FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 35-0868147)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-12-05
IRS object ID
202213399349300406
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-12-05T07:53:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868147EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Whitcomb Riley Memorial AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJAMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILLY JO CRIPEPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3176344474PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBILLY JOPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRIPEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE B FISHBACKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH A ELKASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MERIDIAN ST STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,147,717GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RILEYKIDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION'S VISION IS TO ENSURE CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE BY FUNDING PEDIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$233,552TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$33,019NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$34,012,879PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,573,271CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,951,964PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,913,409CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$47,160PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,216CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,925,083PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,543,198CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,633,599PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,295,494CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,116,780PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,515,914CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$435,303PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$459,999CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$7,618,337CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,688,729PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,580,939CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,874,411PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,852,346CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,050,672PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,690,852CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$468,556,555TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$429,029,854TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,115,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,837,967TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$433,441,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$391,191,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENT RAISES FUNDS TO SUSTAIN AND ADVANCE THE LIFE-SAVING AND LIFE-CHANGING CARE PROVIDED BY RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN, TO SPUR RESEARCH DISCOVERIES THAT WILL LEAD TO NEW TREATMENTS AND CURES FOR DEVASTATING CHILDHOOD ILLNESSES AND INJURIES, AND TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF OUR NAMESAKE, BELOVED HOOSIER POET JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,480,796ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,480,796GrantAmt
Revenue$37,317RevenueAmt
DescRILEY HOSPITAL: SUPPORT FOR RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN. FUNDS ARE USED FOR PATIENT CARE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$816,953ExpenseAmt
Grant$816,953GrantAmt
DescCAMP RILEY: THE CAMP FEATURES PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES DESIGNED FOR PHYSICALLY DISABLED YOUTH. THE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EXPERIENCES AND OPPORTUNITIES NOT READILY AVAILABLE TO THE DISABLED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$329,292ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,302RevenueAmt
DescRILEY MUSEUM HOME: THE HOME IS A NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK WHICH IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. BY TOURING THE HOME VISITORS MAY OBSERVE ONE OF THE FINEST VICTORIAN PRESERVATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$33,627,041TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENTPersonNm
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MERIDIAN ST STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDPLSCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ELIZABETH A ELKAS
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$404,214$0$61,475
MEGHAN MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$250,775$0$29,771
KAREN SPATARO
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$210,030$0$22,103
CARA LATHROP
VP, COMMUNITY GIVING40.00.0$165,490$0$5,815Yes (X)
BILLY JO CRIPE
VP, FINANCE40.00.0$156,588$0$6,474Yes (X)
KATHRYN BRINKERHOFF
VP, LEADERSHIP GIVING40.00.0$140,779$0$19,198Yes (X)
BILL HALE
VP, PEOPLE40.00.0$140,421$0$19,527Yes (X)
J MURRAY CLARK
CHAIRMAN2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEAH CORINNE MARTINSON MD
VICE CHAIR AND SECRETARY4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
OTTO N FRENZEL IV
TREASURER2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARAZ ABBASI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BOELKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REGINA CROSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DILLON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA ESPINOZA-KUBACKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN FERGUSON FUSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
C PERRY GRIFFITH JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEROME F HENRY JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY L HESS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET HOLCOMB
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY HUNTINGTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT G JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV EDWARD A MALLOY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURIE BURNS MCROBBIE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS M MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SYAM NAIR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD F REMAK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID A RICKS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN L SCHWARTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN SCOLNIK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY D SEMLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA SIMON SKJODT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGETTE A SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK A SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL L SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG K SVENSSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
EUGENE R TEMPEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAMELA WHITTEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,468,297TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$164,363TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORNERSTONE PARTNERS LLC
675 PETER JEFFERSON PARKWAY SUITECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22911INVEST CONSULTING$1,076,014
NORTHERN TRUST
50 S LA SALLE STCHICAGOIL60603INVEST ADMIN$190,612
THREE SIXTY GROUP
212 W 10TH ST SUITE F-190INDIANAPOLISIN46202ADVERTISING/PROMO$418,287
LEAP MANAGED IT
5752 W KILGORE AVEMUNCIEIN47304IT SERVICES$253,046
COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LL
155 N WACKER SUITE 1790CHICAGOIL60606FUNDRAISING CONSULT$140,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$47,573,271AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,873,327NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$47,573,271TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRILEY MUSEUM HOME ADMISSIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$562,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$103,380UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$666,176ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,945,031SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,594,418SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,350,613SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,350,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$336,932UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,013,681ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$37,317GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,101CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,543,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$233,552UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,679,857ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,622,103TotalAmt
