FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 11-1667765)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202103199349315545
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T12:11:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100175001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111667765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6317268301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone6317268301PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHULTHEISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaul HammerschmidtPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384178PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT S CHALONERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,128,586GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.southampton.stonybrookmedicine.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR ITS ENTIRE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$238,172PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,524,750PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,733,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,561,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$187,538CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,324,617PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,920,713CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$117,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid-$215,029CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,417,725PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,696,274CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,535,520PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,481,245CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,210,903PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,560,532CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,611,842TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,307,344TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,041,274TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,618,571TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,570,568NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,688,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (SHA), A NOT FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION ORGANIZED AND EXISTING UNDER THE LAWS OF NEW YORK STATE, IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES ON THE SOUTH FORK OF LONG ISLAND FROM WESTHAMPTON TO MONTAUK AND SHELTER ISLAND. BY PARTICIPATING IN AN AFFILIATION WITH STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY) ACTING THROUGH STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (SBUH) PURSUANT TO AN INTEGRATION AND AFFILIATION AGREEMENT AND A LEASE BETWEEN SHA AND SUNY/SBUH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,282,929ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,733,175RevenueAmt
DescTo promote the health of people in the communities on the South Fork of Long Island from Westhampton to Montauk and Shelter Island.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,282,929TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document227IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISPersonNm
Phone6317268301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ROBERT S CHALONER
PRESIDENT & CEO2.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH B WRIGHT
CHAIRMAN1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J HIEGEL ESQ
CO-CHAIR1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE A WILLIS
TREASURER1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA STEWART
SECRETARY1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE F BIONDO ESQ
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BORSACK
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD COX FROM 120
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FORBES
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILBERT W HARRISON
DIRECTOR1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE ISOM MD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE P KAZDIN
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA CLARE KOMBRINK ESQ
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY K LEVINE
DIRECTOR1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LISMAN MD
DIRECTOR1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA LOFARO FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD M LORBER
DIRECTOR1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MACGREGOR
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCGOWAN
DIRECTOR1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE MOLINA FROM 1220
DIRECTOR1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON MORROW
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE PHANSTIEL
DIRECTOR1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORENCE ROLSTON MD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN SHAFIROFF
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F SMITH
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WAMBOLD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIRSTOPHER J SCHULTHEIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RAFAEL VINOLY ARCHITECTS HKSJV
375 PEARL STREET 31ST FLOORNEW YORKNY10038ARCHITECT SERVICES$4,159,676
PERKINS EASTMAN ARCHITECTS PC
115 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10003ARCHITECT SERVICES$1,012,696
STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES INC
13980 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693CONSULTING$461,104
GREENMAN-PEDERSEN INC
325 WEST MAIN STREETBABYLONNY11702CONSTRUCTION$264,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE INCOMEDesc
Business532000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,733,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,733,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,733,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$239,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$239,187ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,156,224SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,207,873SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$51,649SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$51,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$51,649ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,920,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,733,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$187,538ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$215,029TotalAmt
Program Services-$215,029ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,803TotalAmt
Management And General$22,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,196TotalAmt
Management And General$90,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,317TotalAmt
Management And General$85,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164TotalAmt
Program Services$1,164ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,141TotalAmt
Program Services$1,718,141ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,804TotalAmt
Program Services$34,804ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,932,021TotalAmt
Program Services$6,932,021ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$282,915TotalAmt
Program Services-$282,915ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
OTHER INTEREST AND FEES$65,341$65,341
OTHER DIRECT EXPENSES$26,609$26,609
LICENSES AND TAXES$2,679$2,679
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$114$114

