OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 73-0710244)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202103199349319880
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T15:06:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731413977PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOGANTAYLOR LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 N BROADWAY AVENUE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730710244EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4054167070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 NORTH LINCOLN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP731054901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK O'HARA JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4054167070PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICKPersonFirstNm
Person LastOHARA JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonASHLEY M FOGLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258800PTIN
Phone4058482020PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK O'HARA JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 NORTH LINCOLN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP731054901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,612,939GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OKBARFOUNDATION.ORG/OBFWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATION PROVIDES ANNUAL FUNDING THROUGH GRANTS TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF JUSTICE, TO PROVIDE CRITICAL CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES TO THOSE IN NEED, AND TO INCREASE PUBLIC AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE AMERICAN LEGAL SYSTEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,284,705PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,344,697CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,700,049PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$885,342CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,984,754PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,230,039CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,462,829PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,264,052CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$405,349PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$432,032CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$110,936CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$216,060PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$225,203CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,084,238PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,921,287CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$900,516PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$308,752CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,341,969TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,358,007TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,299TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,997TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,303,670NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,338,010NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATION PROVIDES ANNUAL FUNDING THROUGH GRANTS TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF JUSTICE, TO PROVIDE CRITICAL CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES TO THOSE IN NEED, AND TO INCREASE PUBLIC AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE AMERICAN LEGAL SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$157,531ExpenseAmt
Grant$138,645GrantAmt
DescOBF COURT GRANTSTHE OBF PROVIDES ANNUAL GRANT FUNDS TO DISTRICT AND APPELLATE COURTS ACROSS THE STATE TO HELP ADVANCE AND IMPROVE THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BY UPDATING AND IMPROVING COURTROOM TECHNOLOGY, WHICH WOULD NOT OCCUR IF NOT FOR OBF FUNDING. IN 2020, THE OBF AWARDED GRANTS TO 5 DIFFERENT OKLAHOMA DISTRICT COURTS TO FUND COURT-REPORTING EQUIPMENT AND COURT ROOM TECHNOLOGY TOOLS SUCH AS SMART BOARDS FOR USE BY COURT ADMINISTRATORS AND LITIGANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$829,716ExpenseAmt
Grant$730,242GrantAmt
DescOBF LEGAL SERVICES GRANTSTHE OBF PROVIDES ANNUAL GRANT FUNDS TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN OKLAHOMA THAT FURNISH CIVIL LEGAL AID AND ADVOCACY SERVICES TO OKLAHOMANS WHO WOULD OTHERWISE NOT BE ABLE TO AFFORD THESE CRITICAL SERVICES. THIS FUNDING HELPS ENSURE THAT JUSTICE IS POSSIBLE FOR ALL OKLAHOMA CHILDREN, SENIORS, VETERANS, VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE IN NEED OF SUCH SERVICES. ANNUAL GRANTS ARE ALSO AWARDED TO NON-PROFITS THAT PROVIDE LAW-RELATED EDUCATION PROGRAMS TO OKLAHOMANS, INCLUDING STUDENTS FROM GRADE SCHOOL THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL. IN 2020, THE OBF AWARDED GRANTS TO 29 SEPARATE ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE CIVIL LEGAL AID SERVICES AND LAW RELATED EDUCATION PROGRAMS TO OKLAHOMA CITIZENS. IT IS ESTIMATED THAT SOME 80,000 INDIVIDUALS/FAMILIES RECEIVED LAW-RELATED SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$235,766ExpenseAmt
Grant$207,500GrantAmt
DescIN 2020, THE OBF APPROVED GRANTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $207,500 TO 7 DIFFERENT NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND PROGRAMS ACROSS THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICE AID TO LOW-INCOME POPULATIONS IN THE AREAS OF COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AND MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE DEFENSE. THE GRANTS WERE FUNDED BY DISTRIBUTIONS MADE PURSUANT TO A GLOBAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT OF SEVERAL LAWSUITS BROUGHT BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE AGAINST ENTITIES WHO ALLEGEDLY COMMITTED ACTS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 2008 HOUSING MARKET FINANCIAL COLLAPSE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$54,626$48,077OBF SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDSTHE OBF PROVIDES FUNDS EVERY YEAR TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND STUDENTS ATTENDING THE 3 LAW SCHOOLS IN OKLAHOMA. IN 2020, THE OBF AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE LAW SCHOOLS AT OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY, TULSA UNIVERSITY AND THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA. THESE INCLUDED THE OBF FELLOWS SCHOLARSHIP, WHICH PROVIDES $5,000 TO AN OUTSTANDING STUDENT AT EACH OF THE SCHOOLS, AND THE CHAPMAN-ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP, ALSO AWARDED TO OUTSTANDING SCHOLARS AT EACH OF THE SCHOOLS.
