FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION (EIN 52-0910763)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-16
IRS object ID
202541679349300804
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-16T07:28:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Wilson Boulevard Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520910763EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023718300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K ST NW 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPHINE WANGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023718300PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary TorrettaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847851PTIN
Phone7038477500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPHINE WANGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K ST NW 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$625,303,894GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIPC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$511,388,716PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$625,303,894CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$511,388,716PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$625,303,894CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,287,105PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,132,267CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,452,501PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$164,847,550CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,739,606PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$177,979,817CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$491,649,110PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$447,324,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,675,779,724TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,089,010,833TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$547,486,700TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$536,737,226TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,128,293,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,552,273,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIPC initiated no new customer protection proceedings in 2024. Total proceedings commenced under SIPC to date are 330. In 2024, 1 proceeding is being processed. Cash and securities distributed for accounts of customers during 2024 totaled approximately $82 million.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES E GLOVER VP-FINANCEPersonNm
Phone2023718300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K ST NW STE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM BRODSKY
DIRECTOR2.500.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
GLEN S FUKUSHIMA
VICE CHAIR OF BOARD3.000.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
WILLIAM S JASIEN
DIRECTOR1.500.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
ALAN J PATRICOF
DIRECTOR2.500.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
CLAUDIA SLACIK
CHAIR OF BOARD6.000.00Yes (X)$28,000$0$0
DANIEL M COVITZ
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W MOSES KIM
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE WANG
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00$934,812$0-$47,198Yes (X)
MICHAEL L POST
GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY40.000.00$651,398$0$117,528Yes (X)
KAREN L SAPERSTEIN
VICE PRESIDENT - OPERATIONS40.000.00$486,205$0$195,785Yes (X)
CHARLES E GLOVER
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE40.000.00$504,905$0-$32,185Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER H LAROSA
SR. ASSOC. GC - LITIGATION40.000.00$383,489$0$233,010Yes (X)
HEMANT SHARMA
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00$433,935$0$148,504Yes (X)
ROBERT C FERRY
AVP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$355,034$0$161,385Yes (X)
TIMOTHY W TIMANUS
AVP - OPERATIONS40.000.00$355,860$0$140,151Yes (X)
KEVIN H BELL
SR. ASSOC. GC - DISPUTE RES40.000.00$407,012$0$24,498Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,588,650TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$941,478TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PERATON
12975 Worldgate Drive Suite 700HerndonVA20170IT CONSULTING$3,209,362
PAUL HASTINGS LLP
515 S Flowers St Suite 2500Los AngelesCA90071LEGAL FEES$251,554
GRANT THORNTON LLP
1000 Wilson BlvdArlingtonVA22209ACCOUNTING FEES$209,979
BUCK GLOBAL LLC
420 Lexington Ave Suite 2220New YorkNY10170ACTUARIAL SERVICES$126,509
HEIDRICKS STRUGGLES
1133 Paysphere CircleChicagoIL60674TEMP SVCS/ RECRUITING$117,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER ASSESSMENTS900099$490,704,400$490,704,400
INTR/US GOV SECURITIES900099$134,599,494$134,599,494
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$625,303,894TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$625,303,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$625,303,894RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,222,983TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,850,509TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,956TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,782,678TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,141TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,480TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,329TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,734TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,153TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,476TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,053TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,207,503TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,623TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,952TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,185TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,145TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,619TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CUSTOMER PROTECTION$156,048,805
DIRECTOR'S EXPENSES$37,813
PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX$14,680

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,979,817TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,091,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,863,079EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,923,264BOYAmt
EOY$241,299,400EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,058,989BOYAmt
EOY$14,562,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,143,439LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,892,011LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,732BOYAmt
EOY$251,428EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,469,260,743BOYAmt
EOY$4,831,034,139EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,675,779,724BOYAmt
EOY$5,089,010,833EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,240,125BOYAmt
EOY$13,339,276EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,146,575BOYAmt
EOY$1,297,950EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,100,000BOYAmt
EOY$522,100,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,486,700BOYAmt
EOY$536,737,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,128,293,024BOYAmt
EOY$4,552,273,607EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,128,293,024BOYAmt
EOY$4,552,273,607EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,675,779,724BOYAmt
EOY$5,089,010,833EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$447,324,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$28,309,262NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,965,768OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$490,704,400DuesAssessmentsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part III-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Securities Investor Protection Corporation ("SIPC") is a non-profit membership organization created under the Securities Investor Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq. ("SIPA"). SIPA provides that "SIPC, its property, its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any state or local taxing authority, except that any real property and any tangible personal property (other than cash and securities) of SIPC shall be subject to state and local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real and tangible personal property is taxed." 15 U.S.C. 78kkk(a). During its 2024 tax year, SIPC made lobbying expenditures to an outside firm in the amount of $9,734.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,550,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,429,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$121,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,377,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,317,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,488BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,215,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,145,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,690BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$251,428TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated cost to complete customer protection proceedingsDesc
Amt$522,100,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$522,100,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$596,994,632TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$28,309,262NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$28,309,262RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$625,303,894RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$625,303,894TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$182,945,585TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,965,768OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,965,768ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$177,979,817ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$177,979,817TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPension and post-retirement benefit related changes other than net periodic pension cost 4,965,768.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPHINE WANG
PRESIDENT & CEO$695,753$0$232,641$0$6,418$0-$71,971$0$24,773$0$887,614$0$0$0
MICHAEL L POST
GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY$544,483$0$105,575$0$1,340$0$92,415$0$25,113$0$768,926$0$0$0
KAREN L SAPERSTEIN
VICE PRESIDENT - OPERATIONS$397,997$0$81,790$0$6,418$0$145,719$0$50,066$0$681,990$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER H LAROSA
SR. ASSOC. GC - LITIGATION$348,149$0$34,000$0$1,340$0$176,190$0$56,820$0$616,499$0$0$0
HEMANT SHARMA
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL$368,096$0$65,122$0$717$0$88,377$0$60,127$0$582,439$0$0$0
ROBERT C FERRY
AVP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$317,247$0$35,731$0$2,056$0$114,272$0$47,113$0$516,419$0$0$0
TIMOTHY W TIMANUS
AVP - OPERATIONS$316,120$0$38,400$0$1,340$0$118,068$0$22,083$0$496,011$0$0$0
CHARLES E GLOVER
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE$390,854$0$111,995$0$2,056$0-$54,213$0$22,028$0$472,720$0$0$0
KEVIN H BELL
SR. ASSOC. GC - DISPUTE RES$366,594$0$34,000$0$6,418$0-$27,832$0$52,330$0$431,510$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aFirst-class Travel First-class train fare was allowed pursuant to policy and paid for Mr. Bell when it was less than or equivalent to the cost of coach airfare and related ground transportation. First class air fare was allowed pursuant to policy for Mr. Brodsky and Mr. Jasien.
Schedule J, Part II, Column C:Retirement and other deferred compensation The increase or decrease in actuarial value of a defined benefit retirement and a defined benefit post-retirement health plan is included in Schedule J, Part II, Column C as part of retirement and other deferred compensation in addition to employer contributions to benefit plans and related earnings. Schedule J, Part II, Column D: Nontaxable benefits Amounts include insurance premiums for medical, disability and group term life insurance.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1Protection of customers of SIPC members pursuant to the securities investor protection act of 1970. Copy of 2024 annual report available on SIPC's website (www.sipc.org). Number of members as of 12/31/24 is 3,197.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1SIPC's mission is statutory. When a brokerage firm fails due to bankruptcy or other financial difficulties and customer assets are missing, SIPC steps in as quickly as possible and, within certain limits, works to return customers' cash, stock and other securities, and other customer property. Without SIPC, investors at financially troubled brokerage firms might lose their securities or money forever or wait years while their assets are tied up in court.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Members and stockholders SIPC is a membership corporation. Membership is by operation of law.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bStockholders or persons other than governing bodies No decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by members. However, proposed rule changes and bylaw changes are subject to review and approval by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 review process The form 990 was prepared by Grant Thornton, an independent professional services firm, with support from the SIPC accounting staff, directed by the Vice President - Finance, using the books and records of the corporation after the completion of an audit by independent certified public accountants. The filing was reviewed by the President & CEO of SIPC. Prior to the filing, copies of the completed form 990, including required schedules, as filed with the IRS, were provided for review to the Audit and Budget Committee of the SIPC Board of Directors at its June 2025 meeting. The form 990 was also provided to the SIPC Board of Directors for its review at its June 2025 meeting with recommendations by the Audit and Budget Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest policy monitoring & enforcement SIPC has written business ethics and whistleblower policies, which include provisions regarding conflicts of interests, that apply to all employees. They are incorporated into the written personnel guide. Upon employment and annually thereafter each employee, including officers, must sign a document stating that they have reviewed and will adhere to those provisions. Any conflict of interest must be reported to an employee's supervisor, and review of such matters is undertaken by the Office of the General Counsel. Pending review of any conflict, an employee will be prohibited from working on the relevant matter. During the annual audit, the independent certified public accountants inquire of the staff on a test basis as to their understanding of the policies and report their findings to the Audit and Budget Committee of the SIPC Board of Directors. Upon appointment and at least annually thereafter each non-government director shall certify in writing that he or she has reviewed and will adhere to the code of ethics for non-government directors. The government directors must adhere to their government standards and codes of ethics. Each director also must timely disclose any conflict as it arises and recuse themselves from participation in any matter so affected. Any such event is documented in the meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Process for determining compensation Compensation for all SIPC officers is set by the SIPC Board of Directors annually in conformity with compensation guidelines adopted by the Board and based on the recommendations of the Compensation Committee of the SIPC Board of Directors. They review salary studies by other organizations, U.S. Government pay scales, securities industry data, and inflation statistics from the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, as well as performance and work loads. Generally, an independent compensation study is commissioned every three years. The last study was completed in 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19How documents are made available to the public SIPC was created by the Securities Investor Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 78aaa. et seq.). This statute, SIPC rules and the SIPC bylaws, which include "Conduct of Employees of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation" in Article 11, Section 1, are posted on the SIPC website: www.sipc.org. The current, as well as the entire prior 53-year history of, SIPC annual reports, including the audited financial statements, are also posted on the website. Copies will be mailed upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column D:Compensation includes amounts for salary, bonus, supplemental employee retirement plan and group term life insurance. Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column F: Amounts include the increase or decrease in actuarial value for defined benefit pension and post-retirement health plans, employer contributions to benefit plans, earnings on supplemental retirement plan, and insurance premiums.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension and post-retirement benefit related changes other than net periodic pension cost 4,965,768.