CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 59-1830622)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202213189349307911
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T09:56:11-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591830622EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8503833333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12140 CENTERVILLE PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSABIN C BASS CPAPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSABIN C BASSPersonFirstNm
Person LastCPAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12140 CENTERVILLE PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,288,721,841GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CAPITALHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE STATEMENT 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee535TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$905,057,957PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$946,906,549CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,887,246PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,813,043CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$407,248PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$737,983CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$926,352,451PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$976,457,575CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,398,643PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,248,392CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$793,499,224PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$855,783,619CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,381,650PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,696,637CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,427,640PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,814,780CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$889,707,157PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$947,543,428CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$36,645,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,914,147CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$716,767,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$734,027,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$143,697,327TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$140,527,368TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$573,070,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$593,499,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE STATEMENT 2MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$910,965,254ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,248,392GrantAmt
Revenue$976,695,107RevenueAmt
DescBACKGROUND AND MISSION:CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN IS A LOCAL HMO FOCUSED ON SERVING THE SEVEN COUNTIES THAT CONSTITUTE THE TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA METROPOLITAN AREA. THE HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUR RESIDENTS WITH HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE THAT:FOCUSES ON DELIVERY OF EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICAL CARE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS IN AN EFFECTIVE, TIMELY AND COST EFFECTIVE MANNER. EMPHASIZES LOW ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS AND ETHICAL BUSINESS PRACTICES. IS PROACTIVE AND INNOVATIVE IN ITS QUEST TO CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY.IN PURSUING THE MISSION, CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN IMPACTS THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF TALLAHASSEE AREA RESIDENTS - BOTH THOSE WHO ARE PLAN MEMBERS AND THOSE WHO ARE NOT.CHP SERVES A MEMBERSHIP BASE OF 128,000 PEOPLE; OVER 33% OF THE AREA'S POPULATION. THE HEALTH PLAN HAS DEVELOPED A HIGH QUALITY DELIVERY SYSTEM THAT INCLUDES OVER 500 AREA PHYSICIANS, MORE THAN 90% OF THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY. THE CORE OF THIS DELIVERY SYSTEM IS CHP'S EMPLOYED CLINICAL STAFF, A GROUP OF 32 PHYSICIANS AND 8 OPTOMETRISTS WHO PRACTICE IN THREE STATE-OF-THE-ART HEALTH CENTERS THE PLAN HAS DEVELOPED. THESE HEALTH CENTERS ARE EQUIPPED WITH ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS AND CAN ACCOMMODATE A BROAD RANGE OF PRIMARY AND SPECIALIST CARE SERVICES INCLUDING EVENING AND WEEKEND URGENT CARE, LAB, SKIN AND WOUND CARE CENTER, INFUSION CLINIC, DIGITAL X-RAY AND MAMMOGRAPHY SERVICES. CHP'S ABILITY TO OFFER A HIGHLY ORGANIZED COMPONENT OF ITS DELIVERY SYSTEM TO ITS MEMBERS HAS PROVIDED UNIQUE OPPORTUNITIES FOR IMPROVING HEALTH CARE OUTCOMES. THE STAFF COMPONENT OF CHP'S DELIVERY SYSTEM CONSISTENTLY PRODUCES BETTER RESULTS ON MEASURES OF CLINICAL CARE,MEMBER SATISFACTION AND EFFICIENCY.CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN SEEKS TO LEAD OUR AREA AND CONTINUALLY IMPROVE PERFORMANCE AGAINST BENCHMARKS FOR CLINICAL QUALITY, MEMBER SATISFACTION, AND AFFORDABILITY. IN THAT REGARD, CHP IS THE ONLY HEALTH PLAN IN THE NATION TO HAVE "TOP TEN" COMMERCIAL MEMBER SATISFACTION RESULTS IN ALL 25 YEARS THE NCQA HAS CONDUCTED THEIR SATISFACTION SURVEYS. CHP ONCE AGAIN RECEIVED 5 STAR RESULTS ON A VARIETY OF SATISFACTION INDICATORS IN OUR MEDICARE MEMBER SURVEYS INCLUDING THEIR OVERALL SATISFACTION WITH THEIR HEALTH PLAN. COMMERCIAL AND MEDICARE MEMBER SATISFACTION RESULTS RAN TWENTY TO THIRTY PERCENTAGE POINTS ABOVE INDUSTRY AVERAGES. BY BEING OUR AREA'S MARKET LEADER, CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN ATTEMPTS TO RAISE THE BAR FOR PROVIDING VALUE IN HEALTH CARE THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION TO THESE MARKETPLACE IMPACTS, CHP DIRECTLY INVESTS IN THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES THROUGH A FORMAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT POLICY ADOPTED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE POLICY FOCUSES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMUNITY BENEFIT INITIATIVES IN THREE PRIMARY AREAS:ADDRESSING MARKET FAILURES- CHP WILL BE A LEADING PARTNER IN THE TALLAHASSEE AREA IN ADDRESSING THE NEEDS OF THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED.PROMOTING COMMUNITY HEALTH - CHP WILL TRANSFORM ITS HERITAGE IN POPULATION-BASED HEALTH TO PURSUE STRATEGIES THAT GO BEYOND TRADITIONAL MEDICAL CARE TO IMPACT THE HEALTH OF THE ENTIRE TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY.CLINICAL TRAINING/RESEARCH- CHP WILL PARTNER WITH THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN OUR AREA TO HELP TRAIN THE CLINICAL WORKFORCE OUR COMMUNITY WILL NEED IN THE FUTURE AND TO MAXIMIZE AN EVIDENCE-BASED FOCUS ON POPULATION HEALTH IN TRAINING AND RESEARCH.CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN'S COMMITMENT TO COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPRESENTS A SOCIAL DIVIDENDDERIVED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ONGOING FOCUS ON EXCELLENT CLINICAL CARE AND SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.2021 ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND BENEFIT TO THE COMMUNITYHIGHLIGHTS OF CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HEALTH OF THE TALLAHASSEE AREA IN 2021 INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:AFFORDABILITYCAPITAL HEALTH PLAN'S COMMERCIAL PREMIUM YIELD INCREASED 4.5% FOR 2021 AFTER NORMALIZING FOR 2020 PREMIUM REFUNDS OF $18.1M ISSUED FOR THE UNEXPECTED DECREASE IN UTILIZATION DUE TO THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC. CHP HAS MAINTAINED SEVENTEEN CONSECUTIVE YEARS OF SINGLE DIGIT PRICE ADJUSTMENTS. THESE LOW PRICE ADJUSTMENTS WERE ACHIEVED WHILE MAINTAINING A COMPREHENSIVE LEVEL OF HEALTH BENEFITS.CHP'S ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD IS CONSISTENTLY MAINTAINED AT ONE OF THE LOWEST LEVELS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA, HAS BEEN BELOW 5% OF REVENUES FOR THE PAST 31 YEARS, AND IN 2021 TOTALED 3.6% OF REVENUES.REFLECTING CHP'S SUCCESS IN MAINTAINING OVER 33% OF AREA RESIDENTS IN ITS COMPREHENSIVE HMO PROGRAM, THE TALLAHASSEE AREA - SPECIFICALLY LEON COUNTY, FLORIDA - HAS MAINTAINED THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF HMO MEMBERSHIP AND THE LOWEST LEVEL, BY SURVEY, OF UNINSURED POPULATION IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA.CLINICAL QUALITY AND MEMBER SATISFACTION CHP HAS PERFORMED WELL ACROSS A BROAD RANGE OF CLINICAL BENCHMARKS HIGHLIGHTED BY COLON CANCER SCREENING, WHERE CHP CONSISTENTLY PERFORMED AT ONE OF THE HIGHEST RATES IN THE NATION.COMMUNITY BENEFIT INITIATIVESIN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR COMMUNITY BENEFIT POLICY, THE FOLLOWING INITIATIVES WERE SUPPORTED IN 2021:ADDRESSING MARKET FAILURE/UNINSURED AND UNDERINSUREDSAFETY NET INSTITUTIONS - CHP PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE "WE CARE" PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE CAPITAL MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION. "WE CARE" PROVIDES DONATED PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEDICALLY INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC ASSISTANCE. CHP'S FINANCIAL SUPPORT HELPS FUND THE ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS OF THIS PROGRAM. CHP ALSO PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT THROUGH THE UNITED WAY TO FUND OUTREACH WORKERS TO ASSIST FAMILIES IN QUALIFYING THEIR UNINSURED CHILDREN FOR A VARIETY OF HEALTH PROGRAMS. CHP ALSO PROVIDES FUNDS TO NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER IN TALLAHASSEE WHICH DIRECTLY PROVIDES A RANGE OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY.PROMOTING COMMUNITY HEALTHCHP CHAMPIONS PROGRAM - THIS IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL PARTNERSHIP CREATED TO HELP STEM THE TIDE OF CHILDHOOD OBESITY BY OFFERING FITNESS PROGRAMS BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL. IT WAS DEVELOPED AS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP WITH LEON COUNTY SCHOOLS AND THE TALLAHASSEE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE WITH SERVICES PROVIDED THROUGH TITUS SPORTS ACADEMY. CHP STARTED THE PROGRAM IN 2006. THE PROGRAM IS OFFERED TO ALL PUBLIC ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL CHILDREN. APPROXIMATELY 17,000 CHILDREN ARE REGISTERED FOR THE PROGRAM IN LEON COUNTY AND THE ADJOINING RURAL COUNTIES OF JEFFERSON, GADSDEN, CALHOUN, WAKULLA AND LIBERTY.CLINICAL TRAININGWITH THE CONTINUAL AGING OF OUR POPULATION AND THE GROWING SHORTAGE OF GENERAL INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIANS PROVIDING PRIMARY CARE SERVICES IN OUR AREA, CHP HAS ACTIVELY WORKED WITH FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWMENT FUND INVESTMENT. THIS INVESTMENT IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE MUCH NEEDED SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT TO MEDICAL STUDENTS COMMITTED TO BECOMING GENERAL INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIANS OR GERIATRICIANS PRACTICING IN OUTPATIENT SETTINGS IN LEON AND ADJOINING COUNTIES OF JEFFERSON, GADSDEN, CALHOUN, WAKULLA,LIBERTY AND FRANKLIN.THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES AND INITIATIVES NOTED ABOVE, CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN FULFILLED ITS MISSION AND POSITIVELY IMPACTED THE HEALTH OF THE TALLAHASSEE AREA IT SERVES IN 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$910,965,254TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1148IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee535EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSABIN C BASS CPAPersonNm
Phone8503833333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 RAYMOND DIEHL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ELANA SCHRADER MD
DIRECTOR2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$1,643,201$655,467
JOHN HOGAN
PRESIDENT& CEO50.000.00$870,621$0$227,947Yes (X)
TIMOTHY CRONIN
DIRECTOR2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$715,252$37,990
DEAN WATSON MD
CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICER50.000.00$580,171$0$166,301
SABIN BASS CPA
EXEC VP & CFO50.000.00$567,795$0$162,541Yes (X)
ADEKUNLE OMOTAYO MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR50.000.00$530,128$0$193,518
ERIC SMITH
SR. VP IS & CIO50.000.00$493,981$0$146,089
POLLY WHITE
SR. VP QUALITY IMPRV/CLINIC OPER50.000.00$387,141$0$134,539
LISA RAWLINGS MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$419,686$0$75,476
TOM GLENNON
SR. VP MARKETING/ADMIN SERVICES50.000.00$347,992$0$133,489
PAUL BAWEK CPA
CONTROLLER50.000.00$345,483$0$111,600
LYNN JONES MD
ASSOC. MEDICAL DIR50.000.00$372,193$0$72,982
AMY NEAL MD
ASSOC. MEDICAL DIR50.000.00$356,999$0$75,603
SUMA DONDAPATI MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$316,159$0$98,730
STEVEN CURRIEO MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$327,115$0$68,923
FRANK KAMINSKI
COMPLIANCE OFFICER50.000.00$189,783$0$69,323
KATHLEEN JUGENHEIMER
COMPLIANCE OFFICER, RET. 6/2150.000.00$122,242$0$29,002
W KEN BOUTWELL JR
CHAIRMAN4.000.00Yes (X)$50,800$0$0Yes (X)
WINIFRED H SCHMELING
VICE CHAIRMAN3.000.00Yes (X)$49,200$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HERNDON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$35,800$0$0
THOMAS A BARRON
SECRETARY3.000.00Yes (X)$31,000$0$0Yes (X)
LILLIE BOGAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$31,000$0$0
DAVID K COBURN
TREASURER3.000.00Yes (X)$31,000$0$0Yes (X)
ISAAC MOORE MD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$29,000$0$0
J BRIAN SHEEDY MD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
ALISON ANWAY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
C DUBOSE AUSLEY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$23,000$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,562,289TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,358,453TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,459,520TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K98IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TALLAHASSEE MEMORIAL HEALTHCAREINC
1607 ST JAMES CTTALLAHASSEEFL32308HEALTH CARE$280,309,561
PRIME THERAPEUTICS
1305 CORPORATE CENTER DREAGANMN55121PHARMACY PBM$172,904,121
CAPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
2626 CAPITAL MEDICAL BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL32308HEALTH CARE$90,454,226
SHANDS TEACHING HOSPITAL
1600 SW ARCHER ROADGAINESVILLEFL32608HEALTH CARE$27,117,509
ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOC OF TALLAHASSEE
2173 CENTERVILLE PLACE ATALLAHASSEEFL32308HEALTH CARE$20,570,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K246CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUMS AND COPAYMENTSDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$946,906,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$946,906,549RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$946,906,549TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,242,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,242,685RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$703,231RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$940,763RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$237,532RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$237,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$237,532ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$325,462,069SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,294OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$309,869,507SecuritiesAmt
Other$80,498OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,592,562SecuritiesAmt
Other-$22,204OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,570,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,570,358RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,349,013GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,373,498CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$975,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$975,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$976,457,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$976,695,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$237,532ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,248,392TotalAmt
Program Services$3,248,392ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,783,619TotalAmt
Program Services$855,783,619ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,717,663TotalAmt
Program Services$1,424,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,293,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,984,762TotalAmt
Program Services$25,212,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,772,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,923,892TotalAmt
Program Services$2,744,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,179,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,537,873TotalAmt
Program Services$7,013,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,524,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,532,447TotalAmt
