DEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (EIN 22-2049500)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202103169349307185
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T11:59:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Jefferson Park Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWhippanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP079811070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222049500EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THOMAS R PERCELLOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDEBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6098931200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 TRENTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS PERCELLOPersonNm
Person TitleEVP FINANCE/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6098931200PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastPERCELLOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott J MarianiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642486PTIN
Phone9738989494PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH CHIRICHELLAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 TRENTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,670,249GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DEBORAHFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIAL FUNDING TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE BY DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5048TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,227,356PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,336,557CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,562,357PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,167,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$124,438PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$81,353CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,914,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,585,201CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,976,033PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,647,197CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$988,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$913,523CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$258,513PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$146,834CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,857,072CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$970,440PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$880,939CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,193,112PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,588,493CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,721,039PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,003,292CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,314,300TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,375,741TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,359,956TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,636,785TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,954,344NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,738,956NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO RAISE CRITICALLY NEEDED FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE HUMANITARIAN MISSION OF DHLC. THE FOUNDATION RELIES ON THE SUSTAINED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS, FOUNDATIONS, PARTNERS IN LABOR, INDUSTRY, AND MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONS. PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,647,197ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,647,197GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES INCURRED IN SUPPORT OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE BY DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER; TO PROVIDE FOR TREATMENT OF CHILDREN WITH CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE IN THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD; AND TO PROVIDE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIAC AND PULMONARY DISEASE. PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,647,197TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS R PERCELLOPersonNm
Phone6098931200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 TRENTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
JOSEPH CHIRICHELLA
DIRECTOR - DHLC PRESIDENT/CEO55.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$679,841$166,786
JOSEPH R MANNI
TREASURER - COO/DHLC VP OPS55.00.0Yes (X)$0$399,670$74,436
STEPHEN TOAL
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER55.00.0$224,273$0$45,935Yes (X)
ROBERT M BIRNBAUM
CHAIRMAN - DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY RUBIN
SECRETARY - DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN H ABO CPA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM COLEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH D'ARCO
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDI FEIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL O'KEEFE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY OLSEN MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA SROKA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAYTON I BRIDGES JR
DIRECTOR (TERMED 12/31/2020)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM A HANSON
DIRECTOR (TERMED 12/31/2020)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURTON C TREBOUR
DIRECTOR (TERMED 12/31/2020)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$224,273TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,079,511TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$287,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER
200 TRENTON ROADBROWNS MILLSNJ08015MANAGEMENT$3,673,705
GHIORSI SORRENTI INC
225 MADISON AVENUEWYCKOFFNJ07481CAMPAIGN PLANNING$146,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$86,280FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,250,277AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,336,557TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$409,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$409,082ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$758,209SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$758,209SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$758,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$758,209ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$60,863FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$86,280ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$60,863FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$105,538GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$24,185GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,353ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,585,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,248,644ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,647,197TotalAmt
Program Services$8,647,197ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,208TotalAmt
Fundraising$270,208FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,152TotalAmt
Management And General$21,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$481,062FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,077TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,077FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,406TotalAmt
Management And General$3,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,567FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,680TotalAmt
Fundraising$44,680FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,883TotalAmt
Fundraising$135,883FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,220TotalAmt
Fundraising$36,220FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,834TotalAmt
Fundraising$146,834FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,109TotalAmt
Fundraising$9,109FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,809TotalAmt
Management And General$449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,360FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,190TotalAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,190FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,505TotalAmt
Fundraising$12,505FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,828TotalAmt
Management And General$6,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,073FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,243TotalAmt
Management And General$1,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,511FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$287,152TotalAmt
Management And General$50,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236,793FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,588,493TotalAmt
Program Services$8,647,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,857,072FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,665BOYAmt
EOY$742,589EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,432,979BOYAmt
EOY$1,945,445EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,517BOYAmt
EOY$36,082EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,493BOYAmt
EOY$52,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,797,674LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,266,958LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,689,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,530,716EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,267,336BOYAmt
EOY$26,334,178EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,500BOYAmt
EOY$733,881EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,314,300BOYAmt
EOY$31,375,741EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,489BOYAmt
EOY$148,112EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,171,467BOYAmt
EOY$6,488,673EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,359,956BOYAmt
EOY$6,636,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,307,616BOYAmt
EOY$10,908,172EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,646,728BOYAmt
EOY$13,830,784EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,954,344BOYAmt
EOY$24,738,956EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,314,300BOYAmt
EOY$31,375,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,003,292ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$787,904NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,766,288CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,218,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,796,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,227,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,336,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,345,160TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,766,288CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,218,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,796,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,227,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,336,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,345,160TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,567,985SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$36,777,175PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$382,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$714,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$220,729CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$953,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$409,082CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,680,579TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,025,739TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,413,388GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81680PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86170PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceUNUSUAL GRANTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization received CONTRIBUTIONS: (1) in the amount of $5,000,000 from an individual in 2019; and (2) IN THE AMOUNT OF $5,000,000 FROM AN estate IN 2019. These contributions WERE classified as unusual grants and excluded from both the numerator and denominator in the public support percentage calculation. Each contribution IS unusual in nature because, according to Form 990, Schedule A instructions and in accordance with Treasury Regulations 1.509(a)-3(c)(4): - They were attracted because of the publicly supported nature of the organization, - They were unusual and unexpected because of the amounts (no other individuals or foundations contributed any amount similar to these amounts in the five year period), and - They are large enough that they would significantly decrease the organization's public support percentage.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,646,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$300,594InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,116,538GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,830,784EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,381,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,474,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$790,605InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$14,646,728EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,891,863BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,062,564ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$573,133InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,381,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,915,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$468,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$491,863GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,891,863EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,837,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$92,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,778GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,915,366EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$553,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$553,516BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,560,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,702,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$857,386BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$490,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,019BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,795BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,530,716TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH & CASH EQUIV.; LTD USE$6,317,587F
FIXED INCOME SEC; LTD USE$4,966,024F
EQUITY SECURITIES; LTD USE$8,397,385F
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$6,633,100F
ACCRUED INT REC; LIMITED USE$20,082F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,334,178TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATE$4,283,448
ANNUITY & LIFE INCOME RESERVE$2,205,225
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,488,673TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,922,545TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$787,904NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$787,904RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,134,641RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,109InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,441,451OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,450,560RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,585,201TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,137,933TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,137,933ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,109InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,441,451OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,450,560ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,588,493TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, QUESTION 4RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS AFFILIATES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XAN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF DEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ("FOUNDATION") FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2019; RESPECTIVELY. THE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S 2020 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT REPORTS THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS UNDER FIN 48 (ASC 740): THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS WHICH REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IN ADDITION, THERE HAVE BEEN NO TAX RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES FOR THE PERIODS PRESENTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES BE INCURRED, THE FOUNDATION'S POLICY WOULD BE TO RECOGNIZE THEM AS OPERATING EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI; LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1 INCLUDE: - AMOUNTS RAISED ON BEHALF OF OTHERS - $4,441,451.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII; LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1 INCLUDE: - AMOUNTS RAISED ON BEHALF OF OTHERS - $4,441,451.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGHIORSI SORRENTI INCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 MADISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWYCKOFFCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07481ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN PLANNINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$146,834RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$146,834TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$127,678GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$78,334CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$49,344GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,516FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$27,132EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,696OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$19,465GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$7,946CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$11,519GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$10,791FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$728OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$147,143GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$86,280CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$60,863GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,307FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$27,132EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,424OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$60,863DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Bingo$24,500GrossRevenueBingoAmt
Volunteer Labor BingoYes (true)VolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Bingo1.00000VolunteerLaborBingoPct
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$81,038GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$22,665CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$1,520OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0.75000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$105,538GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$22,665CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$1,520OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$24,185DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$81,353NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedFLStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
States Where Gaming ConductedNYStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
States Where Gaming ConductedPAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.40000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.60000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksJOSEPH R MANNIIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 trenton roadAddressLine1Txt
Citybrown millsCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonJOSEPH R MANNIGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvSEE SCHEDULES HEREINGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 TRENTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN231550955RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$8,647,197CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I; QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE MONITORED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL THROUGH THE UTILIZATION OF COST CENTERS AND OTHER INFORMATION; INCLUDING WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION AND RECEIPTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH CHIRICHELLA
DIRECTOR - DHLC PRESIDENT/CEO$0$583,769$0$60,000$0$36,072$0$133,308$0$33,478$0$846,627$0$0
JOSEPH R MANNI
TREASURER - COO/DHLC VP OPS$0$364,594$0$30,000$0$5,076$0$39,985$0$34,451$0$474,106$0$0
STEPHEN TOAL
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$205,725$0$10,000$0$8,548$0$3,086$0$42,849$0$270,208$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 4BTHE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNT IN COLUMN C FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS INCLUDES UNVESTED BENEFITS IN AN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457(F) PLAN (NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN) WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF COMPLETE FORFEITURE. ACCORDINGLY, THE INDIVIDUALS MAY NEVER ACTUALLY RECEIVE THIS UNVESTED BENEFIT AMOUNT. THE AMOUNTS OUTLINED HEREIN WERE NOT INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 FORM W-2, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: JOSEPH CHIRICHELLA, $125,000 AND JOSEPH R. MANNI, $35,000.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 7THE INDIVIDUALS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II RECEIVED A BONUS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2020 WHICH AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN COLUMN B(II) HEREIN AND IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART III; STATEMENT OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSTO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIAL FUNDING TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE BY DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER; TO PROVIDE FOR TREATMENT OF CHILDREN WITH CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE IN THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD; AND TO PROVIDE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIAC, PULMONARY AND VASCULAR DISEASE BY FOSTERING AND MAINTAINING THE FOUNDATIONS GRASSROOTS VOLUNTEER MOVEMENT, ITS ALLIANCES WITH CORPORATIONS, LABOR ORGANIZATIONS, SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS, FOUNDATIONS AND OTHERS AND BY ITS INITIATION AND ENHANCEMENT OF PLANNED GIVING PROGRAMS AND OTHER FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER, TO HEIGHTEN AWARENESS OF THE NAME OF DEBORAH AND ITS UNIQUE HEALTHCARE AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO SERVE MORE PEOPLE IN A NON-DISCRIMINATORY MANNER REGARDLESS OF RACE, RELIGION, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR ABILITY TO PAY.
CORE FORM, PART III; QUESTION 4AEXPENSES INCURRED IN SUPPORT OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE BY DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER; TO PROVIDE FOR TREATMENT OF CHILDREN WITH CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE IN THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD; AND TO PROVIDE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIAC AND PULMONARY DISEASE BY FOSTERING AND MAINTAINING THE FOUNDATIONS GRASSROOTS VOLUNTEER MOVEMENT, ITS ALLIANCES WITH CORPORATIONS, LABOR ORGANIZATIONS, SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS, FOUNDATIONS AND OTHERS AND BY ITS INITIATION AND ENHANCEMENT OF PLANNED GIVING PROGRAMS AND OTHER FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER, TO HEIGHTEN AWARENESS OF THE NAME OF DEBORAH AND ITS UNIQUE HEALTHCARE AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO SERVE MORE PEOPLE IN A NON-DISCRIMINATORY MANNER REGARDLESS OF RACE, RELIGION, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR ABILITY TO PAY.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") AND AFTER PRESENTATION AND REVIEW BY THE DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER'S AUDIT COMMITTEE. AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS, THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING ("CPA") FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN BOTH HEALTHCARE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP OF THE ORGANIZATION TO OBTAIN THE INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR FINAL REVIEW. FOLLOWING THIS REVIEW, THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND THEREAFTER PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 12THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE FOR REVIEW. THEREAFTER, THE DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE AND GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEW THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND MAINTAIN RECORDS OF COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 15THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE OF THE DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER. CERTAIN OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER MAY BE OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OF THIS ORGANIZATION. The deborah heart and lung center board of trustees has a human resources committee ("committee"). The committee reviews and follows internal revenue service guidelines for rebuttable presumption of reasonableness for purposes of irs code section 4958 in its evaluation and decision-making with respect to the compensation paid to the president & ceo. The committee is provided with the recommendations of the president & ceo with respect to senior leadership compensation and data to demonstrate that his recommendation is in line with IRS guidelines. The committee's review is done on at least an annual basis and ensures that the "total compensation" of senior leadership of the organization is reasonable. The actions taken by the committee enable the center to receive the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness for purposes of irs code section 4958 with respect to the total compensation of certain members of the senior leadership team. Factors that support the center's standing with respect to its reasonableness include, but are not limited to: 1. The compensation and benefit arrangements are approved in advance by the committee, none of whom have a "conflict of interest" with respect to the compensation arrangement; 2. The committee relies upon appropriate comparable external and internal compensation data prior to making its determination. This data is updated each year by utilizing generally published surveys, data provided by healthcare associations, and information gleaned from newspaper articles and other sources and reflects comparable factors, including but not limited to geography, bed size, complexity, revenue, etc. 3. The committee documents the basis for its determinations in timely, formal meeting minutes. The compensation and benefits of the other individuals contained in this form 990, schedule j, are reviewed annually by the president & ceo with assistance from the organization's human resources department in conjunction with the individual's job performance during the year, and are based upon various objective and subjective performance factors designed to ensure that reasonable and fair market value compensation is paid by the organization. The center's financial status as well as its need to attract and retain competent leadership is also reviewed and considered in this process. Other objective factors include market survey data for comparable positions, individual goals and objectives, actual performance and other relevant performance feedback.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FILED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND ANY AMENDMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.
CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE JCORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J REFLECT CERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS RECEIVING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FROM THIS ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION. PLEASE NOTE THIS REMUNERATION WAS FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THIS ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS A VOTING MEMBER OR OFFICER OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, JOSEPH MANNI WORKS 10 HOURS A WEEK AS THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER FOR THE ORGANIZATION AND WORKS 45 HOURS A WEEK AS THE chief operating officer FOR DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER; A RELATED INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, FOR A TOTAL OF 55 HOURS A WEEK.
CORE FORM, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN BTHIS ORGANIZATION IS PART OF DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM"). THE SYSTEM INCLUDES BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NOT FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. CERTAIN BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS LISTED ON CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J OF THIS FORM 990 MAY HOLD SIMILAR POSITIONS WITH BOTH THIS ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES WITHIN THE SYSTEM. THE HOURS SHOWN ON THIS FORM 990, FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, REPRESENT THE ESTIMATED HOURS DEVOTED PER WEEK FOR THIS ORGANIZATION. TO THE EXTENT THESE INDIVIDUALS SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SYSTEM, THEIR RESPECTIVE HOURS PER WEEK PER ORGANIZATION ARE APPROXIMATELY THE SAME AS REFLECTED IN CORE FORM, PART VII OF THIS FORM 990. THE HOURS REFLECTED ON CORE FORM, PART VII OF THIS FORM 990, FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, PAID OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, REFLECT TOTAL HOURS WORKED PER WEEK ON BEHALF OF THE SYSTEM; NOT SOLELY THIS ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM, PART XII; QUESTION 2AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2019; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CERTIFIED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT. AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WAS ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. THE DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER'S AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER
200 TRENTON ROADBROWNS MILLSNJ08015231550955HEALTH SVCS.NJ501(C)(3)HOSPITALNAfalse
DEBORAH CARDIOVASCULAR GROUP PC
200 TRENTON ROADBROWNS MILLSNJ08015030494366HEALTH SVCS.NJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)DHLCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANCED MEDICAL MANAGEMENT SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 TRENTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204912042EIN
Primary ActivitiesMGMT SVCS.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORP.EntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R; PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. FUNDS ARE ROUTINELY TRANSFERRED BETWEEN AFFILIATES AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES ARE COMMON ON BEHALF OF THE SYSTEM'S AFFILIATES, INCLUDING THIS ORGANIZATION. THESE TRANSACTIONS MAY BE RECORDED ON THE REVENUE/EXPENSE AND BALANCE SHEET STATEMENTS OF THIS ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES. THE DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER ENTITIES WORK TOGETHER TO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE AND WELLNESS SERVICES TO THEIR COMMUNITIES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY AND IN FURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.