BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-6003670)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-12-10
IRS object ID
202103449349300520
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-10T13:32:57-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586003670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-10SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFrank Martin Lester JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,960,696GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brookstoneschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBrookstone School, Inc is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee261TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,591,834PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,227,004CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,438,544PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,491,333CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,629,916PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,505,192CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$161,013PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$158,995CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,821,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,382,524CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,522,346PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,895,571CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$123,436CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,421,307PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,018,882CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,943,653PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,914,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$122,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,468,071CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,939,399TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,235,814TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,009,464TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,602,109TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,929,935NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,633,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBrookstone School, Inc. is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,730,953ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,650,328RevenueAmt
DescPrivate school - Providing quality education and related activities and auxiliary services to approximately 795 students three years of age through twelfth grade. The organization recognized contributions in the amount of $7,550 for the use of facilities and related expenses of $7,550.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,730,953TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee261EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Mr Frank Martin Lester Jr
Head of School400Yes (X)Yes (X)$279,785$0$9,458
Ms Laura C Harris
Assistant Head of School for Finance and Operations400Yes (X)$149,109$0$10,440
Mr Garry Sullivan
Assistant Head of Upper School400$128,924$0$13,746Yes (X)
Mrs Leigh Anne Floyd
Head of Lower School400$105,791$0$3,165Yes (X)
Mr William Doerr
Assistant Head of School for Advancement400Yes (X)$99,276$0$7,763Yes (X)
Mrs Bonnie Smith
Learning Center Director400$83,803$0$3,656Yes (X)
Mrs Javonne Stewart
Head of Intermediate School400$78,384$0$8,878Yes (X)
Mr Harely Dale Epperson
Assistant Head of School for Academics400$72,028$0$8,306Yes (X)
Mrs Avery Wolff
Director of Admissions400$78,035$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Stephanie Hunter
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Lee Lee James
Vice Chair10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Henry Swift
Treasurer10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Jason Branch
Past Chair10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Katie Krieg
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Linda Hadley
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Fray McCormick
Tustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Edwin Page
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Betsy Leebern
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Lane Riley
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Cal Martin
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Claudia Garrard
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Mat Swift
Assistant Secretary Treasurer10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Keith Chambless
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bill Turner III
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Katherine Waddell
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Will White
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Travis Wade
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bill Woolfolk
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Steve Butler
Secretary10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Edward Hudson
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Ted Thorne
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Billy Blanchard
Chairman10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bo Bickerstaff
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Vik Chhokar
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Heath Schondelmayer
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Paul Amos
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Sara Dismuke
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Mark Lane
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,075,135TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,412TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Holbrook Service Company
P O Box 4528ColumbusGA31904HVAC$276,657
Way to Grow LLC
2370 Massey LaneAtlantaGA30033Professional development$200,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,961,555GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,265,449AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,159,961NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,227,004TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$10,834,150$10,834,150$0$0
Auxiliary Programs611710$657,183$657,183$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,491,333TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$772,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$772,658ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,310,706SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,578,172SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,732,534SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,732,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,732,534ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$158,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$158,995OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,382,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,650,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,505,192ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,902TotalAmt
Program Services$754,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,465FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,927,998TotalAmt
Program Services$6,343,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,967FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,918TotalAmt
Program Services$223,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,043FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,396TotalAmt
Program Services$747,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,736FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,357TotalAmt
Program Services$536,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,610FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,740TotalAmt
Program Services$12,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,469TotalAmt
Program Services$76,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,255FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,045TotalAmt
Program Services$36,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$591FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,422TotalAmt
Program Services$30,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$505FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,469TotalAmt
Program Services$998,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,160TotalAmt
Program Services$17,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,875,111TotalAmt
Program Services$1,844,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,821TotalAmt
Program Services$87,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Technology and cafeteria$1,265,931$1,245,600$20,331$0
Maintenance$863,144$813,034$50,110$0
Education and Auxiliary$1,578,570$962,928$599,857$15,785

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,914,453TotalAmt
Program Services$14,730,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,060,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,436FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,446BOYAmt
EOY$5,446EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,508,624BOYAmt
EOY$8,441,307EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,914BOYAmt
EOY$689,270EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,280BOYAmt
EOY$126,950EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,600BOYAmt
EOY$2,113,657EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,569BOYAmt
EOY$351,868EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,832BOYAmt
EOY$178,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,782,554LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,736,894LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,424,948BOYAmt
EOY$21,045,660EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,989,939BOYAmt
EOY$38,873,747EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,247BOYAmt
EOY$409,367EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,939,399BOYAmt
EOY$72,235,814EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,051BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,927EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,177,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,600,182EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,009,464BOYAmt
EOY$5,602,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,461,341BOYAmt
EOY$32,486,509EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,468,594BOYAmt
EOY$34,147,196EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,929,935BOYAmt
EOY$66,633,705EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,939,399BOYAmt
EOY$72,235,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,468,071ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,224,074NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,625OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,989,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,883,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$38,873,747EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,122,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$857,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,989,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,964,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,014,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,142,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,122,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,551,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$403,567InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,964,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,209,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$810,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,530,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,551,012EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,131,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,131,856BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,478,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,963,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,515,282BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,172,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,773,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,398,522BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,045,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,492,754TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,224,074NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$11,625OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,235,699RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,257,055RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$125,469InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$125,469RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,382,524TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,788,984TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,788,984ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$125,469InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$125,469ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,914,453TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment funds are used to provide for the enrichment of school programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FIN 48 footnote GAAP requires recognition of liability for the benefit resulting from any uncertain tax positions taken by the School. The income tax returns of the School are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and state taxing authorities. There are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The School believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for the years prior to 2018 based on evaluation. Therefore, no provision for the effect of uncertain tax provisions has been recorded for the year ended June 30, 2021.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNet change in present value of investments in charitable trusts 11,625

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrookstone School admits students of any race, color, national, and ethnic origin to all the rights and privileges, programs, and activities generally accepted or made available to students at the School. The School does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, scholarship, athletic, and or other programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMr Frank Martin Lester JrPersonNm
TitleHead of SchoolTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$279,785BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,458NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$289,243TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$279,773CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,159,961NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA third party broker sells the security contributions at fair market value on the date of the gift.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2There are 6 family relationships and 4 business relationships that exist among the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the CFO and reviewed by the auditing firm. Once reviewed, the CFO reviews the 990 with the Board Chair and Finance Committee. Once approved, the CFO sends a link to a pdf copy to all board members for review. The 990 is then electronically filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Board of Trustees reviews and monitors any actual or potential conflicts of interests that the organization may have.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Executive Committee determines the compensation for the Head of School based on studies of similar schools and budgetary constraints. The compensation is approved on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request and either emails, mails, or faxes the applicable documents to the recipient depending on the particular circumstances. In addition, the School's 990 is reported on guidestar.org each year for public review.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Net change in present value of investments in charitable trusts 11,625

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAn extension was filed due to additional time needed to complete the return.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.