FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY (EIN 94-3201366)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2022-11-03
IRS object ID
202233079349303253
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-03T17:15:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W MARCH LN STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySTOCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943201366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9256482800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 CAMINO TASSAJARAAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK JENKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9163340810PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastJENKINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACY S PAGLIAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerTODD S MURCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15105 MANZANITA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARMICHAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,961,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RCJL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SUPPORT SERVICES TO SENIORS IN A LIFE-ENHANCING AND STIMULATING ENVIRONMENT WITH A COMMITMENT TO JEWISH VALUES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee237TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$363,120PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$441,443CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,154,573PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,439,920CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$100,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$80,038CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,641PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,602,747PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,961,401CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,182,993PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,455,209CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,088,203PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,054,502CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,271,196PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,509,711CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,668,449PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,548,310CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,041,836TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,257,073TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,768,402TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,147,156TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,273,434NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,109,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A SENIOR RESIDENTIAL AND NURSING HOME FACILITY. TO PROVIDE OUTREACH SERVICES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE AND NON-HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY JEWISH COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,845,359ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,439,920RevenueAmt
DescTHE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES TO A MAXIMUM OF 180 RESIDENTS. OUR SKILLED NURSING CAPACITY IS 60. OUR ASSISTED LIVING CAPACITY IS 120.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,845,359TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee237EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAN SEILERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9163340810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15105 MANZANITA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARMICHAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95608ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TODD S MURCH
PRESIDENT & CEO2.0052.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$789,919$228,962
SHERI PEIFER
SECRETARY & CSO2.0052.00Yes (X)$0$400,578$186,244
ELIZABETH DONOVAN
SECRETARY & COO2.0052.00Yes (X)$0$422,884$83,096
JAY ZIMMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$413,258$0$18,492
MARK JENKINS
CFO2.0052.00Yes (X)$0$349,130$8,343
BRIAN MORROW
CFO40.000.00$182,561$0$5,981Yes (X)
ELENA DAVIDENKO
SNF ADMINISTRATOR40.000.00$175,603$0$12,230Yes (X)
SALLY ROBIN
CHIEF OF NURSING40.000.00$129,765$0$8,437Yes (X)
SALVE MADULI
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$128,762$0$5,967Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN MIRADOR
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$127,311$0$0Yes (X)
THELMA JARBO
MDS COORDINATOR40.000.00$116,285$0$5,802Yes (X)
RAMANDEEP KAUR
ASSISTED LIVING DIRECTOR40.000.00$107,894$0$5,658Yes (X)
PATRICIA MCFARLAND
CHAIR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DEMAROIS
VICE CHAIR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT EDMONDSON
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE GARCIA
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELYN KUNG
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LINDEMAN
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN ROSE
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH STEENHAUSEN
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANN SHELDON
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA YATES
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY YOTOPOULOS
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN ROBISON THRU 1120
DIRECTOR0.100.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,381,439TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,962,511TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$569,212TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON LIVING
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368DINING SERVICES$1,381,823
ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROLOGICAL REHAB
8500 BLUFFSTONE COVE SUITE A201AUSTINTX78759THERAPY$828,108
MANATT PHELPS & PHILLIPS LLC
2049 CENTURY PARK EAST SUITE 1700LOS ANGELESCA90067LEGAL SERVICES$594,737
ESKATON PROPERTIES INC
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608MANAGEMENT FEES$505,387
HERITAGE NURSING AGENCY
PO BOX 9383VALLEJOCA94591NURSING REGISTRY$178,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$365,957GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$75,486AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$441,443TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CCRC623311$4,450,483$4,450,483
FEES & CONTRACTS GOV623311$3,985,513$3,985,513
ENTRANCE FEES623311$3,924$3,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,439,920TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,038ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,961,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,439,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$80,038ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,583TotalAmt
Management And General$619,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,614,779TotalAmt
Program Services$4,597,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,485TotalAmt
Program Services$73,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,646TotalAmt
Program Services$698,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,716TotalAmt
Program Services$340,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,865TotalAmt
Management And General$362,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,097TotalAmt
Management And General$26,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,000TotalAmt
Management And General$44,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,436TotalAmt
Program Services$61,436ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,820TotalAmt
Management And General$38,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,282TotalAmt
Management And General$18,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,055TotalAmt
Management And General$12,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,010TotalAmt
Program Services$495,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,554TotalAmt
Program Services$157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,396TotalAmt
Management And General$2,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,626TotalAmt
Program Services$957,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,420TotalAmt
Program Services$60,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$396,271$387,590$8,681
FOOD COSTS$385,922$385,922
PHYSICAL THERAPY$174,320$174,320
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$141,947$141,947

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,481TotalAmt
Program Services$471,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,509,711TotalAmt
Program Services$8,845,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,664,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,397BOYAmt
EOY$881,059EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,830,941BOYAmt
EOY$1,664,635EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,225BOYAmt
EOY$1,709,418EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,314BOYAmt
EOY$17,080EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,844BOYAmt
EOY$545,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,103,534LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,342,912LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,836,178BOYAmt
EOY$38,760,622EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,420,005BOYAmt
EOY$9,500,587EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,932BOYAmt
EOY$177,998EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,041,836BOYAmt
EOY$53,257,073EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,178,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,894,435EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$198,463EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,589,900BOYAmt
EOY$5,455,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,598,558EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,768,402BOYAmt
EOY$9,147,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,608,326BOYAmt
EOY$39,632,628EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,665,108BOYAmt
EOY$4,477,289EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,273,434BOYAmt
EOY$44,109,917EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,041,836BOYAmt
EOY$53,257,073EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,548,310ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$997,037NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$19,387,756OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$757,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$399,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,228,859CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$363,120CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,190,512TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,736,490CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,883,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,871,317CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,154,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,439,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,086,019TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,493,817CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,283,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,100,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,517,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,881,363CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,276,531TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,314CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,875TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,314CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,875TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$80,108,656PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$243,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$298,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$421,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$268,459CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,312,229TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$243,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$298,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$421,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$268,459CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,312,229TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,737,428CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,581,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,521,800CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,786,152CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,961,401CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,588,760TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98190PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98360PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01610InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01690InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, COLUMN (E):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (E) IS REPORTING A SHORT PERIOD FOR A CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PERIOD FROM JUNE 30 TO DECEMBER 31. THE SHORT PERIOD REPORTED IS JULY 1 - DECEMBER 31, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesCOMMUNITY ENRICHMENTOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$8,499BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$13,732AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$13,374DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$8,497EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,229OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,198InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,198OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,424InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$55,424OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,749OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,279InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,279OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,510,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,510,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,251,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,333,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,918,022BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$278,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$269,169BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$942,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$942,003BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$121,428BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,760,622TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTIESDesc
Amt$1,598,558Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,598,558TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,035,699TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$997,037NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,077,261OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,074,298RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,961,401RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,961,401TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,741,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,231,902OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,231,902ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,509,711ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,509,711TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COMMUNITY OPERATES A JUDAICA MUSEUM ("MUSEUM"). THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION CONSISTS OF ART OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGED AND PRESERVED. ACTIVITIES TO VERIFY THE EXISTENCE OF THE ITEMS AND TO ASSESS THE CONDITION OF EACH ITEM ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PROPERTY, PLANT, AND EQUIPMENT TOPIC OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (FASB ASC 958-360), THE COMMUNITY HAS ELECTED TO EXCLUDE THE VALUE OF THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION FROM THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AND GIFTS IN KIND ARE NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. PURCHASE OF ART OBJECTS FOR THE PERMANENT COLLECTION ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. TO DATE, THE COMMUNITY HAS NOT MADE ANY PURCHASES OF ART OBJECTS FOR THE MUSEUM.
PART III, LINE 4:THE COMMUNITY OPERATES A JUDAICA MUSEUM WHICH HAS A COLLECTION OF VARIOUS ART OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES TO BRING THE COMMUNITY TOGETHER AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF JEWISH ELDERLY AND OTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY.
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS RESIDENT FUNDS IN TRUST ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF ITS RESIDENTS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED FOR THE BENEVOLENCE OF RESIDENTS WHO HAVE EXHAUSTED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES.
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DISCLOSURE OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. RECOGNITION OF A TAX POSITION IS DETERMINED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES. A TAX POSITION THAT MEETS THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY. ESKATON RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN OPERATING EXPENSES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THERE WERE NO SUCH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FOR AFS PERIOD NOT COVERED BY SHORT PERIOD FORM 990 4,077,261.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FOR AFS PERIOD NOT COVERED BY SHORT PERIOD FORM 990 5,231,902.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TODD S MURCH
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$591,691$0$198,228$0$0$0$209,200$0$19,762$0$1,018,881$0$0
SHERI PEIFER
SECRETARY & CSO$0$337,538$0$63,040$0$0$0$162,972$0$23,272$0$586,822$0$0
ELIZABETH DONOVAN
SECRETARY & COO$0$347,387$0$75,497$0$0$0$73,194$0$9,902$0$505,980$0$0
JAY ZIMMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$253,258$0$160,000$0$0$0$207$0$18,285$0$431,750$0$0$0
MARK JENKINS
CFO$0$299,880$0$49,250$0$0$0$6,413$0$1,930$0$357,473$0$0
BRIAN MORROW
CFO$182,561$0$0$0$0$0$199$0$5,782$0$188,542$0$0$0
ELENA DAVIDENKO
SNF ADMINISTRATOR$175,603$0$0$0$0$0$168$0$12,062$0$187,833$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WAS DETERMINED BY ESKATON PROPERTIES, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THAT USED ONE OR MORE OF THE METHODS DESCRIBED ON LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE PLAN IS LIMITED TO KEY EMPLOYEES WHO ARE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EMPLOYEE BECOMES FULLY VESTED UPON THE EARLIER OF HIS/HER TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, AT HIS/HER NORMAL RETIREMENT DATE OR HIS/HER COMPLETION OF TEN YEARS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICE. FINAL AVERAGE PAY IS CALCULATED BY AVERAGING THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE THREE CONSECUTIVE YEARS OUT OF THE LAST TEN YEARS OF SENIOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICE THAT RESULTS IN THE HIGHEST AVERAGE. TODD S. MURCH, ELIZABETH DONOVAN, AND SHERI PEIFER PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR AND RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS OF $169,389, $64,643, AND $154,422, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH WERE TRANSFERRED TO A QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TODD S. MURCH PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR AND $39,811 WAS ACCRUED FOR HIS PROJECTED BENEFITS.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES FOR OFFICERS ARE BASED ON A FIXED PERCENTAGE OF THEIR ANNUAL SALARY AND GIVEN AT THE DISCRETION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOLLOWING A REVIEW OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE IN RELATION TO THEIR GOALS FOR THE YEAR. BONUSES FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CEO.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, HEADING - SUMMARY OF CHANGES FOR AMENDED RETURN:FORM 990, PAGE 1, HEADING, BOX A: THE BEGINNING OF THE PERIOD WAS CORRECTED TO REPORT JULY 1, 2020. FORM 990, PART I, LINES 20-22: THE TOTAL ASSETS, LIABILITIES, AND NET ASSETS WERE UPDATED TO REFLECT CORRECTED AMOUNTS FROM FORM 990, PART X, COLUMN (B). FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A: THE PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE AMOUNT WAS UPDATED TO THE CORRECT FIGURE. FORM 990, PART IV, LINES 11E AND 11F: THESE WERE CORRECTED AND ANSWERED YES. FORM 990, PART IV, LINES 12A AND 12B: THESE WERE CORRECTED AND ANSWERED YES. FORM 990, PART IV, LINES 34, 35A, AND 35B: THESE WERE CORRECTED AND ANSWERED YES. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1B: THIS WAS CORRECTED TO REPORT 11 INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS. FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 3, 6, 7A AND 7B: THESE WERE CORRECTED AND ANSWERED YES. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 10A: THIS WAS CORRECTED AND ANSWERED NO. FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: B. MORROW WAS CHANGED FROM A FORMER OFFICER TO A KEY EMPLOYEE; A BOARD TERM DATE WAS ADDED FOR K. ROBISON. FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 3: THIS WAS CORRECTED AND ANSWERED NO. FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: THE BUSINESS CODES FOR RELATED REVENUE ACTIVITIES WERE UPDATED TO 623311. FORM 990, PART X, COLUMN (B), LINES 1, 4, 8, 9, 10A, 10B, 10C, 14, 15, AND 16: THESE WERE CORRECTED TO REPORT THE AUDITED BALANCES FOR ASSETS. FORM 990, PART X, COLUMN (B), LINES 17, 25, AND 26: THESE WERE CORRECTED TO REPORT THE AUDITED BALANCES FOR LIABILITIES. FORM 990, PART X, COLUMN (B), LINE 27: THIS LINE WAS CORRECTED TO REPORT THE AUDITED NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTION. FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: THIS LINE WAS CORRECTED TO REFLECT THE OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS INCLUDING (A) THE WRITE-UP OF FIXED ASSETS PURSUANT TO APPRAISAL AS A RESULT OF THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT WITH ESKATON; (B) ADJUSTMENT OF CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE TO FAIR VALUE; (C) LOSS ON INVOLUNTARY CONVERSION; AND (D) OTHER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS AS A RESULT OF AFFILIATION. FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 10: THIS LINE WAS CORRECTED TO REPORT THE ADJUSTED NET ASSET TOTAL. FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B: THE BOX FOR "BOTH CONSOLIDATED AND SEPARATE BASIS" WAS CHECKED AND THE BOX FOR "SEPARATE BASIS" WAS UNCHECKED. SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 1, COLUMN (E): THIS WAS CORRECTED TO REPORT THE BALANCE FOR CONTRIBUTIONS. SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 7A: THE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DISQUALIFIED PERSONS WAS ADDED FOR COLUMNS (A) - (E). SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 10A, COLUMNS (D) AND (E): THE AMOUNTS WERE CORRECTED TO REPORT THE GROSS INTEREST, DIVIDENDS FOR THESE TAX YEARS. SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, COLUMNS (A), (C), AND (D): THE AMOUNTS WERE REMOVED. SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINES 15 AND 17: THE PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE AND INVESTMENT INCOME PERCENTAGES WERE UPDATED TO REFLECT THE CHANGES TO SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINES 1, 7A, 10A, AND 12. SCHEDULE A, PART VI: THE NARRATIVE FOR THE SHORT PERIOD REPORTED IN SCHEDULE A, PART III, COLUMN (E) WAS ADDED. SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINES 2A, 2B AND 2C: THE ENDOWMENT PERCENTAGES FOR BOARD DESIGNATED OR QUASI-ENDOWMENT, PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, AND TERM ENDOWMENT WERE ADDED. SCHEDULE D, PART VI, LINES 1A-1E, COLUMNS (B), (C), AND (D): THESE WERE UPDATED TO REFLECT THE WRITE-UP OF THE FIXED ASSETS PURSUANT TO APPRAISAL AS A RESULT OF THE AFFILIATION. SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 1: THE DETAIL FOR OTHER LIABILITIES FROM FORM 990, PART X, LINE 25 WAS ADDED. SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: THE BOX WAS CHECKED FOR THE FASB ASC 740 DISCLOSURE ADDED TO SCHEDULE D, PART XIII. SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII: THE INFORMATION FOR THE RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH REVENUE AND EXPENSES PER RETURN WAS ADDED. SCHEDULE D, PART XIII: THE NARRATIVE FOR FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F AND SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 WAS ADDED. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINES 4B AND 7: THESE WERE CORRECTED AND ANSWERED YES. SCHEDULE J, PART III: THE NARRATIVES FOR SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3, LINE 4B, AND LINE 7 WERE ADDED. SCHEDULE O: THE NARRATIVES FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 3, 6, 7A, AND 7B WERE ADDED. SCHEDULE O: THE NARRATIVE FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 WAS UPDATED. SCHEDULE O: THE OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS DETAILS FOR FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 WERE ADDED. SCHEDULE R, PART II: THE RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AS A RESULT OF THE AFFILIATION WERE ADDED TO PART II. SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINES 1E, 1M, AND 1P: THESE RESPONSES WERE CORRECTED TO REPORT YES. SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2: THE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED CONTROLLED ORGANIZATIONS WERE ADDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ESKATON PROPERTIES, INC. PERFORMS THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT DUTIES THROUGH COMMON OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CORPORATE MEMBER. AS A SUBSIDIARY CORPORATION TO THE CORPORATE MEMBER, ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION WOULD BE RECEIVED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER UPON DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT ALL DIRECTORS OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER RETAINS APPROVAL RIGHTS IN REGARD TO ANY POTENTIAL CHANGES THAT WOULD MATERIALLY AND ADVERSELY AFFECT THE VOTING OR TRANSFER MEMBERSHIP OF THE SOLE MEMBER AS WELL AS ANY CHANGES TO THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS AND CREATING PROXY RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDATA TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 IS GATHERED BY THE ESKATON DIRECTOR OF BUDGET AND FINANCIAL ANALYSIS. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY A PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF BUDGET AND FINANCIAL ANALYSIS, AS WELL AS THE CFO. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE THEIR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CEO AND BOARD CHAIR MEET TO REVIEW ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARE DISCLOSED BY BOARD MEMBERS TO DETERMINE IF THE CONFLICTS RISE TO THE LEVEL THAT WOULD REQUIRE ABSTENTION FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING. DIRECTORS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING AND DO NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OF BOARD ACTIONS RELATED TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES A THIRD PARTY PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT TO GATHER DATA FROM A WIDE RANGE OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS EVERY TWO YEARS. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE THIRD PARTY PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND SUBMITS THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL AT ITS ANNUAL FEBRUARY MEETING. THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT IS RECORDED IN THE ORIGINAL MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY. FOR OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO BASED ON ANNUAL DATA FROM SURVEYS OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ROUTINELY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:WRITE-UP OF FIXED ASSETS PURSUANT TO APPRAISAL AS A RESULT OF AFFILIATION 19,845,250. ADJUSTMENT OF CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE TO FAIR VALUE 29,390. LOSS ON INVOLUNTARY CONVERSION -102,924. OTHER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS AS A RESULT OF AFFILIATION -383,960.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINES 12A AND 12B:THE STANDALONE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS COVERED THE PERIOD FROM APRIL 21, 2020 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE THE ACTIVITY FOR THE PERIOD APRIL 21, 2020 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE 2020 FORM 990 COVERED THE PERIOD FROM JULY 1, 2020 TO DECEMBER 31, 2020.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ESKATON LODGE GRANITE BAY
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608941663809SENIOR RESIDENCES & SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 10ESKATONYes (1)
ESKATON PROPERTIES INC
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608942906316SENIOR RESIDENCES & SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 10ESKATONYes (1)
ESKATON VILLAGE GRASS VALLEY
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608943358174SENIOR RESIDENCES & SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 10ESKATONYes (1)
ESKATON VILLAGE ROSEVILLE
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608680472230SENIOR RESIDENCES & SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 10ESKATONYes (1)
ESKATON VILLAGE PLACERVILLE
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608270704516SENIOR RESIDENCES & SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 10ESKATONYes (1)
ESKATON
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608942906307SENIOR HOME-BASED SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 100N/A
ESKATON FOUNDATION
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608680227233FUNDRAISINGCA501(C)(3)LINE 7ESKATONYes (1)
ESKATON FOUNTAINWOOD LODGE
5105 MANZANITA AVENUECARMICHAELCA95608275246432SENIOR RESIDENCES & SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 10ESKATONYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ESKATON PROPERTIES INC
E$1,598,558EOY BALANCE
ESKATON PROPERTIES INC
M$505,387FMV
ESKATON PROPERTIES INC
P$1,164,444FMV