FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1484851)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349317113
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T13:59:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941484851EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHANIE DICKINSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHANIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDICKINSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN CASSIDYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,784,136GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIERRACENTRAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$171,061TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,654,600PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,512,915CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,290,493PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,271,221CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,945,093PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,784,136CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,317,868PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,411,403CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,408,210PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,277,773CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,859,131PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,379,041CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,606,209PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,088,217CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,338,884PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,695,919CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,305,531,617TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,450,440,549TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,170,772,872TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,304,985,885TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$134,758,745NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$145,454,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (SCCU) PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND REGULAR AND IRA CDS TO MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS, ONLINE BANKING AND DEBIT CARDS. IN 2021 SCCU PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES, SAVINGS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS TO 73,508 MEMBERS AND FUNDED $344.8M IN LOANS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14322IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE DICKINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEVIN BARBER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIB BELZA
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY GAYLEAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BALDEV JOHAL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA LANGLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MEYERS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MIERZWA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$502,825$0$40,478
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$287,637$0$50,885
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP40.00Yes (X)$504,501$0$49,994
MICHAEK CARTOSCELLI
CRO, SVP RETAIL BANKING40.00$268,946$0$29,712Yes (X)
STEVE HENDERSON
CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES40.00$296,137$0$40,478Yes (X)
DAVID KELSAY
CLO, SVP LENDING40.00$286,677$0$42,478Yes (X)
BARBARA MENEFEE
VP OF MARKETING40.00$268,562$0$49,644Yes (X)
DAVID BUMPUS
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$143,130$0$33,902Yes (X)
ERNEST MARTIN
VP REAL ESTATE40.00$143,629$0$30,621Yes (X)
WALTER MEYER
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$160,568$0$21,678Yes (X)
KATHLEEN STEINER
VP ISIT40.00$175,078$0$24,085Yes (X)
NICOLE STRAGALAS
VP OF TRAINING40.00$150,113$0$18,584Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,187,803TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$432,539TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DR 6962CHICAGOIL60675IT SERVICES$2,840,214
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICING$1,119,641
TPX COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 509013SAN DIEGOCA92150COMMUNICATION SERVICES$618,774
QUEST MEDIA
PO BOX 430ROSEVILLECA95678IT SERVICES$414,775
EXPERIAN
PO BOX 881971LOS ANGELESCA90088CREDIT SCORING$391,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522110$37,519,096$37,519,096
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522110$9,784,635$9,613,574$171,061
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522110$1,304,143$1,304,143
RECOVERY OF LOAN LOSS522110$905,041$905,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,512,915TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,271,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,271,221ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,784,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,341,854RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$171,061UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,271,221ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,411,403TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,718,952TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,733,153TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,283TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,020,191TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,194TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,398TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,746TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,018TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,248TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,122TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,744,919TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,779,193TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,151,538TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,219TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,795TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,285,907TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,119TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLASTIC CARD OPERATIONS$3,102,242
LOAN SERVICING$1,656,143

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,880TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,088,217TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,187,570BOYAmt
EOY$15,903,856EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,983,530BOYAmt
EOY$218,962,835EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,784,634BOYAmt
EOY$12,951,322EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,738,348BOYAmt
EOY$813,874,412EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,041,020BOYAmt
EOY$1,293,131EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,549,230LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,515,584LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,356,061BOYAmt
EOY$41,033,646EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,940,181BOYAmt
EOY$329,923,535EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,500,273BOYAmt
EOY$16,497,812EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,531,617BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,440,549EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,225,721BOYAmt
EOY$10,548,114EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,361BOYAmt
EOY$1,239,322EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,209,790BOYAmt
EOY$1,293,198,449EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,772,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,304,985,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,758,745BOYAmt
EOY$145,454,664EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,758,745BOYAmt
EOY$145,454,664EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,531,617BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,440,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,695,919ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$17,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$17,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$17,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 51476AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP917610076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$17,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$312,092BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$841,763AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$806,729DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$347,126EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,429,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,429,647BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,411,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,661,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,750,124BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,149,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,590BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,720,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,335,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,384,709BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,763,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$368,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,394,576BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,033,646TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FHLB STOCK$4,026,300C
CO-OP STOCK$20,000C
CUDL STOCK$500,000C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$94,866,622F
US TREASURIES$230,510,613F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$329,923,535TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$1,293,198,449Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,293,198,449TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,879,095TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,879,095RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$905,041OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$905,041RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,784,136TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,183,176TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$905,041OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$905,041ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,088,217ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,088,217TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:WE HOLD ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR LOANS THAT ARE NOT OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION, BUT ARE SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLD FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECOVERY OF LOAN LOSS RECLASIFIED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 905,041.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECOVERY OF LOAN LOSS RECLASIFIED TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE -905,041.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASH VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/.ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS AND THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP$474,545$0$27,634$0$2,322$0$20,300$0$29,694$0$554,495$0$0$0
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO$468,556$0$30,705$0$3,564$0$20,300$0$20,178$0$543,303$0$0$0
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO$251,901$0$0$0$35,736$0$20,300$0$30,585$0$338,522$0$0$0
STEVE HENDERSON
CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES$257,914$0$0$0$38,223$0$20,300$0$20,178$0$336,615$0$0$0
DAVID KELSAY
CLO, SVP LENDING$245,525$0$0$0$41,152$0$20,300$0$22,178$0$329,155$0$0$0
BARBARA MENEFEE
VP OF MARKETING$230,408$0$0$0$38,154$0$19,559$0$30,085$0$318,206$0$0$0
MICHAEK CARTOSCELLI
CRO, SVP RETAIL BANKING$232,312$0$0$0$36,634$0$13,720$0$15,992$0$298,658$0$0$0
KATHLEEN STEINER
VP ISIT$164,096$0$0$0$10,982$0$12,492$0$11,593$0$199,163$0$0$0
WALTER MEYER
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING$150,768$0$0$0$9,800$0$11,385$0$10,293$0$182,246$0$0$0
DAVID BUMPUS
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER$135,473$0$0$0$7,657$0$10,421$0$23,481$0$177,032$0$0$0
ERNEST MARTIN
VP REAL ESTATE$132,404$0$0$0$11,225$0$10,443$0$20,178$0$174,250$0$0$0
NICOLE STRAGALAS
VP OF TRAINING$139,360$0$0$0$10,753$0$7,596$0$10,988$0$168,697$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY PROVIDED FOR BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. EXPENSES ARE TRACKED DURING THE YEAR AND FORM 1099 IS FILED IF THE $600 REPORTING THRESHOLD IS MET. SOCIAL CLUB DUES - GOLF CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO SVPS AND ABOVE TO COVER THE COST OF THEIR DUES AT THE LOCAL GOLF CLUB. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOHN CASSIDY
OFFICER OF ORGANIZATIONFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIESYes (X)$6,275,594$7,011,3010Yes (1)Yes (1)
RON SWEENEY
OFFICER OF ORGANIZATIONFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIESYes (X)$5,316,725$5,940,0210Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,951,322TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II - LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPLIT-DOLLAR PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH SENIOR EXECUTIVES, JOHN CASSIDY AND RON SWEENEY, WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION MADE A FULLY SECURED LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVES TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS FOR PREMIUMS ON LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE LOAN IS SECURED BY A PORTION OF THE POLICIES BENEFITS. THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS AND BENEFICIARIES OF THE POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, ITEM CDBA: SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTRACT WITH AN EXTERNAL CONSULTING COMPANY TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS. AFTER DISCUSSION AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS CONDUCTED IN CLOSED SESSION FORMAT THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS, WERE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE CEO IN 2007. THE COO'S SALARY IS A PERCENTAGE OF THE CEO'S SALARY. THE PERCENTAGE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND IS UP TO THEIR DISCRETION. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY GATHERING COMPARABLE DATA FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES AND ANALYZING IT TO DETERMINE A SALARY. THIS INFORMATION WAS THEN PRESENTED TO JOHN CASSIDY, CEO AND RON SWEENEY, COO AND THEY BOTH APPROVED IT. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED INTERNALLY THROUGH THE ANNUAL APPRAISAL PROCESS, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:THE 9 VOLUNTEERS CONSIST OF THE 6 BOARD MEMBERS AND 3 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS.