POINT WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0232289)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202233189349315973
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T16:16:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930232289EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POINT WEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035465000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15257 NE MLK JR BLVD SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH FERGASONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5035465000PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSARAHPersonFirstNm
Person LastFERGASONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSARAH FERGASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15257 NE MLK JR BLVD SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,029,583GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.POINTWESTCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PERFORM CREDIT UNION ACTIVITIES TO BENEFIT THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND MAINTAIN THE FINANCIAL INTEGRITY OF THE CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,576TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$426,265CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,887,274PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,462,130CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$158,378PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$141,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,045,652PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,029,583CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,764,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,894,484CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,561,481PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,707,450CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,329,793PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,601,934CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$715,859PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$427,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,048,611TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$111,617,221TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,069,021TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$102,211,878TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,979,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,405,343NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ACCUMULATING THEIR SAVINGS, TO CREATE FOR THEM A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND TO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR THE MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNORMAL CREDIT UNION OPERATIONS, INCLUDING LENDING, DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND FEE SERVICES FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2065IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY NELSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5035465000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15257 NE MLK JR BLVD SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PETER HAND
CHAIR, BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK OLIVER
VICE CHAIR, BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTO FLORES
SECRETARY, BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTY MAYER-MEJIA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSCAR PORRAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN TOMPKINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI VAN DYKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY NELSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$179,252$0$13,316
STEVE PAGENSTECHER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$139,822$0$9,483
SARAH FERGASON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$126,173$0$9,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$445,247TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,598TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FISBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4535AddressLine1Txt
CityCAROL STREAMCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP601974535ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCARD PAYMENT SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$192,333CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$426,265GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$426,265TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$2,709,965$2,709,965
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES522100$999,073$996,347$2,726
OTHER NONINTEREST INC522100$753,092$750,242$2,850
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,462,130TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,280ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,908OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,908OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,908ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,029,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,456,554RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,576UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$141,188ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,845TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,988TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,135TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,741TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,775TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,962TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,936TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,598TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,316TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,741TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,159TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,278TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,739TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,026TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,722TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,853TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBER PRODUCT$818,853
LOAN SERVICING$164,143
DUES$35,847

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,277TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,601,934TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,370,253BOYAmt
EOY$43,720,798EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,786,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,948,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,481BOYAmt
EOY$616,481EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,209,262BOYAmt
EOY$54,456,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,770,288LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,389,239LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,555,652BOYAmt
EOY$2,381,049EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,416BOYAmt
EOY$346,558EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,801BOYAmt
EOY$682,901EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,746BOYAmt
EOY$1,464,715EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,048,611BOYAmt
EOY$111,617,221EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,457BOYAmt
EOY$591,389EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,551,564BOYAmt
EOY$98,820,489EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,069,021BOYAmt
EOY$102,211,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,979,590BOYAmt
EOY$9,405,343EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,979,590BOYAmt
EOY$9,405,343EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,048,611BOYAmt
EOY$111,617,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$427,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,896NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113221 SW 68TH PKWY SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,223,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$224,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,999,029BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$580,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$278,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$302,593BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$848,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$819,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,487BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,118,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,067,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,940BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,381,049TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$98,820,489Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$98,820,489TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,863,695TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,863,695RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$165,888OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$165,888RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,029,583TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,436,046TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,436,046ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$165,888OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$165,888ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,601,934TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE - THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE RECOGNIZED BY THE CREDIT UNION AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE CREDIT UNION PAID NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ASC 606 CONTRA-REVENUE 165,888.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ASC 606 CONTRA-REVENUE 165,888.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY NELSONPersonNm
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TREASURERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$173,252BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$6,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,585DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,731NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$192,568TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY NELSONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FUND A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$616,481OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$616,481BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$616,481TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM AMONG THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE DECISION TO MERGE WITH ANOTHER ENTITY IS RESERVED FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO PERFORM A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING, INCLUDING ANALYSIS OF INCOME AND EXPENSE SOURCE AND USE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS DISSEMINATED ANNUALLY AT A MINIMUM BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT; AND AUDITED BY EXTERNAL EXAMINERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESEARCHES COMPARABLE JOB DUTIES AND SIMILARLY SITUATED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. COMPENSATION DATA IS COLLECTED FROM INDUSTRY SURVEYS, USUALLY PERFORMED BY CUNA OR MILLIMAN. THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED AND CONSIDERED WITH THE COMPENSATION RESEARCH. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DECIDES ON CHANGES TO THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION. PRIOR TO 12/31/2021, THE LAST TIME THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MET TO DECIDE CEO COMPENSATION WAS JUNE 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.