LANDMARK CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDMARK CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0203995)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349315488
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T13:33:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390203995EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2627964500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID POWERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2627964500PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastPOWERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID POWERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$240,135,383GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LANDMARKCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1073TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$169,175TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$244,872,818PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$234,729,202CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,415,445PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,302,664CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$76,391PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,786CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$252,364,654PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$240,096,652CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$40,001,702PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$21,708,367CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,343,635PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,675,857CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$75,106,634PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$67,845,977CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$183,451,971PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$168,230,201CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$68,912,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$71,866,451CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,282,705,118TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,849,776,712TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,767,913,698TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,274,748,618TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$514,791,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$575,028,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOW-COST FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 364,792 MEMBERS, WHO RESIDE PRIMARILY IN SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDED OVER 657,967 SAVINGS-TYPE ACCOUNTS TO THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS. THE ACCOUNTS ARE STRUCTURED TO ENCOURAGE MEMBER THRIFT AND PROVIDE A COMPETITIVE RETURN ON THEIR SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANTED 54,847 LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, REPRESENTING APPROXIMATELY $2,959,349,140 AIMED AT MEETING THEIR RESPECTIVE FINANCING NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document232394IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1073EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID POWERSPersonNm
Phone2627964500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 S EXECUTIVE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAY MAGULSKI
TREASURER/CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$850,602$0$81,762
BRIAN DOROW
CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,775$0$0
NANCY DICKMAN
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,819$0$0
GRACE KOSTROSKI
VICE CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,300$0$0
JENNIFER ZIERER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$16,625$0$0
AILEC GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$16,625$0$0
MIKE ERWIN
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$16,625$0$0
JOHN SCHULZE JR
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$16,625$0$0
NELSON PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$16,625$0$0
DANE SANDERSEN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$5,313$0$0
BRIAN MELTER
CXO50.00Yes (X)$464,864$0$63,239
DAVID POWERS
CFO50.00Yes (X)$397,881$0$59,491
MARK KENNEDY
CLO50.00Yes (X)$386,687$0$59,061
STEPHEN HANNAN JR
CIO50.00Yes (X)$355,438$0$57,770
ROBERT BRUEMMER
EVP50.00Yes (X)$279,528$0$42,850
JODI GREENMEIER
CPO50.00Yes (X)$256,449$0$44,222
LUKE HESPRICH
SENIOR INVESTMENT REP40.00$469,873$0$71,909Yes (X)
KAREN BRAUN
SUPERVISOR, MORTGAGE LENDI50.00$461,974$0$61,751Yes (X)
GUSTAVO ALCANTARA
SUPERVISOR, MORTGAGE LENDI50.00$330,246$0$50,404Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SLADEK
MTG LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$307,011$0$62,109Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MINUTI
SVP BR STRATEGY & DE50.00$276,428$0$51,629Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,995,313TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$706,197TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K81IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CG SCHMIDT INC
11777 W LAKE PARK DRIVEMILWAUKEEWI532243047BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$11,254,312
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057DATA SERVICES$3,863,699
M&M OFFICE INTERIORS INC
W233N2833 ROUNDY CIRCLE WEST SUITEPEWAUKEEWI530720727OFFICE FURNITURE$3,292,720
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723BUSINESS SOLUTIONS$2,710,348
JIGSAW LLC
610 E PLEASEANT STREETMILWAUKEEWI53202MARKETING$2,648,774
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K94CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$151,127,309$151,127,309
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$56,121,051$56,121,051
FEE REVENUE522100$27,480,842$27,311,667$169,175
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$234,729,202TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,162,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,162,147ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,786RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,786RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$179,248SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$38,731OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$179,248SecuritiesAmt
Other-$38,731OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,517ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,096,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$234,624,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$169,175UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,302,664ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,708,367TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,558,176TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,531,471TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,199,677TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,566,121TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,820,412TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,024TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,153TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,966,675TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,211,061TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,726,198TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,845,607TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,559TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,471,651TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,606,441TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES$7,706,360
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$6,634,739
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,234,744
OPERATING FEES$309,765

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,230,201TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,422,335BOYAmt
EOY$44,764,299EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,954,890BOYAmt
EOY$708,409,219EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,207,712BOYAmt
EOY$2,163,917EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,022,467,889BOYAmt
EOY$4,166,134,206EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,669,405BOYAmt
EOY$5,097,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$196,056,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,776,699LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,923,183BOYAmt
EOY$149,279,916EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,331,448BOYAmt
EOY$600,135,669EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,800,204BOYAmt
EOY$22,231,580EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,928,052BOYAmt
EOY$151,560,468EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,282,705,118BOYAmt
EOY$5,849,776,712EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,875,646BOYAmt
EOY$87,139,892EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,105,000BOYAmt
EOY$180,105,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,484,933,052BOYAmt
EOY$5,007,503,726EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,767,913,698BOYAmt
EOY$5,274,748,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,791,420BOYAmt
EOY$575,028,094EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,791,420BOYAmt
EOY$575,028,094EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,282,705,118BOYAmt
EOY$5,849,776,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$71,866,451ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,872,424NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,757,353OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,416,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$32,416,996BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,627,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,947,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,679,835BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,174,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$820,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$354,119BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,837,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,008,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,828,966BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$149,279,916TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$935,150,355
REGULAR DRAFTS$1,338,231,587
MONEY MARKET SHARES$1,530,253,362
SHARE CERTIFICATES$932,869,300
IRA$241,991,800
ALL OTHER SHARES/DEPOSITS$29,007,322
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,007,503,726TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$240,164,386TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$240,164,386RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$67,734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$67,734RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$240,096,652TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$168,297,931TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$168,297,931ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$67,730OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$67,730ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$168,230,201TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS REAL ESTATE ESCROW ACCOUNTS USED TO PAY MEMBERS REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE FOR 990 PURPOSES -67,730. ROUNDING -4.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE FOR 990 PURPOSES -67,730.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY MAGULSKI
TREASURER/CEO/PRESIDENT$564,244$0$282,794$0$3,564$0$47,066$0$34,696$0$932,364$0$0$0
LUKE HESPRICH
SENIOR INVESTMENT REP$10,958$0$455,601$0$3,314$0$37,463$0$34,446$0$541,782$0$0$0
BRIAN MELTER
CXO$311,110$0$139,584$0$14,170$0$30,854$0$32,385$0$528,103$0$0$0
KAREN BRAUN
SUPERVISOR, MORTGAGE LENDI$56,227$0$399,963$0$5,784$0$39,875$0$21,876$0$523,725$0$0$0
DAVID POWERS
CFO$283,295$0$103,474$0$11,112$0$26,638$0$32,853$0$457,372$0$0$0
MARK KENNEDY
CLO$270,693$0$99,466$0$16,528$0$28,420$0$30,641$0$445,748$0$0$0
STEPHEN HANNAN JR
CIO$255,499$0$88,712$0$11,227$0$25,628$0$32,142$0$413,208$0$0$0
GUSTAVO ALCANTARA
SUPERVISOR, MORTGAGE LENDI$59,195$0$266,927$0$4,124$0$29,178$0$21,226$0$380,650$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SLADEK
MTG LOAN ORIGINATOR$31,486$0$272,513$0$3,012$0$29,663$0$32,446$0$369,120$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MINUTI
SVP BR STRATEGY & DE$204,845$0$60,744$0$10,839$0$19,764$0$31,865$0$328,057$0$0$0
ROBERT BRUEMMER
EVP$219,518$0$49,935$0$10,075$0$21,497$0$21,353$0$322,378$0$0$0
JODI GREENMEIER
CPO$192,107$0$55,901$0$8,441$0$21,782$0$22,440$0$300,671$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS COOPERATIVELY OWNED BY ITS APPROXIMATELY 364,792 MEMBERS. OWNERSHIP IS ACQUIRED THROUGH OPENING A QUALIFYING SHARE (SAVINGS) ACCOUNT, WITH A MINIMUM DEPOSIT OF $5.00. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO AN EQUAL VOTE IN MATTERS IN WHICH THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS EMPOWER MEMBER AUTHORIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REPRESENT THEIR COOPERATIVE INTERESTES. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS, AND MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP UPON EXPIRATION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIPS, A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT MAY DIRECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO: A.) CONSIDER IMPLEMENTING ANY POLICY PROPOSED BY THE MEMBERS; B.) RECONSIDER ANY DECISION OF THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR COMMITTEES; C.) BY A THREE-FOURTHS VOTE REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR, AND; D.) BY A THREE-FOURTHS VOTE AMEND THE EXISTING BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COATH OF OFFICE IS SIGNED ANNUALLY, ANY ITEM OF VALUE OVER $250 GIVEN TO AN ASSOCIATE MUST BE REPORTED, JUSTIFIED, AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT. ALL ASSOCIATES ARE COVERED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AT WHICH TIME COMPENSATION FOR THE NEXT YEAR IS DETERMINED. THERE IS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THAT ACTS ON THE PRESIDENT'S REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OCI -5,757,353. ROUNDING
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN PROCESS SINCE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK FINANCIAL SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROAD STE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391607208EIN
Primary ActivitiesDORMANT CORPORATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$300EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.