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,481,245TotalAmt
Program Services$8,282,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,321,423EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,914BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,411BOYAmt
EOY$42,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$219,337,102LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$156,558,027LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,679,238BOYAmt
EOY$62,779,075EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,956,398BOYAmt
EOY$6,138,008EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,666,206BOYAmt
EOY$19,026,622EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,611,842BOYAmt
EOY$89,307,344EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,441,504EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,028,795BOYAmt
EOY$38,617,921EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,796,446BOYAmt
EOY$3,218,710EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,963,333BOYAmt
EOY$11,340,436EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,041,274BOYAmt
EOY$54,618,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,200,581BOYAmt
EOY$20,149,751EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,369,987BOYAmt
EOY$14,539,022EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,570,568BOYAmt
EOY$34,688,773EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,611,842BOYAmt
EOY$89,307,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,560,532ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,136,260NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,542,477OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,022,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,908,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$238,172CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,168,726TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,704,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,270,997CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,175,653CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,524,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,733,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$250,409,350TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$153,726,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,179,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,175,653CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,762,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,733,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$263,578,076TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$263,578,076PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,102,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$319,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$314,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,197CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$239,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,301,294TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,019,863CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,528,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$4,548,758TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,122,219CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,848,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$314,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,197CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$239,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,850,052TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$167,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$227,042TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$158,016,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,087,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,490,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,088,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,972,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$270,655,170TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97385PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97225PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02531InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02680InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,996,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,107,377InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,889,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,794,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,202,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$14,996,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,171,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$377,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,794,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,295,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,627,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,750,425OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,171,867EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,430,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$768,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$904,107OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,295,053EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78010BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21990PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,985,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,985,952BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,028,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,268,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,759,798BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,353,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$124,353,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,969,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$935,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,033,325BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,779,075TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MARKETABLE EQUITY SECURITIES$5,839,492F
U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$298,516F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,138,008TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE$6,785,780
RELATED 501(C)(3) ORG.$12,190,842
DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES$50,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,026,622TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY$7,767,140
MALPRACTICE SELF-INSURANCE LIAB.$3,573,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,340,436TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,971,656TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,136,260NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,136,260RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,835,396RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$85,317InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$85,317RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,920,713TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,395,928TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,395,928ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$85,317InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$85,317ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,481,245TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:Southampton Hospital Association currently reports Endowment Funds within its December 31, 2020 financial statements. The governing body intends to use these funds to support the mission of Stony Brook Southampton Hospital.
PART X, LINE 2:Southampton Hospital Association has not taken an unsubstantiated tax position that would require provision of a liability under ASC 740. Under ASC 740, an organization must recognize the tax effects associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustained upon examination. The organization does not believe there are any material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly, has not recognized any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The organization has filed IRS Form 990 tax returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions when it is required.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
A2737220952014-10-02$33,500,000refinance series 1999a and 1999bfalsefalsefalse
SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
B2737220952017-11-30$14,000,000construct. of cancer treatment ctrfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$33,500,000$0$0$28,644,501$607,619$0$0$3,931,601$823,269$0Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$14,000,000$0$0$0$280,000$0$0$13,564,522$155,478$0falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Arbitrage, Line 2c, Column A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2019 the reporting organization evaluated the 10/2/14 bond issue (Column A) and determined that there was no arbitrage rebate required as a result of unspent proceeds of approximately $4 million held in a non-interest-bearing account for approximately 6 to 12 months in 2014/2015. Those funds held in a non-interest bearing account were earning substantially less than the bond interest rate of 3.5%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6:The reporting organization does not have members. The not for-profit membership corporation referred to in response to Part III, Line 1 refers to the reporting organization's governing body itself (i.e., its trustees and directors), acting in such capacity. As a result, the response is consistent with IRS Form 990 Instructions.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND IS THEN FORWARDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR ISSUES ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION UTILIZES THE SOUTHAMPTON PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION'S (PEO) EMPLOYEES TO CARRY OUT ITS MISSION. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS STONY BROOK SOUTHAMPTON'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS THEIR WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. BOTH POLICIES ARE CURRENTLY IN PLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OFFICER'S OR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL'S FORM 990, AS WELL AS ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST, AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INTERESTED PARTIES MAY REQUEST THE DOCUMENTS AT 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE, SOUTHAMPTON, NY 11968 OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY AT (631)726-8200.
FORM 990, PART VII:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ENTERED INTO AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT (APA) WITH STAFFCO OF BROOKLYN, LLC (STAFFCO), A REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION AFFILIATED WITH STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY) ON APRIL 7, 2017. AS PART OF THE APA, ON THE CLOSING DATE, STAFFCO ACQUIRED CERTAIN SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ASSETS USED IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES AND ASSUMED CERTAIN LIABILITIES RELATED TO THOSE EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, STAFFCO OFFERED EMPLOYMENT TO ALL, OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL, OF THE PHYSICIAN AND NON-PHYSICIAN STAFF WHO WERE EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION AT THE CLOSING DATE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN PENSION OBLIGATION...............................(1,780,836) NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR OPERATIONS...........50,700 INTEREST IN NET LOSS OF NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION...............................(1,896,422) INTEREST IN NET GAIN OF NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION................................5,169,035 TOTAL.......................................................1,542,477

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SOUTHAMPTON CARE CENTER
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968112658403NURSING HOMENY501(c)(3)10N/Afalse
THE SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968113466516SRVC PROVIDERNY501(C)(3)7Yes (true)sha

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SHA PROPERTIES
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968112563612REAL ESTATENYSHAC$0$13,1621.00000Yes (true)
OLD TOWN MEDICAL PRACTICE PC
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968452430883MEDICAL PRACTICENYSHAC$0$01.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd