CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 95-0952237)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202233189349313613
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T14:59:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN950952237EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWATEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2135801706PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11053 WEST SUNSET BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90012ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFELIPE CASTANEDAPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2135801706PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstFELIPEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCASTANEDAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMIKE TUFEGDZICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11053 WEST SUNSET BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,503,042GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WPCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee135TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$219,889TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,928,313PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,613,421CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,513,069PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,264,474CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$136,832PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$144,885CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,578,214PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,022,780CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,325,045PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,760,707CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,968,287PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,748,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,299,332PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,515,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$278,882PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$507,497CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$873,220,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$950,835,528TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$805,946,986TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$887,743,744TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,273,054NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,091,784NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND LOAN SERVICES TO 40,436 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. IN 2021, 8,633 LOANS WERE MADE TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8872IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee135EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FELIPE CASTANEDA CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2135801706PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11053 WEST SUNSET BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90012ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NORA YUSA
BOARD CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VENEST HENRY-EVANS
BOARD 1ST VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG LUNA
BOARD 2ND VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLADYS BERRY
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARD WATSON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BELINDA WALKER
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WING WONG
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN STARKS
SUPV CMTE VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVADOR MANCILLA
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MEEKINS
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERON RUCKER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY ROACH
CEO40.00$415,819$0$18,332Yes (X)
FELIPE CASTANEDA
CFO40.00$34,776$0$1,009Yes (X)
MIKE TUFEGDZICH
COO40.00$305,002$0$20,337Yes (X)
CELESTE ZIBELLI
VP OF MARKERTING AND FINAN40.00$231,977$0$28,986Yes (X)
BRIDGET GRAHAM
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$168,361$0$20,105Yes (X)
JAIME VASQUEZ
VP OF IT40.00$192,268$0$41,966Yes (X)
ITALO ALVARADO
RE LOAN OFFICER40.00$169,189$0$25,493Yes (X)
LUIS ROBLES
TREASURER40.00$154,407$0$29,741Yes (X)
PATRICE MUSTAFA
VP OF SALES & MBR EXPERIENCE40.00$151,344$0$17,437Yes (X)
ROBERT BAYLIFF
FINANCIAL SERVICES ADVISOR40.00$149,166$0$4,748Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,972,309TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$208,154TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL SERVICES$618,845
ALKAMI
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX752670397CLOUD SERVICES$603,058
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312WEB,PRINT MAIL AND ARCHIVE CHANNELS$425,574
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$19,203,609$19,203,609
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$3,657,409$3,643,666$13,743
FEE INCOME522100$2,752,403$2,546,257$206,146
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,613,421TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,743,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,743,656RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,001,080SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,480,262SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$520,818SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$520,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$520,818RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$144,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$144,885OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,022,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,802,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$219,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,309TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,615,566TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,328TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,148,940TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,564TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,635TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,376TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,277TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,356TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,864,622TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,557TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,070TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,923TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,793,284TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,812TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,339TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,616,915
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$800,416
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$170,000
OPERATING FEES$106,994

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,515,283TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,595,885BOYAmt
EOY$3,701,142EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,371,310BOYAmt
EOY$71,416,412EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,131,923BOYAmt
EOY$4,917,384EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,430BOYAmt
EOY$949,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,525,379LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,663,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,538,574BOYAmt
EOY$5,861,667EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,394,813BOYAmt
EOY$345,967,363EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,687,109BOYAmt
EOY$483,811,334EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,753,996BOYAmt
EOY$34,211,150EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$873,220,040BOYAmt
EOY$950,835,528EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,723,947BOYAmt
EOY$4,990,237EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,095,956BOYAmt
EOY$30,096,914EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,127,083BOYAmt
EOY$852,656,593EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,946,986BOYAmt
EOY$887,743,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,273,054BOYAmt
EOY$63,091,784EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,273,054BOYAmt
EOY$63,091,784EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$873,220,040BOYAmt
EOY$950,835,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$507,497ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,332,049NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$643,282OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,692,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,692,579BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,246,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,247,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$999,110BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,259,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,047,304DepreciationAmt
Book Value$212,247BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,653,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,410,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$242,528BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,673,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$958,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$715,203BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,861,667TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVESTMENTS$4,823,400F
TOTAL LOANS AND LEASES$471,563,346F
NCUA SHARE DEPOSIT$7,424,588C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$483,811,334TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAYABLE$401,927
TOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITS$852,254,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$852,656,593TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,973,717TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,973,717RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,049,063OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,049,063RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,022,780TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,466,220TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,466,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,049,063OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,049,063ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,515,283TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 1,049,063.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 1,049,063.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARRY ROACH
CEO$390,519$0$0$0$25,300$0$17,400$0$932$0$434,151$0$0$0
MIKE TUFEGDZICH
COO$281,476$0$102$0$23,424$0$10,755$0$9,582$0$325,339$0$0$0
CELESTE ZIBELLI
VP OF MARKERTING AND FINAN$201,350$0$102$0$30,525$0$13,959$0$15,027$0$260,963$0$0$0
BRIDGET GRAHAM
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$122,267$0$0$0$46,094$0$10,248$0$9,857$0$188,466$0$0$0
JAIME VASQUEZ
VP OF IT$164,102$0$13,822$0$14,344$0$11,966$0$30,000$0$234,234$0$0$0
ITALO ALVARADO
RE LOAN OFFICER$166,383$0$101$0$2,705$0$7,037$0$18,456$0$194,682$0$0$0
LUIS ROBLES
TREASURER$127,634$0$12,346$0$14,427$0$8,129$0$21,612$0$184,148$0$0$0
PATRICE MUSTAFA
VP OF SALES & MBR EXPERIENCE$136,400$0$101$0$14,843$0$1,620$0$15,817$0$168,781$0$0$0
ROBERT BAYLIFF
FINANCIAL SERVICES ADVISOR$141,854$0$108$0$7,204$0$4,423$0$325$0$153,914$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SERP PLAN IS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ITS PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A VEHICLE BY WHICH THE COMPANY MAY ENCOURAGE THE RETENTION OF ITS CEO. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS BOTH A QUALIFIED AND A NONQUALIFIED PROFIT SHARING PLAN. THE NONQUALIFIED PLAN IS AVAILABLE TO MIKE TUFEGDSICH, CELESTE ZIBELLI-ECORD, AND BRIDGET GRAHAM. INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS WAS A LOAN TO THE CEO UNDER SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE CEO. THIS NON-RECOURSE LOAN WAS RECORDED BASED ON THE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT METHOD WHEREBY THE EXECUTIVE OWNS THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY AND ASSIGNS THE POLICY COLLATERAL BACK TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARRY F ROACHPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$5,100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,917,384BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,917,384TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE FORM 990. THE CFO THEN PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, SIGN AND DATE THE STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE AND THE CODE OF ETHICS EACH YEAR AS A BASIS OF CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. FURTHER, ALL NEW HIRES ARE EXPECTED TO SIGN AND DATE THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT PAGE AT THE BACK OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND RETURN THE PAGE TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES SERVICE CENTER TO BE PLACED IN THEIR PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. MERIT INCREASES AND BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALSO, THE CREDIT UNION USES CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSN. CEO SURVEY TO ASSURE COMPENSATION IS APPROPRIATE AND COMPETITIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY LOGGING ONTO THE CREDIT UNION WEBSITE AND NCUA WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 643,282.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.