FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL (EIN 94-1218745)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202101379349303995
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T12:50:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112657 ALCOSTA BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945834600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941218745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD DIYANNIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATY BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD DIYANNIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,961,579GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STEVENSONSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 (CONTINUE ON SCH 0)BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:1. TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN SCHOOL AND LIFE BEYOND SCHOOL;2. TO FOSTER THEIR PASSION FOR LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT;3. TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee366TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,915TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,040NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,857,701PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,764,992CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,183,985PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,964,435CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,190,273PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$675,875CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$86,256PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$95,907CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,318,215PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,501,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,237,459PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,843,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,758,963PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,474,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,283,685CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,643,872PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,662,846CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,640,294PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,981,362CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$677,921PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$519,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$122,835,369TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$122,648,077TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,220,511TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,777,617TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,614,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,870,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:1. TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE BEYOND SCHOOL;2. TO FOSTER THEIR PASSION FOR LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT;3. TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,103,051ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,843,750GrantAmt
Revenue$33,964,435RevenueAmt
DescSTEVENSON SCHOOL IS A PRIVATE PRE-K THROUGH 12 BOARDING SCHOOL LOCATED TWO CAMPUSES ON THE MONTEREY PENINSULA. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2020, THE SCHOOL SERVED 727 STUDENTS AND GRADUATED 122 STUDENTS IN THE CLASS OF 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,103,051TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee366EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDWARD F DIYANNI CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID D COLBURN
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS F MORAN
VICE BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA B CHAPMAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S ROSEN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L PEROCCHI
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 6/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY K ABERCROMBIE
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 6/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADELEINE DEININGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BREWSTER ELY IV
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON JOHNSON
TRUSTEE (START 7/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R HORNBERGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL L JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER KIRK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT WH MA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A MERKSAMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER NIELSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN PACKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE SKINNER
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 6/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN C ZAHM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM ORRADRE
TRUSTEE (START 9/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SWICK
TRUSTEE (START 12/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$502,489$0$160,288
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO40.00Yes (X)$269,774$0$117,133
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE40.00$193,431$0$158,146Yes (X)
DANIEL GRIFFITHS
HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION40.00$175,064$0$147,743Yes (X)
KILIAN FORGUS
DIR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$169,907$0$158,997Yes (X)
AMY ELMORE
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$170,268$0$128,104Yes (X)
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$162,312$0$137,130Yes (X)
ALLYN WENZEL
DIRECTOR OF TECH40.00$135,886$0$61,117Yes (X)
NATHAN GAULT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$189,437$0$39,912Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,968,568TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,108,570TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DINING
PO BOX 50196LOS ANGELESCA900740196DINING SERVICES$2,596,153
VALLEY PRECISION GRADING
3330 LUYUNG DRIVERANCHO CORDOVACA95742CONSTRUCTION$1,694,050
ME SOUZA CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 1882MONTEREYCA93942CONSTRUCTION$1,484,821
ASTRTURF CORPORATION
4647 E WEATHERMAKER AVE STE 102FRESNOCA93703CONSTRUCTION$388,500
AMS NET INC
PO BOX 4933HAYWARDCA94540IT SERVICES$369,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,764,992AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$181,768NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,764,992TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION, ROOM, & BOARD611110$33,461,059$33,461,059
SUMMER SESSION611110$264,387$264,387
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611110$238,989$238,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,964,435TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,300,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$925UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,301,405ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$236,519RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$228,679RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,840RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,840UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,543,795SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,168,400SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$624,605SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$624,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$624,605ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$83,739GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$63,291CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,448ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONCESSIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$67,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,619ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$67,619OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,501,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,964,435RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,915UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$764,867ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,843,750TotalAmt
Program Services$6,843,750ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,500TotalAmt
Program Services$24,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,250FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,552,048TotalAmt
Program Services$8,062,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,213,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,276,111FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,651,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,327,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,641FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,708,122TotalAmt
Program Services$2,981,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,446FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,396TotalAmt
Program Services$578,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,705FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,862TotalAmt
Management And General$153,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,100TotalAmt
Management And General$97,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,353TotalAmt
Management And General$125,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,665TotalAmt
Program Services$2,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,676TotalAmt
Program Services$79,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$418,112FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,074TotalAmt
Program Services$665,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,595FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,915,740TotalAmt
Program Services$1,771,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,157FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,844TotalAmt
Program Services$576,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,238FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,849,920TotalAmt
Program Services$2,634,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,499FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,367TotalAmt
Program Services$624,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,754FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$1,706,279$1,563,369$123,986$18,924
INSTRUCTIONAL$1,020,620$844,399$176,221
OTHER OPERATING$516,921$101,332$305,468$110,121
TRAINING/ENRICHMENT$289,381$164,155$105,094$20,132

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,044TotalAmt
Program Services$256,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,981,362TotalAmt
Program Services$29,103,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,594,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,283,685FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,735BOYAmt
EOY$408,114EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,594,538BOYAmt
EOY$2,386,792EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,273,714BOYAmt
EOY$2,645,638EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,651BOYAmt
EOY$560,405EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,732BOYAmt
EOY$311,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,503,743LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,730,661LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,315,290BOYAmt
EOY$68,773,082EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,902,417BOYAmt
EOY$37,147,232EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,523,378BOYAmt
EOY$8,945,507EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,469,914BOYAmt
EOY$1,469,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,835,369BOYAmt
EOY$122,648,077EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,936BOYAmt
EOY$724,229EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,780,387BOYAmt
EOY$2,394,432EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,305,149BOYAmt
EOY$28,317,145EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,335,640EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,999,039BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,171EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,220,511BOYAmt
EOY$36,777,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,237,837BOYAmt
EOY$61,400,931EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,377,021BOYAmt
EOY$24,469,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,614,858BOYAmt
EOY$85,870,460EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,835,369BOYAmt
EOY$122,648,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$519,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$264,245NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$113,610AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,151,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,416,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,032,041OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,653,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,549,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$330,265ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$923,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$651,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,151,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,251,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,870,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$732,728OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,638,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,819,120BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,836,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$602,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,251,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,327,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$906,394ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$669,121OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,819,120EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23660TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,638,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,638,792BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,497,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,813,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,684,076BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,971,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,325,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,646,443BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,277,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,682,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,595,815BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,118,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,910,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,207,956BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,773,082TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS$2,219,065C
REAL ESTATE HELD FOR INVESTMENT$2,480,692F
INVEST. MEASURED AT NET ASSET VALUE$4,245,750F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,945,507TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,717,236
AGENCY FUNDS$154,016
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$134,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,006,171TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,579,350TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$264,245NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$186,136OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$78,109RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,657,459RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,843,750OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,843,750RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,501,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,323,748TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$186,136OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$186,136ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,137,612ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,843,750OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,843,750ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,981,362TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ART AND RARE BOOK COLLECTION IS USED FOR DECORATION IN KEY BUILDINGS AROUND CAMPUS AND TO FURTHER STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY'S KNOWLEDGE AND APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURE, HISTORY, AND TRADITIONS OF THE SCHOOL, IT'S NAMESAKE, AND THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF SEVERAL INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY ENRICHMENT, AND GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADDITIONAL RENTAL EXPENSES 186,136.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,843,750.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADDITIONAL RENTAL EXPENSES 186,136.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,843,750.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDED IN REVENUE RULING 2019-22.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient251RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$6,843,750NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENTS ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BY THE SCHOOL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE. APPLICANTS COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID FORM PREPARED BY SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES OF NAIS("SSS"). THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO SSS AND SSS THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE SCHOOL REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID RECOMMENDED FOR EACH APPLICANT. FINANCIAL AID AT THE SCHOOL IS AWARDED BASED ON A FAMILY'S DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. A STUDENT SHOULD NEVER BE AWARDED AID IN EXCESS OF HIS/HER NEED, AS ASSESSED BY THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE AFTER UTILIZING ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT$463,239$0$25,000$0$14,250$0$49,800$0$110,488$0$662,777$0$0$0
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO$269,774$0$0$0$0$0$41,408$0$75,725$0$386,907$0$0$0
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE$193,431$0$0$0$0$0$20,548$0$137,598$0$351,577$0$0$0
DANIEL GRIFFITHS
HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION$175,064$0$0$0$0$0$20,548$0$127,195$0$322,807$0$0$0
KILIAN FORGUS
DIR OF ADMISSIONS$169,907$0$0$0$0$0$18,849$0$140,148$0$328,904$0$0$0
AMY ELMORE
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT$170,268$0$0$0$0$0$19,503$0$108,601$0$298,372$0$0$0
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS$162,312$0$0$0$0$0$17,132$0$119,998$0$299,442$0$0$0
ALLYN WENZEL
DIRECTOR OF TECH$135,886$0$0$0$0$0$15,983$0$45,134$0$197,003$0$0$0
NATHAN GAULT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$189,437$0$0$0$0$0$10,148$0$29,764$0$229,349$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS EXCLUDED UNDER SECTION 119(D) AND INCLUDED IN THE REPORTING OF NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS. KEVIN HICKS $66,000 MOLLY BUNNELL BOZZO $52,800 DANIEL GRIFFITHS $55,400 KILIAN FORGUS $55,400 AMY ELMORE $33,000 ERIK OLSON $50,000 ALLYN WENZEL $33,000
PART I, LINE 4BKEVIN HICKS, THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTRIBUTION FOR 2019 WAS $19,000.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT IS ELIGIBLE ANNUALLY FOR A NON-FIXED BONUS WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJSECTIVES SUCH AS: - ENROLLMENT TARGETS - FUNDRAISING TARGETS - KEY OPERATING BUDGET METRICS INCLUDING OVERALL REVENUE, EXPENSES MANAGEMENT, BOTTOM LINE SURPLUS, ETC.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY
A3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011000
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY
B3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$91,428$14,250,000$100,000$14,150,0002000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$91,428$14,250,000$100,000$14,150,0002000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
GK BAUM
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
GK BAUM
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceADDITONAL INFORMATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2016 BONDS ISSUED FOR CURRENT TOTAL REFUNDING OF 2001 AND 2011 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CORNELIA HOLDEN
FAMILY MEMBER OF KEVIN HICKS$94,136EMPLOYMENT0
CORNELIA HOLDEN DBA MINDFUL WARRIORS
FAMILY MEMBER OF KEVIN HICKS$52,303CONSULTING0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$125,253NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OTHER1$34,516FMV
Yes (X)1991 CERAMIC SCULPTURE1$14,950FMV
Yes (X)PLANTS1$7,049FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS MADE, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF WHICH HAVE PRACTICAL AND/OR PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT, ACCOUNTING, AND FEDERAL TAX LAW GOVERNING EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. PRIOR TO THE ORGANIZATION SUBMITTING FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE COMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THE COMMITTEE HAD, TO THE BEST OF ITS ABILITY, DETERMINED THAT THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETE, ACCURATE, AND CORRECT, AND A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION (APPROVED 10/10/2008) AT ARTICLE IX, SECTION 4 PROVIDE: "NO TRUSTEE OF THIS CORPORATION NOR ANY OTHER CORPORATION, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, OR OTHER ENTITY IN WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THIS CORPORATION'S TRUSTEES ARE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, SHALL BE INTERESTED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH THIS CORPORATION, UNLESS (A) THE MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING THAT TRUSTEE'S FINANCIAL INTEREST IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION OR REGARDING SUCH COMMON DIRECTOR RELATIONSHIP OR OFFICER RELATIONSHIP ARE FULLY DISCLOSED IN GOOD FAITH AND NOTED IN THE MINUTES, OR ARE KNOWN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION; (B) SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD BY A VOTE SUFFICIENT FOR THAT PURPOSE WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTES OF THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES; (C) BEFORE AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING THE TRANSACTION, THE BOARD CONSIDERS AND IN GOOD FAITH DECIDES AFTER REASONABLE INVESTIGATION THAT THE CORPORATION COULD NOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES; AND (D) THE CORPORATION FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT ENTERS INTO THE TRANSACTION, WHICH IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME THE TRANSACTION IS ENTERED INTO." EACH OF THE REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO BOARD DISCLOSURE, AUTHORIZATION, INVESTIGATION AND BENEFIT ANALYSIS AS DESCRIBED IN THE FOREGOING BYLAW PROVISION ARE COMPLIED WITH IN ALL INSTANCES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PERMANENTLY NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONITORS KEY PRINCIPALS AND PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN ALL CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO BY THE SCHOOL. ANY SITUATIONS WHICH ARE OR MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIRMAN AND GENERAL COUNSEL FOR APPROPRIATE CONSIDERATION, DISPOSITION, DISCLOSURE AND APPROVAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 18, 2011, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL APPROVED A RESOLUTION PROHIBITING THE SCHOOL FROM ENTERING INTO ANY NEW TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES WHEN SERVING IN OFFICE (AND CONCLUDING EXISTING TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES PRIOR TO 6-30-11) IN WHICH A TRUSTEE HOLDS ANY MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST EXCEPT FOR COMPENSATION CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS WITH EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL WHO ARE ALSO TRUSTEES, CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL WITHOUT ANY FEE PAID OR ECONOMIC BENEFIT PROVIDED IN RETURN AND PURCHASE AND LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR GOODS OR PROPERTY PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A: THE COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. IN THIS REGARD, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IN KEY OPERATING AREAS AGAINST ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND DISCUSSES THE RESULTS WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE RECEIVES A "SAFE HARBOR LETTER" FROM AN INDEPENDENT AND HIGHLY REGARDED COMPENSATION EXPERT WHOSE DATABASE OF INFORMATION INCLUDES APPLICABLE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER PEER SCHOOLS. THE COMMITTEE ANALYZES AND DISCUSSES THIS DATA AS WELL AS THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING PERFORMANCE, DOCUMENTS THEIR CONCLUSIONS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD AS TO THE PROPER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. 15B: COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (E.G. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION, HEADS UP UPPER AND MIDDLE AND LOWER DIVISIONS) IS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT. IN MAKING HIS DECISION ON COMPENSATION, THE PRESIDENT UTILIZES BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA RECEIVED FROM INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, ETC. HE ALSO REVIEWS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RETRIEVED FROM FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FROM A COMPETETIVE SET OF APPOXIMATELY 30 PEER SCHOOLS. THIS INFORMATION HELPS HIM DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS GROUP OF EMPLOYEES. LASTLY, HE THEN REVIEWS EACH EMPLOYEES PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A FINAL DETERMINATION. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FOR KEY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THIS DATA INDEPENDENTLY TO ENSURE THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT'S SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.