WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES (EIN 95-3674624)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202103089349304115
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-04T16:24:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 953680171 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGOWAN GUNTERMANN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E VICTORIA ST 2ND FLOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 931012018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 953674624 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WOME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8059656073 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 E CANON PERDIDO ST SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHY ODELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8059656073 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ODELL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISLEY N REED CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00025230 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8059629175 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | KATHY ODELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 E CANON PERDIDO ST SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,894,605 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WEVONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES (WEV) IS DEDICATED TO CREATING AN EQUITABLE AND JUST SOCIETY THROUGH THE ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,282,910 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,938,526 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $218,083 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $187,162 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $72,897 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $37,963 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$20,394 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,553,496 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,163,651 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $381,625 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,816,443 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,515,297 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $302,218 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $524,794 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $534,641 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,722,862 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,049,938 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$169,366 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $113,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,632,860 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,648,216 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,433,348 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,988,621 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,199,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,659,595 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES (WEV) IS DEDICATED TO CREATING AN EQUITABLE AND JUST SOCIETY THROUGH THE ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,162,346 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $187,162 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURES (WEV) PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, BUSINESS TRAINING, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO HELP PRIMARILY LOW-INCOME WOMEN START OR EXPAND A SMALL BUSINESS. WEV IS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) AND PROVIDES MICRO ENTERPRISE LOANS OF UP TO $25,000 TO STARTUPS AND BUSINESS EXPANSION LOANS OF UP TO $150,000 TO PRE-BANKABLE BUSINESSES. WEV SERVES BOTH MEN AND WOMEN IN ALL PROGRAMS. IN 2020 WEV PROVIDED TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, INCLUDING 2,039 SESSIONS OF INDIVIDUAL CONSULTING TO 269 CLIENTS AND PROVIDED 74 MICRO LOANS TOTALING $932,500. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,162,346 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATHY ODELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8059656073 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 E CANON PERDIDO ST SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA LIVINGSTON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY WINCHESTER | |||||||
| CO-VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BANKS STAPLES PECHT | |||||||
| CO-VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDA ROSSI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY CROUSE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ARUNI BOTEJU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMMA BRIDGES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINA ERIKSEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAYME GARONE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL HEITMANN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUNEMARIE JUSTUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELAINE KITAGAWA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY LATOUR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSANNE WELCHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEY ZUMAYA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY ODELL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,646 | $0 | $1,286 | ||
| DEBORAH RIVAS | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,205 | $0 | $4,016 | ||
| MARSHA BAILEY | |||||||
| FOUNDER AND CEO EMERITA | 40.00 | $174,303 | $0 | $7,125 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARNI BROOK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | 40.00 | $106,674 | $0 | $15,833 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA MACNAUGHTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $101,177 | $0 | $10,692 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY FLETCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IMPACT | 40.00 | $100,946 | $0 | $11,245 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $763,951 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,197 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,340,217 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,598,309 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,938,526 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST EARNED | 900099 | $94,657 | $94,657 |
| EDUCATION PROGRAM FEES | 900099 | $81,434 | $81,434 |
| LOAN FEES EARNED | 900099 | $5,811 | $5,811 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $5,260 | $5,260 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $187,162 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $60,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $708,041 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $730,954 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$22,913 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$22,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$22,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,163,651 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $187,162 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,963 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,253 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,934,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,474,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $187,398 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,897 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,662 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,481 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,564 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND SERVICES | $177,860 | $107,553 | $18,923 | $51,384 |
| LOAN LOSS PROVISION | $30,716 | $30,716 | ||
| OTHER OPERATING | $18,563 | $18,563 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,049,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,162,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $585,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $302,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,578,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,952,176 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $478,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,530 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,045 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $767,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,249,262 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,314 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,400 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,400 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,653,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,048,294 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,595 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,632,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,648,216 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $374,645 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $113,805 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,289 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,067,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,267,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,433,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,988,621 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,748,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,380,970 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,450,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,278,625 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,199,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,659,595 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,632,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,648,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $113,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $346,370 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,420,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,284,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $163,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,280,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,938,526 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,088,560 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,420,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,284,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $163,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,280,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,938,526 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,088,560 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,395,995 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $5,692,565 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $86,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $73,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,876 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $285,932 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $8,374,492 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.67980 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74750 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,653,691 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $358,671 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,052,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $345,219 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,040,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $268,472 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,653,691 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $331,307 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,997 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,091 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $345,219 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $264,785 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $38,148 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,626 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $331,307 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $243,551 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,305 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,073 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,144 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $264,785 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.82720 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11140 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06140 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,263 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,134 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,134 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,003 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCES RECEIVED FOR LENDING PURPOSES | $312,311 |
| DEFERRED LOAN FEES | $5,571 |
| SUBORDINATED LOAN PAYABLE | $750,000 |
| NON-INTEREST BEARING DEPOSITS | $200,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,267,882 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,484,359 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $346,370 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $346,370 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,137,989 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $25,662 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $25,662 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,163,651 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,024,276 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,024,276 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $25,662 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $25,662 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,049,938 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS USED TO OFFSET EXPENSES OF WEV'S PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | WEV IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER IRC 501 (C)(3) AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701 (D), THEREFORE, NO AMOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES ARE REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WEV IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION FOR INCOME TAX PURPOSES. WEV IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD AFFECT ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. WEV EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, WHEREBY THE EFFECT OF THE UNCERTAINTY WOULD BE RECORDED IF THE OUTCOME WAS CONSIDERED PROBABLY AND REASONABLY ESTIMABLE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, WEV HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL. WEV FILES TAX RETURNS IN CALIFORNIA AND U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTIONS. WEV IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO US FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017 AND 2016, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ODELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $180,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,286 | $0 | $181,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARSHA BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDER AND CEO EMERITA | $174,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,251 | $0 | $1,874 | $0 | $181,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH REVIEWS THE AUDIT UPON COMPLETION. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WEV HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND REQUIRES SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND TOP MANAGERS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS AND IS CONNECTED WITH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MANAGEMENT STAFF CREATES A BUDGET DRAFT WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL IN THE FOURTH QUARTER. SECTION B, LINE 15B THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FUNCTIONS AS THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THAT YEARLY REVIEWS THE SALARY OF CEO. THE CEO YEARLY REVIEWS ALL STAFF SALARIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE SUPPLIED BY THE CEO OR GRANTS MANAGER. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2C | WEV HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH REVIEWS THE AUDIT UPON COMPLETION. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED. |