THE SARAH COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE SARAH COMMUNITY (EIN 43-1784657)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202213199349302596
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T08:04:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 WASHINGTON AVENUE SUITE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431784657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SARAH COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | C/O ST ANDREWS MANAGEMENT SERVICES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SARA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3142098814 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12284 DEPAUL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRIDGETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63044 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN O'SHAUGHNESSY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SYSTEM VICE PRESIDENT-FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3142098814 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | OSHAUGHNESSY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMBER ROGNAN-HAMILTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01251012 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3149254300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SR JUDITH BELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12284 DEPAUL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRIDGETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63044 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,610,416 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | THESARAHCOMMUNITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES QUALITY SERVICE FOR THE LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT NEEDS OF THEIR MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 370 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,790,081 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $710,630 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,658,329 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,543,195 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $220,993 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $123,696 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $363,793 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $227,494 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,033,196 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,605,015 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,472 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,868 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,497,672 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,191,268 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,273,415 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,416,194 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,774,559 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,615,330 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,258,637 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,315 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,078,275 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,387,410 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,966,241 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,449,395 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,112,034 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,938,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE SARAH COMMUNITY, THROUGH THE COLLABRATION OF FIVE CATHOLIC RELIGIOUS CONGREGATIONS OF WOMEN, PROVIDES QUALITY SERVICE FOR THE LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT NEEDS OF THEIR MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITH RESPECT, COMPASSION AND A SPIRIT OF WELCOMING HOSPITALITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,363,195 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,560 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,716,331 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNA HOUSE - A 52 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY WITH ALL 52 BEDS MEDICARE CERTIFIED (36 BEDS MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CERTIFIED) OPERATED AS A PART OF THE DEPAUL HEALTH CENTER UNDER THE HEALTH CENTER'S SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LICENSE.ELIZABETH HOUSE - A 54-BED LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY WITH ALL 54 BEDS PRIVATE PAY (18 TEMPORARY MEDICARE CERTIFIED BEDS). A COMBINED TOTAL OF 85 PEOPLE WERE SERVED IN 2021. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,741,130 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,040 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,189,047 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | VERONICA HOUSE - 99 UNIT LICENSED ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, 79 PEOPLE WERE SERVED. OFFERS ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS WITH STAFF TO ATTEND TO INDIVIDUAL NEEDS. RESIDENTS ENJOY MOVIES, A VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES AND THREE DELICIOUS MEALS EVERY DAY. SERVICES INCLUDE ASSISTANCE WITH PERSONAL CARE, BATHING, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT AND OTHER ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, SHORT TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES, CUSTOMIZED SUPPORT PLANS, EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM AND DAILY WELL CHECK, ALL UTILITIES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TELEPHONE, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING, PERSONAL LAUNDRY SERVICES, EXERCISE AND FITNESS PROGRAM AND A FOCUS ON WELLNESS OF BODY, MIND AND SPIRIT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,326,010 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,268 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,637,817 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NAOMI HOUSE - 105 RETIREMENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 79 PEOPLE WERE SERVED. OFFERS RETIREMENT APARTMENT LIVING WHERE FAMILY AND FRIENDS CAN GATHER TO ENJOY A WORLD OF AMENITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ALL UTILITIES, INCLUDING LOCAL LAND LINE PHONE SERVICE, ONE EVENING MEAL DAILY, ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES AND OUTINGS, EXERCISE AND FITNESS PROGRAMS, A FOCUS ON WELLNESS OF BODY, MIND AND SPIRIT, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING, EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM, AND SPECIALIZED COMMUNICATIONS AND TELEPHONE SYSTEM THAT INCLUDES DAILY WELL-BEING CHECKS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,430,335 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 370 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH GIRARDI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3148021938 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 CRAIG ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR JUDITH BELL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ANN DRAKE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SR RITA DOWNEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SR DAWN ACHS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SR DONNA COLLINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIAN DAVITT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLIS HAWKINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SR TERESA GEORGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SR LINDA KREMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM ENDED 2/21) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL JAMES RAKEY II | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL RICHARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SR ANNIE STEVENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARB TOULSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SR IRMA KENNEBECK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SR KARL MARY WINKELMANN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACY HAARMANN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-TSC | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN O'SHAUGHNESSY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST ANDREWS RESOURCES FOR SENIORS SYSTEM | |||||
| 1001 CRAIG RD SUITE 200 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63146 | SENIOR CARE PROVIDER | $1,143,426 |
| SELECT REHAB | |||||
| PO BOX 71985 | CHICAGO | MO | 60694 | THERAPY | $843,022 |
| PERFORMANCE FOODSERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 857677 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55485 | FOOD SERVICE | $799,061 |
| ST ANDREWS MANAGEMENT SERVICES | |||||
| 1001 CRAIG RD SUITE 200 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63146 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $465,723 |
| INFINIUM | |||||
| 1617 MANUFACTURERS DR | FENTON | MO | 63026 | PHARMACY | $134,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $445,179 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $265,451 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $710,630 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,543,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,543,195 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,543,195 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $123,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,696 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $3,757 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,401 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,644 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLNESS SERVICES | 812900 | $113,874 | $113,874 |
| MEALS & FOOD SERVICE | 722513 | $60,504 | $60,504 |
| BARBER & BEAUTY SHOP | 812900 | $54,760 | $54,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $229,138 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,605,015 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,543,195 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $351,190 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $130,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,081,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,985,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,096,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,323,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,150,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $515,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $620,233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $620,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,124,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,106,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $917,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $875,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $525,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,799,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,385,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $413,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $506,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD EXPENSES | $730,202 | $730,202 | |
| NFRA EXPENSE | $288,467 | $222,120 | $66,347 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $134,585 | $134,585 | |
| EMPLOYEE EVENTS/AWARDS/ | $83,350 | $64,179 | $19,171 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,615,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,430,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,184,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,900 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,283,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,895,355 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,078,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,185,553 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,927 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,917 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,045,032 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,232,496 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,281,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,812,536 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,139,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,194,828 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,394 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,078,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,387,410 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,654,654 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,156,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,894 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,488,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,082,402 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,432 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,013 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,966,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,449,395 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,035,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,900,760 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,076,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,112,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,938,015 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,078,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,387,410 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$10,315 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$163,704 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,790,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $710,630 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,533,574 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,780,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,809,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,462,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,658,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,543,195 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,253,785 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $232,895 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $294,361 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,813,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,845,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,484,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,451,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,486,720 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,081,720 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $91,081,720 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $237,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $290,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $373,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $220,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $123,696 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,245,725 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $237,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $290,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $373,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $220,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $123,696 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,245,725 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $160,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $142,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,192,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $364,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,860,573 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,210,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,279,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,051,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,036,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,610,416 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,188,018 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96700 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96450 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01320 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01460 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 79,415. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 67,862. MEALS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 21,028. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 24,891. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 33,914. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 69,488. BARBER BEAUTY SHOP - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 60,055. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 50,155. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 58,987. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 28,556. INSURANCE CLAIM - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,100,000. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 266,222. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,940,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,940,048 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,666,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,913,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,752,893 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $65,535 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,362,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,318,699 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,044,058 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,002 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,812,536 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECURITY DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $274,013 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $274,013 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,312,126 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$163,705 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$134,585 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$298,290 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,610,416 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$5,401 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$5,401 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,605,015 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,486,146 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,401 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,401 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,480,745 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $134,585 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $134,585 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,615,330 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE COMMUNITY MAINTAINS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF CERTAIN RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY ACTS AS TRUSTEE OF THESE FUNDS WHICH ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE PERSONAL USE OF THOSE RESIDENTS. THE FUNDS ARE EXPENDED AT THE DIRECTION OF THE RESIDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FS -134,585. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES ON 990 -5,401. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES ON 990 5,401. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FS 134,585. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 12 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,863 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EMPLOYEES MUST BE IN GOOD STANDING WHICH MEANS NO DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS FOR ONE YEAR. THEY ARE ONLY ALLOWED TO RECEIVE IT ONE TIME PER 365-DAY TIME FRAME. THE MAXIMUM THAT THEY CAN REQUEST IS $250. IT IS MONITORED THROUGH HUMAN RESOURCES AND VERIFIED WITH THE BUSINESS OFFICE MANAGER'S ASSISTANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON MISSOURI | ||||||||
| A | 431309863 | 108468AZ2 | 2016-10-12 | $16,079,015 | REFUND 2011A BONDS. 2011A BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 10/28/11. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON MISSOURI | ||||||||
| B | 431309863 | 000000000 | 2019-12-30 | $10,000,000 | REFUND 2013 BONDS. THE 2013 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 5/21/2013 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $3,455,000 | $16,079,015 | $1,702,651 | $16,079,015 | 2012 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $50,000 | $10,000,000 | $9,924,652 | 2001 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $75,348 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON, DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/01/2021 |
| PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11: | THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS 2016 BOND PROCEEDS DEPOSITED INTO THE 2016 ESCROW FUND AND USED TO REDEEM THE 2011A BONDS ON 5/1/2018. |
| PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 11: | THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS 2019 BOND PROCEEDS DEPOSITED INTO THE 2019 REDEMPTION ACCOUNT AND USED TO REDEEM THE 2013 BONDS ON 12/30/2019. |
| PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 6: | THE 2016 BONDS ADVANCE REFUNDED THE 2011A BONDS. PROCEEDS OF THE 2016 BONDS WERE HELD IN A YIELD RESTRICTED ESCROW FUND UNTIL THE REDEMPTION OF THE 2011A BONDS ON 5/1/2018. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JOHN O'SHAUGHNESSY SERVES AS THE ORGANIZATION'S TREASURER. HE IS EMPLOYED BY THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF MARY (FSM) AS ITS CFO/CIO. FSM IS ONE OF THE FIVE COLLABORATING CATHOLIC CONGREGATIONS OF RELIGIOUS WOMEN OF THE SARAH COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | ST. ANDREWS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR BOTH ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF THIS FACILITY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE SARAH COMMUNITY, EXCEPT FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IN 2021, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TRACY HAARMAAN WAS COMPENSATED $130,124 IN WAGES AND BENEFITS BY ST. ANDREWS RESOURCE FOR SENIOR SYSTEM FOR HER SERVICES TO THE SARAH COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS EXISTS. THE INITIAL MEMBERS ARE PERSONS WHO OCCUPY THE CERTAIN POSITIONS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF CHARITY AND OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF MARY. ADDITIONAL MEMBERS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ELECTED LEADERSHIP OF RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH MAY BE ADDED WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ARE THE POWERS RESERVED TO MEMBERS: - TO DETERMINE AND MAINTAIN THE PHILOSOPHY AND IDENTITY OF THE ORGANIZATION, - APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION,EXCEPT THOSE THAT SERVE EX OFFICIO, - APPROVAL OF AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, - AMENDMENT OF THE BYLAWS AND APPROVAL OF AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS, - APPROVAL OF ANY BORROWING AND GUARANTIES BY THE ORGANIZATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES WHICH MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBERS, - APPROVAL OF THE PURCHASE OR SALE OR OTHER ACQUISITION, DISPOSITION OR TRANSFER OF REAL ESTATE, INCLUDING ANY INTEREST THEREIN, BY THE ORGANIZATION, EXCEPT FOR REAL ESTATE RECEIVED AS A BEQUEST OR DONATION AND NOT USED IN THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND WITH OTHER EXCEPTIONS WHICH MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBERS, - TO INITIATE AND/OR APPROVE ANY MERGER,CONSOLIDATION, ORGANIZATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION, - TO APPROVE THE SALE, TRANSFER OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF THE VOTING STOCK OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF BEFORE THE DISPOSITION THE ORGANIZATION OWNED A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING STOCK OF THE ORGANIZATION AND AFTER SUCH DISPOSITION THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD NOT OWN A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING STOCK OF THE ORGANIZATION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME, AND - TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT TO WHICH AND THE MANNER IN WHICH THE POWERS DESCRIBED ARE TO BE EXERCISED WITH RESPECT TO ANY STOCK CORPORATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION OR ANY NON-STOCK CORPORATION OF WHICH THE MEMBER IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER FOR ACCURACY AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS MAILED TO THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS FILLED OUT BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE MEMBER IS THEN EXCLUDED IN ANY VOTING FOR APPLICABLE SUBJECT AREAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS OF DETERMINING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION: SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S ACCOUNTING AND OPERATIONS PERSONNEL. DURING THIS REVIEW, SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS ARE COMPARED WITH SURROUNDING FACILITIES. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. PROCESS OF DETERMINING OFFICER AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S ACCOUNTING AND OPERATIONS PERSONNEL. DURING THIS REVIEW, SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS ARE COMPARED WITH SURROUNDING FACILITIES. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST BY MAILING A COPY TO THE PERSON MAKING THE REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Comments