FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY (EIN 23-7412428)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202101379349310705
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T18:26:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN113518842PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARKS PANETH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1685 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237412428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128570000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 ESSEX STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK LUBELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128570000PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMAGDALENA M CZERNIAWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535099PTIN
Phone2125038800PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerMARK LUBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 ESSEX STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,473,654GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ICP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY IS A CENTER WHERE PHOTOGRAPHS ARE COLLECTED, PROTECTED, RESEARCHED, AND EXHIBITED; A PLACE WHERE STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS LEARN TO MAKE IMAGES AND ARE CHALLENGED BY TECHNICAL AND AESTHETIC LESSONS. ICP PROVIDES A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AND FOR THE USE OF PHOTOGRAPHY AS A MEDIUM FOR REVEALING THE HUMAN CONDITION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee460TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$31,565,091PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,716,891CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,242,525PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,334,818CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$20,431PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,389,469CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$339,640PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$869,860CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,126,825PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,311,038CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,133,525PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,070,745CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,557,977PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,190,131CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,429,106CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,780,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,618,441CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,471,601PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,879,317CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,655,224PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,568,279CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,308,812TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,791,074TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,030,450TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,735,284TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,278,362NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,055,790NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY IS A MUSEUM AND SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF PHOTOGRAPHY. ICP CREATES PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE OF THE MEDIUM. THESE INCLUDE EXHIBITIONS, COLLECTIONS, AND EDUCATION FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, MEMBERS, STUDENTS, AND PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD OF PHOTOGRAPHY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,826,664ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,070,745GrantAmt
Revenue$4,523,698RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION - ICP'S LECTURES, SEMINARS, AND WORKSHOPS COVER ALL ASPECTSOF PHOTOGRAPHY. THIS INCLUDES ADULT EDUCATION COURSES AND STUDENT COURSES IN FY 2020.IN ADDITION TO THESE CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES, ICP OFFERED FULL-TIME PROGRAMS ANDSINGLE-YEAR CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS. OTHER ACTIVITIES INCLUDE PUBLIC LECURES AND EXHIBITIONSOF STUDENT, FACULTY, AND ALUMNI PHOTOGRAPHS. THE ICP LIBRARY SERVES STUDENTS, FACULTYSTAFF, SCHOLARS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,952,691ExpenseAmt
Revenue$469,595RevenueAmt
DescEXHIBITIONS - ICP'S IN-HOUSE AND TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS REFLECT THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHIC STYLES AND APPLICATIONS. IN FY 2020, ICP PRESENTED SEVERAL TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS, AND TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS AT VENUES AROUND THE WORLD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,329,585ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,500,000RevenueAmt
DescARCHIVES & COLLECTIONS - ICP MAINTAINS A PERMANENT COLLECTION OF APPROXIMATELY 154,000 PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, 5,000 TIME BASED MEDIA AUDIO, VIDEO AND MOTION PICTURE FILMS, AND 202,000 NEGATIVES. GENERALLY, RESEARCHERS UTILIZE THE ICP PRINT STUDY ROOM FOR CONSULTED WORKS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,108,940TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee460EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK LUBELLPersonNm
Phone2128570001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 ESSEX STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM FUSS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALMUNDENA LEGORETTA
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BICKY KELLNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB JEFFREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARYL S ENGLANDER
CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE TUFT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FABIAN ONETTI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK FILIPPO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN ADANIS NORTON
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER VRATTOS
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A D'AQUILA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN W MULDER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A ROSEN
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON D SMITH JR
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA DENNISON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI ORDOVER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A CLINTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BOROWICK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT SCHOENFELD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY ANDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDALL ROTHENBERG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE W HARBERS LIDDELL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMUEL L MILBANK
TREASURER (OUTGOING)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEFANO TONCHI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE H SHUMAN
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY MILBANK
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WEN SHIAU
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DAVIDSON
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$59,988$0$1,185Yes (X)
KIRRA ANN STEEL
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$160,184$0$27,986Yes (X)
MARK HUMPHREY LUBELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$366,018$0$67,217Yes (X)
KELLY HEISLER
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS40.00$132,857$0$1,628Yes (X)
PAUL PUCIATA
DIRECTOR OF CAPITAL PROJECT40.00$139,949$0$20,243Yes (X)
PER ERIK GYLFE
DIRECTOR FOR EDUCATION40.00$127,708$0$18,774Yes (X)
PHILLIP STEVEN BLOCK
DEP. DIR. FOR PROGRAMMING40.00$138,584$0$31,093Yes (X)
VICTOR F QUINONES
CONTROLLER40.00$129,378$0$17,851Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,254,666TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$185,977TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GENSLER
11 E MADISON ST 300CHICAGOIL60602ARCHITECTURE SERVICES$730,838
EVENSONBEST LLC
641 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10011OFFICE DESIGN SERVICES$196,682
DLA PIPER LLP
1251 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10020LEGAL FEES$150,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$112,960MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$216,190GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,387,741AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$156,117NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,716,891TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND EDUCATION FEES611600$4,154,178$4,154,178
MUSEUM ADMISSIONS900099$180,640$180,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,334,818TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,393ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$193,428ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,957RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,957RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,957ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,800,692SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,500,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,162,616SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$638,076SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,500,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,138,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,500,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$638,076ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$67,853GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,853RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FORGIVEN RENT900099$442,204$442,204
MISCELLANEOUS900099$148,418$148,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$590,622OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,311,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,493,293RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,100,854ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,745TotalAmt
Program Services$1,070,745ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,802TotalAmt
Program Services$62,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,443FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,303,712TotalAmt
Program Services$3,345,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,281,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$675,864FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,445TotalAmt
Program Services$105,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,179FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,890TotalAmt
Program Services$369,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,139FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,282TotalAmt
Program Services$330,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,513FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,568TotalAmt
Management And General$95,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,573TotalAmt
Management And General$66,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,628TotalAmt
Program Services$748,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,219FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,097TotalAmt
Program Services$9,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,164FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,126TotalAmt
Program Services$489,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,590FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,226TotalAmt
Program Services$407,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,510FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,247TotalAmt
Program Services$2,037,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,534FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,831TotalAmt
Program Services$83,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,170FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,086TotalAmt
Program Services$1,322,086ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,965TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TEACHER AND LECTURE FEE$1,000,684$1,000,684
BAD DEBT$373,550$373,550
MOVING EXPENSES$247,356$207,779$34,630$4,947
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$103,792$83,462$13,932$6,398

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,712TotalAmt
Program Services$278,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,436FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,879,317TotalAmt
Program Services$13,108,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,341,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,429,106FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,977BOYAmt
EOY$120,696EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,162,236BOYAmt
EOY$2,691,910EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,478,615BOYAmt
EOY$20,303,499EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,708BOYAmt
EOY$6,130EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,117BOYAmt
EOY$78,994EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,406BOYAmt
EOY$80,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,796,593LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,110,840LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,063,445BOYAmt
EOY$49,685,753EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,081,492BOYAmt
EOY$4,036,398EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,386,081BOYAmt
EOY$1,440,447EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,735BOYAmt
EOY$346,678EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,308,812BOYAmt
EOY$78,791,074EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,408,668BOYAmt
EOY$1,899,648EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,932BOYAmt
EOY$239,525EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,039,165BOYAmt
EOY$13,939,508EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,372,685BOYAmt
EOY$16,656,603EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,030,450BOYAmt
EOY$32,735,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,878,677BOYAmt
EOY$21,127,306EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,399,685BOYAmt
EOY$24,928,484EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,278,362BOYAmt
EOY$46,055,790EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,308,812BOYAmt
EOY$78,791,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,568,279ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$654,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,384,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,227,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,534,849CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,565,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,603,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,316,024TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,384,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,227,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,534,849CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,565,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,603,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,316,024TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$31,627,733SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,688,291PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$671,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$648,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$839,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$494,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$462,778CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,116,433TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$521,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$474,878CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$612,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,722CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$590,622CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,411,938TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,844,395TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$31,072,869GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.40880PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.39880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING INCOME - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 521,927. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 474,878. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 612,789. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 99,720. MISCELLANEOUS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 112,002. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 148,418. AMEX POINTS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 442,204.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,854,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$507,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,710,458OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,784,759EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,279,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$575,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,800,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,854,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,225,713BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,025,669InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,012,275OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,279,107EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,955,489BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,139,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$909,074OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,225,713EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,634,773BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$233,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$260,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$652,009OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,955,487EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$371,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,628,205BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,180,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$706,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,474,159BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$901,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$331,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$569,639BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$715,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$701,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,750BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,685,753TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,519,427TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$654,293NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,070,745OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,725,038RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,244,465RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,573InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$66,573RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,311,038TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,741,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,741,999ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,573InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,070,745OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,137,318ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,879,317TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE CENTER'S ARCHIVES AND COLLECTION INCLUDES OVER 150,000 PRINTS BY MORE THAN 1,000 PHOTOGRAPHERS. THE CENTER ALSO MAINTAINS AN EXTENSIVE LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS. THESE RESOURCES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, TO BE USED IN PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS AND FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH ACTIVITY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING POLICIES GENERALLY FOLLOWED BY ART MUSEUMS, THE VALUE OF THESE RESOURCES HAS BEEN EXCLUDED FROM THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION, AND GIFTS OF OBJECTS FOR THE COLLECTION AND LIBRARY ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. PURSUANT TO THE CENTER'S POLICY AND GENERALLY ACCEPTED PRACTICE AT ART MUSEUMS, PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF COLLECTION OR LIBRARY OBJECTS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER COLLECTION OR LIBRARY OBJECTS. SUCH PROCEEDS, TOGETHER WITH CONTRIBUTIONS AND UNCONDITIONAL PROMISES TO GIVE FOR THE PURCHASE OF ITEMS FOR THE COLLECTION AND LIBRARY, ARE CLASSIFIED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS UNTIL ACQUISITIONS ARE MADE. THE COST OF SUCH ACQUISITIONS IS RECORDED AS A SEPARATE PROGRAM EXPENSE.
PART III, LINE 4:THE PERMANENT COLLECTION AT THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY (ICP) CONTAINS OVER 154,000 PHOTOGRAPHS. SINCE THE OPENING OF ICP IN 1974, IMPORTANT HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY IMAGES HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH A DEDICATED ACQUISITIONS COMMITTEE AND GENEROUS DONATIONS AND BEQUESTS FROM PHOTOGRAPHERS AND COLLECTORS. THE COLLECTION SPANS THE HISTORY OF THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MEDIUM, FROM DAGUERREOTYPES TO GELATIN SILVER AND DIGITAL CHROMOGENIC PRINTS. THE COLLECTION IS OPEN BY APPOINTMENT MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY FROM 11:00 AM TO 5:00 PM. THE COLLECTION IS ACTIVELY USED BY INDEPENDENT SCHOLARS, OUTSIDE ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS, AND ICP'S OWN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THROUGH CLASS VISITS, RESEARCH AND INTERNSHIP PROJECTS. THE MUSEUM PRESENTS SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION WITHIN ITS LOCAL EXHIBITIONS PROGRAM AND WITHIN TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS PRESENTED INTERNATIONALLY. FURTHER, ICP LENDS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKS TO OTHER MUSEUMS FOR PRSEENTATION TO THE PUBLIC.
PART V, LINE 4:ICP'S ENDOWMENT IS INVESTED TO PRESERVE THE INFLATION-ADJUSTED VALUE OF ITS PRINCIPAL AND TO PROVIDE TOTAL RETURN TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS. THE AMOUNT OF ENDOWMENT USED EACH YEAR (ALSO KNOWN AS THE SPENDING RATE) IS CALCULATED AS 5% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S AVERAGE BALANCE OVER THE PRECEDING TWENTY QUARTERS. THE ENDOWMENT USE IS BOTH FOR ACTIVITIES THAT HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY THE ENDOWMENT DONOR SUCH AS EDUCATION PROGRAMS, STAFF POSITIONS, COLLECTION ACQUISITIONS, EXHIBITIONS, AND RESEARCH, AS WELL AS FOR GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE INSTITUTION'S PROGRAMS IF THE ENDOWMENT GIFT IS UNRESTRICTED BY THE DONOR.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER BELIEVES IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, "INCOME TAXES," WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS -1,070,745.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 1,070,745.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00ROYALTIES REVENUE$138,182
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$1,440,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,578,629SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,578,629TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FULL-TIME FINANCIAL FELLOWSHIPS25$168,000FMVTUITION REDUCTION
FULL-TIME FINANCIAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS FOR CREATIVE PRACTICES (CP)13$97,500FMVTUITION REDUCTION$35,000
FULL-TIME FINANCIAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS FOR DOCUMENATRY PRACTICE AND VISUAL JOURNAL (DOC)23$207,500FMVTUITION REDUCTION$109,465
FULL-TIME FINANCIAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS FOR NEW MEDIA NARRATIVES (NMN)13$157,500FMVTUITION REDUCTION$20,000
TEEN STUDENT TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS102$75,285

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO FULL-TIME ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE STUDENTS WHO HAVE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THEIR FIRST TERM AT ICP. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO BOTH FIRST YEAR AND SECOND YEAR STUDENTS OF THE MASTER OF FINE ARTS PROGRAM. THE AMOUNT OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AVAILABLE VARIES EACH YEAR. IN 2020, 13 STUDENTS RECEVIED TUITION ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE. THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE REVIEWS EACH APPLICANT'S GRADES, INSTRUCTOR EVALUATIONS, AND PORTFOLIOS BEFORE DETERMINING THE AWARDS. NON-CASH ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS IN TEEN PROGRAMS, STUDENTS WHO ASSIST FACULTY, AND EMPLOYEES. 655 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED AND 250 OF THEM WERE ABLE TO ATTEND COURSES AT ICP THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED COVERED 50-80% OF THE CLASS FEE, DEPENDING ON NEED. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE FAMILY, AS WELL AS COMMITMENT OF THE STUDENT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM, AS INDICATED BY A WRITTEN ESSAY IN THEIR APPLICATION. STAFF COMMUNICATE WITH THE FACULTY AND FAMILY ON AN ONGOING BASIS TO ASSESS EACH STUDENTS' SUCCESS THROUGHOUT EACH 10-WEEK COURSE. TEACHING ASSISTANTS WORK IN EXCHANGE FOR A TUITION REDUCTION OR LAB TIME IN THE DARKROOM OR DIGITAL MEDIA LAB. IN ORDER TO RECEIVE A 50% REDUCTION IN TUITION, STUDENTS ASSIST FACULTY OR OTHER EDUCATION STAFF FOR 40 HOURS PER TERM. EACH STUDENT IS MONITORED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ADHERE TO THE TIME REQUIREMENTS. 363 STUDENTS WORKED AS TEACHER ASSISTANTS DURING 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIRRA ANN STEEL
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$150,050$0$10,000$0$134$0$7,615$0$20,371$0$188,170$0$0$0
MARK HUMPHREY LUBELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$347,460$0$0$0$18,558$0$31,308$0$35,909$0$433,235$0$0$0
PAUL PUCIATA
DIRECTOR OF CAPITAL PROJECT$134,701$0$5,000$0$248$0$6,392$0$13,851$0$160,192$0$0$0
PHILLIP STEVEN BLOCK
DEP. DIR. FOR PROGRAMMING$138,584$0$0$0$0$0$7,250$0$23,843$0$169,677$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4MARK LUBELL PARTICIPATES IN A 457(B) RETIREMENT PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE RARELY GIVEN AT ICP AND ARE GRANTED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS. BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY MARK LUBELL IN CONSULTATION WITH THE HR DEPARTMENT AND/OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BONUS PAID TO KIRRA STEEL IN AUGUST 2019 WAS NEGOTIATED DURING HER APRIL 2019 EMPLOYMENT OFFER AS A SIGN-ON BONUS. THE BONUS PAID TO PAUL PUCIATA IN OCTOBER 2019 WAS IN RECOGNITION THAT HE WAS TAKING ON ADDITIONAL DUTIES BEYOND THE ORIGINAL SCOPE OF HIS EMPLOYMENT TO ENSURE WE WERE ABLE TO MOVE TO OUR NEW LOCATION IN A TIMELY MANNER. AS HIS EMPLOYMENT WAS PROJECT-BASED, ICP WAS UNABLE TO CONSIDER A PERMANENT INCREASE.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III):MARK LUBELL PARTICIPATES IN A 457(B) RETIREMENT PLAN.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$156,117NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 30B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B): THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSTAFF WORK CLOSELY WITH OUTSIDE AUDITORS TO PREPARE A DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. SUBSEQUENT TO ANY RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ADVANCE OF THE PLANNED FILING DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CICP REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED WITHIN ICP'S CODE OF ETHICS. EACH TRUSTEE IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY, EITHER UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD, OR AS NEEDED, SUCH AS WHEN THE POLICY IS REVISED. EACH YEAR, TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH DETERMINES IF THE MATTER NEEDS TO BE REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND, IF NECESSARY, TO THE FULL BOARD. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO REVIEW ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF PROSPECTIVE TRUSTEES AND REPORT ON THE MATTER TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE THE NOMINATION IS ACTED UPON. ALL STAFF RECEIVE A COPY OF THE CODE OF ETHICS AND ARE EXPECTED TO FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH THE POLICY AND ABIDE BY ITS MANDATES. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT KEY STAFF MAY ENCOUNTER ARE MANAGED BY THE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHOSE MEMBERS ARE THE BOARD'S PRESIDENT, CHAIR, AND TREASURER, WHICH RECOMMENDS AN AMOUNT TO BE APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD BEFORE IMPLEMENTATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS DATA FROM ANNUAL SALARY SURVEYS SUCH AS THOSE CONDUCTED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF ART MUSEUM DIRECTORS AND THE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK, AS WELL AS COMPENSATION DATA FROM SPECIFIC MUSEUMS IN NEW YORK CITY. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE OFFICER'S INTERNAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS, HIS COMPENSATION HISTORY, AND ANY OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE BOARD'S APPROVAL IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES AND A MEMO AUTHORIZING THE INCREASE IS PLACED IN THE OFFICER'S PERSONNEL FILE. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS ALSO BENCHMARKED TO SALARY SURVEYS AND OTHER NEW YORK CITY MUSEUMS AND ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. MEMOS AUTHORIZING ANY COMPENSATION INCREASE ARE PLACED IN THEIR PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ICP'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FORM THE PRIOR YEAR.