$5,213$4,588IN 2020, THE OBF APPROVED TWO EMERGENCY GRANTS PURSUANT TO RESOLUTION NO. 8. THE FIRST WAS TO THE ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,000 TO FINALIZE A PRO BONO ACCESS PORTAL DURING THE PANDEMIC. THE PORTAL ENABLES PRO BOTH ATTORNEYS LOOKING FOR SERVICE OPPORTUNITIES TO COMMUNICATE WITH OKLAHOMA NONPROFITS WHO NEED PRO BONO SERVICES. THE SECOND GRANT WAS TO THE OBA HEROES PROGRAM IN THE AMOUNT OF $588. THIS GRANT FUNDED A CELL PHONE APPLICATION FOR THE ATTORNEY WHO RUNS THIS PROGRAM FOR VETERANS TO COMMUNICATE PRIVATELY WITH CLIENTS REGARDING LEGAL SERVICES.
$153,390$135,000IN 2020, THE OBF APPROVED GRANTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $135,000 TO 3 DIFFERENT COURT REPORTING SCHOOLS ACROSS THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA TO ENCOURAGE AND INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY OF COURT REPORTERS, PARTICULARLY IN RURAL COUNTIES.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$213,229TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$187,665TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,436,242TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RENEE DEMOSSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4054167070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 NORTH LINCOLN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP731054901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PATRICK O'HARA JR
PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF TREVILLION JR
PRESIDENT ELECT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE COUCH
VICE PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CASTILLO
PAST PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE DEANNA HARTLEY-KELSO
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN L HUSTON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A WAYNE BILLINGS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M COURTNEY BRIGGS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB BURKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIECE DEMPSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DOWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY W FARABOUGH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WOODY K GLASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL KLUVER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEANNE MCGILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
O CHRIS MEYERS II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MASON MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MORDY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDI NOWAKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL MATHEW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN RUSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN RAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SHANK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE BRET A SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD TAYLOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHEAL TORRONE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM VINCENT II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE DEMOSS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR38.00Yes (X)$146,726$0$34,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$146,726TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$34,215TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$124,178MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$71,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,149,019AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,344,697TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$323,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$323,526ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,944,716SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,382,900SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$561,816SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$561,816TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$561,816ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,230,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$885,342ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,975TotalAmt
Program Services$1,215,975ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,077TotalAmt
Program Services$48,077ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,941TotalAmt
Program Services$50,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,981FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,732TotalAmt
Program Services$50,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,629FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,753TotalAmt
Program Services$6,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,279FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,335TotalAmt
Program Services$5,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,950FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,271TotalAmt
Program Services$6,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,399FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,650TotalAmt
Management And General$38,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,933TotalAmt
Management And General$49,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,194TotalAmt
Program Services$26,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,817TotalAmt
Program Services$550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,805FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,777TotalAmt
Program Services$14,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,039TotalAmt
Program Services$3,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$848FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,705TotalAmt
