FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL BIBLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL BIBLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0743910)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-13
IRS object ID
202101339349305510
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-13T18:47:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Shuman Blvd Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430743910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Christian College of the BibleBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6602633900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1911 E Urbandale DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMoberlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65270ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLara LawrencePersonNm
Person TitleVP of Business & FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6602633900PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-13SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid FincherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1911 E Urbandale DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMoberlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65270ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,730,807GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cccb.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPost-secondary education developing servant-leaders for the church.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers194TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$82,233TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,954NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,913,321PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,824,908CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,521,292PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,323,087CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$90,760PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$16,846CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$358,175PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$603,676CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,702,028PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,734,825CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,267,472PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,377,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,263,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,862,359CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$64,119CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$454,710CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,206,883PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,401,932CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,738,343PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,706,010CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$36,315PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,815CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,122,942TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,248,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,691,004TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,699,327TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,431,938NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,548,857NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCentral Christian College of the Bible (Central) exists to develop servant-leaders for the church. As a traditional undergraduate Bible college of the restoration movement, Central equips faithful men and women for leadership ministry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,750,758ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,371,500GrantAmt
Revenue$2,284,891RevenueAmt
DescAcademic: 4-year accredited degree granting college including bachelor and associate degrees as well as certificate programs. Central provides instruction both in the classroom and online that equip students with a Bible-centered higher education within the context of a Christian worldview and helps students become productive, contributing members of their communities. For the fiscal year 2019-20, Central provided educational and library services for approximately 179 students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$786,692ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,100GrantAmt
Revenue$12,478RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services: Providing services, events, groups and policies that foster a positive and safe campus experience. Some of these services, events and groups include computer & printing, Wi-Fi, weights and health equipment, counseling, mailroom, recreation area, theater room, church relations, intramurals, leadership opportunities, student discipleship program, service programs, chapel, student council, and mission trips.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$632,038ExpenseAmt
Revenue$939,608RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Services: Providing dormitory style housing, 17 meals a week board plan, coffee house and snack bar, and a contemporary bookstore featuring textbooks and apparel for students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$168,771$15,128Christian Church Leadership Network (CCLN) believes in advancing the health, vitality, and growth of the church and its leaders by providing biblical training, coaching, and consulting. CCLN provides resources, church health assessments, Ministers roundtables, summits, workshops, job board, Christian Church Directory and many other opportunities to its members. CCLN was started in January of 2020 and has the vision to be a national network of churches and leaders experiencing healthy, effective, and relevant ministry.
$159,889$24,784Athletics: Providing varsity sports programs, NCCAA Division 2 athletics, including Men's & Women's Basketball, Men's & Women's Soccer, and Men's & Women's Cross Country.
$91,367Russell School of Ministry (RSM) is a real world hands-on ministry training experience. RSM is a one of a kind equipping model combining classroom learning with real-work ministry experience that ensures our students graduate educated and experienced. This ministry startup was in January 2020.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$420,027TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$39,912TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,589,515TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document345IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lara LawrenceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6602633900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1911 E Urbandale DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMoberlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65270ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
David Fincher
President65.00Yes (X)$51,974$0$49,993
Lara Lawrence
VP of Business & Finance, Treasurer65.00Yes (X)$60,260$0$14,375
Arthur Rawlings
Chairman3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas M Nobis
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Corey Mehaffy
Treasurer (part year)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
L Eugene McCoy
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald A Self
Secretary (part year)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elmer Fuller
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David C Reynolds
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Meyers
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Huskey
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lance Vestal
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sid Tiller
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russ Cobb
Director (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alissa Kigar
Director (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sue Gelven
Director (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$112,234TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$64,368TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers
303 Glenrose AveNashvilleTN37210Food Service$269,587
COMO Premium Exteriors
2504 I-70 Drive SEColumbiaMO65201Replacement of Roofs$167,788
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$952,772GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,872,136AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$70,189NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,824,908TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees611710$2,284,891$2,284,891
Auxiliary enterprises611710$1,013,412$931,179$82,233
Athletics611710$24,784$24,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,323,087TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,554ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,868RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,314RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$19,446RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,446ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$830,561SecuritiesAmt
Other$707OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$907,668SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$77,107SecuritiesAmt
Other$707OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$76,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$76,400ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loan forgiveness900099$579,800$579,800
Insurance proceeds900099$7,287$7,287

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,035RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$623,122OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,734,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,276,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$82,233UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$550,795ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,500TotalAmt
Program Services$1,371,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,100TotalAmt
Program Services$6,100ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,400TotalAmt
Management And General$177,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,266,860TotalAmt
Program Services$1,582,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,398FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,738TotalAmt
Program Services$48,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,610FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,127TotalAmt
Program Services$118,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,561FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,234TotalAmt
Program Services$49,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,527FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,312TotalAmt
Management And General$15,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,119TotalAmt
Fundraising$64,119FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,442TotalAmt
Management And General$16,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,961TotalAmt
Program Services$197,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,810FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,167TotalAmt
Program Services$6,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$793FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,886TotalAmt
Program Services$80,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,509FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,256TotalAmt
Program Services$1,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$835FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,884TotalAmt
Program Services$196,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,518FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,131TotalAmt
Program Services$38,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,704FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,597TotalAmt
Program Services$157,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,736FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,169TotalAmt
Program Services$215,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,689FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,498TotalAmt
Program Services$5,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,471FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food & Catering$286,708$280,063$4,443$2,202
Bookstore COGS$156,128$156,128
Memberships & Subscrip.$64,814$54,171$8,415$2,228

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,979TotalAmt
Program Services$21,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,706,010TotalAmt
Program Services$4,589,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,661,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$454,710FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,880BOYAmt
EOY$560,946EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,090BOYAmt
EOY$224,613EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,096BOYAmt
EOY$171,686EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,357BOYAmt
EOY$127,029EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,936BOYAmt
EOY$48,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,219,851LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,003,646LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,092,231BOYAmt
EOY$6,216,205EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,708,999BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,052EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,353BOYAmt
EOY$197,022EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,000BOYAmt
EOY$976,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,122,942BOYAmt
EOY$10,248,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,645BOYAmt
EOY$313,978EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,270BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,784,767BOYAmt
EOY$3,716,933EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,432BOYAmt
EOY$969,568EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,629,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,698,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,691,004BOYAmt
EOY$6,699,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,828BOYAmt
EOY$569,001EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,759,110BOYAmt
EOY$2,979,856EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,431,938BOYAmt
EOY$3,548,857EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,122,942BOYAmt
EOY$10,248,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,815ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$131,447NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$43,343OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,698,817CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,236,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,402,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,913,321CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,824,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,075,470TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,698,817CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,236,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,402,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,913,321CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,824,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,075,470TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,101,386SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,974,084PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,902CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$96,156CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$166,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$490,180TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$362,823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$623,122CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,128,425TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,694,075TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$19,276,960GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Misc income - 2016 Amount: $ 71,280. 2017 Amount: $ 71,200. 2018 Amount: $ 109,080. 2019 Amount: $ 36,035. Insurance proceeds - 2018 Amount: $ 178,681. 2019 Amount: $ 7,287. Loan forgiveness - 2018 Amount: $ 75,062. 2019 Amount: $ 579,800.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,419,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,421ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$71,888GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,435,141EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,388,811BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$75,410GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,419,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,139,074BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$115,523InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$36,277GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,388,811EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,064,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$93,144InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$37,695GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,139,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,110,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,066ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,564InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$48,124GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,064,484EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,813,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,154,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,658,843BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,742,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,541,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$200,415BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$622,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$306,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$315,930BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,216,205TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLife estateDesc
Book Value$976,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$976,000TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$333,372
Post-Retirement Benefit Payable$1,140,226
Land use obligation$225,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,698,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,644,445TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$131,447NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$98,604OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$230,051RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,414,394RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,442InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,303,989OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,320,431RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,734,825TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,527,526TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$88,314OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$88,314ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,439,212ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,442InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,250,356OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,266,798ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,706,010TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are permanently restricted with earnings to be used for scholarships. Part V, Lines 2a-2c: In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2020. To date, Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 88,314. Change in life estate value 10,290.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts 1,250,356. Change in split-interest value 53,633.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 88,314.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts 1,250,356.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6As a college, the organization receives and distributes federal funds for grants and loans via the following U.S. Department of Education programs: PELL Grant, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Direct Loans. The school also received funds through the Paycheck Protection Program administered by the Small Business Administration under the CARES Act, Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds (HEERF), and revenue from the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE) to help offset the financial impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dickerson Bakker & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 98685AddressLine1Txt
CityRaleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27624ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFeasibilty study and consultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$740,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$64,119RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$676,343NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$740,462TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$64,119TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$676,343TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships173$1,250,356
HEERF Grants99$121,144

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are available to all students meeting the written criteria for the award of the scholarship. All scholarships and discounts are awarded by the financial aid department based on the established policies. Due to COVID-19 and the CARES Act, grants were also given to students through the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF). Scholarships are directly applied to the student account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1L & J DevelopmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship Description35% controlled entity of Lara Lawrence, VP of Business & FinanceRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$69,917TransactionAmt
TransactionConstruction & Repair ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,988NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$61,201NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2During the fiscal year, the organization implemented the Christian Church Leadership Network (CCLN) and the Russell School of Ministry (RSM). Please see Schedule O, Part III, Line 4d for a description of each of these new programs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the VP of Business & Finance. A copy of the Form 990 is then presented to the Board via e-mail or in person before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual conflict of interest disclosures are required from each director and officer which are given to the Board Chairman who reviews them and presents the information to the Board who discusses and monitors any actual conflicts. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board sets the President's compensation, and the President sets the compensation for the cabinet level. Comparability data is used and the process is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in split-interest value -53,633. Change in life estate value 10,290.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Christian Church Leadership Foundation LLC
8095 Connector DriveFlorenceKY41042844427459Educating church leaders in theories, practices, and doctrinesOH$642,874$383,443Central Christian College of the Bible
Christian Church Leadership Network LLC
8095 Connector DriveFlorenceKY41042844625000Personalized support that empowers churches & leaders to thrive in ministryOH$105,696$23,436Christian Church Leadership Foundation LLC
Russell School of Ministry LLC
8095 Connector DriveFlorenceKY41042850870041Using innovative courses and experiences to produce sucessful church leadersKY$33,103$0Christian Church Leadership Foundation LLC