S CAMPUS WHERE THE PRESIDENT LIVES. DURING THE UNIVERSITY'S SEARCH FOR A PRESIDENT, IT WAS STIPULATED THAT THE UNIVERSITY WANTED THE PRESIDENT TO LIVE ON CAMPUS.
PART I, LINE 1BPROVISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE WERE INCLUDED IN HIS/HER WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
PART I, LINE 3THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED FORM 990'S OF PEER INSTITUTIONS WHEN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. AS STATED ABOVE, PROVISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE WERE INCLUDED IN WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
PART I, LINE 5NOT APPLICABLE
PART I, LINE 6NOT APPLICABLE
PART I, LINE 7NONE NOTED
PART I, LINE 8NONE NOTED

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SCOTT M NISWONGER
MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES$6,222,624MR. SCOTT M. NISWONGER, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF FIRST HORIZON NATIONAL CORPORATION, IS A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COLLEGE HAS A $4,000,000 LINE OF CREDIT WITH FIRST HORIZON BANK, OF WHICH $4,000,000 HAS BEEN DRAWN UPON AS OF 06/30/20. THE COLLEGE ALSO HAS ITS BANKING RELATIONSHIP AND AN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ACCOUNT WITH FIRST HORIZON BANK ADVISORS.0
DONALD R RABER
MEMBER OF THE BOARD TRUSTEES AND CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE$947,891MR. DONALD R. RABER, PRESIDENT OF ALDEBARAN FINANCIAL, INC. IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD TRUSTEES AND CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE OF THE COLLEGE. AS OF 06/30/20, MR. RABER MANAGES $947,891 IN ANNUITIES WHICH ARE INVESTED IN CASH EQUIVALENTS, EQUITIES AND CONVERTIBLE BONDS. MR. RABER AND ALDEBARAN FINANCIAL, INC., IN THIS CAPACITY, RECEIVE NO BENEFIT FROM PROVIDING THESE SERVICES.0
MARK R WILLIAMS
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES$296,874MR. MARK WILLIAMS, A BROKER AT CENTURY 21, LEGACY, AND A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF ANDREW JOHNSON BANK, IS THE SECRETARY OF TUSCULUM COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AS A TRUSTEE, HE GAINS ACCESS TO NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES IN ORDER TO APPROACH THEM AS A BROKER AGENT FOR REAL ESTATE SALES AND ACQUISITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS A BANKING RELATIONSHIP WITH ANDREW JOHNSON BANK.0
NISWONGER FOUNDATION INC
RECIPIENT OF USE OF FACILITIES AND CONTRIBUTOR TO COLLEGE$105,966NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. OPERATES ON THE TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY CAMPUS AND PROVIDES VARIOUS GRANTS TO THE UNIVERSITY. TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY ALLOWS THE FOUNDATION TO OPERATE ON THE CAMPUS FREE OF CHARGE. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY BILLS THE FOUNDATION FOR ANNUAL CHARGES RELATING TO SOME OF THE STAFF MEMBERS' SALARIES AND OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXEPNSES THAT THE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR THE FOUNDATION THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. IS ALSO A PARTNER OF THE NORTHEAST TENNESSEE COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS CONSORTIUM. AS OF JANUARY 2020, THE UNIVERSITY WILL NO LONGER BILL THE FOUNDATION FOR EXPENSES. SALARY AND BENEFITS WERE BILLED FOR THE PERIOD OF 7/1/19-12/31/19.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2SCOTT M. NISWONGER AND NANCY L. DISHNER ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF TUSCULUM COLLEGE. SCOTT M. NISWONGER IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND FOUNDER OF NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. NANCY L. DISHNER IS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, AND WILL THEN HAVE A TEN DAY PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT. AFTER THIS TEN DAY PERIOD, THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, AND WILL ALSO HAVE A TEN DAY PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL THEN VOTE ON THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE FORM 990, WHICH WILL THEN BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SUBMITS A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT. AT THIS TIME, ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE GOVERNING BODY. SHOULD THE POTENTIAL OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISE, THE SUBJECT WILL BE DISCLOSED AND THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND NEGOTIATED BY ONE'S LENGTH OF SERVICE BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD ON THE ADVICE FROM AN INDEPENDENT COUNSEL TO THE GOVERNING BOARD. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A BI-ANNUAL EVALUATION, AT WHICH TIME COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE WITH CUPA-HR DATA. THE EVALUATION DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES -27,486.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTUSCULUM UNIVERSITY'S PROCESS FOR ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM TOMORROW TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 5100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621159245EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES CHARITABLE GRANTS TO TUSCULUM COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM TOMORROW TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$58,041InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH RECEIPTSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt