SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 27-1493201)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-25
IRS object ID
202242989349301004
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-25T07:40:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271493201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8602189854PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSILAS MURIANKIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8602189854PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSILASPersonFirstNm
Person LastMURIANKIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNEDY ODEDEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,468,152GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHOFCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,827,696PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,381,404CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,228PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,855CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$103,558PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,245CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,685CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,982,482PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,462,819CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$222,239PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$458,596CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,095,510PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,243,779CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$545,889CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,624,558PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,657,656CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,942,307PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,360,031CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,040,175PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,102,788CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,907,384TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,723,081TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$472,135TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$227,855TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,435,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,495,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES IS A GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT THAT CATALYZES LARGE-SCALE TRANSFORMATION IN URBAN SLUMS BY PROVIDING CRITICAL SERVICES FOR ALL, COMMUNITY ADVOCACY PLATFORMS, AND EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,642,268ExpenseAmt
Grant$432,908GrantAmt
Revenue$41,375RevenueAmt
DescSHINING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTERS: SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY PROGRAMS IN KENYA'S URBAN SLUMS INCLUDE LIBRARIES & COMMUNITY CENTERS (126,637 BENEFICIARIES), EMPLOYABILITY & ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING (6,290 BENEFICIARIES), SHOFCO WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT PROJECT (SWEP) (1,746 BENEFICIARIES), GROUPS SAVINGS & LOANS (9,000 BENEFICIARIES), GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE (3,042 BENEFICIARIES), AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (1,238,120 BENEFICIARIES AND DEPENDENTS). IN TOTAL, SHOFCO SERVED 1,384,835 BENEFICIARIES IN 2021. SHOFCO'S WATER & SANITATION HEALTH (WASH) PROGRAM PROVIDES CLEAN WATER AND SANITATION HYGIENE AWARENESS SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF KIBERA. SHOFCO'S AERIAL PIPING SYSTEM DISTRIBUTES WATER FROM A (SEE SCHEDULE O)NETWORK OF 28 WATER-KIOSKS, SPANNING OVER 5KM. COMMUNITY LATRINES AND WASH EDUCATION AND AWARENESS COMPLEMENT THE CLEAN WATER EFFORT. 2,582,300 LITERS OF CLEAN WATER WERE DISTRIBUTED IN 2021, REACHING 16,452 BENEFICIARIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,269,171ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,771GrantAmt
Revenue$1,480RevenueAmt
DescJOHANNA JUSTIN-JINICH COMMUNITY CLINIC: SHOFCO OPERATES COMMUNITY CLINICS IN KIBERA AND MATHARE. SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY CLINICS CONSIST OF ONE MAIN CLINIC AND FIVE SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THESE CLINICS PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE, CHILD AND MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, CHILD IMMUNIZATIONS, NUTRITION PROGRAM, COMPREHENSIVE HIV CARE, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DOOR TO DOOR OUTREACH. THE CLINICS ARE STAFFED WITH CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. SHOFCO CLINICS SERVED A TOTAL OF 65,331 PATIENTS IN 2021.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,056,926ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,917GrantAmt
DescKIBERA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (KSG) AND MATHARE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (MSG): SHOFCO OPERATES TWO GIRLS' LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION ACADEMIES IN KIBERA AND MATHARE SERVING 633 GIRLS, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THESE FREE ACADEMIES ALSO PROVIDE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS.MARGARET'S SAFE PLACE (MSP), A BOARDING FACILITY THAT HOUSES THE MOST VULNERABLE STUDENTS OF KSG. MSP IS A VIBRANT, WARM HOME, PRESENTLY PROVIDING HOLISTIC CARE FOR 12-17 KSG STUDENTS. (SEE SCHEDULE O)BOARDERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT FROM KSG SOCIAL WORKERS, WHICH WORK TOWARDS A RESOLUTION OF THE LIVING SITUATION WITH THE STUDENT'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN.AJEY'S SAFE HOUSE IS A BOARDING FACILITY THAT HOUSES THE MOST VULNERABLE STUDENTS OF MSG. IT IS A VIBRANT, WARM HOME, PRESENTLY PROVIDING HOLISTIC CARE FOR 5-7 MSG STUDENTS. BOARDERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT FROM MSG SOCIAL WORKERS, WHICH WORK TOWARDS A RESOLUTION OF THE LIVING SITUATION WITH THE STUDENT'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,093,819ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS:KENYA PROGRAM OPERATIONS RELATE TO THE COORDINATION OF ALL GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT WORK ACROSS THE VARIOUS MAJOR PROGRAM DELIVERY AREAS. SHOFCO ENSURES COMPLETE INTEGRATIONS OF THE PROGRAMS AND THIS IS CLOSELY COORDINATED BY A COMPETENT MANAGEMENT TEAM AND SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE WHICH IS RUN AND MAINTAINED TO ENSURE NO DISRUPTION TO SERVICES. SHOFCO SENIOR MANAGEMENT SHARED TIME AND COSTS TO KEEP SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE RUNNING AND MAINTAINED. THERE ARE ALSO COSTS RELATED TO MONITORING AND EVALUATION AND IMPACT ASSESSMENT ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS AREAS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,093,819TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,062,184TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SILAS MURIANKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8602189854PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$212,335$0$36,228
JEREMY MINDICH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA POSNER ODEDE
BOARD MEMBER & CO-FOUNDER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PATRICELLI
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHANOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY DIBBLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA RYAN
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 06/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAIL E DISNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW M SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CUTLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE BLUHM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SIROVICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI STERNLICHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY WALKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD R SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYBILL KERN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIPPE DORANO
BOARD MEMBER (FROM 03/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OBY EZEKWESILI
BOARD MEMBER (FROM 12/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STIGMATA TENGA
BOARD MEMBER (FROM 12/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CAO & SECRETARY60.00Yes (X)$157,189$0$16,096
SILAS MURIANKI
CFO & TREASURER (FROM 03/2021)60.00Yes (X)$96,553$0$0
EDWARD GACHUNA
CFO & TREASURER (UNTIL 03/2021)60.00Yes (X)$34,976$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$501,053TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$52,324TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUNT & GATHER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 HUDSON ST 6TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesEVENT PLANNINGServicesDesc
Compensation$390,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$89,879GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,291,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,381,404TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSANITATION PROJECTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,855RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,855TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,578ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,333OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$5,333OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,333ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCURRENCY LOSSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$4,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,685ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$4,685OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,462,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,855RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,560ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,596TotalAmt
Program Services$458,596ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,377TotalAmt
Program Services$246,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216,961FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,319,919TotalAmt
Program Services$2,004,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,290FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,012TotalAmt
Program Services$62,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,441FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,890TotalAmt
Program Services$212,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,079FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,581TotalAmt
Program Services$34,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,824FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,045TotalAmt
Program Services$5,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,651FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,737TotalAmt
Program Services$63,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,432FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,108TotalAmt
Program Services$878,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,658FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,541TotalAmt
Program Services$40,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,724FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,410TotalAmt
Program Services$137,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,135FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,638TotalAmt
Program Services$236,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,447FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,111TotalAmt
Program Services$195,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,565FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,254TotalAmt
Program Services$15,254ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,911TotalAmt
Program Services$375,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,395FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,472TotalAmt
Program Services$12,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,826FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$1,595,959$1,549,241$27,252$19,466
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$166,471$166,471
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$161,312$160,787$306$219
SERVICE FEES$105,351$103,718$953$680

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,336TotalAmt
Program Services$102,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,096FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,360,031TotalAmt
Program Services$7,062,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$751,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$545,889FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,092,243BOYAmt
EOY$22,286,965EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,657,286BOYAmt
EOY$667,036EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,161BOYAmt
EOY$3,634,274EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,235BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,088BOYAmt
EOY$159,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,982,528LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,663,551LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,249,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,318,977EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,465,170BOYAmt
EOY$11,461,572EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,746BOYAmt
EOY$194,761EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,907,384BOYAmt
EOY$42,723,081EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,425BOYAmt
EOY$227,855EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,831BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,879BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,135BOYAmt
EOY$227,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,496,852BOYAmt
EOY$36,031,925EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,938,397BOYAmt
EOY$6,463,301EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,435,249BOYAmt
EOY$42,495,226EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,907,384BOYAmt
EOY$42,723,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,102,788ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$42,811NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,414,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,895,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,780,059TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,414,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,895,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,780,059TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,430,142SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$58,349,917PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,822CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$174,507CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,578CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$521,483TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year-$4,685CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$4,685TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,296,857TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$254,879GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71710PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$428,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$428,058BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,833,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$391,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,442,140BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$838,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$604,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$233,804BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,882,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$667,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,214,975BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,318,977TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,432,214TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$42,811NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$12,206DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$30,605RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,462,819RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,462,819TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,372,237TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$12,206DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$12,206ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,360,031ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,360,031TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, SHOFCO HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA470PROGRAM SERVICESHEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, WATER & SANITATION.$5,681,790
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION$458,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices47SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office47TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,140,386SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,140,386TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT FINANCIAL INCLUSION FOR URBAN POORPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$98,675CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIPSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA598$240,390WIRE
GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA925$66,465WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA49$50,056WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SHOFCO PAYS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $500 (USD) PER YEAR DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT. THIS IS PAID IN 2 INSTALLMENTS (JAN AND MAY) AND ALL THE RECEIPTS AND REPORT FORMS ARE BROUGHT TO THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (SUN) OFFICE BEFORE ANY PAYMENT IS MADE. SUN AND FINANCE KEEPS COPIES OF RECEIPTS. CRITERIA FOR INTAKE IS: A. ONE OF THE PARENTS/GUARDIAN HAS TO BE A SUN MEMBER. B. STUDENT MUST HAVE SCORED AT LEAST 300 MARKS IN KENYA NATIONAL EXAMS C. STUDENT MUST BE BRIGHT AND MUST BE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE. SHOFCO HAS A HOLIDAY MENTORSHIP PROGRAM FOR THE STUDENTS TO ENSURE HOLISTIC GROWTH AND WE ALSO INTERLINK THEM WITH OTHER DEPARTMENTS SUCH AS GENDER AND YOUTH PEER PROVIDERS (YPP) SO THAT THEY LEARN OTHER ASPECTS OF LIFE. ALL THE STUDENTS HAVE THEIR FILES, BY WHICH WE MONITOR THEIR PAYMENTS, PERFORMANCE AND OTHER SCHOOL RECORDS. SCHOLARSHIP IS TERMINATED WHEN A STUDENT GETS A GRADE BELOW C FOR 3 CONSECUTIVE TERMS. STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPEAT ANY GRADE. SHOFCO ALSO HOLDS HOLIDAY PROGRAMS TO MAKE SURE THAT ALL THE SCHOLARS ARE DOING WELL IN SCHOOL.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$177,335$0$35,000$0$0$0$4,800$0$31,428$0$248,563$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CAO & SECRETARY$135,189$0$22,000$0$0$0$5,728$0$10,368$0$173,285$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED BONUSES: KENNEDY ODEDE $35,000 KATHERINE POTASKI $22,000 SILAS MURIANKI $3,500ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CO-FOUNDERS OF SHOFCO, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE, BOARD MEMBER AND CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY NEW CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN A TIMELY FASHION. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE LEAVES THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A COMPARABILITY DATA SURVEY AND EVALUATE PERFORMANCE OF TOP MANAGEMENT. SALARIES ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE FULL BOARD AND BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN FEBRUARY 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 315,084. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 205,747. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 146,962. TOTAL EXPENSES 667,793. STIPENDS/TEMP. WORKERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 563,445. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,174. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,696. TOTAL EXPENSES 572,315.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.