Program Services$30,622,103ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,673,391TotalAmt
Program Services$2,673,391ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,851TotalAmt
Management And General$658,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$569,675FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,075,795TotalAmt
Program Services$148,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,379,804FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,381TotalAmt
Program Services$3,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,331FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,585TotalAmt
Program Services$27,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$412,357FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,302TotalAmt
Program Services$9,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,495FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,749TotalAmt
Management And General$121,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,204FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,848TotalAmt
Management And General$80,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,648TotalAmt
Management And General$65,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,999TotalAmt
Fundraising$459,999FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,626TotalAmt
Management And General$1,266,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,710TotalAmt
Program Services$13,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,542FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,991TotalAmt
Program Services$14,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,684FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,843TotalAmt
Program Services$1,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426,421FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,394TotalAmt
Program Services$36,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,240FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,223TotalAmt
Program Services$82ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,894FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,931TotalAmt
Program Services$10,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,570FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,208TotalAmt
Program Services$47,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,821FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,439TotalAmt
Program Services$15,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,923FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK$868,807$868,807
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$17,989$232$17,757
FUNDRAISING PLATFORM FEES$173,257$173,257
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$46,048$5,723$40,325

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,228TotalAmt
Program Services$2,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,358FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,852,346TotalAmt
Program Services$33,627,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,606,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,618,337FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,882,175BOYAmt
EOY$10,069,968EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,713,335BOYAmt
EOY$16,810,451EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,279BOYAmt
EOY$773,056EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,241,927LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$832,222LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,409,705EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,800,607BOYAmt
EOY$175,122,144EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,637,441BOYAmt
EOY$190,229,197EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,515,980BOYAmt
EOY$34,615,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,556,555BOYAmt
EOY$429,029,854EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,299BOYAmt
EOY$1,220,332EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,153,850BOYAmt
EOY$33,284,730EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,531,225BOYAmt
EOY$3,332,905EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,115,374BOYAmt
EOY$37,837,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,723,394BOYAmt
EOY$193,872,880EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,717,787BOYAmt
EOY$197,319,007EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,441,181BOYAmt
EOY$391,191,887EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,556,555BOYAmt
EOY$429,029,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,690,852ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$64,905,146NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$35,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,053,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,684,031CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,086,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,012,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,573,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,409,981TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,053,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,684,031CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,086,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,012,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,573,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,409,981TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,054,450SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$161,355,531PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,689,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,187,461CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$227,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,092,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$562,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,759,401TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$181,169,382TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$312,801GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.89063PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90237PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$206,340,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,945,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$21,775,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,448,337GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$421,382AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$178,640,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,396,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,467,840ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,954,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,055,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$422,700AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$206,340,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,287,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,720,073ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,426,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,785,734GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$399,147AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$161,396,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,304,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,879,950ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,966,027InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,466,192GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$396,690AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$170,287,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,225,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,567,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,397,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,347,755GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,537,174AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,304,774EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06250TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,311,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$349,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$961,505BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$270,329BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$649,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$471,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$177,871BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,409,705TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$1,128,824F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$185,921,591F
INDIANA UNIV. INVESTMENT POOL$3,178,782F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$190,229,197TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RILEY MUSEUM HOME$43,190
PERPETUAL TRUSTS$26,908,506
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST$7,663,637
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$34,615,333TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES$154,123
INV. HELD OF BEHALF OF INDIANA$3,178,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,332,905TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,380,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$64,905,146NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$9,025DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$64,896,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,276,572RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,266,626InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,266,626RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,543,198TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,629,745TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$9,025DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$35,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$44,025ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,585,720ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,266,626InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,266,626ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,852,346TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1ATHE ENDOWMENT HAS A COLLECTION OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME. THE COLLECTIONS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BECAUSE THE ENDOWMENT DOES NOT CAPITALIZE COLLECTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY COMMEMORATING THE LIFE OF POET JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 160 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING CLINICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, CAMP RILEY, THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME AND THE OPERATIONS OF THE ENDOWMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PART XASC 740 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES FROM PRIOR YEARS: $35,000

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedNASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$124,206,031RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$124,206,031SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$124,206,031TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVINCI DIRECTPersonNm
ActivityDIRECT MAILActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,379,822GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$459,999RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$919,823NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,379,822TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$459,999TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$919,823TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part 1, Line 2B, List of Ten Highest Paid Fundraisers:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(I) Name of Fundraiser: Davinci Direct (I) Address of Fundraiser: 36 Cordage Park Circle, Plymouth, MA 02360ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 66057INDIANAPOLISIN46266356001673501(c)(3)$18,287,870HOSPITAL & RESEARCH
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
950 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46204356018940501(c)(3)$524,791PROFESSORSHIP
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH
340 WEST 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46206351955872501(c)(3)$10,646,121HOSPITAL PROJECTS
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
705 RILEY HSPTL DRINDIANAPOLISIN46202351747218501(C)(3)$169,729HOSPITAL PROJECTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMEDICAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1220RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,673,391CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENDITURES FOR GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED QUARTERLY AND COMPARED WITH THE GRANT AWARD CUMULATIVE AMOUNT BEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS OCCURS. ACCOUNTABILITY REPORTS ARE SOLICITED FROM GRANTEES AND REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ELIZABETH A ELKAS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$372,332$31,605$277$39,515$21,960$465,689
MEGHAN MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$238,091$12,642$42$7,811$21,960$280,546
KAREN SPATARO
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER$197,346$12,642$42$6,651$15,452$232,133
CARA LATHROP
VP, COMMUNITY GIVING$159,106$6,321$63$4,965$850$171,305
KATHRYN BRINKERHOFF
VP, LEADERSHIP GIVING$134,416$6,321$42$4,502$14,696$159,977
BILLY JO CRIPE
VP, FINANCE$147,725$8,821$42$4,705$1,769$163,062
BILL HALE
VP, PEOPLE$134,004$6,321$96$4,386$15,141$159,948

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADISCRETIONARY PAYMENTS: THE PRESIDENT AND CEO RECEIVES A $10,000 DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ALLOWANCE EACH FISCAL YEAR TO USE AT HER DISCRETION. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME IF IT IS USED FOR A REIMBURSABLE EXPENSE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS A PARTICIPANT IN A 457(F) PLAN. DURING THE YEAR $30,815 WAS PUT INTO THE PLAN. THE PLAN VESTS STARTING 6/30/2024.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7NONFIXED PAYMENTS: THE BONUSES INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (II) ARE PERFORMANCE BASED BONUSES ACCRUED AT THE FISCAL YEAR END FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THESE BONUSES WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,955NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution32ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,580,230NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$281,142NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS: THE FOUNDATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN COLUMN (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS UPDATED ARTICLE II, SECTION 2, STATING THE GOVERNORS COULD BE DESIGNATED (AN ADDITION), APPOINTED OR ELECTED IN VARIOUS WAYS. THIS WAS DONE TO SHOW THAT THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT COULD DESIGNATE A PERSON TO STAND-IN FOR THEIR SEAT ON THE BOARD. IT ALSO CLARIFIED THAT THE SAID DESIGNEE HAD FULL POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ACT AS THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY GOVERNOR IN THIS ROLE UNTIL SUCH TIME AS REPLACED BY THE IU PRESIDENT. IT ALSO CONFIRMED THAT ANY CORRESPONDENCE INCLUDING EMAIL FROM ANYONE WITHIN THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY NOTIFYING RCF OF A REMOVAL OF DESIGNATION OR GOVERNOR IS SUFFICIENT TO REMOVE THEM. LANGUAGE IN GENERAL WAS CHANGED FROM PRESIDENT OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY GOVERNOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AINDIANA UNIVERSITY HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE ENDOWMENT'S BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AFTER BEING PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD ADMINISTRATOR ENSURES ALL BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ANY CONCERNS ARE FOLLOWED UP ON. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USES A BI-ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY PROVIDED BY A HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. IN APRIL 2022 AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PERFORMED THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES AND INCLUDED IN BOARD FILES AND THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BA REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2021 BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, TOTAL REWARDS SOLUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGE IN NET ASSETS:UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -35,000
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
RILEY CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION LLC
500 N MERIDIAN ST STE 100INDIANAPOLISIN46204824499607CHARITABLEIN$24,936,973$10,754,130RCE
INDIANA UNIVERSITY DANCE MARATHON LLC
500 N MERIDIAN ST STE 100INDIANAPOLISIN46204881479026CHARITABLEIN$40,000$28,410RCE

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E 7TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356001673EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE TRUST (13)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction Type1bTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$18,287,870InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt