FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 20-1331146)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-20
IRS object ID
202110209349300506
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-20T08:54:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341897225PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILL BARTH & KING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PINEWOOD DRIVE STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15086ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201331146EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7249337300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12605 NICHOLSON ROAD NO 4100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA ROSSETTIPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7249337300PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSEAN R KOCANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01492278PTIN
Phone7249345300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerPATRICIA ROSSETTIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12605 NICHOLSON ROAD NO 4100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,782,335GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PADISTANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF AN ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY CYBER SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee111TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$664,404PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$681,523CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,937,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,066,369CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$40,638PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,975CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,242PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,468CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,647,132PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,782,335CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,795,168PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,566,804CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,469,889PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,313,304CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,265,057PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,880,108CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$382,075PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$902,227CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,787,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,264,915TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,270,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,846,057TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,483,369NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$581,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO BLEND PROVEN CLASSROOM TECHNIQUES WITH EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES TO PROMOTE ACADEMIC GROWTH FOR ALL STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,636,923ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,066,369RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES PERSONALIZED, BASIC AND ENHANCED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR K-12 STUDENTS THROUGH A HOME-BASED DELIVERED EDUCATION. THE SCHOOL INVOLVES AND EMPOWERS PARENTS OF STUDENTS TO THE HIGHEST DEGREE IN THE ROLE OF THE EDUCATOR. STUDENTS ACHIEVE THEIR OPTIMUM LEVELS OF DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE SAFE ENVIRONMENT OF THEIR HOME USING ALL THE SCHOOL'S RESOURCES. THE SCHOOL HAS SERVED 1,139 STUDENTS IN 277 SCHOOL DISTRICTS THROUGHOUT PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,636,923TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee111EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WHISMAN CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2154819777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 KESWICK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN MAROUS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DONAHUE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG DOLAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA ROSSETTI
CEO40.00Yes (X)$133,306$0$63,133
NICHOLAS KOCUBA
COO40.00Yes (X)$82,179$0$47,452
DARLA POSNEY
PRINCIPAL40.00$103,892$0$12,662Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$319,377TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,247TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLOUDCAST LLC
125 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE SUITE 3CANONSBURGPA15317IT SUPPORT$614,149
CHARTER CHOICES INC
222 KESWICK AVENUEGLENSIDEPA19038BUSINESS SERVICES$521,349
THERAPY SOURCE
5215 MILITIA HILL ROAD SUITE APLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462SPECIAL EDUCATION$443,492
BD&E
681 ANDERSEN DRIVEPITTSBURGHPA15220BUSINESS SERVICES$422,543
CONNECTING THE PIECES LLC
987 OLD EAGLE SCHOOL RD SUITE 704WAYNEPA19087SPECIAL EDUCATION$419,376
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$681,323GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$200AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$681,523TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDISTRICT FUNDINGDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,066,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,066,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,066,369TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,975ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,468RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,468OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,782,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,068,837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$31,975ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,143TotalAmt
Program Services$107,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,023,828TotalAmt
Program Services$3,428,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,594,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,460TotalAmt
Program Services$765,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,481,037TotalAmt
Program Services$978,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,336TotalAmt
Program Services$293,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,314TotalAmt
Management And General$31,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,987TotalAmt
Management And General$30,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,032,603TotalAmt
Program Services$2,107,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,376TotalAmt
Management And General$526,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,093TotalAmt
Program Services$71,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,293TotalAmt
Program Services$398,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,900TotalAmt
Program Services$278,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,844TotalAmt
Management And General$62,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL AND STUDE$191,497$180,801$10,696
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$29,544$29,544
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$25,853$25,853

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,880,108TotalAmt
Program Services$8,636,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,243,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,287,751BOYAmt
EOY$2,397,532EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,539,752BOYAmt
EOY$2,574,086EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,996BOYAmt
EOY$11,958EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,377,203BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,011EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,562BOYAmt
EOY$89,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,564,006LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$463,877LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,129EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,685,066BOYAmt
EOY$1,662,769EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,787,180BOYAmt
EOY$9,264,915EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712,987BOYAmt
EOY$813,990EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,557,562BOYAmt
EOY$9,032,067EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,270,549BOYAmt
EOY$9,846,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,129EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,128,219BOYAmt
EOY-$1,681,271EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,483,369BOYAmt
EOY-$581,142EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,787,180BOYAmt
