BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-1445884)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-31
IRS object ID
202243049349300954
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-31T07:23:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 BROADCASTING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP196106008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231445884EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBELCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006424482PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBEKA LANDONPersonNm
Person TitleSVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006424482PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstREBEKAPersonFirstNm
Person LastLANDONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRUTHANN J WOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647342PTIN
Phone6103761595PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMEY R SGRIGNOLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,326,375GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BELCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLOCAL BASED CREDIT UNION DEDICATED TO MEETING THE FINANCIAL SERVICE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$89,024TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,163,169PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,648,096CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,030,945PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,623,028CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$703,384PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$590,916CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,897,498PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,862,040CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,557,054PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,808,553CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,653,624PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,599,902CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,210,678PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,408,455CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,686,820PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,453,585CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$741,180,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$811,601,260TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$673,735,241TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$739,587,076TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,444,769NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,014,184NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE ARE A LOCALLY BASED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CREDIT UNION DEDICATED TO MEETING THE FINANCIAL SERVICE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WITH COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOANS TO 70,964 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 70,694 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document14128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBEKA LANDONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8006424482PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TERRY HESSLER
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D LYTLE TILL 42021
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG GRAHAM TILL 32021
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAVERN R SHEARER TILL 122021
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MYXTER
VICE-CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE F MILLER
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY A LILLEY
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN GAMBLE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY COHICK
ASSISTANT TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET A MINNICH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F O'DONNELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMEY R SGRIGNOLI
PRESIDENT / CEO50.00Yes (X)$451,262$0$45,987
JASON ALLEN
SVP OF LENDING45.00Yes (X)$201,086$0$18,560
PAUL PERINI
SVP OF RETAIL45.00Yes (X)$185,645$0$22,119
SAMUEL GLESNER
SVP OF CORP SUPPORT45.00Yes (X)$176,369$0$18,716
REBEKA LANDON
SVP OF FINANCE45.00Yes (X)$115,627$0$19,557
TIMOTHY BRADLEY
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY45.00$150,495$0$5,970Yes (X)
MICHAEL WOLFE
VP LENDING45.00$147,932$0$20,652Yes (X)
ROBERT E HOKE
VP OF CORP. SUPPORT45.00$126,423$0$16,693Yes (X)
MARTI SPECK
VP HR & TRAINING45.00$119,761$0$14,996Yes (X)
ROXANE KAIN
MORTGAGE SVCS MANAGER45.00$113,359$0$10,981Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,787,959TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$194,231TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
663 W HWY 60 PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708IT SVCS$1,082,413
HABERFELD ASSOCIATES LLC
206 S 13TH ST 1500LINCOLNNE68508MARKETING SVCS$492,110
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SVCS$480,868
MAPLE STREET INC
PO BOX 915505LONGWOODFL32791VENDOR MANAGEMENT$407,179
KORPORATE COMPUTING
2051 STATE ROAD 100CAMP HILLPA17011IT SVCS$390,113
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME522291$23,978,197$23,978,197
FEE INCOME522100$11,688,580$11,688,580
INVESTMENT SERVICE/OTHER INCOME523000$514,944$514,944
CORPORATE CREDIT UNION MEMBER REF523000$377,351$377,351
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME522200$89,024$89,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,648,096TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,275,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,275,293ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,508ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$927,454RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$441,046RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$486,408RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$486,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$486,408ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,371,024SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,023,289SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$347,735SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$347,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,862,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,906,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$89,024UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,866,209ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,813TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,713,111TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$317,714TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,186,261TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,082TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,115TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,234TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,081TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,128TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,139TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,399,248TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,573,487TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,984TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,337TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,115TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,332TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,213TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLASTIC CARD EXPENSE$1,646,358
LENDING EXPENSES$999,433
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$363,242
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$354,524

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,408,455TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,038,578BOYAmt
EOY$7,555,732EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,810,321BOYAmt
EOY$25,419,305EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,692,029BOYAmt
EOY$1,647,808EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,560BOYAmt
EOY$592,640EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,966,657BOYAmt
EOY$519,711,686EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,768,009BOYAmt
EOY$2,065,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,705,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,853,403LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,131,726BOYAmt
EOY$27,852,141EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,574,866BOYAmt
EOY$179,343,599EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,470,813BOYAmt
EOY$18,561,474EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,145,451BOYAmt
EOY$28,851,075EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,180,010BOYAmt
EOY$811,601,260EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,978,241BOYAmt
EOY$3,840,498EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,757,000BOYAmt
EOY$735,746,578EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,735,241BOYAmt
EOY$739,587,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,444,769BOYAmt
EOY$72,014,184EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,444,769BOYAmt
EOY$72,014,184EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,180,010BOYAmt
EOY$811,601,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,453,585ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,220,946NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$336,776OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,819,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,819,748BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,314,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,809,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,505,134BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$282,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,429BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,419,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,887,655DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,531,852BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,868,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,868,978BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,852,141TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$642,214,808
MEMBER CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$92,042,976
ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS$1,488,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$735,746,578TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,302,154TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$440,114OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$440,114RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,862,040RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,862,040TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,848,569TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$440,114OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$440,114ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,408,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,408,455TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER INVESTMENT ADJUSTMENT -932. RENTAL EXPENSES 441,046.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER INVESTMENT ADJUSTMENT -932. RENTAL EXPENSES 441,046.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AMEY R SGRIGNOLI
PRESIDENT / CEO$366,912$0$21,265$0$63,085$0$34,409$0$11,578$0$497,249$0$0$0
JASON ALLEN
SVP OF LENDING$190,981$0$10,105$0$0$0$7,640$0$10,920$0$219,646$0$0$0
PAUL PERINI
SVP OF RETAIL$176,006$0$9,639$0$0$0$7,108$0$15,011$0$207,764$0$0$0
SAMUEL GLESNER
SVP OF CORP SUPPORT$167,034$0$9,335$0$0$0$7,138$0$11,578$0$195,085$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BRADLEY
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$142,100$0$8,395$0$0$0$5,970$0$0$0$156,465$0$0$0
MICHAEL WOLFE
VP LENDING$139,923$0$8,009$0$0$0$5,641$0$15,011$0$168,584$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND EARNED UNVESTED BENEFITS ON THEIR BEHALF DURING 2021 : AMEY SGRIGNOLI AMOUNT: $178,343ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLONNY J MAURERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER OFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFUND LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$592,640BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$592,640TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1C:THE ORGANIZATION DID HAVE INSTANCES WHERE BACKUP WITHHOLDING WAS REQUIRED. THE CREDIT UNION HANDLED THE REPORTING AS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: (1) THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION (2) THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION AND (3) CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND KEY BELCO EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE WHERE THE PERSON HAD INADVERTENTLY BEEN PLACED IN A SITUATION DUE TO EITHER A BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND ALL KEY EMPLOYEES COVERED UNDER THIS POLICY WILL ANNUALLY SIGN THE "CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT" WHICH AFFIRMS THAT EACH PERSON: (1) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (2) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (3) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (4) WAS NOT A PARTICIPANT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY ARRANGEMENT, AGREEMENT, INVESTMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY WITH ANY VENDOR, SUPPLIER, OR OTHER PARTY DOING BUSINESS WITH BELCO THAT HAS RESULTED OR COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL BENEFIT TO THEM, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND (5) WAS NOT A RECIPIENT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OF ANY SALARY PAYMENTS, LOANS, GIFTS OF ANY KIND, ANY FREE SERVICE OR DISCOUNTS, OR OTHER FEES FROM OR ON BEHALF OF ANY PERSON OR ENTITY ENGAGED IN ANY TRANSACTION WITH BELCO, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BASE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS BASED ON THE FOLLOWING SOURCE, BALANCEDCOMP COMPENSATION SYSTEM AND ANNUAL BALANCEDCOMP SALARY SURVEY RESULTS REPORT. THE BALANCEDCOMP DATA IS PULLED FROM 22 DIFFERENT SALARY SURVEYS AND OUR DATA COMPARISON IS FILTERED BY ASSET SIZE, WE COMPARE OUR INFORMATION TO CREDIT UNIONS THAT ARE $600M TO $1B. BALANCEDCOMP PROVIDES A MINIMUM, MID-POINT, AND MAXIMUM BASE SALARY DATA. THE BALANCEDCOMP ANNUAL REPORTING ALSO INCLUDES AVERAGE BONUSES AND INCENTIVES BASED ON THE SAME CRITERIA ABOVE, SUCH AS ASSET SIZE, NUMBER OF BRANCHES, NUMBER OF FTE'S, ETC. BASE SALARY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE DATA PROVIDED BY BALANCEDCOMP. AS EACH EMPLOYEE'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ARRIVES, THE PERFORMANCE SCORE DETERMINES THEIR SALARY INCREASE, THIS IS PROCESSED AND APPLIED. THEN A FULL SALARY ANALYSIS IS COMPLETED UTILIZING THE DATA IN BALANCEDCOMP SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE'S CURRENT COMPA-RATIO RATING COMBINED WITH THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW SCORE (VIA A MATRIX) DETERMINES THE OVERALL SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATION. THIS INCLUDES THE MERIT INCREASE AND ANY ADDITIONAL AMOUNT THAT MAY BE REQUIRED IN ORDER TO ARRIVE AT THE FULL AMOUNT RECOMMENDED BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW SCORE AND COMPA-RATIO RATING. BELCO'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY STATES THAT A NON-EXEMPT EMPLOYEE SHOULD BE AT 99% COMPA-RATIO FOR THEIR POSITION SALARY GRADE RANGE WHEN THEY HAVE ACHIEVED THREE YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THEIR ROLE. FOR EXEMPT & EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, THE PHILOSOPHY STATES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHOULD BE AT 97.5% COMPA-RATIO ONCE THEY HAVE ACHIEVED FIVE YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WITHIN THEIR POSITION. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAINING MAKES ANNUAL RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR CHANGES TO THE MATRIX THAT DETERMINES OVERALL SALARY INCREASES TO BRING EMPLOYEES IN LINE, OVER TIME, WITH BELCO'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST, COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE ON PENSION LIABILITY 336,776.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.