WOMENS BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL (EIN 52-2023392)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202233189349315773
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T16:15:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522023392EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NATIONAL COUNCILBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028725515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA PRINCE-EASONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028725515PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAMELAPersonFirstNm
Person LastPRINCE-EASONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY CAPORALEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235685PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WBENCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAMELA PRINCE-EASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,977,685GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WBENC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWBENC'S MISSION IS TO FUEL ECONOMIC GROWTH GLOBALLY BY IDENTIFYING, CERTIFYING, AND FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body76VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent75VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,547,905PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,383,911CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,568,726PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,023,656CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,133PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,541CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,141,764PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,413,108CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,256,570PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,694,624CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,683,803PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,067,495CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$119,704CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,930,520PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,880,920CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,870,893PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,643,039CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$270,871PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,770,069CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,976,016TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,326,059TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,611,083TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,194,172TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,364,933NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,131,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWBENC'S MISSION IS TO FUEL ECONOMIC GROWTH GLOBALLY BY IDENTIFYING, CERTIFYING, AND FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,163,040ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,498,724GrantAmt
Revenue$78,071RevenueAmt
DescCERTIFICATION - THE FOUNDATION OF WBENC'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESS CERTIFICATION SERVICES TO WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISES (WBES). CERTIFICATION AUDITS VET WHETHER OR NOT WBES MEET THE STANDARDS OF BEING AT LEAST 51% OWNED, OPERATED, AND CONTROLLED BY A WOMAN OR WOMEN. IN ADDITION TO THE PERFORMANCE OF CERTIFICATION SERVICES, WBENC PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO CERTIFIED WBES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$730,502ExpenseAmt
Revenue$635,788RevenueAmt
DescVIRTUAL SUMMIT & SALUTE EVENT - IN 2021, DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, WBENC HELD A VIRTUAL SUMMIT & SALUTE EVENT IN PLACE OF THE USUAL IN-PERSON EVENT. THE EVENT SPANNED THE MONTH OF MARCH, 2021 AND PROVIDED SEVERAL VIRTUAL EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS EACH WEEK. THE SESSIONS TARGETED THREE AUDIENCES: 1) CERTIFIED WBES WHO SEEK GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND NETWORKING AS THEY GROW THEIR BUSINESSES, 2) CORPORATE MEMBERS WHO SEEK TO NETWORK WITH CERTIFIED WBES AND TO ENHANCE THEIR OWN SUPPLIER DIVERSITY INITIATIVES, AND 3) OUTREACH PROGRAMMING TO FEMALE ENTREPRENEURS CONSIDERING CERTIFICATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$643,735ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,195,067RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP - WBENC'S CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP BASE CONSISTS OF LARGE COMPANIES THAT SEEK TO DIVERSIFY THEIR SUPPLY CHAINS THROUGH INCLUSION OF CERTIFIED WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES. CORPORATE MEMBERS RECEIVE ACCESS TO WBENC'S DATABASE OF 16,000+ CERTIFIED WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES AND THEY MAY USE THIS DATABASE TO SEARCH FOR POTENTIAL SUPPLIERS. IN ADDITION, WBENC FACILITATES NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO CONNECT CORPORATE MEMBERS TO CERTIFIED WBES AND PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AIMED AT ASSISTING CORPORATE MEMBERS WITH THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF THEIR SUPPLIER DIVERSITY INITIATIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,929,928ExpenseAmt
Grant$195,900GrantAmt
Revenue$114,730RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS - OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDES THE VIRTUAL NATIONAL CONFERENCE, EXECUTIVE EDUCATION, AND OTHER PROGRAMS. EXECUTIVE EDUCATION ENCOMPASSES THE WBENC-TUCK PROGRAM, WETHRIVE, THE ENERGY EXECUTIVE PROGRAM, AND WBENC'S TWO EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS. OTHER PROGRAMS ENCOMPASSES OUTREACH PROGRAMS, FINANCIAL GUIDANCE AND RESOURCE PROGRAMS, AND RECOGNITION PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,929,928TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$195,900TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$114,730TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,467,205TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members76GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member75IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAMELA PRINCE-EASONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028725515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW NO 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (85 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAMELA PRINCE-EASON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$419,348$0$67,467
KIMBERLY MARCUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEDRA DICKSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JALAYNA BOLDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT GRIMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA KUBICKI-HICKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY THORNTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT GRIMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM GORZALSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BEVERIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AJAMU JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIYUSH BHARGAVA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS FISHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA HARRISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE SPENCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKLYN WATT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD HUMPHREY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE STURM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZA GONAZLEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KAPFER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE VAN TREECK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE FRIEDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN VERBECKEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TABATHA WATSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA PON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA RATLIFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON NEEDHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY OAKES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY PROFFITT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MCEVOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON BLACK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVESTER JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK WERTSCHING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS GARRAMONE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEB SCHROEDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN HICKEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS OSWOLD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL SEIDLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BYRON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA KUBICKI-HICKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA RODRIGUEZ-CHRISTIAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY DELFABBRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN RAMAKUMARAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN LAGRASSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE HENRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MASSEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIANNE LAMI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RASHMI CHARTURVEDI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON SAVOCA-MAHIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIVIAN ISAAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE HURST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHALA MIRE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WALSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE GREENE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIA DIMENCO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROZ LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL DAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE RICHARDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABY MORSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA EBERHARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY ALLEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARRYN MELTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL STEVENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE BRYANT-HOWROYD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA JENNINGS-JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORGE ROMERO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL SASSO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$242,818$0$53,015
PATRICIA BIRMINGHAM
VP, MARKETING & TECHNOLOGY40.00$311,134$0$45,753Yes (X)
LAURA TAYLOR
VP, FINANCIAL SERVICES & WBE ENGAGEMENT40.00$267,811$0$54,765Yes (X)
MIA DELANO
VP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & ENGAGEMENT40.00$154,312$0$23,219Yes (X)
CHERI SIMMONS
SENIOR DIRECTOR, ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS40.00$129,000$0$16,242Yes (X)
ANDREW GAECKLE
SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC FINANCIAL SERVICES40.00$143,089$0$22,505Yes (X)
LINDSEY ALL
SENIOR DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE PROGRAMS40.00$130,000$0$43,753Yes (X)
LAKESHA WHITE
VICE PRESIDENT, CERTIFICATION40.00$123,000$0$10,251Yes (X)
LAUREN HERMAN
ASSISTANT CONTROLLER40.00$120,600$0$43,221Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,041,112TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK I BENDER & SONS
1150 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES$382,705
INTELICE SOLUTIONS LLC
50 CITIZENS WAY SUITE 410FREDERICKMD21701IT MANAGED SERVICES$133,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$485,830GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,898,081AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,383,911TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES990009$5,195,067$5,195,067
CONFERENCE AND MEETING990009$635,788$635,788
CONTRACTUAL SERVICES990009$114,730$114,730
CERTIFICATION FEES990009$78,071$78,071
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,023,656TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$98ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$570,020SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$564,577SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,443SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,443ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,413,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,023,656RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,541ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,498,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,498,724ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,900TotalAmt
Program Services$195,900ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,647TotalAmt
Program Services$633,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,274FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,348,283TotalAmt
Program Services$1,899,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,832FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,659TotalAmt
Program Services$138,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,639FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,385TotalAmt
Program Services$446,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,988FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,521TotalAmt
Program Services$173,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,831FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,224TotalAmt
Program Services$34,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,918TotalAmt
Management And General$51,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,895TotalAmt
Program Services$34,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,801TotalAmt
Program Services$665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,077TotalAmt
Program Services$218,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,040TotalAmt
Program Services$272,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,140FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,564TotalAmt
Program Services$28,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,015TotalAmt
Program Services$807,015ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,546TotalAmt
Program Services$53,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,514TotalAmt
Management And General$11,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
TELECOMMUNICATION$44,440$26,740$17,700
MISCELLANEOUS$15,886$6,224$9,662

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,643,039TotalAmt
Program Services$6,467,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,056,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,704FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,999,175BOYAmt
EOY$6,808,804EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,397,037EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,000BOYAmt
EOY$479,375EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,864BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,881EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,108,611BOYAmt
EOY$699,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,169,455LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,064,845LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,003BOYAmt
EOY$104,610EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,937BOYAmt
EOY$499,823EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,530BOYAmt
EOY$95,610EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,976,016BOYAmt
EOY$11,326,059EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,454EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,327,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,429,991EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,567BOYAmt
EOY$574,727EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,611,083BOYAmt
EOY$4,194,172EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,328,510BOYAmt
EOY$4,344,150EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,036,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,787,737EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,364,933BOYAmt
EOY$7,131,887EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,976,016BOYAmt
EOY$11,326,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,770,069ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,115NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,418,251CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,472,375CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,009,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,547,905CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,383,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,831,573TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,418,251CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,472,375CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,009,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,547,905CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,383,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,831,573TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$198,780SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,632,793PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,133CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$98CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,420TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$21,892,993TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$30,149,236GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99770PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$148,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$120,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,638BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$541,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$468,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,082BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$479,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$476,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,890BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,610TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$88,897
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$485,830
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$574,727TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,619,648TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,115NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$209,655DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$206,540RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,413,108RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,413,108TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,852,694TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$209,655DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$209,655ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,643,039ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,643,039TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS UNDER THE DOROTHY BROTHERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND.
PART X, LINE 2:WBENC REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. WBENC DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE
44 SCHOOL STREET 2ND FLOORBOSTONMA02108043256236501(C)(3)$50,655$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
GREAT LAKES WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
33109 SCHOOLCRAFT ROADLIVONIAMI48150382571135501(C)(3)$127,621$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
GREATER WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
PO BOX 78798ATLANTAGA30357582546664501(C)(3)$105,014$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL SOUTHWEST
5605 N MACARTHUR BLVD SUITE 220IRVINGTX07508752587342501(C)(3)$108,816$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER MIDWEST
8 SOUTH MICHIGAN SUITE 400CHICAGOIL60603363488628501(C)(3)$184,979$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE ALLIANCE
9800 NORTHWEST FREEWAY SUITE 120HOUSTONTX77092760458227501(C)(3)$73,408$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE CENTER EAST
1315 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1116PHILIDELPHIAPA19107232810092501(C)(3)$132,596$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL FLORIDA
13155 SW 134 STREET SUITE 205MIAMIFL33186650888472501(C)(3)$80,212$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL GREATER DMV
1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 1000WASHINTONDC20036134068968501(C)(3)$82,114$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL METRO NY
2 PARK AVENUE 20TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016134068968501(C)(3)$132,522$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL OHIO RIVER VALLEY
3458 READING ROADCINCINNATIOH45229310565428501(C)(3)$94,405$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL PACIFIC
3616 COLBY AVE SUITE 251EVERETTWA98201931268428501(C)(3)$82,846$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL SOUTH
401 ST JOSEPH STREET 2ANEW ORLEANSLA70130721282436501(C)(3)$86,431$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL WEST
1220 S ALMA SCHOOL ROAD 204MESAAZ85210860993983501(C)(3)$157,105$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
WOMEN OF COLOR INCUBATOR PROGRAM GRANTS4$7,000
LOWE'S CERTIFICATION GRANT PROGRAM238$106,400
NEXTGEN PROGRAM PITCH COMPETITION AWARDS3$30,000
NOLA SUPPLIER IMPACT GRANTS3$1,500
PITCH COMPETITION AWARDS2$30,000
DOROTHY B. BROTHERS SCHOLARSHIP1$6,000
COLLEGIATE ACCELERATOR PROGRAM GRANTS3$15,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF THE GRANTS/ASSISTANCE ARE MONITORED BASED UPON THE SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT BETWEEN WBENC AND THE RPO'S.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAMELA PRINCE-EASON
PRESIDENT & CEO$359,348$0$60,000$0$0$0$44,161$0$23,306$0$486,815$0$0$0
PATRICIA BIRMINGHAM
VP, MARKETING & TECHNOLOGY$293,134$0$18,000$0$0$0$22,455$0$23,298$0$356,887$0$0$0
LAURA TAYLOR
VP, FINANCIAL SERVICES & WBE ENGAGE$247,811$0$20,000$0$0$0$20,737$0$34,028$0$322,576$0$0$0
JILL SASSO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$217,818$0$25,000$0$0$0$19,014$0$34,001$0$295,833$0$0$0
MIA DELANO
VP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & ENGAGEME$146,312$0$8,000$0$0$0$11,721$0$11,498$0$177,531$0$0$0
LINDSEY ALL
SENIOR DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE PROGRAM$120,000$0$10,000$0$0$0$10,066$0$33,687$0$173,753$0$0$0
ANDREW GAECKLE
SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC FINANCI$133,089$0$10,000$0$0$0$11,079$0$11,426$0$165,594$0$0$0
LAUREN HERMAN
ASSISTANT CONTROLLER$117,600$0$3,000$0$0$0$9,524$0$33,697$0$163,821$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2021, PERFORMANCE BONUSES WERE PAID AS INDICATED IN PART II OF SCHEDULE J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (12 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
GREATER WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$105,014GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL SOUTHWEST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$108,818GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER MIDWEST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$184,979GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE CENTER EAST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$132,596GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL FLORIDA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$80,212GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL METRO NY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$132,522GRANTS0
CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$50,655GRANTS0
GREAT LAKES WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$127,621GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE ALLIANCE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$73,408GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL GREATER DMV
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$82,114GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL PACIFIC
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$82,846GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL SOUTH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$86,431GRANTS0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BECAUSE THEY ARE CORPORATIONS, ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SOMETIMES ENTER INTO BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WITH CORPORATE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATWO-THIRDS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER CORPORATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION THAT MAY RAISE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN AFFIRMATION EACH YEAR. THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK DISCUSSES EMPLOYEES' RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS DETERMINED BASED ON MARKET RATES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONDUCTS A PERIODIC SALARY SURVEY THROUGH AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR TO DETERMINE MARKET COMPARABILITY FOR THE SALARIES OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. FORM 990, PART VI,SECTION B, LINE 15B: THE BOARD AUTHORIZES THE PRESIDENT, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD, TO ESTABLISH JOB EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION POLICIES FOR ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, WHICH POLICIES SHALL COMPLY WITH APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL LAW. IN ESTABLISHING TOTAL COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, THE PRESIDENT SHALL (I) OBTAIN AND RELY ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND OTHERWISE TAKE INTO ACCOUNT RELEVANT FACTORS; AND (II) DOCUMENT THE BASIS FOR THE DETERMINATION OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND MARKET DATA RELIED UPON. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, IF THE PRESIDENT HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY) WITH RESPECT TO ANY EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PAID TO SUCH EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE PURSUANT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.