ZIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ZIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 85-0121717)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-01
IRS object ID
202102749349301015
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-01T16:38:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202126731PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARKS & COMPANY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 N WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityEL DORADOCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850121717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZIACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG PETE PARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00393041PTIN
Phone8708623401PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-20PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDWAYNE HERRERAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 CENTRAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,246,678GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ZIACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,516,506PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,326,060CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$260,917PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$397,296CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$424,600CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,777,423PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,147,956CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,773,709PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,106,084CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,586,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,018,969CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,360,411PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,125,053CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$417,012PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,022,903CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$148,460,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$176,263,640TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$135,979,075TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$162,649,625TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,481,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,614,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3156IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
J C GARCIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD ROYBAL
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET APODACA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWAYNE HERRERA
CEO40.00$183,750$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL JOHNSON
CFO40.00$130,491$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$314,241TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EPL
22 INVERNESS CENTER PKWAY SUITE 40BIRMINGHAMAL35242DATA PROCESSING$469,780
HEALTHSCOPE BENEFITS
27 CORPORATE HILL DRLITTLE ROCKAR72205BENEFITS MANAGEMENT$339,233
STEADY NETWORKS
851 ST MICHAELS DRSANTA FENM87505IT SUPPORT$280,043
NEWGROUND INTERNATIONAL INC
15540 S OUTER FORTY DR STE 300CHESTERFIELDMO63017ARCHITECTURE$254,138
GLORY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS
3333 WARRENVILLE RD 310LISLEIL60532CASH & TELLER TECHNOLOGY$190,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOA522100$6,615,754$6,615,754
FEE INCOME522100$1,710,306$1,710,306
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,326,060TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$235,563RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$260,455OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$98,722OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$161,733OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$161,733RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRECOVERY OF PRIOR YEARDesc
Business522110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$424,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$424,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$424,600OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,147,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,147,956RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,241TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,760,380TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,637TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,826TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,225TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,958TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,960TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,042TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,010TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,303TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,485TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,938TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SHA$741,286
ATM FEES$386,369
LOAN SERVICING$240,556
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$205,920

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,917TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,125,053TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,091,871BOYAmt
EOY$1,422,320EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,631,811BOYAmt
EOY$21,722,812EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,559,800BOYAmt
EOY$115,193,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,427,612LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,570,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,190,542BOYAmt
EOY$5,856,830EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,749,136BOYAmt
EOY$22,396,561EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,237,734BOYAmt
EOY$9,672,019EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,460,894BOYAmt
EOY$176,263,640EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,498BOYAmt
EOY$591,177EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,377,577BOYAmt
EOY$162,058,448EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,979,075BOYAmt
EOY$162,649,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,866,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,866,666EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,615,153BOYAmt
EOY$9,747,349EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,481,819BOYAmt
EOY$13,614,015EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,460,894BOYAmt
EOY$176,263,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,022,903ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$109,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,892,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,892,297BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,281,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,933,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,348,121BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,893,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,426,473DepreciationAmt
Book Value$467,392BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$359,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$210,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,020BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,856,830TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCIES$20,320,837F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$1,750,000C
PERPETUAL CAPITAL CORP CREDIT UNIONS$325,724C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,396,561TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$376,216
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$1,461,204
ASSETS HELD FOR SALE$30,967
PREPAIDS AND DEPOSITS$7,718,632
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$85,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,672,019TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$160,558,448
ACCRUED JUDGEMENT EXPENSES$1,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$162,058,448TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,257,249TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$109,293NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$109,293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,147,956RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,147,956TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,125,053TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,125,053ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,125,053TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDWAYNE HERRERAPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$183,750BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$183,750TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPENSATION INFORMATION PROVIDED BY TRADE ORGANZIATIONS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO AND CFO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES (DEPOSITS), ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION VOTE ANNUALLY ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH SETS FORTH ANY CONFLICTS OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND/OR STUDIES TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF ALL GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 IS MAINTAINED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.