FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW HEALTH PROGRAMS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW HEALTH PROGRAMS ASSOCIATION (EIN 91-1053847)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202213199349318621
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T14:31:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911053847EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW HEALTH PROGRAMS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5099356001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 808AddressLine1Txt
CityCHEWELAHCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDESIREE SWEENEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5099356001PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDESIREEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSWEENEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDESIREE SWEENEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 808AddressLine1Txt
CityCHEWELAHCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,820,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEWHP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE HEALTH AND WELLNESS BY PROVIDING INTEGRATED, OPEN-ACCESS HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee208TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,572,975PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,322,373CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,231,030PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,312,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$645,805PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$406,964PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$171,317CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,856,774PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,820,963CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,944,570PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,329,227CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,740,229PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,806,164CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,684,799PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,135,391CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,171,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,685,572CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,189,517TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,761,942TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,035,321TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,922,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,154,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,839,768NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROMOTE HEALTH AND WELLNESS WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING INTEGRATED, OPEN-ACCESS HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,341,026ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,312,962RevenueAmt
DescNEW HEALTH PROVIDES INTEGRATED MEDICAL, DENTAL, PHARMACY, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TARGETED TO SERVE RURAL RESIDENTS OF FERRY, STEVENS, AND PEND OREILLE COUNTIES. PRIMARY CARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, PHARMACISTS, DENTISTS AND COUNSELORS. IN 2021, NEW HEALTH'S 7 MEDICAL SITES AND 3 DENTAL SITES PROVIDED 34,885 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS AND 19,346 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS FOR 15,935 TOTAL PATIENTS. NEW HEALTH RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ACT TO DEVELOP A MOBILE CLINIC IN ORDER TO BETTER SERVE THEIR REMOTE RURAL COMMUNITIES. THE MOBILE UNIT HAS A MEDICAL EXAM ROOM, DENTAL OPERATORY, RECEPTION AREA, RESTROOM AND WHEELCHAIR LIFT. THE UNIT WILL MAKE MEDICAL AND DENAL CARE ACCESSBILE ACROSS THREE COUNTES ONCE IT IS IN OPERATION. 2021 BROUGHT LONG-AWAITED COVID-19 VACCINES INTO NEW HEALTH SERVICE COMMUNITIES. NEW HEALTH STAFF PROVIDED DRIVE-THRU CLINICS FOR BOTH COVID TESTING AND VACCINATIONS, INCLUDING AN INNOVATIVE 'DOUBLE SHOT' DRIVE-THRU CLINIC FOR COVID VACCINE AND A FLU SHOT. IN 2021, NEW HEALTH ADMINISTERED 11,905 COVID TESTS AND 4,532 COVID VACCINES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,341,026TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee208EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDESIREE SWEENEYPersonNm
Phone5099356001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 E MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHEWELAHCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99109ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MAJA ZUGEC
CHIEF MEDICAL EXECUTIVE40.00Yes (X)$265,317$0$15,431
ROBBY RIDDLE
PHYSICIAN40.00$251,548$0$26,667Yes (X)
DESIREE SWEENEY
CEO50.00$226,536$0$42,414Yes (X)
TODD GARCIA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$220,953$0$21,278
KEVIN NELSON
DENTIST40.00$188,025$0$40,777Yes (X)
ANMARIE GIDDINGS
DENTIST40.00$198,171$0$17,856Yes (X)
JAEHEE WILLIAMSON
DENTIST40.00$193,207$0$13,685Yes (X)
BENJAMIN HAWTHORNE
PHYSICIAN40.00$167,344$0$29,673Yes (X)
BARB MIDDLETON
COO50.00$144,473$0$32,185Yes (X)
ADAM JONES
CFO (THRU AUGUST 2021)50.00$106,923$0$25,298Yes (X)
ALISON MCGRANE
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ELLEN BALLANCE
VICE CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEITH BALLANCE
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TRACY AYNES
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CARMEN DEAL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DELORIS HENRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUSS PELLEBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAEL REGIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN RENZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON RENZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN ROZELLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE STORER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SONNY WILSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,962,497TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,264TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BAKER CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT
2711 E SPRAGUE AVENUESPOKANEWA99202GENERAL CONTRACTING SERVICES$1,784,283
ALSC ARCHITECTS
203 N WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 400SPOKANEWA99201ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$679,447
MEDICAL PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SERVICES
PO BOX 3312HAYDENID83835BILLING SERVICES$400,518
ALLSCRIPTS
222 MERCHANDISE MART PLAZA SUITE 2CHICAGOIL60654BILLING SERVICES$110,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,322,373GovernmentGrantsAmt
Noncash Contributions$327,874NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,322,373TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,312,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,312,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,312,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,243ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,243RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,243RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,243ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,068OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,068OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,068ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$149,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$149,074ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$149,074OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,820,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,312,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$185,628ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,808TotalAmt
Program Services$522,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$577,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,982,890TotalAmt
Program Services$6,850,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,132,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,064TotalAmt
Program Services$195,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,890TotalAmt
Program Services$935,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,575TotalAmt
Program Services$591,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,398TotalAmt
Program Services$235,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,594TotalAmt
Program Services$63,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,964TotalAmt
Program Services$644,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$570,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,697TotalAmt
Program Services$431,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$382,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,817TotalAmt
Program Services$159,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,361TotalAmt
Program Services$32,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,423TotalAmt
Program Services$20,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,810TotalAmt
Program Services$3,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,812TotalAmt
Program Services$496,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,256TotalAmt
Program Services$23,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,759,638$987,413$772,225
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$108,113$57,317$50,796
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$102,863$0$102,863
LICENSES & FEES$57,707$42,603$15,104

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,711TotalAmt
Program Services$46,711ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,135,391TotalAmt
Program Services$12,341,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,794,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,288,008BOYAmt
EOY$718,293EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,823,223BOYAmt
EOY$2,080,042EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,804BOYAmt
EOY$210,278EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,208BOYAmt
EOY$818,048EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,099BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,814BOYAmt
EOY$418,294EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,480BOYAmt
EOY$240,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,957,511LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,680,994LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,338,881BOYAmt
EOY$11,276,517EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,189,517BOYAmt
EOY$15,761,942EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,298,976EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,327,893BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,198EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$869,341BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,621BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,955,631BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,035,321BOYAmt
EOY$2,922,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,907,235BOYAmt
EOY$12,825,474EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,961BOYAmt
EOY$14,294EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,154,196BOYAmt
EOY$12,839,768EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,189,517BOYAmt
EOY$15,761,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,685,572ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,717,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,690,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,214,086CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,572,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,322,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,517,472TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,717,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,690,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,214,086CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,572,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,322,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,517,472TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$20,517,472PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$207,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$408,662TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,214CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,092CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$905CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$226,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$149,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$467,341TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$21,393,475TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$54,654,236GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95910PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:OTHER REVENUE
PART II, COLUMN C:THE INFORMATION REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C IS FOR A SHORT PERIOD THAT BEGAN ON OCTOBER 1, 2019 AND ENDED ON DECEMBER 31, 2019.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2021, THE ORGANIZATION PAID DUES OF $25,000 TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, DUES OF $2,198 TO THE NORTHWEST REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCATION, AND DUES OF $10,457 TO THE WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,056,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,056,385BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,315,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,156,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,159,204BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,125,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$520,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,605,174BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,229,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,003,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,225,830BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,229,924OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,229,924BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,276,517TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,767,009TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,767,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$53,954OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,954RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,820,963TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,088,680TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,088,680ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$46,711OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$46,711ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,135,391TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE HEALTH CENTER HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE HEALTH CENTER IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE HEALTH CENTER FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE HEALTH CENTER IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2018.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 46,711. INTEREST INCOME 7,243.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 46,711.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MAJA ZUGEC
CHIEF MEDICAL EXECUTIVE$265,317$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,431$0$280,748$0$0$0
ROBBY RIDDLE
PHYSICIAN$251,548$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$667$0$278,215$0$0$0
DESIREE SWEENEY
CEO$226,536$0$0$0$0$0$21,137$0$21,277$0$268,950$0$0$0
TODD GARCIA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$220,953$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,278$0$242,231$0$0$0
KEVIN NELSON
DENTIST$188,025$0$0$0$0$0$19,500$0$21,277$0$228,802$0$0$0
ANMARIE GIDDINGS
DENTIST$198,171$0$0$0$0$0$10,044$0$7,812$0$216,027$0$0$0
JAEHEE WILLIAMSON
DENTIST$193,207$0$0$0$0$0$5,873$0$7,812$0$206,892$0$0$0
BENJAMIN HAWTHORNE
PHYSICIAN$167,344$0$0$0$0$0$8,395$0$21,278$0$197,017$0$0$0
BARB MIDDLETON
COO$144,473$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$6,185$0$176,658$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution56ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$327,874NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS ALL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE AUTHORITY, WITHOUT APPROVAL OF THE BOARD, TO (1) AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BY-LAWS; (2) ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION; (3) RECOMMEND OR APPROVE THE SALE, LIEN, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROPERTY AND ASSETS; (4) RECOMMEND OR PURSUE A VOLUNTARY CORPORATE DISSOLUTION; (5) OBLIGATE OR COMMIT TO THE DONATION OF FUNDS; (6) APPROVE EXPENDITURES NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS; OR (7) TAKE ANY ACTION CONTRARY TO THE POLICIES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DON RENZ AND CAROLYN RENZ HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. KEITH BALLANCE AND ELLEN BALLANCE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO OF NEW HEALTH AND WAS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. IT WILL BE FORMALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD AT THEIR NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING AFTER THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL PROSPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE VETTED BY CORPORATE COUNSEL PRIOR TO BEING FORMALLY OFFERED THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS. ALL BOARD MEMBERS WILL DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNUALLY OR AS CIRCUMSTANCE CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AIN 2018 THE BOARD REVIEWED THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON VARIOUS INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS AS PREPARED BY THE CFO AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE BOARD TOOK THIS DATA ALONG WITH THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO TO ADJUST THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AS THEY DEEMED FIT. ADDITIONALLY, THE CEO AND CFO REVIEWED EXECUTIVE STAFF BASED ON INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS ALONG WITH THEIR ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW. MEDICAL & DENTAL PROVIDERS WERE REVIEWED BASED ON PRODUCTIVITY, MARKET DATA, AND QUALITY. ALL OTHER POTENTIAL KEY EMPLOYEES HAD THEIR WAGES ADJUSTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH NEW HEALTH'S WAGE SCALE WHICH IS ADJUSTED ANNUALLY FOR MARKET TRENDS AND INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC DATA. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEWS WERE CONDUCTED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES OF NEW HEALTH AS SHOWN IN FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 20.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.