DAKOTA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAKOTA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 46-0224589)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2022-12-12
IRS object ID
202213469349301131
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-12-12T13:16:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460434947PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELO PROF LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 249AddressLine1Txt
CityMITCHELLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460224589EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAKOTA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAKOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6059952601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 W UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMITCHELLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERESA KRIESEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone6059952607PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHERESAPersonFirstNm
Person LastKRIESEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMIE A ELDEEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00736101PTIN
Phone6059967717PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHERESA KRIESEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 W UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMITCHELLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,633,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDAKOTA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY ASPIRES TO BE A LEADING UNIVERSITY THAT EDUCATES STUDENTS TO IDENTIFY AND DEVELOP THEIR INDIVIDUAL TALENTS FOR SUCCESSFUL LIVES IN SERVICE TO GOD AND THE COMMON GOOD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee464TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers102TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,736,857PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,656,228CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,129,464PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,250,592CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$463,739PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$618,170CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$617,214PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$974,776CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,947,274PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,499,766CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,264,398PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,063,572CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,226,712PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,432,617CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$450,465CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,985,862PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,363,508CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,476,972PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,859,697CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$470,302PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,359,931CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,693,966TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,960,221TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,706,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,656,203TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,987,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,304,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDAKOTA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY ASPIRES TO BE A LEADING UNIVERSITY THAT EDUCATES STUDENTS TO IDENTIFY AND DEVELOP THEIR INDIVIDUAL TALENTS FOR SUCCESSFUL LIVES IN SERVICE TO GOD AND THE COMMON GOOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,610,610ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,063,572GrantAmt
Revenue$22,250,592RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED INSTRUCTION AND OTHER SUPPORTING SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 781 FULL-TIME AND 157 PART-TIME STUDENTSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,610,610TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee464EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERESA KRIESEPersonNm
Phone6059952601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 W UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMITCHELLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
THERESA KRIESE
EXECUTIVE VP40.00Yes (X)$178,203$0$41,916
JOESEPH M ROIDT
PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$147,301$0$23,245
AMY NOVAK
PAST PRESIDEYes (X)$143,693$0$20,337
PHIL BECKER
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN GRINAGER
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM GRITZNER
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF JARES
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELYN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
RITA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE - VI$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH KETEL
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB KJELDEN
TRUSTEE/SECR$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY KRALL
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH KROGER
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA KROPENSKE
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTY MARTIN
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON MARTIN
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAREY MILLER
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY MILLER
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL MISKIMINS
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER MUSICK
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY NEBELSICK
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF NELSON
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
BISHOP BRUCE OUGH
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS POWERS
TRUSTEE - CH$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY QUAN
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER KIP ROOZEN
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALISON TENDLER
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY THOMPSON
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
MYLES TIESZEN
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA TREFZ
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESTA TURCHEN
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEON WASHINGTON
TRUSTEE$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN KITTLE
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$469,197TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$85,498TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$1,548,957GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,107,271AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,656,228TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES$19,096,162$19,096,162
SALES & SERVICES OF AUX ENT$3,154,430$3,154,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,250,592TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$618,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$618,170ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,076RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,353RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$84,277RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$84,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$84,277ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$1,058,086$1,058,086
SMALL TOOLS & EQUIPMENT$967$967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,059,053OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,499,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,309,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$533,893ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,063,572TotalAmt
Program Services$9,063,572ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,012,608TotalAmt
Program Services$6,646,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$254,342FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,281TotalAmt
Program Services$621,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,784FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,764TotalAmt
Program Services$749,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,898FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,964TotalAmt
Program Services$508,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,457FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650TotalAmt
Management And General$650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,950TotalAmt
Management And General$43,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,574TotalAmt
Program Services$1,574ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,675TotalAmt
Program Services$82,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,825TotalAmt
Program Services$129,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,337FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,697TotalAmt
Program Services$1,207,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,761TotalAmt
Program Services$441,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,865FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,133TotalAmt
Program Services$23,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,203FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,467,491ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,832TotalAmt
Management And General$420,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTUAL SERVICES$2,554,173$1,907,193$619,538$27,442
SUPPLIES$956,949$843,536$65,255$48,158
EQUIP RENT & MAINTENANCE$807,504$386,028$421,476
PROGRAMMING$353,442$262,863$82,884$7,695

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,852TotalAmt
Program Services$268,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,284FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,859,697TotalAmt
Program Services$24,610,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,798,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$450,465FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,728,493BOYAmt
EOY$2,177,920EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,108BOYAmt
EOY$961,263EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,211,256BOYAmt
EOY$2,228,993EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,101BOYAmt
EOY$785,247EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,709BOYAmt
EOY$205,705EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,356BOYAmt
EOY$58,163EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,370BOYAmt
EOY$346,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,632,738LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,302,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,956,025BOYAmt
EOY$46,329,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,390,569BOYAmt
EOY$37,604,224EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,979BOYAmt
EOY$262,026EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,693,966BOYAmt
EOY$90,960,221EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,364BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,351EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,922BOYAmt
EOY$554,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,576,504BOYAmt
EOY$16,017,785EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,530,983BOYAmt
EOY$2,462,067EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,706,773BOYAmt
EOY$20,656,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,381,219BOYAmt
EOY$28,158,337EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,605,974BOYAmt
EOY$42,145,681EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,987,193BOYAmt
EOY$70,304,018EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,693,966BOYAmt
EOY$90,960,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,359,931ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,231,989NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$91,255OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,435,078BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$574,971ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,620,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$940,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$163,150OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,612,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,080,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$293,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,764,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$926,930GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,223,785OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,435,078EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,021,946BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$955,923ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,513,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$902,506GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,508,725OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,080,209EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,316,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$236,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$218,348InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,066,530GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$682,721OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,021,946EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,493,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,569,305ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,323,287InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$747,360GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$322,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,316,242EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,193,266BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$731,717InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,403,815OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,312,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,822,800BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,349,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,663,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$686,204BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,954,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,326,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,627,686BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,329,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADV FROM FED FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,150,740
OTHER LIABILITIES$852,270
ANNUITIES PAYABLE & SPLIT INT AGREEM$459,057
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,462,067TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,337,558TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,231,989NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$133,353OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,098,636RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,436,194RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,063,572OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,063,572RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,499,766TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,020,733TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$133,353OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$133,353ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,887,380ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,972,317OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,972,317ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,859,697TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE - NETTED 133,353
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTUITION ALLOWANCES (NETTED ON F/S'S) 9,063,572 ROUNDING 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE - NETTED 133,353
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BTUITION ALLOWANCES (NETTED ON F/S'S) 9,063,572 CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INT AGREEMENTS -91,255 ROUNDING 0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PROMOTIONAL LITERATURE AND REGISTRATION MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient738RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,063,572CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
THERESA KRIESE
EXECUTIVE VP$178,203$41,916$220,119
JOESEPH M ROIDT
PROVOST$147,301$23,245$170,546
AMY NOVAK
PAST PRESIDENT$143,693$20,337$164,030

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUETZ CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOFFICER FAMILYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionCONSTRUCTIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH ADMINISTRATION FOR ACCURACY OF INFORMATION. THE FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AUDIT COMMITTEE BEFORE SUBMISSION TO THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS BEEN GRANTED AUTHORITY FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO APPROVE THE SUBMISSION. THE ENTIRE FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED WITH THE WHOLE BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ADMINISTRATION REVIEWS THE VENDORS USED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONNECTION WITH ANY EMPLOYEE, OFFICER, OR TRUSTEE. MAJOR CONTRACTS INVOLVING THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO ENGAGEMENT WITH THE VENDOR. ALL INDIVIDUALS FALLING UNDER THIS POLICY ARE AWARE OF THE POLICY AND THE DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS. ANY RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS ARE DISCLOSED IN THE ANNUAL AUDIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTED COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER INSTITUTIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND MISSION. THE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR BOARD APPROVAL. THE PRESIDENT IS ISSUED A MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT THAT ADDRESSES ALL COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY IS DETERMINED AFTER COMPARABLE DATA IS REVIEWED. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT WITH BOARD OF TRUSTEES OVERSIGHT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE 990 FORM IS AVAILABLE ONLINE THROUGH THE IRS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9-91,255

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.