PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACE TRACK & CASINO INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACE TRACK & CASINO INC (EIN 42-1244913)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202103139349300700
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-09T00:19:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 861065772 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deloitte Tax LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 South Sixth Street Suite 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421244913 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRAI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5159671000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Altoona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50009 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Elaine Castelline | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Finance/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5159671000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Elaine | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Castelline | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Anna Kolakaluri | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01275237 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123974000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Elaine Castelline | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Altoona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,698,447,273 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.prairiemeadows.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare and the economic development in central Iowa in close conjunction with state and local government. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1381 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,338,784,544 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,698,333,523 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $328,021 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $103,925 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,475 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,283 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,339,117,040 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,698,439,731 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,036,915 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,452,298 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,396,331 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,627,532 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,233,652,606 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,639,897,742 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,321,085,852 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,696,977,572 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,031,188 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,462,159 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $125,940,707 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $119,926,280 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,690,270 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,226,959 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $87,250,437 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,699,321 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule OPursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(4), Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino is not organized for profit but is operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare and economic development. The promotion of social welfare and economic development includes providing a source of recreation for the community and providing a positive economic impact on central Iowa in conjunction with the citizens and local government in the area. Pursuant to Section 99F.6(4)(A) of the Iowa Code, Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino is required to distribute and does distribute its profits for "educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious" uses as defined in Section 99B.7(3)(B) of the Iowa Code. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,685,064,318 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,452,298 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,698,335,806 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino, Inc. (PMRC) is a not-for-profit corporation whose members consist of government, civic and business representatives in central Iowa and which operates a race track, casino and related facilities in furtherance of its mission to promote social welfare and economic development. As a not-for-profit corporation, and pursuant to section 99F.6(4)(A) of the Iowa Code, PMRC is required to distribute its profits for "educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious" uses as defined in Section 99B.7(3) (B) of the Iowa Code. Accordingly, PMRC's profits have been distributed as required by Iowa Code. See Continuation on Schedule OIn 2020, $7.5 million of PMRC's profits were distributed to Polk County, approximately $2.3 million to the City of Des Moines, and approximately $3.7 million were distributed to organizations such as the United Way ($1.0 million), the Polk County School Districts (approximately $526,000), Des Moines Area Religious Council ($516,000), and the Greater Des Moines Partnership ($230,000). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,685,064,318 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26560 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 26029 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1381 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elaine Castelline | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5159671000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Altoona | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50009 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Albaugh | ||||||||
| Executive Committee | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bob Chittenden | ||||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Cooper | ||||||||
| Board Member (end 11/20)) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Gartner | ||||||||
| Past Secretary (end 11/20) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Grandquist | ||||||||
| Board Member (start 11/20) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Danny Homan | ||||||||
| Board Member (start 11/20) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Frank Marasco | ||||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marty Martin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gerry Neugent | ||||||||
| Chairman | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bob O'Hollearn | ||||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Suku Radia | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kurt Rasmussen | ||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ken Sagar | ||||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Simon | ||||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Voss | ||||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Palmer | ||||||||
| President, CEO | 55.00 | 0.00 | $926,684 | $0 | $48,676 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bradley Rhines | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 55.00 | 0.00 | $531,371 | $0 | $60,361 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ann Atkin | ||||||||
| SR VP-Chief Operating Officer | 55.00 | 0.00 | $493,904 | $0 | $38,729 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elaine Castelline | ||||||||
| Vice President of Finance, CFO | 55.00 | 0.00 | $289,387 | $0 | $46,596 | Yes (X) | ||
| Edward Llambias | ||||||||
| VP of Casino Ops | 55.00 | 0.00 | $278,660 | $0 | $55,511 | Yes (X) | ||
| Clinton Pursley | ||||||||
| VP of Security | 55.00 | 0.00 | $271,104 | $0 | $55,577 | Yes (X) | ||
| Derron Heldt | ||||||||
| VP of Racing | 55.00 | 0.00 | $265,323 | $0 | $59,518 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michele Wilkie | ||||||||
| VP of Human Resources | 55.00 | 0.00 | $257,080 | $0 | $51,032 | Yes (X) | ||
| Antonio Guzman | ||||||||
| Director of IT | 55.00 | 0.00 | $220,761 | $0 | $43,050 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,534,274 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $459,050 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Business Equipment | |||||
| 10513 Buena Vista Ct | Des Moines | IA | 50322 | Equipment Repair/Maintenance | $447,139 |
| Global Payment Systems LLC | |||||
| PO Box 66700 | Chicago | IL | 60666 | Check Processing | $332,272 |
| Brick Gentry Bowers Swartz | |||||
| 6701 Westown Pkwy Ste 100 | West Des Moines | IA | 50266 | Attorneys | $319,027 |
| Roberts Communications Network LLC | |||||
| 11411 S Highlands Pkwy Ste 180 | Las Vegas | NV | 89141 | Transmission Processing | $217,386 |
| Automatic Data Processing | |||||
| One ADP Blvd | Roseland | NJ | 07068 | Processing Services | $200,542 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casino & Hotel | 721120 | $1,624,712,606 | $1,624,712,606 |
| Pari-Mutuel Revenue | 721120 | $51,822,409 | $51,822,409 |
| Sportsbook | 721120 | $10,659,919 | $10,659,919 |
| Food & Beverage | 722320 | $9,201,898 | $9,201,898 |
| Gift Shop | 453220 | $260,580 | $260,580 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,676,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,676,111 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,698,333,523 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,461 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $63,006 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,542 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $55,464 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,464 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Returned Grants | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,283 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,283 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,283 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,698,439,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,698,335,806 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $103,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,452,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,452,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,241,346 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,241,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,712,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,712,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,009,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,893,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,208,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,051,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,455,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,372,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $165,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,587 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $136,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,931,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,931,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,214,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,049,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,131,094 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,131,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,398,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,376,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,568 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,459,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,459,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,991,807 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,991,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casino/Pari-Mutuel Exp. | $1,517,187,952 | $1,517,187,952 | |
| State Tax Gaming/Wager | $34,475,642 | $34,475,642 | |
| Other Exp-Utilities | $22,992,175 | $17,405,201 | $5,586,974 |
| Purse & Purse Suppl. | $21,187,814 | $21,187,814 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,592,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,504,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,696,977,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,685,064,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,913,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,096,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,732,006 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,510,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,861,533 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,896,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,674,538 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $489,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,049 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,687,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,881,307 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,630,734 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $64,300,958 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,198,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,329,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,071 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,940,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,926,280 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,822,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,649,970 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,867,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,576,989 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,690,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,226,959 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,250,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,699,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,250,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,699,321 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,940,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,926,280 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,462,159 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$13,275 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,256,325 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $550,444 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,705,881 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,240,356 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,719,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,520,357 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,134,053 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,030,515 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,103,538 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,329,776 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Polk County Payable | $8,493,441 |
| City of Des Moines Payable | $2,980,526 |
| Current Notes Payable | $103,022 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,576,989 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $157,535,233 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $157,535,233 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,540,904,498 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,540,904,498 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,698,439,731 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $156,123,028 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $156,123,028 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,540,854,544 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,540,854,544 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,696,977,572 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Non-profit determined that there are no tax benefits or liabilities associated with uncertain tax positions. No interest or penalties have been accrued in the statements of activities and change in net assets. The Non-profit's calendar years for 2017 on remain subject to examination by the governing tax authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Adjustment of Casino, Pari-Mutuel, Food & Beverage, Banquet, Gift Shop 1,540,788,229. Equibase income and interest income 58,522. Reclass gain on sale of fixed assets 55,464. Recoveries of Prior Year Grants 2,283. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Adjustment of Casino, Pari-Mutuel, Food & Beverage, Banquet, Gift Shop 1,540,788,229. Interest Expense 8,568. Recoveries of Prior Year Grants 2,283. Reclass gain on sale of fixed assets 55,464. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (50 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona Area Chamber of Commerce | |||||||
| 119 2nd Street SE Ste A | Altoona | IA | 50009 | 421146309 | 501(c)(4) | $6,927 | 2020 Annual Awards Table |
| Altoona Economic Development | |||||||
| 801 Grand Suite 4100 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 261460205 | 501(c)(4) | $50,000 | Altoona support |
| Altoona Kiwanis Club | |||||||
| 1209 11th Ave SE | Altoona | IA | 50009 | 421393058 | 501(c)(4) | $230 | Pancakes with Santa |
| American Legion Auxiliary | |||||||
| 720 Lyons St | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 420113070 | 501(c)(19) | $10,000 | Vets of Valor |
| American Legion Post 232 | |||||||
| 114 W Broadway St | Polk City | IA | 50226 | 426076875 | 501(c)(19) | $5,000 | Miscellaneous |
| Ankeny Community School District | |||||||
| 306 SW School St | Ankeny | IA | 500210189 | 426021919 | 501(c)(3) | $70,178 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Ballard Huxley School District | |||||||
| PO Box 307 | Huxley | IA | 501240307 | 464989937 | 501(c)(3) | $35 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Iowa | |||||||
| 9051 Swanson Blvd | Clive | IA | 50325 | 421184999 | 501(c)(3) | $2,500 | Bowl for Kids Sake |
| Bondurant Farrar Education Foundation | |||||||
| PO Box 212 | Bondurant | IA | 50035 | 263773696 | 501(c)(3) | $500 | Party of Bluejays |
| Bondurant Farrar School District | |||||||
| 1000 Grant St | Bondurant | IA | 50035 | 426037271 | 501(c)(3) | $11,275 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the students of Polk Coutny |
| BRAVO Greater Des Moines | |||||||
| 700 Locust Street Ste 300 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 203598346 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | Miscellaneous |
| Carlisle Community School District | |||||||
| 430 School Street | Carlisle | IA | 50047 | 420898003 | 501(c)(3) | $4,076 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| City of Des Moines Iowa | |||||||
| PO Box 1633 | Des Moines | IA | 503051633 | 426004514 | Gov't Entity | $2,980,526 | Tax Rate Sharing Contribution |
| Collins-Maxwell Community School District | |||||||
| 14142 NE 112th Street | Maxwell | IA | 50161 | 426036681 | 501(c)(3) | $85 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines | |||||||
| 1915 Grand Ave | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 426139033 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Evelyn Davis Park commitment- final payment of $20,000 for a total of $100,000.00 |
| Dallas Center Grimes Community School District | |||||||
| PO Box 512 | Dallas Center | IA | 50063 | 426001334 | 501(c)(3) | $12,827 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Des Moines Area Community College Foundation | |||||||
| 2006 S Ankeny Blvd Bldg 22 | Ankeny | IA | 50023 | 237229486 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | 2020 CEO Golf Invitational |
| Des Moines Area Religious Council | |||||||
| 3816 36th St Ste 202 | Des Moines | IA | 50310 | 420788211 | 501(c)(3) | $516,129 | Spring Greens, DMARC's signature annual event |
| Des Moines Arts Festival | |||||||
| 700 Locust Street Ste 100 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 421471969 | 501(c)(3) | $2,150 | Arts Festival REVEAL |
| Des Moines East & South Chamber Of Commerce | |||||||
| 130 East 3rd St Ste 301 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 426098416 | 501(c)(6) | $3,252 | Miscellaneous |
| Des Moines Independent Community School District | |||||||
| 2323 Grand Ave | Des Moines | IA | 50312 | 426001433 | 501(c)(3) | $228,398 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Drake University | |||||||
| 2507 University Ave | Des Moines | IA | 50312 | 420680460 | 501(c)(3) | $28,040 | Donation fundraiser golf and All-Star Evening |
| East High School Alumni Foundation | |||||||
| 2420 E University | Des Moines | IA | 50317 | 421274378 | 501(c)(3) | $3,000 | East High Golf Classic |
| Food Bank of Iowa | |||||||
| PO Box 1517 | Des Moines | IA | 50305 | 421177880 | 501(c)(3) | $500,000 | Mobile Food Pantry's to assist Polk County Citizens during COVID |
| Give Foundation - Golf for Injured Veterans Everywhere | |||||||
| Highway 22 | Riverside | IA | 53327 | 900397932 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | Support Veterans |
| Greater Des Moines Botanical Garden | |||||||
| 909 Robert D Ray Drive | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 420540765 | 501(c)(3) | $750 | Miscellaneous |
| Greater Des Moines Habitat for Humanity | |||||||
| 2200 E Euclid Ave | Des Moines | IA | 50317 | 421275330 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Housing |
| Greater Des Moines Partnership | |||||||
| 700 Locust St Ste 100 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 421489668 | 501(c)(6) | $230,000 | 2022 Investor Commitment (Year 3 of 5) |
| Healthy Birth Day Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 71093 | Clive | IA | 50325 | 263998964 | 501(c)(3) | $2,200 | Every Woman Counts Luncheon |
| Hope After Racing Thoroughbreds | |||||||
| PO Box 1000 | Altoona | IA | 50009 | 451595018 | 501(c)(3) | $1,500 | 1 Month Rehabilitation Coverage of four Ex Thoroughbreds |
| Johnston Community School District | |||||||
| 5608 Merle Hay Rd | Johnston | IA | 50131 | 426002176 | 501(c)(3) | $45,422 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation | |||||||
| 4515 Fleur Drive Ste 203 | Des Moines | IA | 50321 | 231907729 | 501(c)(3) | $12,000 | One Walk & Ride to Cure Diabetes |
| Madrid Community School District | |||||||
| 201 North Main | Madrid | IA | 50156 | 426002506 | 501(c)(3) | $170 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| North Polk Community School District | |||||||
| 13930 NE 6th Street | Alleman | IA | 50007 | 426023656 | 501(c)(3) | $9,882 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Pleasant Hill Chamber of Commerce | |||||||
| 5160 Maple Drive Suite C | Pleasant Hill | IA | 50327 | 421307305 | 501(c)(6) | $7,150 | 2020 Membership/ sponsorships |
| Pleasant Hill Lions Foundation | |||||||
| PO Box 57432 | Pleasant Hill | IA | 50327 | 823685238 | 501(c)(3) | $500 | Fishing DerbySoup Supper |
| Polk County Iowa | |||||||
| 111 Court Ave Rm 315 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | 426004519 | Gov't Entity | $7,485,086 | Net Receipts Contribution |
| Prairie City Monroe School District | |||||||
| 309 E Plainsman Rd | Prairie City | IA | 50228 | 421358436 | Gov't Entity | $52 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Pta Iowa Congress | |||||||
| 301 6th Street SW | Altoona | IA | 50009 | 421503298 | 501(c)(3) | $500 | 2020 Golf in the Halls -- Altoona Elementary |
| Rotary Club of East Polk County | |||||||
| 1209 11th Ave SE | Altoona | IA | 50009 | 421149774 | 501(c)(4) | $2,500 | Industrial Tech Expo |
| Rotary International | |||||||
| PO Box 7641 | Urbandale | IA | 50323 | 421143535 | 501(c)(4) | $2,560 | Ankeny Rotary Fundraiser |
| Saydel Community School District | |||||||
| 5740 NE 14th Street | Des Moines | IA | 50313 | 426017814 | 501(c)(3) | $8,238 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Southeast Polk Education Foundation | |||||||
| PO Box 391 | Altoona | IA | 50009 | 473140824 | 501(c)(3) | $394 | Miscellaneous |
| Southeast Polk School District | |||||||
| 308 Elm Ave NW | Mitchellville | IA | 50170 | 420863054 | Gov't Entity | $47,162 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation tot he Students of Polk County |
| The Salvation Army | |||||||
| PO Box 933 | Des Moines | IA | 50304 | 362167910 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | Miscellaneous |
| Union Sportsmen's Alliance | |||||||
| 3340 Permeter Hill Dr | Nashville | TN | 37211 | 272345009 | 501(c)(3) | $2,428 | Union Sportsmen's Conservation Dinner |
| United Way of Central Iowa | |||||||
| 1111 Ninth Street Ste 100 | Des Moines | IA | 50314 | 420680425 | 501(c)(3) | $1,000,000 | Grant for community housing |
| Urbandale Community School District | |||||||
| 3305 92nd Street | Urbandale | IA | 50322 | 426039212 | 501(c)(3) | $23,924 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| West Des Moines Community School District | |||||||
| 8355 Franklin Ave | Clive | IA | 50324 | 426004027 | Gov't Entity | $63,688 | Prairie Meadows Polk County Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Woodward-Granger Community School District | |||||||
| 306 West 3rd Street | Woodward | IA | 50276 | 420888438 | Gov't Entity | $1,064 | Prairie Meadows Polk county Joint Donation to the Students of Polk County |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 40 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 10 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Site visits are done with selected grantees. All grantees are required to sign a grant agreement and return a completed grant evaluation report at the conclusion of the year or the project. Reports are reviewed and logged. Appropriate action is taken if a grantee has not completed their proposed project or if funds were left over and not spent. Any unused funds are returned to us. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Palmer | ||||||||||||||
| President, CEO | $584,299 | $0 | $252,000 | $0 | $90,385 | $0 | $29,625 | $0 | $19,051 | $0 | $975,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bradley Rhines | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $381,748 | $0 | $126,113 | $0 | $23,510 | $0 | $29,625 | $0 | $30,736 | $0 | $591,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Atkin | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP-Chief Operating Officer | $337,407 | $0 | $126,154 | $0 | $30,343 | $0 | $29,625 | $0 | $9,104 | $0 | $532,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elaine Castelline | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Finance, CFO | $210,133 | $0 | $66,390 | $0 | $12,864 | $0 | $27,636 | $0 | $18,960 | $0 | $335,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Llambias | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Casino Ops | $209,657 | $0 | $61,995 | $0 | $7,008 | $0 | $26,407 | $0 | $29,104 | $0 | $334,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Clinton Pursley | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Security | $202,504 | $0 | $63,866 | $0 | $4,734 | $0 | $27,313 | $0 | $28,264 | $0 | $326,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Derron Heldt | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Racing | $184,948 | $0 | $60,617 | $0 | $19,758 | $0 | $26,172 | $0 | $33,346 | $0 | $324,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michele Wilkie | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Human Resources | $180,344 | $0 | $64,726 | $0 | $12,010 | $0 | $23,014 | $0 | $28,018 | $0 | $308,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Antonio Guzman | ||||||||||||||
| Director of IT | $167,250 | $0 | $41,877 | $0 | $11,634 | $0 | $21,922 | $0 | $21,128 | $0 | $263,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | PMRC occasionally provides tax gross-up payments for small awards provided during the year. |
| Part I, Line 7 | Board of Directors set criteria and goals based on the business strategic plan. Goals are also set on an individual basis and approved. The formula is set prior to or early in the tax year, and based on the formula, the incentive is paid, if due. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albaugh Family Stable LLC | |||
| Board Member | $135,746 | Horse owner with purse winnings reported as other income on 1099-MISC. | 0 |
| River Ridge Ranch | |||
| Family of Kurt Rasmussen, Board Member | $264,347 | Horse owner with purse winnings reported as other income on 1099-MISC. | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule L, Part IV, Business Transactions Involving Interested Persons: | Prairie Meadows paid the Albaugh Family Stables LLC purse and supplement money. Purse and supplement money is a prize earned by a horse running in individual races and placing as one of the top finishers. All eligible horses are accepted into races pursuant to the Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission rules. Prairie Meadows' bylaws require one of its board members to have ownership interest in an Iowa-bred horse which has raced at Prairie Meadows. Mr. Albaugh became the horse representative for the horse industry beginning in November 2017 and was reappointed in 2020. |
| Schedule L, Part IV, Business Transactions Involving Interested Persons: | Prairie Meadows paid the River Ridge Ranch purse and supplement money. Purse and supplement money is a prize earned by a horse running in individual races and placing as one of the top finishers. All eligible horses are accepted into races pursuant to the Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission rules. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | A thirteen-member board composition is based on the bylaws. The board is comprised of five at-large representatives that have been selected from the community, four members appointed by Polk County, one member appointed by the Greater Des Moines Partnership, one member appointed by the Polk-Des Moines Taxpayers Association, one member appointed by the South Central Iowa Federation of Labor, and the five at-large representatives nominate one member affiliated with the horse industry and the full board votes on the nomination. The Greater Des Moines Partnership has the right to appoint two additional non-voting consultants to the board. None of the members received compensation for their services to the Non-Profit and they must meet IRGC Licensing requirements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission (IRGC) has oversight of our gaming, sportsbook and racing activities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an external tax accounting firm and reviewed by the accounting staff including the VP/CFO. Before the return is submitted to the federal government, it is first reviewed by the Finance Committee with a final review done by the Executive Committee. Both committees are comprised of board members. All board members receive a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A conflict of interest letter is sent each year to members of the board and staff along with the conflict of interest policy, asking members to disclose any potential conflict of interest. The members are asked to update the conflict of interest memo any time during the year. The board chair or board counsel reminds members before an item that requires deliberations and decision making that they are to disclose any conflict and abstain from voting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An independent compensation study was commission in 2019 for all of the officers and top 5 employees. The compensation for the officers and CEO are determined using a compensation committee, an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee. Data is based on industry surveys, documented compensation of persons holding similar positions in similar organizations, expert compensation studies or other comparable data. All decisions and actions taken by the compensation committee are fully documented. In 2020, the data was reviewed for reasonableness with Executive Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents are available on request as are the financial statements. The conflict of interest policy is accessible on our website and on request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Additional K-1 Income -13,275. |