THE BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 45-0358929)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-09
IRS object ID
202103139349304790
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-09T15:58:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 Burnt Boat Loop Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450358929EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBISMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKari KnudsonPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012245700PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKariPersonFirstNm
Person LastKnudsonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKari KnudsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,922,227GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.bismarckstate.edu/foundation/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEngage in those activities which support the development of Bismarck State College.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body71VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent70VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,882,671PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,049,083CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$395,677PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$526,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$777,115PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,297,184CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$137,827PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$330,629CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,193,290PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,203,198CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,055,526PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,780,455CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$352,369PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$332,927CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$194,412CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,003,905PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$926,941CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,411,800PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,040,323CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$781,490PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,162,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,167,861TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,565,750TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,943,862TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,220,575TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,223,999NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,345,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEngage in those activities which support and assist in the development and advancement of Bismarck State College.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,931,381ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,206,418GrantAmt
Revenue$145,820RevenueAmt
DescThe BSC Foundation Grant Program makes dollars available to BSC staff, faculty, and student organizations to fund a wide variety of projects. Emphasis is given to innovative teaching and creative learning projects. A wide variety of teaching and demonstration equipment, travel for groups, campus presenters, performing art events, guest lecturers, consulting services, research, and other innovative projects have been supported through the Grants Program. Grants are awarded by the Board of Trustees Programs Committee.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$512,635ExpenseAmt
Grant$512,635GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe BSC Foundation is committed to the encouragement and support of academic excellence. Through the support of many generous benefactors, the BSC Foundation is able to budget over $400,000 in scholarship awards to over 300 students. Scholarships are available to both incoming freshmen and sophomores. Receiving other scholarships will not disqualify applicants from receiving BSC Foundation scholarships.The BSC Foundation scholarship program was established for the purpose of attracting and retaining students of outstanding ability and potential, regardless of gender, race, creed or national origin. Scholarships are awarded by the Board of Trustees Programs Committee.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,402ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,402GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescStudent Recognition:Who's Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges is a national award given to up to 20 of BSC's top students. These students are selected by Learning First sub-team on a basis of academic achievement, service in the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and future potential. They are listed in a national Who's Who volume and are honored with a certificate and $50 cash award from the BSC Foundation.Outstanding Student Awards are given to the students selected by faculty in each of BSC's programs and departments. These outstanding students receive a certificate and $50 cash award from BSC Foundation.Phi Theta Kappa is an international two-year college honor society. Students nominated for membership have maintained an accumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better, and have completed 15 semester hours in residence at BSC applicable to an associate degree. The Phi Theta Kappan receives a paid initiation fee for membership, a pin, and a certificate from the BSC Foundation. They are honored at the BSC Recognition Ceremony with a certificate from the BSC Foundation.Employee RecognitionYears of Service: To acknowledge the contributions BSC faculty and staff make to the excellence of education, the Foundation sponsors a recognition program for employees. Employees are awarded gift cards and certificates beginning with five years of service, and are honored witheach five-year increment.BSC Faculty and Staff Awards for Excellence: Previously known as the Faculty and Staff Achievement Awards, this Foundation-sponsored program has been revamped to ensure that everyone has an equal opportunity to be recognized, through this prestigious award, for their outstanding contributions to Bismarck State College. To publicly recognize the Award for Excellence recipients, they are announced at BSC's award ceremony in the spring. As before, two faculty award recipients will each receive $1,000 and two staff award recipients will each receive $1,000. Since 2001, an adjunct faculty and a part-time staff member are recognized and each receives a $250 award.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$25,000$25,000$0Jack FellowshipThe BSC Jack Fellowship Program has been established to fund sabbatical leaves for a Bismarck State College employee to engage in an educational experience that ultimately benefits BSC and the students it serves. The Fellowship is intended to partially underwrite the salary and/or expenses of the employee during the sabbatical. Each Fellowship will be a monetary award of up to $25,000 to be used to enhance the recipient's professional performance. During the year there was one recipient of the Jack Fellowship.
$0$0$380,482Student Housing:The Foundation leases two residence halls to Bismarck State College. Ritchie Hall and Gate City Hall, co-educational apartment style residence halls, have a total capacity of 128 students.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$380,482TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,505,418TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members71GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member70IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kari KnudsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7012245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (80 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Wade Boeshans
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Becker
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Daffinrud
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Kraft
Program Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danette Welsh
Development Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Mason
Finance Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Haugen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Schuchard
Board Member until Mar 20211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Balerud
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Ballweber
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Reems
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Walther
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Johnson
Board Member until Feb 20211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Wachter
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Clairmont-Schmidt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curt Walth
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Pahilke
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Dorfschmidt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Hoekstra
Board Member until Feb 20211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Goodin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Eiseman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Gallagher
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Brenden
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Florence Hauer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Adkisson
Board Member until Aug 20201.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Bosch
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Bavendick
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irene Tschider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Kost
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Schafer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Nelson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Heck
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Hauff
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Schlosser
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Christianson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Bauer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Lundby
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Pfeifle
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Reno
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Dykema
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Gilchrist
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Magstadt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kurt Schley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Skogen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loren Kopseng
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Makenzie Malloy
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marby Hogen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Holkup
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Zimmerman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marlin Kling
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Theel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael LeBeau
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Bitz
Board Member starting Sept 20201.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Haider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norm Clark
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Ward
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Sandness
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renae Hansen
Board Member until May 20211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Koppinger
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Day
Board Member until May 20211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Hanson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Fried
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Getzlaff
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Wegner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy Tschider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Walker Weiand
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sydney Sundsbak
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Atkinson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Marple
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Atkinson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Welder
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tricia Arenz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vance Reinbold
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vern Dosch
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade Mann
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Woody Barth
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zac Weis
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kari Knudson NV
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$151,480$0$37,086
Douglas Jensen NV
President of Bismarck Statd College1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Collins NV
Secretary-Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$151,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,086TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$5,889FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$437,878GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,605,316AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$75,544NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,049,083TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Housing532000$380,482$380,482
Other Revenue900099$145,820$145,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$526,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$619,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$619,497ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$300,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$300,579ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,383,144SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,705,457SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$677,687SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$677,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$677,687ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$43,622FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$5,889ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,572FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,050ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,203,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$526,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,627,813ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,206,418TotalAmt
Program Services$1,206,418ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,037TotalAmt
Program Services$574,037ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,927TotalAmt
Program Services$67,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,797FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,865TotalAmt
Program Services$676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,809TotalAmt
Management And General$149,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,053TotalAmt
Program Services$2,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,502FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,453TotalAmt
Program Services$9,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,123FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,710TotalAmt
Program Services$13,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,237FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093TotalAmt
Management And General$423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$670FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,020TotalAmt
Program Services$111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,916TotalAmt
Program Services$152,916ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,644TotalAmt
Program Services$451,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,524FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,907TotalAmt
Program Services$19,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,061FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
General Fundraising Cam$23,167$23,167
Development$7,220$7,220
Dues and Subscriptions$2,025$1,880$145
Uncollectible Pledges$440$440

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,619TotalAmt
Program Services$665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,040,323TotalAmt
Program Services$2,505,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,412FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,203EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,327,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,446,592EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,825BOYAmt
EOY$48,923EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,698BOYAmt
EOY$748,503EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,267BOYAmt
EOY$29,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,840,604LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,834,198LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,398,518BOYAmt
EOY$14,006,406EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,220,240BOYAmt
EOY$25,800,879EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,260BOYAmt
EOY$237,780EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,357,998BOYAmt
EOY$8,660,544EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,167,861BOYAmt
EOY$52,565,750EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,300BOYAmt
EOY$177,871EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,282,234BOYAmt
EOY$4,943,314EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,603BOYAmt
EOY$68,742EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,502,725BOYAmt
EOY$4,030,648EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,943,862BOYAmt
EOY$9,220,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,483,248BOYAmt
EOY$11,970,170EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,740,751BOYAmt
EOY$31,375,005EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,223,999BOYAmt
EOY$43,345,175EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,167,861BOYAmt
EOY$52,565,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,162,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,303,458NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$123,584DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$531,259OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,556,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,216,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,039,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,882,671CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,049,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,743,960TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,556,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,216,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,039,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,882,671CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,049,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,743,960TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,274,023SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,469,937PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$924,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$977,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,475,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$728,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$920,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,026,269TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$123,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,807CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$336,859TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,107,088TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,125,210GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$114,100AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesStudy of Art AppreciationOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,631,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,487,530ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,638,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$703,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,055,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,046,966BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,838,461ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$167,820InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$421,529OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,631,718EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,430,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,299,974ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$699,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$383,579OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,046,966EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,162,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$632,627ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,013,346InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$377,693OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,430,822EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,855,961BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,613,101ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327,394InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$633,914OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,162,542EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06610BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$75,999InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,200,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,275,999BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,866,268OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,465,430DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,400,838BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$366,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$159,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$207,566BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$331,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$209,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$122,003BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,006,406TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Art Collection$114,100
Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust$1,801,657
Investments Held in Trust$6,744,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,660,544TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unitrust Payments Due Grantors$3,177,821
Unitrust Remainder Due Shared Beneficiaries$55,189
Charitable Lead Trust Due Grantors$385,970
Annuities Payable$411,668
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,030,648TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,126,814TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,303,458NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$123,584DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$603,111OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,030,153RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,096,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$149,809InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$43,272OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$106,537RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,203,198TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,945,793TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,279OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,279ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,890,514ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$149,809InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$149,809ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,040,323TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation maintains a collection of drawings, medallions, and books, as well as some Pre-Columbian art which was donated to the Foundation over 20 years ago. The Foundation uses the collection in the study of art appreciation.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used to fund programs at Bismarck State College, including scholarships and grants. From time to time, certain donor restricted endowment funds may have fair values less than the amount required to be maintained by donors or by law (underwater endowments). The Foundation has interpreted UPMIFA to permit spending from underwater endowments in accordance with prudent measures required under law. At June 30, 2021, funds with original gift values of $2,450, fair values of $1,142, and deficiencies of $1,308 were reported in net assets with donor restrictions.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefit and liability in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 517,725. Revenue From Alumni Association 71,852. Change in Life Insurance Value 13,534.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Events Expense Reported in Expenses on Financial Statements -13,572. Grant from Alumni Association eliminated on Financial Statements -29,700.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses Reported in Revenue on Form 990 13,572. Expenses from Alumni Association 12,007. Grant from Alumni Association eliminated on Financial Statements 29,700.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1President's Cup GolfEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$42,510GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,300CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$37,210GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$800CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,300NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,120RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$75FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,500OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2President's RunEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$7,001GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$589CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,412GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$534FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$243OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$49,511GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$5,889CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$43,622GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$800CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,300NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,120RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$609FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,743OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,572DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$30,050NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN363291146RecipientEIN
IRC SectionState CollegeIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,166,948CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$39,370NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceIn-kind donations for programsNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSupport for general operations and programingPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarships paid to Bismarck State College for BSC Students422$448,710
BCS Student Recognition Awards104$5,440$9,763Actual costPTK Membership Dues/postage
BSC Employee Recognition Awards84$18,264$2,935Actual costPrograms, decorations, entertainment and food
Jack Fellowship1$25,000
Scholarships paid to University of Mary for scholarships of graduates of BSC2$3,000
Scholarships paid to North Dakota State University for scholarships of graduates of BSC3$3,000
Scholarships paid to Concordia University for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$4,000
Scholarships paid to Minot State University for scholarships of graduates of BSC2$3,000
Scholarships paid to North Dakota University System for Career Builders Scholarships38$48,925
Scholarships paid to Dakota State University for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$2,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Bismarck State College's business office monitors the use of the grants and scholarships.
Part III, Column (b):The number of recipients is based on the actual listing of students or employees that received grants or assistance.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKari Knudson NVPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$151,480BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$19,925DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,695NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$189,100TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation pays for the Rotary Club dues for the Executive Director. The Rotary Club dues were not included in taxable income.
Part II:The Executive Director is paid by an unrelated company, Bismarck State College, for services as the Executive Director for Bismarck State College Foundation. Total compensation paid to Kari Knudson by the unrelated company in the calendar year was $189,100.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Washburn
A4560021832007-04-10$7,944,818Construction of single facility000
City of Washburn
B4560021832006-10-04$1,400,000Purchase land and construction of a single facility000
City of Center
C4560049572014-10-28$5,250,000Construction of two residence halls000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,326,315$7,944,818$131,698$7,813,120200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,270,000$1,400,000$1,400,000200700Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$1,032,594$5,250,000$15,638$5,234,362201600Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Part II, Line 3C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe project related to this bond issue was started in 2014; proceeds spent equal the issue price. Construction was completed in June 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAdam BitzPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFamily member to board member, Mike BitzRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$2,300CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceEducational assistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducationAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,616NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Materials & Supplies18$60,076Selling Price
Yes (X)Prizes6$1,350Selling Price
Yes (X)Food1$502Selling Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Amounts listed in column b represent the number of contributors.
Part I, Line 32b:The Organization may retain the services of a board member who is a real estate agent to assist in the sale of donated property.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall consist of the officers of the Board, the President of BSC, and the Executive Director, both ex-officio, non-voting. The Executive Committee shall have power to hold meetings at such times and places as it deems advisable and to take such action as may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of the Foundation. Excepting matters which the Board of Trustees is required to act actions by the Executive Committee shall have the authority of the Board of Trustees. The Committee has the authority to review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget. The Committee shall forward the recommended proposed budget to the Board of Trustees for final approval. The Committee shall also be authorized to review, modify, reject or recommend approval of any proposed amendments to the approved fiscal year budget. The Committee shall forward any recommended budget changes to the Board of Trustees for final approval. The Executive Committee shall also serve as the Audit Committee for the Foundation. As such, it shall review and approve the annual audit and Management Letter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Stacy Tschider and Loren Kopseng have a business relationship. Doug Jensen, Rebecca Collins, and Kari Knudson have a business relationship with each other and with Sandy Fried and Thomas Marple. Vern Dosch and Jerry Schlosser have a family relationship. Tim Atkinson and Tom Atkinson have a family relationship and a business relationship. Glenn Bosch and Terry Daffinrud have a business relationship. Marby Hogen and Loren Kopseng have a family relationship. Jay Kost and Bryan Walther have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Public Disclosure copy of the Form 990 is reviewed by the full Board of Directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe policy covers all board members and foundation employees. The conflict of interest statements are completed and reviewed annually. The Executive Director, accountant and administrative assistant review the statements to determine whether a conflict exists. Conflicts would be reviewed by the Executive Director and depending on the situation, the board member is not allowed to vote on anything that involves the related entity or relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Kari Knudson is paid by an unrelated organization. The Human Resource Director of the unrelated organization gathers compensation information based upon a North Dakota Colleges survey (state and regional). An independent committee (Executive Council of the College) establishes the compensation and the results are documented in an employment contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Life Insurance Value 13,534. Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 517,725.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Student Housing LLC
PO Box 5587BismarckND585065587471109872Residential Real Estate RentalND$372,464$4,915,618Bismarck State College Foundation
Property Holdings LLC
PO Box 5587BismarckND585065587471677740Commercial Real Estate RentalND$8$6,955Bismarck State College Foundation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State College National Alumni AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363291146EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport Bismarck State CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (10)
Charitable TrustNDBismarck State College FoundationYes (1)
Charitable Lead Trusts (3)
Charitable TrustNDBismarck State College FoundationYes (1)
Perpetual Trust (1)
Charitable TrustNDBismarck State College FoundationYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.