DIETRICH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DIETRICH FOUNDATION (EIN 36-4711746)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202213199349306491
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T09:54:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251467156 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SISTERSON & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 GRANT STREET SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364711746 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIETRICH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIET | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4122612766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | USX TOWER 600 GRANT ST 5360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15219 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDWARD J GREFENSTETTE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT, CEO & CIO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4122612766 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | EDWARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GREFENSTETTE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL M COMSTOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00474378 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4122812025 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDWARD J GREFENSTETTE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | USX TOWER 600 GRANT STREET SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 5360 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $272,618,890 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DIETRICHFOUNDATION.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BENEFIT HIGHER EDUCATION AND OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES BY PROVIDING ONGOING AND INCREASING FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO 13 SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $364,928 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $163,040 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $93,476,192 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $166,962,550 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $93,476,192 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $166,962,550 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $28,355,942 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,247,078 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,833,033 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,125,138 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,119,512 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,086,720 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,308,487 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,458,936 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $57,167,705 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $125,503,614 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,425,693,584 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,731,016,647 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,231,571 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,972,772 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,419,462,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,726,043,875 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE DIETRICH FOUNDATION (THE "FOUNDATION") IS TO BENEFIT HIGHER EDUCATION, PRIMARILY IN THE GREATER PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA AREA, BY PROVIDING ONGOING AND INCREASING FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY, THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, THIEL COLLEGE, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY, AND CHATHAM UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION SHALL ALSO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA BY PROVIDING ONGOING AND INCREASING FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. SEE SCHEDULE A, PART I, FOR A COMPLETE LIST OF SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $35,226,871 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $32,247,078 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PER THE DECLARATION OF TRUST DATED AUGUST 23, 2011 OF WILLIAM S. DIETRICH II REVOCABLE TRUST AND THE DIETRICH FOUNDATION (THE "TRUST"), THE FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTES ANNUALLY, OR MORE FREQUENTLY, AN AMOUNT FROM NET INCOME EQUAL TO SUBSTANTIALLY ALL (AT LEAST 85%) OF ITS ANNUAL NET INCOME (AS DEFINED IN THE TRUST). IN THE EVENT THAT THE TOTAL AMOUNT DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY UNDER THIS REQUIREMENT SHOULD CONSISTENTLY FALL BELOW A RATE OF 3%, THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION AMOUNT WILL APPROXIMATE 3% OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE FOUNDATION'S ASSETS (NET OF ACQUISITION INDEBTEDNESS) AS DETERMINED ON JANUARY 1 OF EACH YEAR. IN MAY 2021, THE FOUNDATION MADE ITS ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS EQUAL TO 3.0% OF NET ASSETS AS CALCULATED AT JANUARY 1, 2020. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $35,226,871 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 15 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NANCY WATSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4122612766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 GRANT STREET SUITE 5360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD J GREFENSTETTE | ||||||||
| COMMUNITY TRUSTEE, PRESIDE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,995,072 | $0 | $1,769,777 | ||
| MARK J LASKOW | ||||||||
| COMMUNITY TRUSTEE/CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES E ROHR | ||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC C JOHNSON | ||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK GALLAGHER | ||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $680,229 | $140,444 | 40.00 | ||
| FARNAM JAHANIAN | ||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $1,477,205 | $67,631 | 40.00 | ||
| SUSAN TRAVERSO | ||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $231,161 | $64,128 | 40.00 | ||
| EVA BLUM | ||||||||
| COMMUNITY TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE DIETRICH DIEMER | ||||||||
| COMMUNITY TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN L VACCARO | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $628,245 | $0 | $502,014 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW W ROZYCZKA | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $573,245 | $0 | $435,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE S TILGHMAN | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $545,843 | $0 | $436,490 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY A WATSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $282,620 | $0 | $200,946 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,225,025 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,388,595 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,616,454 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 260 FRANKLIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $484,939 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,458,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$196,607 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,655,199 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $268,160,298 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $105,656,340 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $162,503,958 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,503,958 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $561,535 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,942,423 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,962,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $364,928 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,597,622 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,247,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,247,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,456,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,909,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,546,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,585 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,641 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE AND FOREIGN TAXES | $1,021,001 | $1,021,001 | |
| UBIT TAX EXPENSE | $201,424 | $201,424 | |
| BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $104,788 | $94,949 | $9,839 |
| BROKER'S COMMISSIONS | $65,100 | $32,550 | $32,550 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,458,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,226,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,232,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,196,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,456,996 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,912,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,347,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $161,796 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $100,104 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,692 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,315,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,516,837 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,345,917,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,578,285,025 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,348,969 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,425,693,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,731,016,647 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,272 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,808,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,452,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,231,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,972,772 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,419,462,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,726,043,875 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,419,462,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,726,043,875 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,425,693,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,731,016,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $125,503,614 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $181,078,248 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 13 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (13 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY | ||||
| 250969449 | 2 | Yes (1) | $17,252,186 | $0 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | ||||
| 250965591 | 2 | Yes (1) | $8,061,770 | $0 |
| THIEL COLLEGE | ||||
| 250965576 | 2 | Yes (1) | $1,612,354 | $0 |
| PRINCETON UNIVERSITY | ||||
| 210634501 | 2 | Yes (1) | $967,412 | $0 |
| DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT | ||||
| 251035663 | 2 | Yes (1) | $806,177 | $0 |
| CHATHAM UNIVERSITY | ||||
| 250717890 | 2 | Yes (1) | $322,471 | $0 |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | ||||
| 250965466 | 8 | Yes (1) | $1,168,956 | $0 |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||||
| 251043578 | 7 | Yes (1) | $443,397 | $0 |
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTE | ||||
| 250965280 | 7 | Yes (1) | $322,471 | $0 |
| LAUREL HIGHLANDS COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | ||||
| 250965214 | 7 | Yes (1) | $322,471 | $0 |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||||
| 250965391 | 7 | Yes (1) | $322,471 | $0 |
| PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY INC | ||||
| 250986052 | 7 | Yes (1) | $322,471 | $0 |
| PITTSBURGH TRUST FOR CULTURAL RESOURCES | ||||
| 251469002 | 7 | Yes (1) | $322,471 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 13 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $32,247,078 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, SECTION B. TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION IS CONTROLLED BY CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY, THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, AND THIEL COLLEGE BY REASON OF THEIR COLLECTIVE POWER TO APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE SEATS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION. THREE OF THE NONCONTROLLING SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE ALSO INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE REMAINING ORGANIZATIONS ASSIST AND CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE CONTROLLING SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BY PROVIDING CULTURAL, SOCIAL, AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THAT ENHANCE THE VIBRANCY AND ECONOMY OF THE WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA REGION FROM WHICH THE CONTROLLING ORGANIZATIONS DRAW CONSTITUENCY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,629 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,523 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $76,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,475 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,169 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $61,692 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $1,554,364,973 | F |
| HEDGE FUND INVESTMENTS | $23,920,052 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,578,285,025 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $2,048,547 |
| FSA BENEFITS WH | $4,525 |
| 457F ACCRUAL | $2,399,428 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,452,500 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $341,626,362 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $181,078,248 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $181,078,248 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $160,548,114 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,414,436 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,414,436 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $166,962,550 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,044,500 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,044,500 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,414,436 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,414,436 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,458,936 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE STANDARD ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON RECOGNITION, DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING FOR INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES WOULD BE INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSE IF INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2018 THROUGH 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN | INVESTMENT | $696,652,607 |
| NORTH AMERICA | INVESTMENT | $16,977,250 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | INVESTMENT | $47,760,598 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | INVESTMENT | $17,333,351 |
| EUROPE | INVESTMENT | $31,094,403 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | INVESTMENT | $11,372,483 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $821,190,692 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $821,190,692 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 5000 FORBES AVE WARNER HALL 6 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152133890 | 250969449 | 501(C)(3) | $17,252,186 | $0 | SCIENCE PROGRAMS, STUDENT WELLNESS, FACULTY NEEDS |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | ||||||||
| 116 ATWOOD STREET SUITE 201 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152600100 | 250965591 | 501(C)(3) | $8,061,770 | $0 | UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT SUPPORT |
| THIEL COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 75 COLLEGE AVENUE | GREENVILLE | PA | 16125 | 250965576 | 501(C)(3) | $1,612,354 | $0 | HONORS COLLEGE CURRICULUM |
| PRINCETON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 701 CARNEGIE CENTER SUITE 442 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08540 | 210634501 | 501(C)(3) | $967,412 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS/ECONOMICS |
| DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 600 FORBES AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152820226 | 251035663 | 501(C)(3) | $806,177 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| CHATHAM UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| WOODLAND ROAD | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15232 | 250717890 | 501(C)(3) | $322,471 | $0 | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION COMMUNITY FUND | ||||||||
| FIVE PPG PLACE NO 250 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152225401 | 250965466 | 501(C)(3) | $1,168,956 | $0 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT GENERATION |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||||||||
| 1250 PENN AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152224258 | 251043578 | 501(C)(3) | $443,397 | $0 | CHILDREN & YOUTH PROGRAMS |
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 4400 FORBES AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152134080 | 250965280 | 501(C)(3) | $322,471 | $0 | TECHNOLOGY INITIATIVES |
| BOY SCOUTS LAUREL HIGHLANDS COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 1275 BEDFORD AVE FLAG PLAZA | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152193645 | 250965214 | 501(C)(3) | $322,471 | $0 | STEM SCOUTING PROGRAM |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||||||||
| 1212 SMALLMAN STREET | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152224200 | 250965391 | 501(C)(3) | $322,471 | $0 | EXHIBITIONS AND EDUCATION |
| PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY INC | ||||||||
| HEINZ HALL 600 PENN AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15222 | 250986052 | 501(C)(3) | $322,471 | $0 | COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT |
| PITTSBURGH CULTURAL TRUST | ||||||||
| 803 LIBERTY AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152223703 | 251469002 | 501(C)(3) | $322,471 | $0 | THEATRE PERFORMANCES |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD J GREFENSTETTE | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNITY TRUSTEE, PRESIDE | $743,467 | $0 | $1,050,000 | $0 | $201,605 | $0 | $1,738,228 | $0 | $31,549 | $0 | $3,764,849 | $0 | $1,244,555 | $0 |
| FARNAM JAHANIAN | ||||||||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | $25,000 | $970,988 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $356,217 | $0 | $23,200 | $0 | $44,431 | $25,000 | $1,544,836 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN L VACCARO | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $335,000 | $0 | $230,000 | $0 | $63,245 | $0 | $477,649 | $0 | $24,365 | $0 | $1,130,259 | $0 | $287,755 | $0 |
| MATTHEW W ROZYCZKA | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $320,000 | $0 | $190,000 | $0 | $63,245 | $0 | $416,961 | $0 | $18,063 | $0 | $1,008,269 | $0 | $247,555 | $0 |
| LEE S TILGHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $320,000 | $0 | $190,000 | $0 | $35,843 | $0 | $410,050 | $0 | $26,440 | $0 | $982,333 | $0 | $220,353 | $0 |
| PATRICK GALLAGHER | ||||||||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | $25,000 | $663,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,800 | $0 | $34,800 | $0 | $105,644 | $25,000 | $820,673 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY A WATSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | $170,000 | $0 | $79,000 | $0 | $33,620 | $0 | $182,287 | $0 | $18,659 | $0 | $483,566 | $0 | $112,620 | $0 |
| SUSAN TRAVERSO | ||||||||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE | $25,000 | $202,378 | $0 | $20,383 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $44,128 | $25,000 | $295,289 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | EMPLOYEES TRAVELING ON FOUNDATION BUSINESS ARE PERMITTED TO FLY FIRST CLASS ON OVERSEAS FLIGHTS EXCEEDING 12 CONSECUTIVE HOURS. ALL OTHER AIRLINE TRAVEL MUST BE BOOKED AT THE MOST ECONOMICAL TRAVEL AVAILABLE THAT IS REASONABLE AND EFFICIENT TO THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF THE TRAVEL. CHARTER FLIGHTS ARE NOT PERMITTED. MEMBERSHIP IN A DOWNTOWN SOCIAL CLUB IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO AND MANAGING DIRECTORS TO PROVIDE AN APPROPRIATE MEETING PLACE FOR FOUNDATION BUSINESS AND FOR ACCOMMODATING FOUNDATION GUESTS. EXPENSES INCURRED FOR PERSONAL USE OF THE CLUB ARE DOCUMENTED BY THE EMPLOYEE AND ARE NOT REIMBURSED BY THE FOUNDATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2014, THE FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PROGRAM FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO AND A BONUS PROGRAM FOR OTHER ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, BOTH AS SET FORTH IN CODE SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOLLOWING BENEFIT AMOUNTS WERE ACCRUED FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021: EDWARD J. GREFENSTETTE 633,328 MATTHEW W. ROZYCZKA 159,561 RYAN L. VACCARO 170,249 LEE S. TILGHMAN 142,650 NANCY A. WATSON 82,349 TOTAL 1,188,137 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO A PERFORMANCE BONUS DETERMINED ANNUALLY AND BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. THE AMOUNT OF THE BONUS ACTUALLY PAID IS DISCRETIONARY. THE CEO DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF EACH EMPLOYEE'S RECOMMENDED BONUS. THE BONUS OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOLLOWING ITS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO AND CONSIDERATION OF A REASONABLENESS OPINION FROM AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ERIC C. JOHNSON AND EDWARD GREFENSTETTE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE FOUNDATION IS ADMINISTERED BY NINE TRUSTEES. FIVE(5) OF THE NINE(9) TRUSTEES ARE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY THE CONTROLLING SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AS FOLLOWS: TWO(2) BY CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY, TWO(2) BY THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, AND ONE (1) BY THIEL COLLEGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF EACH INSTITUTION. THE REMAINING FOUR(4) TRUSTEES ARE COMMUNITY TRUSTEES. IN THE EVENT OF A VACANCY IN THE OFFICE OF THE COMMUNITY TRUSTEES, A MAJORITY OF THE COMMUNITY TRUSTEES REMAINING IN OFFICE SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT A SUCCESSOR TO FILL THE VACANCY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FOUNDATION VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR GATHERING RELEVANT INFORMATION AND PREPARING A DRAFT OF THE ANNUAL FORM 990. ONCE THE FORM IS IN DRAFT STATUS, IT IS REVIEWED AND COMPLETED BY THE FOUNDATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT FORM IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. A COMPLETED COPY OF THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FIING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO AND MAINTAINED BY HIS EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT. ALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS IF THEY ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO'S SALARY AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OBTAINS ANALYSIS FROM AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO UTILIZES BENCHMARKING DATA FROM ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR TYPE AND COMPLEXITY FOR FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND PROVIDES A WRITTEN REASONABLENESS OPINION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHARES THE RESULTS OF THIS EVALUATION WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE TRUSTEES REGARDING ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO IS FORMALIZED BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF THE TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO AND/OR THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1B | THE PRESIDENT/CEO/CIO AND HIGHLY-COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYED ON A FULL-TIME, 40-HOUR/WEEK SCHEDULE. DUE TO THE NATURE OF THEIR POSITIONS, HOWEVER, THEIR AVERAGE WORKING HOURS PER WEEK WILL FREQUENTLY, AND MAY SUBSTANTIALLY, EXCEED A TYPICAL 40-HOUR WEEK. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 5000 FORBES AVENUE WARNER HALL 6 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152133890 | 250969449 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | ||||||||||
| 116 ATWOOD STREET SUITE 201 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152600100 | 250965591 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 |
| THIEL COLLEGE | ||||||||||
| 75 COLLEGE AVENUE | GREENVILLE | PA | 16125 | 250965576 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 |
| PRINCETON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 701 CARNEGIE CENTER SUITE 442 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08540 | 210634501 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | NJ | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 |
| DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT | ||||||||||
| 600 FORBES AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152820226 | 251035663 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 |
| CHATHAM UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| WOODLAND ROAD | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15232 | 250717890 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| FIVE PPG PLACE NO 250 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152225401 | 250965466 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 8 | N/A | 0 |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||||||||||
| 1250 PENN AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152224258 | 251043578 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTE | ||||||||||
| 4400 FORBES AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152134080 | 250965280 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| LAUREL HIGHLANDS COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | ||||||||||
| 1275 BEDFORD AVENUE FLAG PLAZA | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152193645 | 250965214 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||||||||||
| 1212 SMALLMAN STREET | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152224200 | 250965391 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY INC | ||||||||||
| HEINZ HALL 600 PENN AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15222 | 250986052 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| PITTSBURGH TRUST FOR CULTURAL RESOURCES | ||||||||||
| 803 LIBERTY AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152223703 | 251469002 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY | ||
| B | $17,252,186 | CASH |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | ||
| B | $8,061,770 | CASH |
| THIEL COLLEGE | ||
| B | $1,612,354 | CASH |
| PRINCETON UNIVERSITY | ||
| B | $967,412 | CASH |
| DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT | ||
| B | $806,177 | CASH |
| CHATHAM UNIVERSITY | ||
| B | $322,471 | CASH |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $1,168,956 | CASH |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||
| B | $443,397 | CASH |
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTE | ||
| B | $322,471 | CASH |
| LAUREL HIGHLANDS COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | ||
| B | $322,471 | CASH |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | ||
| B | $322,471 | CASH |
| PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY INC | ||
| B | $322,471 | CASH |
| PITTSBURGH TRUST FOR CULTURAL RESOURCES | ||
| B | $322,471 | CASH |