JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1663605)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-12-16
- IRS object ID
- 202213509349301151
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-12-16T17:05:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 844233121 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARPE PATEL CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 ARLINGTON AVE STE 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 282034489 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581663605 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JOHN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9192092119 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27577 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR TWYLA WELLS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9192092119 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-21 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TWYLA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WELLS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEGAN RUSHFORD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01317611 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7044993893 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR TWYLA WELLS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 245 COLLEGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27577 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,821,598 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JOHNSTONCC.EDU/FOUNDATION | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BUILD PARTNERSHIPS AND RESOURCES FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $987,027 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,162,644 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,016,051 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $819,751 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,913 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$4,037 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,007,991 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,978,358 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $471,092 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $531,800 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $10,901 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $296,669 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $305,041 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $767,761 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $836,841 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,240,230 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,141,517 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,362,224 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,045,075 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $406,557 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $510,054 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,955,667 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,535,021 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BUILD PARTNERSHIPS AND RESOURCES FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $747,318 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $531,800 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SPECIAL PURPOSES, SPECIAL AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS, INNOVATION GRANTS, AND DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $747,318 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JULIE HARRISON CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9192092198 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 245 COLLEGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27577 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR TWYLA WELLS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $119,933 | $9,266 | ||
| NATHAN ARNN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WOODY BAILEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL BARALDI | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SARAI DANIELS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY DAVIS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR PAMELA HARRELL | |||||||
| PROGRAMS CHA | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID JOHNSON | |||||||
| JCC PRESIDEN | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR OLIVER JOHNSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL KEENEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CORINA KNOTT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID LOCKETT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BLAIRE NARRON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT-EL | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEIGH PAGE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN PARKER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHYLLIS PARRISH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUCIA PLANCHON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT SIDES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW WAGNER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETH WATSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW WILSON | |||||||
| FINANCE & IN | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WIL WYNN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN PARRISH | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PA | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $119,933 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $9,266 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Fundraising | $54,058 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,108,586 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $64,057 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,162,644 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $214,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $214,968 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,393,587 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,788,804 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $604,783 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $604,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $604,783 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $50,399 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $54,058 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $54,436 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,037 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,037 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,978,358 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $815,714 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,674 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $227 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT EXPENSES | $143,543 | $143,543 | |
| INVESTMENT FEES | $58,003 | $58,003 | |
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $5,582 | $5,582 | |
| DONOR APPRECIATION | $5,137 | $5,137 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,901 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,924,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,466,729 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,382,282 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,830 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $430 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $778,790 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $778,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $778,790 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,341,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,411,565 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,709 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,362,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,045,075 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,761 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,238 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,055 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $406,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510,054 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,713 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,625,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,202,308 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,955,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,535,021 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,362,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,045,075 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,141,517 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,562,163 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $626,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,215,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,426,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $987,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,162,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,419,020 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $492,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $559,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $614,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,666,730 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,118,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,775,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,041,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $987,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,162,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,085,750 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $9,085,750 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $150,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $226,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $173,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $214,968 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $942,936 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $66,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,399 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $329,120 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,357,806 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.87720 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.87250 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 278,721 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,452,537 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $164,560 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$8,403 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,608,694 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,184,359 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $268,375 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$197 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,452,537 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,990,812 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,191,825 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,722 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,184,359 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,694,432 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $296,380 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,990,812 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,343,840 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $350,592 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,694,432 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $778,790 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $778,790 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $778,790 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS PAYABLE | $363,600 |
| AGENCY FUND LIABILITY | $9,455 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $373,055 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $843,491 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,562,163 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $430,863 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $54,436 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,076,864 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,920,355 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $58,003 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $58,003 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,978,358 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,264,137 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $430,863 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $54,436 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $485,299 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $778,838 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $58,003 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $58,003 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $836,841 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND LONG TERM PROGRAMS AND CURRENT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 54,436 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 54,436 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $45,023 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $27,078 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $17,945 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $6,100 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,123 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $2,875 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $2,865 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $4,500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,640 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF AUCTION | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $43,925 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $17,130 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $26,795 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event2 | $5,300 | CashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $625 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $2,131 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $6,122 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,213 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $15,509 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $9,850 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $5,659 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $80 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $1,766 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $2,500 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $10,596 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $104,457 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $54,058 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $50,399 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $11,400 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,828 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,006 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $10,753 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $7,000 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $18,449 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $54,436 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$4,037 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 245 COLLEGE ROAD | SMITHFIELD | NC | 27577 | 560937578 | GOV | $20,000 | DIRECT INST SUPPORT |
| JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 245 COLLEGE ROAD | SMITHFIELD | NC | 27577 | 560937578 | GOV | $149,902 | VAR SPECIAL PROJECTS |
| JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 245 COLLEGE ROAD | SMITHFIELD | NC | 27577 | 560937578 | GOV | $20,000 | STRATEGIC IMPACT AWA |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 312 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $341,898 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS INNOVATION GRANTS ARE AWARDED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION - INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE, AND RELATED DISBURSEMENTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO PROJECT MANAGERS THAT WERE CHOSEN AFTER COMPLETION OF A COMPETITIVE SELECTION PROCESS BY THE INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTE AND ALSO APPROVED BY THE FULL FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $10,982 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | MISCELLANEOUS | 1 | $2,212 |
| Yes (X) | SUPPLIES | 1 | $50,863 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | NO TANGIBLE BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE VOLUNTEERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE & INVESTMENT COMMITTEE WILL APPROVE THE FORM 990 AND THEN SEND IT TO THE FULL BOARD AS A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL. THE FULL BOARD WITH THEN GIVE FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | DIRECTOR OR OFFICER SHOULD DISCLOSE AND DISCUSS THEIR INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE THE TRANSACTION |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | IN HER ROLE AS VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS, DR. TWYLA WELLS OVERSEES AUXILIARY SERVICES, COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING, AND GRANT DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT, AS WELL AS SERVING AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR THE JCC FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, SHE ALLOCATES HER TIME BETWEEN JCC FOUNDATION DUTIES AND JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SPECIFIC DUTIES. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2020-2021, DR. WELLS SPENT 52% OF HER TIME ON JCC FOUNDATION RELATED DUTIES AND 48% OF HER TIME ON COLLEGE SPECIFIC DUTIES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 54,436 DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE -54,436 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 245 COLLEGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | PO BOX 2350 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27577 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560937578 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COLLEGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Public Charity Status | 6 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| O | $430,863 | COST |
| JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| B | $573,579 | ACTUAL |