UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN NEVADA AND THE SIERRA: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN NEVADA AND THE SIERRA (EIN 88-0059327)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-12-20
- IRS object ID
- 202243549349301024
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-12-20T16:51:45-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880059327 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Way of Northern Nevada | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and the Sierra | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7753228668 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 639 Isbell Road 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Reno | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89509 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Blake Pang | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO and President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7753228668 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-12-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Blake | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Pang | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deb Nelson CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01264758 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-12-20 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Blake Pang | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 639 Isbell Road 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Reno | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89509 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,360,219 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.uwnns.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Focused on responding to the community's greatest need with a focus on early literacy. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 390 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,489,205 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,166,989 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $146,494 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,370 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,765 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,559 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $174,301 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,639,464 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,360,219 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $679,093 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,191,041 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $602,648 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $793,011 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $129,278 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $415,299 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $332,754 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,697,040 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,316,806 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$57,576 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $43,413 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $979,722 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,215,381 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $167,294 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $388,477 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $812,428 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $826,904 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | United Way of Northern Nevada and the Sierra's mission is to unite communities to improve lives. UWNNS's vision is to create opportunities for children, families, and individuals to realize their full potential. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $996,355 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $858,316 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Partnering with Nevada Department of Education and United Way of Southern Nevada, the Nevada Ready! State Pre-K program works with private day care centers to provide high-quality pre-kindergarten curriculum to children who otherwise do not have access. In the 2021-2022 school year, UWNNS partnered with eight centers in Carson City and Lyon, Douglas, and Washoe Counties to provide funding for 92 families to enroll their four-year old children at no charge. 182 children participated in this program. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $147,707 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | In November 2020 we launched United Readers, placing AmeriCorps members in local elementary schools to serve as mentors who build strong foundational literacy skills in the children through one-on-one and small group instruction. In the 2021-2022 school year, ten AmeriCorps members provided in-person services to 227 elementary school children in five Washoe County schools including Dunn, Duncan, Peavine, Silver Lake and Sun Valley Elementary Schools. Of those 227 students, 171 (or 75%) of the students demonstrated one full level of improvement within the curriculum. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $332,725 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $332,725 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Through our company workplace campaigns donors are given the opportunity to designate their gifts to certified 501(c)3 agencies, allowing them the ability to give back to their community in a meaningful way that works for each of them. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $595,497 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $186,671 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UWNNS continued supporting the needs of our communities through partnerships, volunteer opportunities, and book distributions.*In 2021 UWNNS launched the Equity Learning Community with 18 local nonprofits. The goal is to create a learning environment where participants can develop and deepen their understanding of equity and develop equity action plans for their organizations.*Through our leadership of the Northern Nevada Reading Coalition, UWNNS helped to develop an "Attendance Awareness Campaign" to raise awareness about the importance of attending school regularly. Missing even two days of school per month is considered chronic absenteeism and creates gaps in learning that can place children behind their peers.*Ride United: Last Mile Delivery through this program, UWNNS connected local service agencies to their clients with transportation barriers by providing Door Dash deliveries for essential needs like food, hygiene items, and even pet food. A total of 1,396 deliveries were made in 2021-2022.*339 children received monthly, age-appropriate books through the Dolly Parton Imagination Library. Books are provided free to children ages 0-5 and are paid for through funds from local donors. UWNNS serves as the affiliate organization in northern Nevada and was responsible for distributing 3,041 books in 2021-2022.*Volunteers throughout the community dedicated over 1,900 hours of activities in our region. From reading to students in classrooms, assembling literacy kits, and adding fresh paint to our Pre-K partners, volunteers help multiply UWNNS impact in the community. Over 18,000 books were distributed through community events and programs to increase access to books for children and their families. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $595,497 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $186,671 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,072,284 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kim Spiersch | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7753228668 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 639 Isbell Road suite 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Reno | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89509 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Brazier | ||||||
| President CEO (Thru May 2022) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $88,581 | $0 | $5,917 | |
| Kim Spiersch | ||||||
| Vice President of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,235 | $0 | $96 | |
| Ashleigh FosterInterim | ||||||
| CEO/President (As of May 2022) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $53,526 | $0 | $5,883 | |
| Larry Harvey | ||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jesse Murray | ||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jonathan Moore | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Summer Stephens | ||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Bryce Warner | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| William Saylor | ||||||
| Board Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Diane Ravenscroft | ||||||
| Treasurer (Thru Dec 2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Michael McDonald | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Yuli Chavez Camareno | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Priscilla Bender | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jodi Cody | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Scott Crawford | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tomi Jo Lynch | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jeff Scott | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kristopher Dahir | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Luke Walker | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| McKayla Stutz | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tom Pfoh | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mary Devine | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Danielle Brown | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dianne Fernandex-Paiz | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Will Stednick | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Philip Cote | ||||||
| Board Member (thru Dec 2021) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kate Marshall | ||||||
| Board Member (thru Dec 2021) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mary Wink | ||||||
| Board Member (thru Dec 2021) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $204,342 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $11,896 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,003,025 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,163,964 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,997 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,166,989 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reimbursements | 900099 | $10,172 | $10,172 |
| Administration Fees | 900099 | $2,198 | $2,198 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,370 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Employee Retention Cre | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $174,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $174,301 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $174,301 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,360,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $186,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $858,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $858,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,348 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,286 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,712 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,343 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,454 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $133 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,679 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,752 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,974 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,609 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,364 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Impact Expens | $74,261 | $74,261 | ||
| Rental and Maintenance | $21,439 | $13,716 | $3,856 | $3,867 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $488 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,316,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,072,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $129,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,922 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $629,422 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,223 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $107,605 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $61,540 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,065 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,049 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,161 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,316 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $388,477 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $625,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $665,104 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $812,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,904 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $43,413 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$28,937 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,236,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,191,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,809,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,489,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,158,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,885,231 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,236,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,191,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,809,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,489,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,158,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,885,231 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $116,618 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,768,613 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,559 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,125 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $174,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,301 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $8,075,657 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $222,641 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97410 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Employee Retention Credit - 2021 Amount: $ 174,301. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $311,820 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $102,373 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$30,691 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,454 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $382,048 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $274,032 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,176 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,388 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $311,820 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $268,666 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,396 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $274,032 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $262,282 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,384 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $268,666 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $262,745 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,643 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,566 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,672 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $262,282 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.59260 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25950 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14790 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,432 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,432 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,173 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,065 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,065 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Donor Designated Agencies | Desc |
| Amt | $104,316 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $104,316 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,011,715 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$28,937 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $14,612 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$332,725 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$347,050 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,358,765 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,454 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,454 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,360,219 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,997,239 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $14,612 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,612 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,982,627 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,454 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $332,725 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $334,179 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,316,806 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Board designated funds have been set aside for reserves. Permanent endowments have been set aside to provide the organization with income for operations. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management believes that UWNNS has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. UWNNS would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Donor Designations Reported in Expenses for Tax Purposes -332,725. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Donor Designations Reported in Expenses for Tax Purposes 332,725. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Family Resource Center | ||||||||
| 261 1st Street | Wells | NV | 89835 | 880376097 | 501(C)3 | $12,777 | $0 | RFP |
| East Fork Fire District | ||||||||
| 1694 County Road | Minden | NV | 89423 | 383972556 | 501(C)3 | $30,000 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| Living Stones Church South Reno | ||||||||
| PO Box 18492 | Reno | NV | 89511 | 271142184 | 501(C)3 | $13,576 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| Community Bible Church | ||||||||
| 385 Gentry Way | Reno | NV | 89502 | 880269763 | 501(C)3 | $6,803 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| Food Bank of Northern Nevada | ||||||||
| 550 Italy Drive | McCarran | NV | 89434 | 942924979 | 501(C)3 | $6,573 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Education Program | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 182 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $858,316 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | Donor designations are documented and tracked within the reporting system when they are originally pledged, as they are received and as they are paid out. Each designated organization must be certified to be a 501(c)3 as well as provide documentation that it is in compliance with the USA Patriots Act. In addition, United Way board provides funding to organizations through a RFP process. These grant proposals are reviewed by the community impact committee that then makes recommendations to the board of directors. The board of directors makes the final decision on which agencies will be funded. The grantees are then required to submit quarterly reports detailing out the program accomplishments. |
| Schedule I, Part III: | Payments on behalf of 4 year old preschoolers. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | Partnered with the Nevada Department of Education and the United Way of Southern Nevada to begin the Nevada Ready! State Pre-K program. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee includes the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer and at least one other board member. The committee shall act in the name of and on behalf of the board as needed during intervals between board meetings on matters requiring the action of the board. Any action taken shall be ratified by the full board at the next regular board meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the draft Form 990 is provided to the Audit Committee. Once accepted by the Audit Committee, the 990 is to be emailed to the Board of Directors for acceptance. After five business days, the Form 990 will be filed with the IRS. The Independent Auditor will present the 990 at the subsequent Board of Directors' meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All board members must annually complete a conflict of interest statement. An outside person is assigned as the ethics liaison to communicate and review the annual statements. Any officer or director that will benefit directly or indirectly from a transaction does not participate in any discussions regarding the transaction and shall leave the room before the board votes to approve or disapprove. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The board assigned the responsibility of reviewing the CEO/President and key employees to the Executive Committee. The committee reviews comparable salaries paid by other similar organizations through data in GuideStar and/or other salary studies from United Way Worldwide and studies conducted in the state of Nevada. Recommendations from the Executive Committee are presented to the full Board of Directors for review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The audited financial statements are available on the web site. All other governing documents are available upon request. |