WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 48-6121167)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-18
IRS object ID
202100779349300410
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-18T09:46:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 W DOUGLAS AVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486121167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3169783810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH H KINGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3169783040PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonADAM L GRILLIOT CPAPFSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00930960PTIN
Phone3162655600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH H KINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,150,494GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFOUNDATION.WICHITA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFUNDRAISING FOR WSU AND MANAGING THE CONTRIBUTIONS, INVESTMENTS AND DISTRIBUTING SUPPORT TO WSU.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$110,852TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,361,074PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,053,425CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,535,174PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,669,154CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,930,838PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,106,026CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,827,086PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,828,605CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,811,337PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,015,509CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,160,279PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,249,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$142,773PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$142,773CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,896,951CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,148,110PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,712,816CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,262,499PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,120,336CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$46,564,587PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,291,731CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$361,712,805TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$343,537,601TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,603,821TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,153,247TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$341,108,984NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$325,384,354NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, AS THE PRIVATE FUND RAISING ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, SEEKS TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY IDENTIFYING, CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND VISION OF THE UNIVERSITY. ITS PRIVATE STATUS ENSURES THE DONOR'S RIGHT OF ANONYMITY AND ITS ABILITY TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION FURTHER SEEKS TO BUILD AND FOSTER RELATIONSHIPS WITH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL CONSTITUENCIES, WHICH MUTUALLY BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY, THE WICHITA COMMUNITY, AND THE STATE OF KANSAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,015,509ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,015,509GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS FOR USE IN ATTENDING WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROVISIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE DONOR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,358,700ExpenseAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FOR FACULTY SALARY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENTAL OPERATING EXPENSES, AND BUILDING CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$27,374,209TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document140IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN BARRETTPersonNm
Phone3169783810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNTAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ELIZABETH H KING
PRESIDENT/CE60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$328,536$0$42,772
SUSAN BARRETT
VP FOR FINAN55.00Yes (X)$178,444$0$35,700
J MICHAEL LAMB
VP FOR PLANN45.00Yes (X)$164,769$0$31,426
PAUL S ALLEN
PAST BOARD C1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA AMMAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAYN BRANDES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE CHAMBERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF DEGRAFFENREID
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENIS DIEKER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH G HAYNES
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JAMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE MCHUGH
AUDIT COMMIT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
M D MICHAELIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN NICHOLS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA PALMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN PAULY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN PEARE
CHAIR- ELECT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY SCHWAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SHANK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY TURNER
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$671,749TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$109,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HUTTON CORPORATION
2229 S WEST STWICHITAKS67213CONSTRUCTION$3,343,597
GASTINGER & WALKER ARCHITECTS INC
817 WYANDOTEKANSAS CITYMO64105ARCHITECTURAL$1,555,479
BENNETT CONSULTING
3188 COUNTY RT 9E CHATHAMNY12060FUNDRAISING$142,773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,500,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,553,425AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,129,312NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,053,425TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,601,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,601,955ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,389,088SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,321,889SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,067,199SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,067,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,067,199ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$2,216,878$2,216,878
MAIZE AVENUE, INC531390$182,100$182,100
WCP REAL ESTATE FUND III900099$46,936$46,936

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$339,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$339,888UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,106,026OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,828,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,216,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$110,852UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,669,154ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,015,509TotalAmt
Program Services$6,015,509ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,430TotalAmt
Program Services$127,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$284,729FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,651,211TotalAmt
Management And General$1,007,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,643,951FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,266TotalAmt
Management And General$268,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404,080FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,331TotalAmt
Program Services$9,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,919FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,773TotalAmt
Fundraising$142,773FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,807TotalAmt
Management And General$299,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,805TotalAmt
Program Services$55,805ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNIVERSITY SUPPORT$19,971,999$18,883,483$806,017$282,499
PROFESSIONAL FEES$2,326,818$2,223,913$102,905
GENERAL & ADMIN$58,387$58,387

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,120,336TotalAmt
Program Services$27,374,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,849,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,896,951FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,076,972BOYAmt
EOY$6,770,213EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,754,267BOYAmt
EOY$23,492,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,123,469LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$846,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,822BOYAmt
EOY$1,276,625EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,367,850BOYAmt
EOY$111,399,305EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,537,094BOYAmt
EOY$177,464,469EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,744,800BOYAmt
EOY$23,134,913EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,712,805BOYAmt
EOY$343,537,601EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,603,821BOYAmt
EOY$17,661,847EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$491,400EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,603,821BOYAmt
EOY$18,153,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,090,484BOYAmt
EOY$12,568,824EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,018,500BOYAmt
EOY$312,815,530EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,108,984BOYAmt
EOY$325,384,354EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,712,805BOYAmt
EOY$343,537,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,291,731ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,432,899NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,992,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,846,933CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,949,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,361,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,053,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,202,784TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,992,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,846,933CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,949,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,361,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,053,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,202,784TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$114,202,784PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,555,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,201,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,525,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,558,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,601,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,442,165TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$569CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$569TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$131,645,518TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$9,244,309GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86750PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87750PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 569ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage157.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$895,770RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$17,361,095AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$330,865,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,735,656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,169,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,015,509GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$25,817,129OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$313,598,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$311,617,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,361,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,259,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,811,337GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,561,948OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$330,865,225EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$274,147,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,426,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,054,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,738,528GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,271,822OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$311,617,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$251,215,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,494,644ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,260,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,972,148GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,850,889OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$274,147,219EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$255,639,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,092,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,863,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,779,181GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,873,633OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$251,215,511EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$653,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$653,075BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$569,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$506,340BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$901,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$784,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,276,625TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$81,539,708BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
VENTURE CAPITAL$72,319,474F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$20,780,641F
INVESTMENT IN MAIZE AVE$2,824,646F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$177,464,469TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ART COLLECTION$17,361,095
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE$4,933,998
OTHER ASSETS$839,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$23,134,913TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNOTE PAYABLEDesc
Amt$491,400Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$491,400TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,095,899TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,432,899NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,432,899RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,528,798RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$299,807InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$299,807RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,828,605TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,820,529TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,820,529ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$299,807InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$299,807ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,120,336TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9NO IMPACT IN FISCAL YEAR 2020. THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS ACTUALLY WITH THE UNIVERSITY AND THE REVENUES WILL BE RECEIVED AND SPENT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S BOOKS, NOT ON THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION OWNS THE PROPERTY FOR THE BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT'S USE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE ULRICH MUSEUM AND HOLMES ANTHROPOLOGY MUSEUM PROVIDE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND FACULTY IN BOTH THE COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS AND LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES, WHERE THE ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT IS LOCATED. THE COLLECTIONS OF BOTH ARE USED BY FACULTY MEMBERS IN TEACHING STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S NONPROFIT STATUS IS TO SERVE AS THE FUNDRAISING ARM OF THE UNIVERSITY WHICH WOULD INCLUDE ANY TOOLS USED BY STUDENTS AND FACULTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4SUPPORT TO WSU THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, BUILDING PROJECTS, AND OTHER PRIORITIES FOR THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE LLC DOES NOT INCUR INCOME TAXES; INSTEAD, ITS EARNINGS ARE INCLUDED IN THE FOUNDATION'S INCOME TAX RETURN AND TAXED DEPENDING ON THE FOUNDATION'S TAX SITUATION. THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THEREFORE, DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES FOR THE LLC. THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESENT ACCOUNTING POLICY FOR THE EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IS TO REVIEW THOSE POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DURING THE PERIOD WHICH, BASED ON ALL AVAILABLE EVIDENCE, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AND THE LIABILITY WOULD BE INCURRED BY THE FOUNDATION. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN L BENNETTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 WEST 33RD ST NAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySOLICITATIActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$571,094GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$142,773RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$428,321NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$571,094TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$142,773TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$428,321TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2287RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,015,509CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEPARATE FUNDS ARE SET UP IN THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL SOFTWARE (BLACKBAUD FINANCIAL EDGE) - THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS FUND ACCOUNTING TO MONITOR EACH FUNDS ACTIVITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ELIZABETH H KING
PRESIDENT/CEO$284,231$40,000$4,305$27,625$15,147$371,308
SUSAN BARRETT
VP FOR FINANCE & OPE$164,192$13,000$1,252$15,109$20,591$214,144
J MICHAEL LAMB
VP FOR PLANNED GIVIN$153,575$10,000$1,194$13,925$17,501$196,195

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARILYN B PAULYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$34,672,665TransactionAmt
TransactionBOND FUND INVESTMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$895,770NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISAL IF OVER 4999.9MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$793,332NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH LOW AVG DAY RECEIVEDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,231,731NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescRELAY DATA EQUIDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$208,479NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALE VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEACCESSIONED ART IS SOLD BY AN ART AUCTION COMPANY. SECURITIES ARE SOLD BY A BROKERAGE FIRMExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, AS THE PRIVATE FUND RAISING ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, SEEKS TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY IDENTIFYING, CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND VISION OF THE UNIVERSITY. ITS PRIVATE STATUS ENSURES THE DONOR'S RIGHT OF ANONYMITY AND ITS ABILITY TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION FURTHER SEEKS TO BUILD AND FOSTER RELATIONSHIPS WITH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL CONSTITUENCIES, WHICH MUTUALLY BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY, THE WICHITA COMMUNITY, AND THE STATE OF KANSAS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2MARILYN B. PAULY BOARD MEMBER
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AND OUR BOARD IS APPRISED OF THE OPTION TO REVIEW IT THERE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND FORM IS SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEW AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S AND CEO'S SALARY. AN ANNUAL COMPARISON OF SALARIES TO THE KS BOARD OF REGENTS INSTITUTIONS AND WASHBURN UNIVERSITY IS PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS SALARY POOLS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO REVIEWS THE VP'S SALARY CHANGES WITH THE BOARD CHAIR. AN ANNUAL COMPARISON OF SALARIES TO THE KS BOARD OF REGENTS INSTITUTIONS AND WASHBURN UNIVERSITY IS PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AT THE CURRENT TIME, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND A COPY OF THE AUDIT IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS NOTED ON THE WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WSUF REAL ESTATE HOLDING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$81,531TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,783,923EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WSU FOUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIZE AVENUE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11826 SADDLE CREEKAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480915622EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIZE AVENUE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeFTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$238,800InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.