EOY$9,264,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$902,227ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$376,232CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$573,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$664,404CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$681,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,634,105TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$376,232CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$573,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$664,404CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$681,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,634,105TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,634,105PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,975CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,821TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,720,926TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$65,414,619GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$171,952BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,392,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$463,877DepreciationAmt
Book Value$928,177BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,100,129TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GASB 68 & 75 DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES RELATED TO PENSIONS AND OPEB$1,652,663
SECURITY DEPOSITS$10,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,662,769TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GASB 68 INFLOWS FROM PENSIONS$460,000
GASB 68 PENSION LIABILITY$7,626,000
DUE TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS$502,096
DEFERRED INFLOWS OF OPEB$14,000
OPEB LIABILITY$347,000
DEFERRED RENT$82,971
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,032,067TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,782,335TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,782,335RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,782,335TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,880,108TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,880,108ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,880,108TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA ROSSETTIPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$133,306BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$43,513DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,620NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$196,439TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS FUNCTIONS HAVE BEEN CONTRACTED TO CHARTER CHOICES, INC (CC). CC PERFORMS PAYROLL SERVICES, ACCOUNTS PAYABLE SERVICES, ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE SERVICES, MAINTAINS THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM OF RECORDS AND REPORTS, FEDERAL CONSOLIDATED GRANT RECONCILIATIONS, FINANCIAL REPORTING AND BUDGETS, FINANCIAL PROJECTIONS AND PLANNING, ENTERS AND MAINTAINS STUDENT DATA RECORDS FOR BILLING PURPOSES, PREPARES DISTRICT BILLING USING SCHOOL PROVIDED INFORMATION, AND FISCAL COMPLIANCE REPORTING. THE SCHOOL PAYS AN ANNUAL FEE OF $646 PER AVERAGE DAILY MEMBERSHIP TO CC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO UNDERLYING COMMITTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDRAFTS OF THE FORM 990 ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND THE BOARD, FOR THEIR REVIEW. HILL, BARTH & KING LLC PREPARES THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990. THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS AS A RESULT OF THE BOARD REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS EMPLOYMENT AND CONSULTING ARRANGEMENTS TO ENSURE THAT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DO NOT OCCUR IN THE SCHOOL. ALL APPOINTMENTS ARE ASKED AT THE TIME OF INTERVIEW IF THEY ARE RELATED TO ANYONE IN THE ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES AND THE CEO ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE DECLARATION ANNUALLY. THE DISCLOSURE FORM IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PENNSYLVANIA ETHICS REQUIREMENTS FOR SCHOOL BOARD OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE CEO AND USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE TRUSTEES. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RECOMMENDING SALARIES FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES FOR TRUSTEE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO THE FISCAL OFFICER C/O PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL, 2605 NICHOLSON RD, SUITE 4100, SEWICKLEY, PA 15143.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GBUSINESS CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 487,972. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 487,972. SOFTWARE AND IT CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 724,721. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 357,265. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,081,986. EDUCATION CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,248,345. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,248,345. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 134,450. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 79,850. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 214,300.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS NOR THE SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.
SCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTIONS A-C:FOR PURPOSES OF REPORTING THE SCHOOL'S REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS IN SCHEDULE A OF FORM 990, THE SCHOOL CLASSIFIES ITSELF AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT NORMALLY RECEIVES A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS SUPPORT FROM A GOVERNMENT UNIT OR FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) SOLELY FOR CONSISTENCY WITH THE SCHOOL'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS AS DETERMINED BY THE IRS EFFECTIVE JUNE 10, 2003. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT ACTIVELY SOLICIT FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC; HOWEVER, IT RECEIVES A PORTION OF ITS REVENUE FROM PUBLIC SOURCES IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND A LOCAL INTERMEDIATE UNIT. CONSISTENT WITH OTHER PENNSYLVANIA CHARTER SCHOOLS, THE MAJORITY OF THE SCHOOL'S REVENUES ARE RECEIVED FROM THE RESIDENT SCHOOL DISTRICTS OF ITS STUDENTS BASED ON ADMISSION AND REIMBURSEMENT RATES ESTABLISHED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. REVENUES FROM SCHOOL DISTRICTS ARE NOT CONSIDERED PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR PURPOSES OF THE COMPUTATION OF PUBLIC SUPPORT IN SCHEDULE A. MANAGEMENT AND GOVERNANCE BELIEVE CLASSIFICATION AS A SCHOOL DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) IS A MORE APPROPRIATE CLASSIFICATION AND PLAN TO FILE FOR A RE-DETERMINATION IN THE NEAR FUTURE. A REVIEW OF THE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION INDICATES THAT WE APPLIED FOR EXEMPTION AS A SCHOOL, AND THAT THROUGH THE PROCESS OF APPROVAL, OUR STATUS WAS ULTIMATELY GRANTED AS A PUBLIC SUPPORTED CHARITY RATHER THAN AS A SCHOOL. IN FILING THIS RETURN, WE CERTIFY THAT WE MEET ALL OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR TAX EXEMPTION AS A SCHOOL, INCLUDING THE NON-DISCRIMINATION RULES. BASED ON THESE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM THE SCHOOL'S INCEPTION AND ORIGINAL IRS DETERMINATION OF EXEMPTION, THE SCHOOL'S OPERATIONS SUPPORT ITS PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2015, THE SCHOOL WAS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT GASB 68. THIS ACCOUNTING STANDARD REQUIRED THE SCHOOL TO REPORT ITS PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE NET PENSION LIABILITY OF THE UNDERFUNDED COST-SHARING MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN PROVIDED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. AT JUNE 30, 2020, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A LIABILITY OF $7,626,000 WHICH IS REDUCED BY DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,580,361. EACH YEAR, THE SCHOOL'S PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE LIABILITY WILL BE ADJUSTED. THE ADJUSTMENT WILL BE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD BUT WILL NOT HAVE AN EFFECT ON THE ONGOING CASH REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2019, THE SCHOOL WAS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT GASB 75. THIS ACCOUNTING STANDARD REQUIRED THE SCHOOL TO REPORT ITS PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE NET OTHER POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (OPEB) OF THE UNDERFUNDED COST-SHARING MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT OPEB PLAN PROVIDED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. AT JUNE 30, 2020, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A LIABILITY OF $347,000 WHICH IS REDUCED BY DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES IN THE AMOUNT OF $72,302. EACH YEAR, THE SCHOOL'S PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE LIABILITY WILL BE ADJUSTED. THE ADJUSTMENT WILL BE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD BUT WILL NOT HAVE AN EFFECT ON THE ONGOING CASH REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.