FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCPHERSON HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCPHERSON HOSPITAL INC (EIN 48-0799105)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-01
IRS object ID
202110329349300016
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-01T10:35:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1623 SW 10th Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480799105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McPherson Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCPHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202412250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP674602326ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGeorge KimbroPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEO and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202412250PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHeather R EichemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01515553PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2021-01-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGeorge KimbroPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP674602326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,086,931GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.mcphersoncenterforhealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvision of acute hospital care to patients regardless of ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee402TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers69TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,400,785PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,700,180CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,329,725PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,988,996CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,200CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$386,143PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$366,397CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,149,117PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,075,773CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,567,757PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,680,221CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$84,433CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,800,062PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,786,243CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,386,819PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,488,964CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,762,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,413,191CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,889,999TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,983,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,863,159TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,162,265TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,026,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,820,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSuperior healthcare and exceptional service for each person, every time.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,096,079ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,500GrantAmt
Revenue$27,992,199RevenueAmt
DescProvision of inpatient and outpatient hospital services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,096,079TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee402EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1George Kimbro Interim CEO and CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6202412250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP674602326ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lenny Favara
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Glazner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Gorman
Physician/Trustee40.00Yes (X)$198,915$0$30,747
Tim Karstetter
Chairperson (Beg. 1/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chet Lang
Secretary (Beg. 1/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chet Buchman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Reichenberger
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Taliaferro
Trustee/Chairperson (Thru 12/2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Esther Rettig
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Wall
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abbey Archer-Rierson
Trustee (Beg. 1/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia Chennell
Trustee (Beg. 1/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bloustine
Physician/Trustee (Thru 12/2019)40.00Yes (X)$261,526$0$15,924
Craig Harms
Secretary (Thru 12/2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Teresa Gehring
CEO40.00$228,011$0$25,309Yes (X)
George Kimbro
CFO20.00$117,308$0$0Yes (X)
John Worden
COO40.00$201,801$0$29,977Yes (X)
Bret Heskett
Physician40.00$317,602$0$34,150Yes (X)
Dan Lichty
Physician40.00$236,983$0$25,934Yes (X)
Edward Stanton
Physician40.00$267,766$0$5,550Yes (X)
Clayton Fetsch
Physician40.00$322,502$0$31,857Yes (X)
Carl Turner
Physician40.00$340,929$0$30,941Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,493,343TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,389TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EMS Kansas LLC
7032 Collection DriveChicagoIL60693Physician Coverage$1,800,398
CPSI Inc
PO Box 850309MobileAL36685Computer support and billing services$944,991
RehabVisions
11623 Arbor StOmahaNE68144Therapy services$798,609
Hutton Corporation
2229 S West StreetWichitaKS67213Construction$328,147
P1 Group Inc
PO Box 1755WichitaKS67201Construction$312,442
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$372,756RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,048,308GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$279,116AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,700,180TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet patient service revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,988,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,988,996RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,988,996TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,183ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,476RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,476RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,476ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$175OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,158OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,983OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$10,983RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Nonpatient meals722210$204,233$204,233
Auxiliary900099$44,835$44,835
Fitness center713940$36,667$36,667

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,186RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$299,921OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,075,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,992,199RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$383,394ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,500TotalAmt
Program Services$22,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,241TotalAmt
Program Services$380,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,825,907TotalAmt
Program Services$13,285,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,471,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,612FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,502TotalAmt
Program Services$291,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,495FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,802TotalAmt
Program Services$1,252,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,391FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,102,769TotalAmt
Program Services$948,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,030FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,232TotalAmt
Management And General$18,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,109,571TotalAmt
Program Services$4,832,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,277,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,001TotalAmt
Program Services$3,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,622TotalAmt
Program Services$173,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,868TotalAmt
Program Services$170,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,304TotalAmt
Program Services$398,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$624FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,763TotalAmt
Program Services$8,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,410TotalAmt
Program Services$5,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,466TotalAmt
Program Services$119,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,137TotalAmt
Program Services$991,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$904FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,212TotalAmt
Program Services$152,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Pharmacy supplies$1,982,146$1,982,146
Medical supplies$1,807,570$1,769,588$37,982
Equipment rental & main$978,767$881,639$96,892$236
Dietary food & supplies$347,142$120,558$226,312$272

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,032TotalAmt
Program Services$304,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,488,964TotalAmt
Program Services$28,096,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,308,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,433FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,989BOYAmt
EOY$8,768,134EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,249BOYAmt
EOY$985,054EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,173,801BOYAmt
EOY$4,049,345EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,397BOYAmt
EOY$485,599EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,443BOYAmt
EOY$392,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,203,364LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,551,099LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,847,234BOYAmt
EOY$10,652,265EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,162,886BOYAmt
EOY$3,650,113EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,889,999BOYAmt
EOY$28,983,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,779,421BOYAmt
EOY$2,580,593EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,083,738BOYAmt
EOY$5,570,724EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,131,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,879,148EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,863,159BOYAmt
EOY$19,162,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,437,764BOYAmt
EOY$6,997,402EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,589,076BOYAmt
EOY$2,823,468EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,026,840BOYAmt
EOY$9,820,870EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,889,999BOYAmt
EOY$28,983,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,413,191ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$207,221OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$6,857GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,857TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMcPherson Hospital, Inc., is a member of the Kansas Hospital Association and the American Hospital Association. Both of these organizations engage in lobbying activities for hospital and general health care interests as part of the services provided to members.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,905,665BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$603,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$310,516GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,712AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,279,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,615,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,306ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$124,867InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,144,281GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,602AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,905,665EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,896,531BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,176,511ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$189,828InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$630,986GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,509AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,615,375EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,191,328BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$779,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$269,581GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,548AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,896,531EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,451,101BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,040,269ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$267,877GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,870AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,191,328EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.40630TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,697BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,170,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,710,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,459,680BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,935,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,420,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,515,432BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,070,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,420,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,650,456BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,652,265TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivables$660,598
Beneficial interest in net assets of the Foundation$2,433,003
Intangible assets$144,000
Estimated third-party payor settlements$412,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,650,113TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Estimated third-party payor settlements$113,822
Medicare accelerated payment advances$3,387,836
Advances$4,377,490
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,879,148TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,282,994TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$207,221OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$207,221RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,075,773RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,075,773TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,488,964TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,488,964ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,488,964TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Donor restricted and board designated funds for special projects and operating purposes.
Part X, Line 2:Management is not aware of any uncertainties in income tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in beneficial interest in net assets of the Foundation 207,221.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$253,170TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$179,113DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$74,057NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00220TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,064,324TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,510,933DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,553,391NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04640TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,317,494TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,690,046DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,627,448NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04860TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,488TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,488NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00030TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$22,500TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$22,500NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00070TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,082,863TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,024,469DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,058,394NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09130TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,113,851TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,024,469DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,089,382NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09230TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,431,345TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$8,714,515DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,716,830NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.14090TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,762,215BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,375,413ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$6,817,263CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$1,441,850MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McPherson Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McPherson Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted18CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.mcphersoncenterforhealth.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Other Website URLhttp://www.lindsborgcommunityhospital.orgOtherWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt18ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.https://mcphersoncenterforhealth.org/community-needs-assessmentsStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttp://www.mcphersoncenterforhealth.org/patients-visitors/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://www.mcphersoncenterforhealth.org/patients-visitors/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://www.mcphersoncenterforhealth.org/patients-visitors/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 5: The assessment was achieved through the co-leadership of the director of the McPherson County Health Department along with input from other county hospitals, Lindsborg Community Hospital and Mercy Hospital in Moundridge. The McPherson County CHNA process included gathering opinions from the public and area sources through the use of a survey and quantitative data from secondary sources. A survey instrument comprised of 36 questions was developed by the leadership of the participating hospitals and the public health department. The electronic survey was made available throughout the county through various means including media, social media, hospital websites, and was publicized through said sources as well as newspaper and radio. A focus group was formed to provide input regarding the results of the survey. Included in the focus group were individuals representing health care, law enforcement, family advocacy, indigent populations, mental health, public health, civic leadership, education, religion, and senior services, fitness, and Chamber of Commerce, among others. A total of 380 survey responses were received with each community in the county represented in the respondent group.
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 6a: Lindsborg Community Hospital in Lindsborg and Mercy Hospital in Moundridge
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 6b: McPherson County Health Department
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 11: The annual update below pertains to the CHNA and implementation strategy completed for the 2018 tax year (fiscal year ended 06/30/2019), which is the first annual update for the three-year cycle. Community Mental Health Taskforce: The hospital participates in this taskforce created to address mental health issues in the county. They meet quarterly to develop resources and educational opportunities to bring awareness and create a dialogue between agencies to better care for mental health patients. Public educational forums are planned each spring and fall. The impact is monitored as activities and initiatives continue to develop over the years. The goal is to educate the communities in McPherson County about mental health issues and to develop inter-agency strategies to provide appropriate care for patients. This taskforce has continued to convene safely during the last year to explore ways to educate and develop strategies, but any progress on specific related activities had to be suspended indefinitely due to the pandemic. Their work is ongoing.Assess Internal Employee Assistance Program and Provide Training: As a means of assisting hospital employees while educating them on mental health issues, the plan is to research available resources and opportunities for hospital employees to become educated about and engaged in the management of their own potential issues as well as issues for patients. Better educated employees will allow for appropriate treatment and care for themselves and their patients. This employee-focused assistance program is promoted during new employee orientation and periodically in monthly staff newsletters to inform and encourage utilization of services for personal well-being in a variety of life situations and circumstances. Statistics for usage are not documented due to confidentiality concerns.Community Drug Abuse Taskforce: The hospital is part of this ongoing taskforce whose goals are to provide resources, outreach and education to the public about the dangers of opioid use. The impact is monitored as activities and initiatives develop over the years. The goal is to educate the communities in McPherson County to help prevent abuse, make McPherson County a safer place, and to get ahead of the epidemic. This group typically meets quarterly but suspended all meetings during the pandemic. They will resume their work when they are able to begin safely meeting together.K-TRACS EHR Integration: This is a database designed to let physicians and pharmacists know if a patient is receiving and filling multiple controlled substance prescriptions. The plan is to integrate patient drug prescribing history into our EHR. Providers who are aware of their current and past prescriptions can make informed decisions on what they are prescribing. A contract has been signed with the software interface management group. We are still working on full integration. Priorities have shifted with the pandemic but integration will continue to be pursued in the coming months.Non-Narcotic Order Set: The goal is to design an order set for electronic use that does not contain narcotics, thereby patients will not be exposed to as many narcotics. Providers are becoming aware that narcotics are sometimes not the safest form of pain management. This initiative is still being considered but has been delayed due to shifting the focus of resources related to COVID-19.Electronic Prescribing of Narcotics: The plan is to make it mandatory for all providers to electronically prescribe narcotics. Electronically prescribing medications provides better tracking and drug management, increasing provider awareness of patients' narcotic use. Current tracking of this initiative shows that electronically prescribed medications is above 90% and continued integration will be pursued in order to develop further participation by providers.Provide Staff Training and Education on Drug Abuse: The plan includes education from Prairie View Mental Health Center for staff on how to properly identify and care for patients with a substance abuse problem. Staff will be able to better identify and care for drug abuse patients and provide better education and referral services upon discharge. Prairie View, a major mental health provider in the area, conducted staff training onsite for providers in November 2019 on addiction and its effect on the brain. The pandemic has suspended other opportunities indefinitely.Walk Kansas Co-Sponsorship: In the past, we have taken an active role and partnered with the Kansas State University Extension Office in McPherson County for this annual spring event designed to encourage teams of 6 or more people to track minutes of physical activity and food choices during an 8-week period. This potentially impacts a couple hundred people, encouraging activity and overall good health. Our participation in co-sponsoring this event is dependent on the county extension office seeking our support, which did not happen this year. A change in leadership at the county office may have impacted the event logistics. We are still considering this event for the spring of 2021.Internal Wellness Committee Story Sharing: This program aims to develop personal weight loss and wellness stories of hospital employees that can be shared internally and externally to encourage others. Leading by example, the impact can be that others in the county will be encouraged to create their own success stories. Before this could be developed for the spring of 2020, the pandemic changed much of the operational directives which continue indefinitely.Continue Targeted Doc Talks: This is a series of lectures from hospital providers on topics of general health and targeted toward specific identified health needs. It has the potential to reach hundreds of people through education and resources. A Doc Talk was held in October 2019 with approximately 60 people in attendance. Future events are suspended due to the pandemic.Virtual Run Sponsorship: This initiative is to sponsor a community-wide effort to motivate and engage people in specific healthy activities with goals toward individual completion. This potentially impacts hundreds of people, encouraging physical activity and overall good health. A virtual run was sponsored in January 2020. Participants logged physical activity over a specified time period. There were over 50 participants.Pair-A-Docs: This is a monthly local radio show where hospital providers and others discuss a variety of health topics. Much of the subject matter in the last year focused on COVID-19 issues. This program served as an invaluable resource for communicating important information to the public. The radio station does not track the number of listeners so that data is not available. Food Insecurity Screenings in the Clinics: The goal is to include two validated screening questions about food insecurity during annual exams in the physician clinics. Eleven percent of people in McPherson County struggle with food insecurity, which increases the risk for obesity and simultaneous malnutrition. Implementing screenings would raise awareness of patients who are struggling with food insecurity, and potentially reduce the risk of obesity by directing them to resources or food assistance programs. Before this could be fully developed and initiated, the pandemic caused a significant change in the number of patients seen in the clinics and the priorities for care, which continues. This initiative is temporarily on hold until we can return to a more normal patient pattern in the clinics. As is evident, the COVID-19 pandemic has significantly limited the hospital's resources and abilities to address the identified health concerns over the last year. Initiatives will continue to be addressed as able.
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 16j: We assist applicants in filling out the form.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - McPherson Medical & Surgical Associates
1000 Hospital DriveMcPhersonKS67460Physician clinic, family & internal medicine, surgery and hospitalists
2 - McPherson Urgent Care Clinic
823 N Main StreetMcPhersonKS67460Urgent care clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7g:Subsidized health services community benefit expenses include $8,384,859 of expenses attributable to physician clinics that have net operating losses.
Part III, Line 4:See Note 3A (page 6) of the audited financial statements regarding the allowance for uncollectible accounts.
Part III, Line 8:Amounts were obtained from the cost report filed with Medicare for the period ending June 30, 2020. The total amount of shortfall between Medicare revenue received and relating allowable costs is considered community benefit.
Part III, Line 9b:Patients who have qualified for financial assistance are considered qualified for six months. Updated information must be provided for any subsequent account balances. Patients who have qualified for partial financial assistance are to make payment arrangements for any remaining balance according to the policies that apply to other patients.
Part III, Line 3:McPherson Hospital, Inc. is unable to determine the amount of bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under its charity care policy for the year covered by this return. Suggested methods for estimation were either not in place or proved to be unreliable. For example, the number of financial assistance applications distributed but not returned was not tracked. Using demographic data to estimate an amount did not provide reasonable results. Rather than provide an estimate that cannot be substantiated, McPherson Hospital Inc. has chosen to report zero dollars as bad debt expense attributable to charity care patients.
Part III, Line 2:The Hospital's bad debt at cost was determined by applying an overall ratio of cost to charges.
Part VI, Line 2:McPherson Hospital, Inc. does not have a formal community needs assessment process, with the exception of the process utilized for the CHNA.
Part VI, Line 3:All self-pay patients are screened by a contractor for eligibility under federal, state, or local government programs. Notice of the Hospital's financial assistance program is posted in patient registration areas and on the Hospital's website. The availability of financial assistance is also communicated to patients with the first billing statement and at any time during the collection process if an inability to pay is expressed by the patient/guarantor.
Part VI, Line 4:McPherson Hospital, Inc.'s primary service area is McPherson, Kansas, a rural community of approximately 13,100. According to 2019 census information, the per capita income for McPherson was $31,683. The percent of individuals below poverty level was 10.4. For the year ending June 30, 2020, 15 percent of the Hospital's inpatient admissions were Medicaid recipients and 6 percent were uninsured. Larger hospitals in Hutchinson, Salina, and Newton also provide services to the residents of McPherson. The distances between these facilities and McPherson Hospital, Inc. are approximately 23, 29, and 28 miles respectively. There are no federally-designated medically underserved areas or populations in McPherson.
Part VI, Line 5:McPherson Hospital, Inc.'s governing body is comprised of individuals who reside in the primary service area. All Board members, with the exception of the CEO and one physician, are not employed by the Hospital. Annually, all trustees sign a conflict of interest statement and disclose any potential conflicts of interest. With limited exceptions for hospital-based services, the Hospital extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community. Surplus funds are used by the Hospital to update facilities and equipment, recruit needed physicians and staff, and otherwise improve patient care.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarship awards for local students pursuing education in health care industry.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient27RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship checks are not provided to students until verification is received from the school that the student has begun classes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheila Gorman
Physician/Trustee$198,040$0$875$0$0$0$5,339$0$25,408$0$229,662$0$0$0
Michael Bloustine
Physician/Trustee (Thru 12/2019)$257,926$0$3,600$0$0$0$6,313$0$9,611$0$277,450$0$0$0
Teresa Gehring
CEO$198,208$0$29,803$0$0$0$5,701$0$19,608$0$253,320$0$0$0
John Worden
COO$175,159$0$26,642$0$0$0$5,098$0$24,879$0$231,778$0$0$0
Bret Heskett
Physician$317,602$0$0$0$0$0$8,499$0$25,651$0$351,752$0$0$0
Dan Lichty
Physician$231,670$0$5,313$0$0$0$5,765$0$20,169$0$262,917$0$0$0
Edward Stanton
Physician$267,766$0$0$0$0$0$4,312$0$1,238$0$273,316$0$0$0
Clayton Fetsch
Physician$322,502$0$0$0$0$0$8,634$0$23,223$0$354,359$0$0$0
Carl Turner
Physician$205,654$0$135,275$0$0$0$8,149$0$22,792$0$371,870$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Organization's sole member is MACCO Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMACCO Healthcare, Inc. approves members of the governing body of McPherson Hospital, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 is provided to all board members with an opportunity to comment or ask questions prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually by the governing body. Updated individual disclosure forms are also required annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Organization participates annually in salary surveys sponsored by the Kansas Hospital Association and uses MGMA and other national references in establishing physician compensation. Terms of employment contracts are approved by the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPhysician professional fees: Program service expenses 2,077,487. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,077,487. Other medical personnel professional fees: Program service expenses 2,002,823. Management and general expenses 75,995. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,078,818. Non physician professional services: Program service expenses 752,223. Management and general expenses 1,201,039. Fundraising expenses 4. Total expenses 1,953,266.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in net assets of Foundation 207,221.
FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 2C:The Finance Committee reviews the audit prior to submitting to the Board.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MACCO Healthcare Inc
1000 Hospital DriveMcPhersonKS67460481059194Sole Member of McPherson Hospital, Inc. and McPherson Healthcare Fdn, Inc.KS501(c)(3)Line 70
McPherson Healthcare Foundation Inc
1016 N MainMcPhersonKS67460481043952Raise funds to support the operation of McPherson Hopsital, Inc.KS501(c)(3)Line 70
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd