FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 42-6123782)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-23
IRS object ID
202213279349300641
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-23T13:59:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420728423PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARNEY ALEXANDER MAROLD & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1290AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP507041290ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN426123782EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3192964295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8015AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP507048015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER BREMER-MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3192964002PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHEATHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastBREMER MILLERPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANEL RUZICKAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286341PTIN
Phone3192333318PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-23PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEATHER BREMER-MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8015AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,896,218GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS ATTENDING HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND AID THE COLLEGE TO MEET GROWING AND CHANGING NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$958,077PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,254,699CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,826PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,434CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$398,244PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$363,799CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$48,681PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$94,272CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,411,828PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,723,204CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$531,810PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$723,107CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$21,798CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$171,459PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$114,417CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$703,269PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$837,524CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$708,559PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,885,680CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,636,903TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,853,413TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,069TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$85,561TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,632,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,767,852NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS ATTENDING HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND AID THE COLLEGE TO MEET GROWING AND CHANGING NEEDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$404,048ExpenseAmt
Grant$398,033GrantAmt
Revenue$11,146RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE BY PROVIDING LOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE. THE RECIPIENTS ARE PRIMARILY DETERMINED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND DEPARTMENT CHAIRS. THE AWARD AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH SPENDING POLICY, DONORS, OR FOUNDATION STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$351,083ExpenseAmt
Grant$325,074GrantAmt
Revenue$56,946RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT FOR HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGE INCLUDING EQUIPMENT, CAPITAL, AND OTHER PROGRAM AND INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT. DISBURSEMENTS APPROVED BY FOUNDATION AND THE COLLEGE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$755,131TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA LILLYPersonNm
Phone3192964048PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E ORANGE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HOLLY JOHNSON
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$131,256$0$31,267
LAURIE ALLBAUGH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN ALLEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BEAU BEECHER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY DIEHL-YANG
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRUDY FRITCH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE FROST
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUDY JONES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN RISETTER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD ROHLFSEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERMAN WISE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER BREMER-MILLER
EXECUTIVE DIYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK COLLETT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL GILLEN
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TODD HOLCOMB
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN LAGRONE
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIONE SOMERVILLE
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$131,256TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$31,267TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$2,254,699AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$24,730NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,254,699TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN RECOVERY900004$9,619$9,619
LOAN INTEREST900004$815$815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,434TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$170,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$170,588ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,125RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,125RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,125ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,366,225SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,173,014SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$193,211SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$193,211ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SPECIAL EVENTS900004$68,092$68,092
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900004$6,055$6,055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$74,147OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,723,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$383,924ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,074TotalAmt
Program Services$325,074ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,033TotalAmt
Program Services$398,033ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,990TotalAmt
Management And General$1,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,743FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,900TotalAmt
Management And General$5,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,438TotalAmt
Management And General$44,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,951TotalAmt
Management And General$2,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,059TotalAmt
Management And General$6,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110TotalAmt
Program Services$110ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,519TotalAmt
Program Services$2,519ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COLLECT/LOANS WRITTEN OFF$25,899$25,899
DONOR RELATIONS$18,055$18,055
PROGRAM & DEPARTMENT$3,496$3,496

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,524TotalAmt
Program Services$755,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,798FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,120,181BOYAmt
EOY$4,556,753EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,752,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,922EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,126BOYAmt
EOY$44,638EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,164BOYAmt
EOY$35,710EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$458,651LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,892LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,253BOYAmt
EOY$439,759EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,320,987BOYAmt
EOY$9,124,986EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,174BOYAmt
EOY$14,645EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,636,903BOYAmt
EOY$15,853,413EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,069BOYAmt
EOY$85,561EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,069BOYAmt
EOY$85,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,357,698BOYAmt
EOY$3,616,753EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,275,136BOYAmt
EOY$12,151,099EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,632,834BOYAmt
EOY$15,767,852EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,636,903BOYAmt
EOY$15,853,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,885,680ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,750,662NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,176,714CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,522,217CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$876,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$958,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,254,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,788,667TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,176,714CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,522,217CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$876,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$958,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,254,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,788,667TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,453,532SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,335,135PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$176,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$213,040CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$221,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$170,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$190,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$971,786TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,967CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$123,133TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,883,586TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$316,388GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.41850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENTS INCOME 123,133ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,217,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$243,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,330,125EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,691,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$308,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$216,684InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,217,122EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,642,077BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,691,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,539,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,357InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,642,077EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,374,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$93,128ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,798InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,539,917EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32660BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67340PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$420,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$420,866BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,893BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$439,759TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,214,049TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,750,662NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$285,945DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,464,717RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,678,766RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$44,438InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,438RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,723,204TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,079,031TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$285,945DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$285,945ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$793,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$44,438InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,438ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$837,524TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED TO GENERATE EARNINGS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PROJECTS TO BENEFIT THE COLLEGE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION ADOPTED THE FASB STANDARDS REGARDING UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS WHICH REQUIRE EVALUATION OF THE IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IN EVALUATING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX PROVISIONS AND ACCRUALS, INTERPRETATIONS AND TAX PLANNING STRATEGIES ARE CONSIDERED. IN SOME INSTANCES, THE FOUNDATION MAY BE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY RELATED TO THOSE TAX POSITIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE FOUNDATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2018.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E ORANGE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN420925362RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$325,074CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantINST'L DEPT SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLOANS/SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient458RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$398,033CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH GRANT HAS ITS OWN FUND. ALL DISBURSEMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION, AN ANNUAL REPORT DETAILING THE USE OF THE FUNDS IS REQUIRED BY THE GRANTOR. FURTHER, ALL FOUNDATION DISBURSEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW ON A QUARTERLY BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLY JOHNSONPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$131,256BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,309DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,958NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,523TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATION WHO REVIEWS COMPARABLE FACILITIES' 990'S FOR SALARY AMOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AT THE FIRST MEETING AFTER IT IS FILED. THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION'S POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE ANY TIME A CONFLICT ARISES. CONFLICTS MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IMMEDIATELY UPON IDENTIFICATION OF SUCH CONFLICT TO ALLOW FOR DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION. FOUNDATION STAFF ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ALL DISBURSEMENTS TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON PUBLIC REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AND APPROVED AT EACH BOARD MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEYE COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E ORANGE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420925362EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROV EDUCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd