SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT (EIN 46-6011771)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202101309349300440
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T09:10:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460257538PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETEL THORSTENSON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3140AddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP577093140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466011771EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6053946660PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON CHONTOSPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACI HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02055725PTIN
Phone6053425630PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SDSM&T FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON CHONTOSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,462,708GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFOUNDATION.SDSMT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SDSM&T FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ASSIST THE SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY IN PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL INTELLECTUAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. WE SEEK THE REQUIRED RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THOSE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENRICH AND EMPOWER THE INDIVIDUAL'S ATTAINMENT OF OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND LIFETIME EXPERIENCES TO ADDRESS SOCIETY'S NEEDS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$72,357,129PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,820,559CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$594,455PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$384,481CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,676,974PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,300,506CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$76,291PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$119,871CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,704,849PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,625,417CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$68,998,597PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,211,331CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,234,363PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,250,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,157PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$56,805CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,247,347CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$551,907PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$723,913CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,840,024PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,242,663CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,864,825PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,382,754CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,588,580TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,523,610TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,956,180TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,542,247TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,632,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,981,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SDSM&T FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ASSIST THE SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY IN PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL INTELLECTUAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. WE SEEK THE REQUIRED RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THOSE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENRICH AND EMPOWER THE INDIVIDUAL'S ATTAINMENT OF OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND LIFETIME EXPERIENCES TO ADDRESS SOCIETY'S NEEDS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,312,853ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,312,853GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY (SDSM&T). SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY THE SDSM&T SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. PRIZES AND AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF ACCORDING TO SPECIFIC AWARD CRITERIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,898,478ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,898,478GrantAmt
Revenue$493,352RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL SUPPORT TO SDSM&T, ITS DEPARTMENTS, AND ITS STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,211,331TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLANA THOMPersonNm
Phone6053946660PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SUITE 200AddressLine2Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
SHERWIND ARTUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAURDIE BANISTER
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLS BEATTY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD BIENERT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE CARVER
2ND VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ED CORWIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY DIRKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL DOLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GREEN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTI HAFNER
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEAN HAYES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HIMELSPACH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HINTGEN
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANE HULL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HULL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER JONES
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN KADING
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT KENNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD KENNER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENE LEBRUN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LUST
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH MILLER
1ST VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE NELSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN O'ROUKE
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERILYN ROBERTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE SCHMALTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE VOSIKA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA ZACHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL KINCART
PRESIDENT40.00$213,890$0$18,706Yes (X)
BRADLEY JOHNSON
VP-PRES. DEV40.00$125,274$0$16,813Yes (X)
SHARON CHONTOS
INTERIM PRES40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$339,164TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$35,519TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$6,175FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$10,814,384AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,060,610NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,820,559TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAMPUS ACTIVITIES900099$199,531$199,531
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES900099$144,806$144,806
SDSM&T REGISTRATION ACTIVITY900099$40,144$40,144
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$384,481TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,872,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,872,155ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$467,478RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$358,607RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,871RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,871RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,897,455SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,469,104SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,428,351SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,428,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,428,351ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,580FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,175ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,580FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,000ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,625,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$493,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,311,506ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,211,331TotalAmt
Program Services$5,211,331ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,736TotalAmt
Management And General$143,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,830FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,874TotalAmt
Management And General$244,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$394,185FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,235TotalAmt
Management And General$18,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,761FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,280TotalAmt
Management And General$44,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,362FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,489TotalAmt
Management And General$26,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,492FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,208TotalAmt
Management And General$14,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,394TotalAmt
Management And General$27,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,050FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,655TotalAmt
Management And General$9,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,212FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,805TotalAmt
Fundraising$56,805FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,978TotalAmt
Management And General$87,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,871TotalAmt
Management And General$8,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,744FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,845TotalAmt
Management And General$44,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,959FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,334TotalAmt
Management And General$6,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,695FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,094TotalAmt
Management And General$24,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,706FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,681TotalAmt
Fundraising$58,681FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,022TotalAmt
Management And General$2,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,474FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,228TotalAmt
Management And General$13,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,555TotalAmt
Management And General$61,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,000FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,048TotalAmt
Management And General$4,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,434FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,242,663TotalAmt
Program Services$5,211,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$783,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,247,347FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,427BOYAmt
EOY$566,165EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,008,415BOYAmt
EOY$12,264,690EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,301,296BOYAmt
EOY$2,984,184EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,741BOYAmt
EOY$285,770EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,157BOYAmt
EOY$296,475EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,582BOYAmt
EOY$100,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,990,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,270,498LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,671,866BOYAmt
EOY$8,719,945EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,365,920BOYAmt
EOY$63,118,960EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,804,193BOYAmt
EOY$13,727,483EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,492,983BOYAmt
EOY$459,718EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,588,580BOYAmt
EOY$102,523,610EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,555BOYAmt
EOY$704,515EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,212BOYAmt
EOY$47,627EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,737BOYAmt
EOY$317,028EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$244,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,480,676BOYAmt
EOY$3,228,977EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,956,180BOYAmt
EOY$4,542,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,951,203BOYAmt
EOY$6,484,035EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,681,197BOYAmt
EOY$91,497,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,632,400BOYAmt
EOY$97,981,363EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,588,580BOYAmt
EOY$102,523,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,382,754ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$33,791NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,283,849CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,785,421CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,643,011CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,357,129CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,820,559CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,889,969TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,283,849CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,785,421CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,643,011CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,357,129CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,820,559CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,889,969TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,175,341SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$101,714,628PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,001,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$934,722CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,342,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,337,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,872,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,488,182TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,554TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$113,423,705TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,223,007GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.89680PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91600PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held8FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$19,378FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$319,669FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$859,790FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,924,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,731,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,192,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,388,667GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$265,887OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,193,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,544,260BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,789,162ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,063,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,280,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$192,143OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,924,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,398,612BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,114,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,407,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,191,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$185,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,544,260EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,685,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,289,211ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,616,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,082,822GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$108,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,398,612EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,291,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,316,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,630,074InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,035,319GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$258,076OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,685,144EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,475,816InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$722,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,198,298BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,699,398InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,162,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,059,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,802,000BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$151,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,161BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$208,720BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$469,766InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$469,766BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,719,945TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GOV SEC/CORP BONDS/CD'S$6,203,244F
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$4,861,470F
PRIVATE EQUITY$1,740,745F
ILLIQUID CREDIT$922,024F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,727,483TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIAB UNDER CHARIT. TR AND ANNUITIESDesc
Amt$3,228,977Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,228,977TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,513,228TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$33,791NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$9,580OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,211RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,537,439RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$87,978InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$87,978RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,625,417TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,164,265TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,580OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,580ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,154,685ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$87,978InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$87,978ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,242,663TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE FOUNDATION HOLDS MONIES FOR VARIOUS SDSM&T DEPARTMENTS, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. GENERALLY THIS IS ON A SHORT TERM BASIS, AT WHICH TIME, UPON PROPER AUTHORIZATION FROM THE SCHOOL, MONIES ARE RETURNED OR DISBURSED TO THE APPROPRIATE THIRD PARTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, RESEARCH, STUDENT ASSISTANCE, DEPARTMENT SUPPORT TO THE SDSM&T, AND OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A "PUBLIC FOUNCATION" (RATHER THAN A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE). AT JUNE 30, 2020, THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR LIABILITIES EXIST.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT FUND RAISING EXP. 9,580
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUND RAISING EXP 9,580

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303PHONATHONfalse$26,831-$26,831
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MONESIA50303DIRECT MAIfalse$25,800-$25,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$52,631TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$52,631TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FILM SERIESEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,755GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$6,175CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,580GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,312RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$268OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$26,755GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$6,175CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,312RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$268OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,580DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$11,000NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS RECEIPTS FOR BOTH PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES COULD NOT BE ACCURATELY TRACKED. ZERO GROSS RECEIPTS IS BEING REPORTED ON SCHEDULE G PART I.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$3,312,853SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWS
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$1,670,590GENERAL SUPPORT$19,822FMVVARIOUS
SDSM&T ALUMNI ASSN
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD577014660151363$143,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SDSM&T HARDROCK CLUB
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD577014531343573$65,066GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES SDSM&T FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND NON-SCHOLARSHIPS. FOR SCHOLARSHIP, SDSM&T PROVIDES A LIST SHOWING RECIPIENT, AWARD, AMOUNT, AND DEGREE PROGRAM. THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS TO DETERMINE AWARD CRITERIA IS MET. NON-SCHOLARSHIP EXPENDITURES ARE EITHER REIMBURSED TO SDSM&T UPON SUBMISSION OF A DETAILED INVOICE OR PAID DIRECTLY TO THIRD PARTY VENDORS UPON SUBMISSION OF AN INVOICE AND AUTHORIZATION BY SDSM&T. PAYMENTS TO THE SDSM&T ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AND TO THE HARDROCK CLUB ARE PROVIDED TO ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR OPERATING BUDGET. THEY WILL PROVIDE A REPORT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR INCLUDING FINANCIAL DATA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOEL KINCARTPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$185,040BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$28,850BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,252DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,454NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$232,596TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5ATHE FOUNDATION HAS ESTABLISHED A BONUS PLAN. IF PRIOR YEAR GOALS ARE MET, WHICH INCLUDE CONTRIBUTION REVENUE GOALS, THE CEO MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS SUPPLEMENT.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7IN ADDITION TO CONTRIBUTION REVENUE GOALS IN 5 ABOVE, OTHER FACTORS TO BE CONSIDERED FOR ANY BONUS INCLUDE STEWARDSHIP, PERFORMANCE TO BUDGET, PROPERTY GOALS, PLEDGE COLLECTIONS, AND NUMBER OF DONORS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KATHRYN HOWARD
FAMILY$43,013WAGESfalse
SAGE PROJECT CONSULTANTS LLC
BUSINESS$35,145CONTRACT WITH SHARONfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,040,788NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENT, SUPPDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,822NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH M, PART I, COL. B; METHOD USED IS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE SDSM&T FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ASSIST THE SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY IN PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL INTELLECTUAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. WE SEEK THE REQUIRED RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THOSE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENRICH AND EMPOWER THE INDIVIDUAL'S ATTAINMENT OF OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND LIFETIME EXPERIENCES TO ADDRESS SOCIETY'S NEEDS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY.
FORM 990STARTING JULY 1, 2020, SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION (46-6011771) MERGED WITH SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES ALUMNI (46-6015136) TO BECOME THE CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS AND ADVANCEMENT (46-6011771).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JEANE HULL JOHN HULL TRUSTEE TRUSTEE FAMILY SCOTT KENNER TODD KENNER TRUSTEE TRUSTEE FAMILY WALTER JONES TODD KENNER TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS STEPHEN O'ROURKE TODD KENNER TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS WALTER JONES STEPHEN O'ROURKE TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3THE FOUNDATION HIRED SHARON CHONTOS TO BE AN INTERIM PRESIDENT THROUGH HER CONSULTING COMPANY,SAGE PROJECT CONSULTANTS, LLC TO PROVIDE EXECUTIVE SERVICES FOR THE FOUNDATION. SHARON CHONTOS HAS AN OWNERSHIP STAKE IN SAGE PROJECT CONSULTANTS, LLC. SHARON CHONTOS HAD PREVIOUSLY SERVED ON THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT RESIGNED AS SOON AS SHE ACCEPTED THE POSITION OF INTERIM PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION SURVEYS ALL TRUSTEES EACH YEAR. ANY CONFLICTS WOULD BE COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE TRUSTEE MAY BE ASKED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR EVEN RELINQUISH SERVING AS A FOUNDATION TRUSTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF SOME OF OUR TRUSTEES MEETS ANNUALLY TO DISCUSS THE SALARY/BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE LOOKS AT COMPARABLE DATA, PERFORMANCE, FINANCIAL CONDITION, AND PRESENTS A RECOMMENDATION FOR ANY CHANGE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSAME PROCESS AS CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GENERAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT FUND RAISING EXP. 9,580 DIRECT FUND RAISING EXP -9,580

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORRIDOR LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13012 PALMER COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN851586741EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$135,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
TECH VENTURES INC
306 E ST JOSEPH STSTE 200RAPID CITYSD57701383704015MGMT.SDSDSM&T FDNC CORP-$110$3,8661.00000false
CHARIT REMAINDER TRUSTS (24)
306 E ST JOSEPH STSTE 200RAPID CITYSD57701CRTSDTRUSTfalseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.