Management And General$1,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,185TotalAmt
Program Services$3,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,592FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,307TotalAmt
Program Services$751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$5,041$2,291$2,750
DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE$3,268$1,134$1,879$255
EMPLOYEE HIRING AND TRA$1,567$1,567
EVENT EXPENSE$1,390$450$40$900

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330TotalAmt
Management And General$330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,287TotalAmt
Program Services$1,436,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,936FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,351BOYAmt
EOY$71,276EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,177,631EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,096BOYAmt
EOY$24,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$132,271LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$118,646LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,625BOYAmt
EOY$13,625EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,995,443BOYAmt
EOY$18,063,917EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,888BOYAmt
EOY$7,476EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,341,969BOYAmt
EOY$19,358,007EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433BOYAmt
EOY$459EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,866BOYAmt
EOY$19,538EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,299BOYAmt
EOY$19,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,092,962BOYAmt
EOY$10,303,846EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,210,708BOYAmt
EOY$9,034,164EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,303,670BOYAmt
EOY$19,338,010EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,341,969BOYAmt
EOY$19,358,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$308,752ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,725,588NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$968,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$755,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$906,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,284,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,344,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,259,638TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$968,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$755,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$906,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,284,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,344,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,259,638TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,259,638PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$277,654CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$341,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$363,851CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$323,526CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,537,003TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,718CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$3,718TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,800,359TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.77340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,131,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$474,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$72,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,532,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,633,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$564,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$67,040OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,131,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,865,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$163,793InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$68,360OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,633,704EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,558,044BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$387,528InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$79,715OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,865,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,431,141BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$274,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$197,327OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,949,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,558,044EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13950BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,646DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,625BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,625TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,905,694TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,725,588NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,725,588RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,180,106RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$49,933InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,933RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,230,039TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,871,354TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,871,354ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$49,933InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,933ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,921,287TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNDER OBF'S ENDOWMENT DISTRIBUTION POLICY, THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE FOR APPROPRIATION EACH YEAR IS 5% OF THE AVERAGE OF THE PRECEDING THREE YEARS' MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT AT DECEMBER 31. THIS POLICY IS EXPECTED TO ALLOW FOR REAL GROWTH IN ADDITION TO BUILDING THE ENDOWMENTS THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND RETURN ON INVESTMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (47 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
1ST STEP MALE DIVERSION PROGRAM
321 S FRANKFORT AVETULSAOK74120300934609501(C)(3)$15,000MENTORING PROGRAM
CANADIAN COUNTY CASA
7905 EAST HIGHWAY 66EL RENOOK73036470855453501(C)(3)$15,000COURT ADVOCATES
CASA OF NE OKLAHOMA INC
658 S LYNN RIGGS BLVDCLAREMOREOK74017731482426501(C)(3)$15,000COURT ADVOCATES
CASA OF SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA INC
20 B STREET SW STE 401ARDMOREOK73401731386337501(C)(3)$15,000COURT ADVOCATES
CASA OF WESTERN OKLAHOMA
PO BOX 485WEATHERFORDOK73096821169044501(C)(3)$15,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA
PO BOX 580460TULSAOK74158530196617509(A)$25,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF OKC
1232 N CLASSENOKLAHOMA CITYOK73106730636561509(A)$35,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
CENTER FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES INC
210 SOUTH COCKRELNORMANOK73071730933253501(C)(3)$15,000DIVORCE & CO-PARENTING SERVICES
CITIZENS FOR JUVENILE JUSTICE
5905 N CLASSEN CT SUITE 202OKLAHOMA CITYOK73118731389260501(C)(3)$8,042OKLAHOMA COUNTY JUVENILE BUREAU LITERACY INITIATIVE AND CONNECT TO REDIRECT - TBRI PRACTITIONER TRAINING
COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY
319 SW 25TH STREETOKLAHOMA CITYOK73109730753739501(C)(3)$20,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
DISTRICT COURT OF ALFALFA COUNTY
300 S GRAND AVENUECHEROKEEOK73728115(A)$8,7491 SKYPE CART AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF COAL COUNTY
4 N MAIN SUITE 9COALGATEOK74538115(A)$5,283WI-FI ROUTER, IPAD, OTHER ACCESSORIES FOR EQUIPMENT OBF FUNDED IN 2019
DISTRICT COURT OF COTTON COUNTY
301 N BROADWAYWALTERSOK73572115(A)$13,7851 SKYPE CART AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF CRAIG COUNTY
210 W DELAWARE STE 203VINITAOK74301115(A)$6,0051 SMARTBOARD AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF DELAWARE COUNTY
PO BOX 489JAYOK74346115(A)$12,7331 SMARTBOARD AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF DEWEY COUNTY
PO BOX 278TALOGAOK73667115(A)$8,7491 SKYPE CART AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF JOHNSTON COUNTY
403 W MAINTISHOMINGOOK73460115(A)$21,4502 DIGITAL RECORDERS AND LARGE COURTROOM SOUND SYSTEM
DISTRICT COURT OF MAJOR COUNTY
510 EAST BROADWAYFAIRVIEWOK73737115(A)$8,7491 SKYPE CART AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF MCINTOSH COUNTY
110 N 1ST STREET 3RD FLOOREUFAULAOK74432115(A)$7,6501 SKYPE CART AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF OSAGE COUNTY
600 GRANDVIEW ROOM 203PAWHUSKAOK74056115(A)$11,0701 SMARTBOARD AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF OTTAWA COUNTY
102 EAST CENTRALMIAMIOK74354115(A)$7,8621 SMARTBOARD AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF PONTOTOC COUNTY
120 WEST 13TH STREETADAOK74821115(A)$7,2281 SMARTBOARD AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF TULSA COUNTY
500 S DENVER ROOM 637TULSAOK74103115(A)$6,7001 SMARTBOARD AND ACCESSORIES
DISTRICT COURT OF WOODWARD COUNTY
1600 MAIN STREETWOODWARDOK73801115(A)$8,7491 SKYPE CART AND ACCESSORIES
DVIS INC
3124 E APACHE STREETTULSAOK74110731028332501(C)(3)$15,000DVIS LEGAL PROGRAM
LEGAL AID SERVICES OF OKLAHOMA INC
2915 N CLASSEN BLVDOKLAHOMA CITYOK73106731022203509(A)$110,000MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE AND CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES
MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF OKLAHOMA
5330 EAST 31ST STREET SUITE 1000TULSAOK74135730657931501(C)(3)$20,000CASE MANAGER WITH THE SPECIAL SERVICES DOCKET
OBA-YLD
PO BOX 53036OKLAHOMA CITYOK73152730618833501(C)(3)$41,000OKLAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL MOCK TRIAL PROGRAM
OCU SCHOOL OF LAW
800 N HARVEY SUITE 230OKLAHOMA CITYOK73103730579265509(A)$75,000HELP PROGRAM AND AMERICAN INDIAN WILLS CLINIC/HELP PROGRAM
OKLAHOMA ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION
2915 N CLASSEN BLVDOKLAHOMA CITYOK73106823829850501(C)(3)$19,000PRO BONO PORTAL AND LEGAL ASSISTANCE RESOURCE CENTER/PRO BONO PORTAL (ER GRANT)
OKLAHOMA COLLEGE OF COURT REPORTING
105 N HUDSON AVE SUITE 950OKLAHOMA CITYOK73102731465539$10,000COURT REPORTER TRAINING
OKLAHOMA GUARDIAN AD LITEM INSTITUTE
1701 SIGNAL RIDGE DRIVE SUITE 110EDMONDOK73013812175628501(C)(3)$50,000FAMILY COURT GAL SERVICES
OKLAHOMA LAWYERS FOR CHILDREN
800 N HARVEYOKLAHOMA CITYOK73102731542815501(C)(3)$69,000LEGAL SERVICES FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY - OKLAHOMA CITY
900 N PORTLAND AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73107736017987$50,000COURT REPORTER TRAINING
SAFE CENTER
810 N 5TH STREETDUNCANOK73533731468868501(C)(3)$45,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
SOUTH TULSA COMMUNITY HOUSE
5780 S PEORIA AVENUETULSAOK74105731433838501(C)(3)$22,500GENERAL OPERATIONS
TEEN COURT INC
PO BOX 1971LAWTONOK73501731383186501(C)(3)$50,000DELINQUENCY PREVENTION FOR FIRST OFFENDERS
THE CARE CENTER
1403 N ASHTON PLACEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73117731393193501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
THE SPERO PROJECT INC
906 NW 6TH STOKLAHOMA CITYOK73106264035530501(C)(3)$20,000REFUGEE LEGAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
TRINITY LEGAL CLINIC OF OKLAHOMA INC
PO BOX 7868EDMONDOK73083562630060501(C)(3)$50,000CIVIL & CRIMINAL LEGAL SERVICES FOR LOW INCOME
TU COLLEGE OF LAW
800 S TUCKER DRTULSAOK74104730579298501(C)(3)$20,000IMMIGRANTS' RIGHTS PROJECT
TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
6111 E SKELLY DRIVE STE 605TULSAOK74135237103807$75,000COURT REPORTER TRAINING
TULSA COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDER
423 S BOULDER AVENUE SUITE 300TULSAOK74103736006419115(A)$45,000COMMUTATION PROGRAM
TULSA LAWYERS FOR CHILDREN
PO BOX 2254TULSAOK74101731593275501(C)(3)$50,000LEGAL SERVICES FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
WESTERN PLAINS YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC
202639 E COUNTY RD 42WOODWARDOK73801731042894501(C)(3)$15,000PROGRAM FOR JUVENILES WHO HAVE BEEN SENT TO THE NORTHWEST OKLAHOMA DETENTION CENTER BY THE COURTS
YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC
311 S MADISON AVEBOISE CITYOK74120730785251501(C)(3)$10,000YOUTH COURT PROGRAM
YWCA TULSA
420 SOUTH MAIN STE 200TULSAOK74103730579269501(C)(3)$15,000IMMIGRATION LEGAL SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org25Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org22TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
OBF'S MERRILL SCHOLARSHIP1$500
OBF'S FELLOWS LAW SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS3$15,000
OBF'S W.B. CLARK SCHOLARSHIP4$24,077
OBF'S HIERONYMUS SCHOLARSHIP1$500
OBF'S PORTA LEGAL ETHICS SCHOLARSHIP1$500
OBF'S CHAPMAN-ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP3$7,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OBF BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS OPTIONS WHEN EXERCISING ITS FIDUCIARY DUTIES REGARDING HOW TO DISTRIBUTE FUNDS IT RAISES, TO WHOM IT DISTRIBUTES THEM, IN WHAT AMOUNTS, AND UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS. IN THE GRANT-MAKING PROCESS, OBF TRUSTEES MUST EXERCISE DISCRETION, AND MUST BE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE STEWARDS OF OBF FUNDS. OBF HAS A COMPREHENSIVE VETTING PROCESS PRIOR TO MAKING AWARDS AND THE FULL BOARD VOTES TO APPROVE GRANTEES, ORGANIZED AS 501(C)(3)'S, AND GRANT AMOUNTS. PRIORITIES CONSIDERED BY THE COMMITTEE FOR LEGAL SERVICES OR EDUCATION GRANTS INCLUDE: 1) TRACK RECORD OF THE APPLICANT, SUCH AS FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY AND PROGRAM STABILITY; 2) OTHER FUNDING SOURCES THAT COULD SUSTAIN THE PROGRAM; 3) DEVELOPMENT AND EXPANSION OF PRO BONO SERVICES; 4) SPECIAL NEEDS OF THE APPLICANT; 5) POTENTIAL OF MATCHING GRANT FUNDS FROM ANOTHER SOURCE; 6) BENEFITS THAT WILL BE DERIVED FROM THE PROJECT OR PROGRAM BY THE STATE, COUNTY OR SERVICE AREA; AND 7) NON-DUPLICATIVE SERVICES. THE GRANTS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE SUPERVISES A MONITORING PROCESS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND GRANTEES MUST REPORT IN WRITING INCLUDING ALL FINANCIAL DATA EACH QUARTER AND AT CONCLUSION OF THE GRANT. TREASURER REVIEWED BY THE GRANTS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE. OBF COLLECTS END OF YEAR DATA ON ALL CLIENTS SERVED. SITE VISITS ARE CONDUCTED EACH 3 TO 4 YEARS. ALL GRANTS ARE MADE AND CARRIED OUT WITHIN THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA, ONLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRENEE DEMOSSPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$142,800BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$3,926BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$19,992DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,223NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$180,941TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUSES MAY BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING OF THE OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION ARE CONSIDERED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AANY GROUP OF TWENTY-FIVE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE OBF'S FELLOWS PROGRAM MAY TIMELY NOMINATE A FOUNDATION MEMBER TO BE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION. THE OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT APPOINTS 1 MEMBER OF THE OBF BOARD TO A 1 YEAR TERM. THE OBA PRESIDENT-ELECT, SELECTED BY THE OBA MEMBERSHIP, IS APPOINTED AS A MEMBER OF THE OBF BOARD FOR A ONE YEAR TERM. THE YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION APPOINTS ONE OF THEIR MEMBERS TO SERVE ON THE OBF BOARD FOR A ONE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND THE AUDIT REPORT ARE BOTH REVIEWED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND/OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE FORM 990, AND AN OBF OFFICER SIGNS IT. THE AUDIT REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO UPDATE INFORMATION WITH ANY CHANGES. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS, MEMBERS MUST RECUSE FROM GRANT VOTES AS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATION UTILIZES COMPENSATION DATA COMPILED BY TWO DIFFERENT GROUPS WITH THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION; THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF BAR FOUNDATIONS AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF IOLTA PROGRAMS. THE OKLAHOMA BAR FOUNDATION ALSO UTILIZES COMPENSATION PACKAGE INFORMATION COMPILED THROUGH THE OKLAHOMA CENTER FOR NONPROFITS. ALL OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS COMPILE SIMILAR NONPROFIT DATA ON SIMILAR POSITIONS PERFORMING THE SAME TYPES OF CHARITABLE WORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, INFORMATION FROM THESE DOCUMENTS MAY BE ACCESSED THROUGH MAILINGS AND ANNUAL REPORT BROCHURES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 NORTH LINCOLN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730618833EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSTRUMENTALITY OF THE STATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section115(A)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.