BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC CORPORATION (EIN 74-2176836)
- Tax period
- 2021-02-01 to 2022-01-31
- Filed
- 2022-12-15
- IRS object ID
- 202243499349301484
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-12-15T16:06:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742176836 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ENRIQUE A GARCIA FINANCE DI | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BROW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9565487501 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 E PRICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROWNSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 785213527 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAULA S GOMEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9565487501 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-06-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PAULA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GOMEZ | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal K Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAULA S GOMEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 E PRICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROWNSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 785213527 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,511,167 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BROWNSVILLECHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE INCLUDING MEDICAL CARE FOR ALL LIFE STAGES, ANCILLARY SERVICES, AND DENTAL SERVICES. SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 291 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,490,807 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,691,955 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,175,761 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,615,795 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $119,892 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $85,260 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,786,460 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,393,010 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,943,392 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,601,382 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,986,528 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,595,463 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,929,920 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,196,845 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$143,460 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,196,165 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,648,274 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,958,146 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,915,753 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,029,460 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,732,521 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,928,686 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AT BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (BCHC) OUR GOAL IS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITH EXCELLENCE AND DIGNITY TO OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,091,104 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,621,042 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BROWNSVILLE CHC PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL LIFE CYCLES THROUGH ADULT MEDICINE, WOMEN'S HEALTH, AND PEDIATRICS. SERVICES INCLUDE SICK CHILD VISITS, WELL-CHILD VISITS, PHYSICALS, VISION/HEARING SCREENINGS, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2021, MEDICAL CARE SERVICES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 57,898 ENCOUNTERS TO 14,767 PATIENTS WITH A STAFF OF 19 FTE PRIMARY PHYSICIANS AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS AND 166 FTE NURSES, OTHER MEDICAL STAFF INCLUDING A LABORATORY THAT IS COLA AND OSHA CERTIFIED, RADIOLOGY, FACILITY, NON-CLINICAL SUPPORT STAFF, AND ADMINISTRATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $911,459 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,752,364 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BROWNSVILLE CHC PROVIDES ON-SITE ENABLING SERVICES. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE SOCIAL SERVICES, CASE MANAGEMENT, PATIENT EDUCATION, AND PHARMACY STAFF AND PHARMACEUTICALS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, ENABLING SERVICES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 8,062 ENCOUNTERS TO 3,825 PATIENTS WITH A STAFF OF 16 FTE'S. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $424,874 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $242,389 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BROWNSVILLE CHC PROVIDES DENTAL SERVICES INCLUDING DENTAL EXAMS, CLEANINGS, SEALANTS, FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, AND PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 6,600 ENCOUNTERS TO 2,939 PATIENTS WITH A STAFF OF 7 FTE'S INCLUDING DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,427,437 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 291 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953 | false | ExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ENRIQUE A GARCIA FINANCE DI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9565487501 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 E PRICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROWNSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 785213527 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NISSAR HUSSAIN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $828,167 | $0 | $33,069 | |||
| JOEY ANDREW T UGALINO | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $363,693 | $0 | $35,169 | |||
| ROBERTO DIAZ-GONZALEZ | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $332,008 | $0 | $28,180 | |||
| HENRY L IMPERIAL | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 50.0 | 0.0 | $276,028 | $0 | $19,427 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOS H LOUBRIEL | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $248,613 | $0 | $18,409 | |||
| RICARDO A PACHECO TORRES | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $247,296 | $0 | $16,813 | |||
| PAULA S GOMEZ | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.0 | 0.0 | $215,003 | $0 | $17,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| ENRIQUE A GARCIA | |||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 50.0 | 0.0 | $108,662 | $0 | $21,924 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDELMIRO GARCIA | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| CASSANDRA GUILLEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAUL RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN BEG 01/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| NYLA GORDON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| MOISES GOMEZ | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JUAN GUERRA | |||||||||
| PARLIAMENTARIAN BEG 01/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| LUZ SILVA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER LARGE #1 BEG 1/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES WALKER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE #2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| REYNALDO BARRON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HERMILA GIL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SILVIA MORAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 01/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA ENEDELIA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUDY PEREZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA TREVINO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,619,470 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $190,025 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BKD LLP | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | AUDIT/TAX/CONS | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $100,224 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,978,176 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $713,779 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,691,955 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $6,880,001 | $6,880,001 |
| CONTRACT 340B REVENUE | 624100 | $5,609,799 | $5,609,799 |
| EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE | 900099 | $107,511 | $107,511 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $18,484 | $18,484 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,615,795 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $183,300 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $118,157 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $65,143 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,143 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,393,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,615,795 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,260 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $362,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,093,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,636,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,457,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,628,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $467,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,860 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,780 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,450,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,199,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,147 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $546,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,308 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $559,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,788 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $1,463,237 | $1,463,237 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $134,184 | $149 | $134,035 |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $53,694 | $53,694 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,196,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,427,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,769,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,080,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,998,679 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,958,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,467,507 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,933 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $488,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,740 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,968 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,186 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,266,076 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,504,511 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,153,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,761,565 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,568 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,648,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,958,146 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,631,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,951,367 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,093 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,915,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,029,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,189,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,309,369 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,317 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,732,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,928,686 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,648,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,958,146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,196,165 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,096,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,156,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,780,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,490,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,691,955 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,216,403 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $231,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $228,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $225,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $334,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $420,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,440,404 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,328,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,384,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,005,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,825,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,112,029 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,656,807 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $47,656,807 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $122,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $136,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $195,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,117 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $594,195 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $48,251,002 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $48,817,010 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98769 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98557 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $605,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $605,203 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,634,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,610,151 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,023,985 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,713,551 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,474,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $238,705 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,060,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,419,514 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $640,836 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $252,836 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $252,836 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,761,565 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,662,689 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $420,074 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $199,476 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $619,550 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,043,139 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $349,871 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $349,871 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,393,010 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,542,996 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $420,074 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$65,143 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $354,931 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,188,065 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,780 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,780 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,196,845 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 208,256 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION (8,780) FIDUCIARY FEES ---------- $ 199,476 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12 BUT NOT LINE 1: $ 284,728 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 65,143 GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY ---------- $ 349,871 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 8,780 FIDUCIARY FEES |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ (65,143) GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA S GOMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $201,916 | $0 | $5,202 | $0 | $7,885 | $0 | $6,520 | $0 | $10,514 | $0 | $232,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NISSAR HUSSAIN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $215,037 | $0 | $598,961 | $0 | $14,169 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $24,369 | $0 | $861,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEY ANDREW T UGALINO | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $225,639 | $0 | $107,345 | $0 | $30,709 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $26,469 | $0 | $398,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERTO DIAZ-GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $262,374 | $0 | $31,790 | $0 | $37,844 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $19,480 | $0 | $360,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOS H LOUBRIEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $213,953 | $0 | $18,863 | $0 | $15,797 | $0 | $2,613 | $0 | $15,796 | $0 | $267,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICARDO A PACHECO TORRES | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $182,736 | $0 | $58,083 | $0 | $6,477 | $0 | $7,454 | $0 | $9,359 | $0 | $264,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HENRY L IMPERIAL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $241,959 | $0 | $9,569 | $0 | $24,500 | $0 | $8,367 | $0 | $11,060 | $0 | $295,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRODUCTIVITY BONUSES: PHYSICIAN SHALL RECEIVE FORTY PERCENT (40%) OF COLLECTIONS FROM VISITS AND PROCEDURES PERFORMED BY PHYSICIAN AT HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOMES, EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING: FEES FOR SERVING AS STAND-BY PHYSICIAN FOR UNASSIGNED PATIENTS (DROP-IN CALL), AND RELATIVE VALUE UNIT (RVU) PAYMENTS FOR UNCOMPENSATED PATIENT CARE. FOR THESE EXCEPTIONS, PHYSICIAN SHALL RECEIVE THE AMOUNT COLLECTED, LESS FIVE PERCENT FOR CLINIC ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. FURTHER, PHYSICIAN SHALL RECEIVE BONUS COMPENSATION TO THE EXTENT PHYSICIAN OBTAINS CERTAIN SPECIFIED PRODUCTIVITY GRADES AND PERFORMANCE GOALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER'S MISSION AND VISION IS TO BE A COMMUNITY ORIENTED COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE CENTER THAT WILL STRIVE TO MAINTAIN A COMPETITIVE EDGE IN THE CHANGING HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENT. OUR CORE VALUES INCLUDE EXCELLENCE, TEAMWORK, PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT, COMMUNITY ORIENTATION, RESPONSIVENESS TO THE NEEDS OF PATIENT EMPOWERMENT, AND SERVICE TO ALL REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY AT THE TIME OF SERVICE CONSISTENT WITH THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. THE PURPOSE OF THIS CORPORATION IS TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (CHC) IN THE SERVICE AREA AND TO PROVIDE DIRECT ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE SERVICE AREA IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THEIR DIGNITY AND IDENTITY, TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY AWARENESS OF THE NEED FOR PREVENTIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, TO DEVELOP AND/OR COORDINATE RESOURCES THAT IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY'S HEALTH STATUS, TO EMPHASIZE EFFECTIVE PROJECT MANAGEMENT, QUALITY OF CARE, PRODUCTIVITY COMPLIANCE, AND MOVEMENT TOWARD ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY, AND TO APPLY FOR GRANTS FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, THE STATE OF TEXAS, OTHER PRIVATE AGENCIES, INCLUDING CONTRACTUAL OR OTHER OPPORTUNITIES TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE STATED ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FINANCE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL AND A COPY OF THE 990 IS INCLUDED WITH EACH BOARD MEMBER'S PACKET ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THE 990 IS FIRST PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH MEETS BEFORE THE FULL BOARD. IF APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE CHAIRMAN SENDS THE 990 WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ADMINISTRATORS AND NON-BOARD MEMBERS APPOINTED TO BOARD COMMITTEES ARE OBLIGATED TO DECLARE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR OR IF ANY SITUATION ARISES THAT WOULD DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVE A DECISION THAT WOULD IMPACT THEIR PERSONAL OR PROFESSIONAL INTEREST OR INVOLVEMENT. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, ADMINISTRATORS, OR NON-BOARD MEMBERS APPOINTED TO A BOARD COMMITTEE UPON ELECTION, SELECTION, OR APPOINTMENT, WILL COMPLETE AND SIGN A BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. IF APPLICABLE, CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO A BOARD MEETING. THOSE BOARD MEMBERS MAY NOT MAKE A MOTION OR VOTE ON MOTIONS INVOLVING ISSUES FOR WHICH THEY HAVE DECLARED A CONFLICT. REFUSAL OR FAILURE TO DECLARE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE THE BASIS FOR TERMINATION OF MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR DISMISSAL AS A MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW: HUMAN RESOURCES CONDUCTS A SALARY COMPARABILITY SURVEY IN ORDER TO HAVE UP TO DATE DATA TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN TALENT OR AS REQUESTED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. INFORMATION IS COMPILED FROM VETTED SOURCES SUCH AS TWC-BLS AND AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY JOB PRICING VENDOR IF NECESSARY. BCHC ALSO COMPARES AGAINST DATA FROM FEDERAL AND STATE ASSOCIATION ANNUAL SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORTS WHICH INCLUDE JOB PRICING/AGGREGATE DATA FROM OTHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN A STATE AND NATIONAL LEVELS. THE SALARY SURVEY DATA IS THEN USED AS A BASIS TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGE AND RECOMMENDATIONS. THE SALARY BENCHMARKS AND SOURCES USED WERE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED IN JULY OF 2021. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PERFORMED A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, COMPENSATION DATA AND SOURCES FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN NOVEMBER 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THROUGH THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUESTS ADDRESSED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. |