FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAKERY & CONFECTIONERY UNION & INDUSTRY INTL HEALTH BENEFITS FUND: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAKERY & CONFECTIONERY UNION & INDUSTRY INTL HEALTH BENEFITS FUND (EIN 53-0227042)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202103199349330205
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T19:26:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530227042EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY UNION ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN BECKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3014683750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENSINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208953960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BECKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3014683750PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastBECKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRichard RuvelsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN BECKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENSINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20895ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$181,300,283GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressBCTRUSTFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CERTAIN HEALTH BENEFITS TO LOCAL UNION EMPLOYEES, FUND OFFICE EMPLOYEES AND COVERED EMPLOYEES OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS UNDER COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,454,713PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,330,473CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,902,573PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,213,298CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,357,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,543,771CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$29,994,436PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$23,120,437CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,876,075PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,099,592CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,298,252PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,211,984CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,168,763PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,432,013CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$188,523PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,111,758CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$234,569,944TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$253,659,974TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,827,495TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,390,485TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$232,742,449NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$251,269,489NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS THE TRUST FOR THE BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY UNION AND INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS PLAN, A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN SERVING THE UNION MEMBERS OF THE BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY INDUSTRY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescFUNDED HEALTH, DISABILITY, AND DEATH BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS, NUMBERED 9,170 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document651IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BECKPersonNm
Phone3014683720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENSINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20895ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOHN BECK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10.030.0Yes (X)$67,231$201,693$161,067
JOHN HARRISON
Manager of IT16.024.0$87,617$131,425$161,659Yes (X)
STEVEN BROCK
Manager of Admin Services8.032.0Yes (X)$46,417$185,668$127,642
DAVID WOODS
UNION TRUSTEE (EFF. 04/2020)1.039.0$0$247,630$101,401Yes (X)
SHAD CLARK
UNION TRUSTEE1.039.0$0$191,874$100,904Yes (X)
ROGER MILLER
UNION TRUSTEE1.039.0$0$193,557$82,854Yes (X)
ANTHONY SHELTON
UNION TTEE/CHAIR(EFF. 04/2020)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$281,829-$8,224Yes (X)
BRAD SCHMIDT
UNION TRUSTEE1.039.0$0$190,850$54,787Yes (X)
ZACHARY L TOWNSEND
UNION TRUSTEE(EFF.04/16/2020)1.039.0$0$168,098$64,938Yes (X)
MARGARET ZOOK
IT RESEARCH ADMINISTRATOR10.030.0$31,789$95,368$78,162Yes (X)
MICHAEL LEE
SOFTWARE ENGINEER10.030.0$29,088$87,263$86,135Yes (X)
RITA ESCALANTE
HEALTH BENEFITS CLAIMS SPVSR40.00.0$100,885$0$66,181Yes (X)
DAVID B DURKEE
UNION TTEE/CHAIR(THRU 03/2020)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$121,773$0Yes (X)
LOU MINELLA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE/SECY-TREAS1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN HURLEY
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.039.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON MCPHERSON
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.039.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHIL PATURZO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.039.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$363,027TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,097,028TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,077,506TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC
4600 EAST-WEST HWY 900BETHESDAMD20814ACCOUNTING SERVICES$323,947
THE SEGAL COMPANY
1920 N STREET NW 400WASHINGTONMD20036ACTUARY SERVICES$308,913
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES
1 E PRATT STREETBALTIMOREMD21202CUSTODIAL SERVICES$288,551
MULTI PLAN INC
PO BOX 29380 GEN POST OFCNEW YORKNY10087CLAIMS MANAGEMENT$159,598
POTOMAC INFORMATION
901 MCCENEY AVENUESILVER SPRINGMD20901SOFTWARE DEVLPMENT$158,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS525100$13,922,355$13,922,355
PARTICIPANTS COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS525100$184,961$184,961
RETIREES CONTRIBUTIONS525100$11,223,157$11,223,157
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,330,473TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,229,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,229,496ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,740,314SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$146,756,512SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,983,802SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,983,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,983,802ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,543,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,330,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$9,213,298ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,120,437TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,214TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,506TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,520TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,007TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,345TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,121TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,546TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,051TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,644TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,138TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,981TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,565TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,605TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ALLOCATED ADMINISTRATION$159,000
TAXES$39,346
MED. CLAIMS PROCESS & REVIEW$25,799
HEALTH CARE AUDITING$2,806

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,082TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,432,013TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,932BOYAmt
EOY$637,024EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,142,628EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,164BOYAmt
EOY$127,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,537,324LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,398,151LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,202BOYAmt
EOY$139,173EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,154,485BOYAmt
EOY$249,835,943EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336,152BOYAmt
EOY$1,777,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,569,944BOYAmt
EOY$253,659,974EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,022BOYAmt
EOY$146,266EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,456BOYAmt
EOY$419,103EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,017BOYAmt
EOY$1,825,116EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,827,495BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,742,449BOYAmt
EOY$251,269,489EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,742,449BOYAmt
EOY$251,269,489EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,569,944BOYAmt
EOY$253,659,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,111,758ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,001,772NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$586,490OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,206,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,193,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,240BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,105,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,985,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$120,099BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$218,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$139,173TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET UNFUNDED PENSION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,825,116Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,825,116TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,239,492TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,001,772NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,001,772RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,237,720RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$306,051InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$306,051RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,543,771TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,125,962TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,125,962ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$306,051InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$306,051ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,432,013TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationU.S. GAAP requires management to evaluate income tax positions taken and accrue an income tax liability if the Plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has evaluated the income tax positions taken and concluded that as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require accrual of a liability in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. In addition, there have been no tax related interest or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
SHAD CLARK
UNION TRUSTEE$0$166,541$25,333$0$89,518$0$11,386$0$292,778$0$0
ANTHONY SHELTON
UNION TTEE/CHAIR(EFF. 04/2020)$0$249,682$32,147$0-$19,610$0$11,386$0$273,605$0$0
JOHN BECK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,214$171,643$30,050$41,560$108,476$2,758$8,273$111,549$318,442$0$0$10,017
STEVEN BROCK
Manager of Admin Services$42,350$169,400$16,268$32,302$84,310$2,206$8,824$80,925$278,802$0$0$4,067
JOHN HARRISON
Manager of IT$79,860$119,790$11,635$41,724$108,905$4,412$6,618$133,753$246,948$0$0$7,757
MARGARET ZOOK
IT RESEARCH ADMINISTRATOR$31,789$95,368$0$18,595$48,536$2,758$8,273$53,142$152,177$0$0$0
MICHAEL LEE
SOFTWARE ENGINEER$29,088$87,263$0$20,804$54,300$2,758$8,273$52,650$149,836$0$0$0
ROGER MILLER
UNION TRUSTEE$0$168,849$24,708$0$71,468$0$11,386$0$276,411$0$0
BRAD SCHMIDT
UNION TRUSTEE$0$166,541$24,309$0$43,401$0$11,386$0$245,637$0$0
DAVID WOODS
UNION TRUSTEE (EFF. 04/2020)$0$215,955$31,675$0$90,015$0$11,386$0$349,031$0$0
ZACHARY L TOWNSEND
UNION TRUSTEE(EFF.04/16/2020)$0$145,194$22,904$0$53,552$0$11,386$0$233,036$0$0
RITA ESCALANTE
HEALTH BENEFITS CLAIMS SPVSR$100,000$0$0$55,151$0$11,030$0$167,066$0$0$0$885

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS REPRESENT THE ANNUAL INCREASE (DECREASE) IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 2B - FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS:THE FUND FILES 941'S UNDER THE NAME BAKERY & CONFECTIONERY INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS AND PENSION FUNDS UNDER A SEPARATE EIN FROM THE FUNDS, AS THE HEALTH AND PENSION FUND EMPLOY THE PERSONNEL JOINTLY AND EACH FUND PAY THEIR ALLOCATED SHARE OF WAGES AND PAYROLL TAXES FOR EACH EMPLOYEE THAT PERFORMS SERVICES FOR THEM.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS:TRUSTEES ANTHONY SHELTON, DAVID B DURKEE (THRU MARCH 2020), DAVID WOODS, BRAD SCHMIDT, SHAD CLARK, ZACHARY L TOWNSEND AND ROGER MILLER SERVE AS OFFICERS OF BCTGM INTERNATIONAL UNION. TRUSTEES LOU MINELLA AND PHIL PATURZO SERVE AS AN OFFICER AND AN EMPLOYEE OF BIMBO BAKERIES USA.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - SELECTION OF TRUSTEES:THE TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE UNION AND EMPLOYERS, WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. EACH GROUP HAS THE RIGHT TO SELECT UP TO EIGHT TRUSTEES TO SERVE ON THE BOARD. IN THE EVENT THERE IS AN UNEQUAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND UNION TRUSTEES AT ANY TIME, THE EMPLOYER AND UNION TRUSTEES SHALL NONETHELESS HAVE EQUAL VOTING STRENGTH.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B - OTHER COMMITTEES:THE BENEFIT PLAN HAS NO OTHER COMMITTEE THAT CAN ACT ON THE BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING TO THE MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS & F/S:THE BENEFIT PLAN DOES MAKE ITS PLAN DOCUMENT, TRUST DOCUMENT AND SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS:PENSION-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST OF $(586,490).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (35 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
B&C UNION & INDUSTRY INTL PENSION
10401 CONNECTICUT AVEKENSINGTONMD20895526118572PENSION FUNDMD401(A)NAfalse
BOARD OF TRUSTEES B&C UNION & INDUSTRY
10401 CONNECTICUT AVEKENSINGTONMD20895JOINT BOARDMDfalseN/A
BCTGM INT'L UNION
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 001
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 003
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 004
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 006
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 009
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 025
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 026
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 042
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 050
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 053
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 057
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 068
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 070
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 083
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 085
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 102
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 111
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 116
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 118
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 149
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 167G
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 218
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 253
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 280
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 326
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 358
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 364
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 433
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 464
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 492
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 719
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 036G
N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (28 entries)

ALFRED NICKLES BKRY INC
ALPHA BAKING CO
B & G FOODS INC
BEECH-NUT NUTRITION CORP
BIMBO BAKERIES USA
BOEHMS CANDIES INC
COMPASS GROUP
DEL MONTE CORPORATION
FRANZ BAKERIES INC
GIANT FOODS INC
GONNELLA BAKING CO INC
GROCERY HAULERS INC
JUST BORN INC
KELLOGG COMPANY
KLOSTER MANS BAKING CO
KROGER CO
LEWIS BAKERIES INC
MALLET & CO INC
MONDELEZ INT'L INC
OLSON CO
RICHMOND BAKING CO
SAFEWAY STORES INC
SCHMIDT BAKING CO INC
THE BACHMAN COMPANY
THE MARKETS LLC
TOMCAT BAKERY INC
TREEHOUSE FOODS
ZEREGAS SONS INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd