CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISES INC (EIN 04-3256236)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202103169349307215
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T12:59:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043256236 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6175360700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44 SCHOOL STREET NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GABY KING MORSE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6175360700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GABY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KING MORSE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATIE BELANGER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01585213 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GABY KING MORSE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44 SCHOOL STREET NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,446,565 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CWEONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATION, TRAINING, CONSULTING, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND CERTIFICATION FOR ENTREPRENEURS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 145 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,225,570 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,045,260 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $392,951 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $401,305 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,981 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,677,502 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,446,565 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,865,230 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,104,770 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $400,707 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,116,661 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,227,011 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,981,891 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,331,781 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$304,389 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $114,784 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $829,121 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,442,088 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $901,559 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,399,742 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$72,438 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,346 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE EMPOWERS WOMEN TO BE ECONOMICALLY SELF-SUFFICIENT AND TO PROSPER THROUGH BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,862,276 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $25,780 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION: SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1995, THE CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE HAS TRAINED 60,600 ASPIRING SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS WHO HAVE CREATED 57,500 JOBS AND PAID $1.6 BILLION IN WAGES TO THEIR EMPLOYEES. WE PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR ENTREPRENEURS AND BUSINESS OWNERS IN MASSACHUSETTS, NEW HAMPSHIRE, RHODE ISLAND, AND VERMONT, WHICH ADDRESS THE FULL CONTINUUM OF THEIR BUSINESSES' LIFECYCLES. CWE OFFERS ONSITE, ONLINE AND WORKSHOPS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE ON CRITICALLY RELEVANT TOPICS INCLUDING FINANCIAL LITERACY, BUSINESS PLAN CREATION, FINANCING OPTIONS, AND VISIONING, ALL DESIGNED TO STRENGTHEN WOMEN AND VETERAN OWNED BUSINESSES. IN 2020, CWE TRAINED AND COUNSELED MORE THAN 4,902 WOMEN (AND MEN) AND HELPED ENTREPRENEURS TO CREATE 2,060 JOBS. CLASSES ARE OPEN TO ALL, WITH FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE TO THOSE IN NEED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $414,042 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $375,525 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CERTIFICATION: THE CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE OFFERS WOMEN BUSINESS OWNERS THE ABILITY TO OBTAIN FORMAL STATUS OF THEIR DIVERSITY THROUGH A VARIETY OF CERTIFICATIONS. CERTIFICATION ALLOWS BUSINESSES TO BID ON CONTRACTS AS A DIVERSE VENDOR IN BOTH THE PRIVATE AND PUBLIC SECTOR. IT IS AN IMPORTANT TOOL FOR EXPANDING THE VISIBILITY OF A COMPANY AMONG DECISION MAKERS IN SUPPLIER DIVERSITY AND PROCUREMENT. CWE IS THE REGIONAL PROVIDER OF THE WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL (WBENC), THE PREMIERE PRIVATE SECTOR CERTIFICATION THAT GIVES WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES AN ADVANTAGE IN THE CORPORATE BIDDING ARENA. WE ALSO OFFER THE WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS (WOSB-FEDERAL) AS A SECONDARY CERTIFICATION AT NO ADDITIONAL COST. THIS CERTIFICATION IS REQUIRED FOR WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES THAT WANT TO BID ON FEDERAL CONTRACTS IN THE PUBLIC SECTOR. IN 2020, CWE CERTIFIED OVER 400 WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES THROUGH THE WBENC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,276,318 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GABY KING MORSE PRESIDENTCEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6175360700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44 SCHOOL STREET STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABRIELLE KING MORSE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO; BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $200,073 | $0 | $14,470 | |
| KIMBERLY ZOUZOUA | |||||||
| VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $140,119 | $0 | $17,816 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY GRONDIN | |||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.00 | $118,749 | $0 | $7,274 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE RIENDEAU | |||||||
| VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $104,284 | $0 | $8,072 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA WOOD | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA SMITH | |||||||
| TREASURER AND BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHANIE PARE SULLIVAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY AND BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY ACAMPORA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEL ADLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN COPENHAVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARYALICE DECAMP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSYCA FELICIANO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI GRAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE GUSELLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN HOFFMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN KRAMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA LENEHAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JORDAN LITKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAHEED MALIK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCIA MORRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN LOCONTO PENTA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHLEY REICHHELD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG SHAW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACQUELINE TAYLOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEB THOMAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONSTANCE WRIGHT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET DUNLAP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2020) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA ABERNATHY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2020) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDY LISH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2020) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSLYN DAUM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2020) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TINA BENIK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2020) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEREK BROOKS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2020) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $563,225 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $47,632 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,926,503 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,118,757 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $52,842 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,045,260 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION, LESS SUBSIDIE | 541900 | $286,805 | $286,805 |
| CORPORATE DUES | 541900 | $114,500 | $114,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $401,305 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,446,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $401,305 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,635 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,548,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,120,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $220,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,940 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,899 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,466 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,463 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $914 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTOR FEES/STIPEND | $159,344 | $159,344 | ||
| FUNDRAISING AND SPECIAL | $51,327 | $32,249 | $19,078 | |
| PROGRAM EVENTS AND MATE | $33,452 | $33,452 | ||
| TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN | $23,367 | $14,486 | $8,881 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,912 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,331,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,276,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $654,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $400,707 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,503 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $966,535 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,500 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,077 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,364 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $492,246 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $434,562 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,684 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,502 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $829,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,442,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,225 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $560,754 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $480,763 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $901,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,399,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$335,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$117,654 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$72,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,346 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $829,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,442,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $114,784 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,365,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,449,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,481,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,225,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,045,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,567,879 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,365,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,449,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,481,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,225,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,045,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,567,879 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $159,142 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $12,408,737 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $12,567,879 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,432,577 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,910 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,262 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,648 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $203,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $176,731 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,039 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $265,566 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $236,569 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,997 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,684 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONDITIONAL GRANT ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $480,763 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $480,763 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,529,255 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $82,690 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $82,690 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,446,565 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,446,565 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,414,471 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $82,690 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $82,690 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,331,781 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,331,781 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE ORGANIZATION'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABRIELLE KING MORSE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO; BOARD MEMBER | $200,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,470 | $0 | $214,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY ZOUZOUA | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $140,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,816 | $0 | $157,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | AUCTION ITEMS | Desc |
| Contribution | 112 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $52,842 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OR SELLING PRIC | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 112 REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF AUCTION ITEMS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 13A | MA |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BY-LAWS WERE AMENDED IN 2020, WHICH INCLUDED AN ADDITION OF TERM LIMITS FOR BOARD MEMBERS. DIRECTORS WILL HAVE AN INITIAL THREE-YEAR TERM, WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO RE-JOIN ON STAGGERED SCHEDULES, WHICH WILL ALLOW NEW MEMBERS TO JOIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNANCE IN DRAFT FORM PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD CHAIR, BOARD TREASURER, AUDIT COMMITTEE, PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION REVIEWED THE FORM IN DETAIL. A FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM, INCORPORATING THE BOARD'S COMMENTS, IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS AND IS CIRCULATED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRPERSON. NO CONFLICTS HAVE BEEN REPORTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL WHOSE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO APPROPRIATE RANGES OF COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITION IN ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND WITH SIMILAR RESPONSIBILITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL, DIVISION OF PUBLIC CHARITIES, AND MAY BE VIEWED OR DOWNLOADED. IT IS AN ATTACHMENT TO THE MASSACHUSETTS FORM PC FILED ANNUALLY. IT IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ALTERNATIVELY, IRS FORM(S) 990 FILED WITHIN A 3-YEAR PERIOD FROM THE DATE OF FILING, ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION, AS WELL AS THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPTION APPLICATION, AT THE MAIN BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION AT 44 SCHOOL STREET, BOSTON, MA, 02108 DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. UPON IN-PERSON, WRITTEN OR AN E-MAIL REQUEST, A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED OF THE FORM 990, SUBJECT TO THE PAYMENT OF REASONABLE COPYING AND MAILING CHARGES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICES AT 44 SCHOOL STREET, BOSTON, MA 02108 DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHICH PERFORMS THIS FUNCTION. |