Program Services$1,605,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$927,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,530TotalAmt
Management And General$83,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,383TotalAmt
Management And General$1,132,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,210TotalAmt
Management And General$120,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,577TotalAmt
Management And General$166,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,821,647TotalAmt
Program Services$377,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,444,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,097TotalAmt
Program Services$589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,003,896TotalAmt
Program Services$2,549,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,453,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,047,119TotalAmt
Program Services$958,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,088,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,590,650TotalAmt
Program Services$3,295,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,294,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,916TotalAmt
Program Services$1,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,380TotalAmt
Program Services$20,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,376TotalAmt
Management And General$72,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,557,867TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,446TotalAmt
Program Services$440,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$6,173,655$1,566,656$4,606,999
CLINICAL SUPPLIES$3,640,031$3,640,031

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,543,428TotalAmt
Program Services$910,965,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,578,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,030BOYAmt
EOY$7,030EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,797,209BOYAmt
EOY$12,008,556EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,643,040BOYAmt
EOY$45,168,737EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,066BOYAmt
EOY$497,413EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,388,494BOYAmt
EOY$4,321,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,241,757LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,742,516LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,224,268BOYAmt
EOY$44,499,241EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,018,795BOYAmt
EOY$619,901,601EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,055,587BOYAmt
EOY$7,623,162EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,767,489BOYAmt
EOY$734,027,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,111,746BOYAmt
EOY$110,400,310EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,099,748BOYAmt
EOY$14,539,639EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,485,833BOYAmt
EOY$15,587,419EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,697,327BOYAmt
EOY$140,527,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,070,162BOYAmt
EOY$593,499,921EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,070,162BOYAmt
EOY$593,499,921EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,767,489BOYAmt
EOY$734,027,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,914,147ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,565,122NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,080,734OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,327,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,327,102BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,501,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,628,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,873,464BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,274,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,513,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,761,696BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,137,886OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,600,907DepreciationAmt
Book Value$536,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,499,241TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMP$5,122,499
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$10,464,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,587,419TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$983,024,888TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,122,860NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,122,860RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$977,902,028RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$166,577InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,611,030OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,444,453RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$976,457,575TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$948,750,349TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$948,750,349ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$166,577InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1,373,498OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1,206,921ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$947,543,428TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CAPITAL MEDICAL SOCIETY
1204 MICCOSUKEE RDTALLAHASSEEFL32308237026264501 (C) (3)$35,000$0GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FND
325 W COLLEGE AVETALLAHASSEEFL32301596152180501 (C) (3)$2,000,000$0SUPPORT EDUCATION OF MED STUDENTS
FLORIDA TAXWATCH
106 N BRONOUGH STTALLAHASSEEFL32301591918055501 (C) (3)$25,000$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER
438 W BREVARD STTALLAHASSEEFL32301237422549501 (C) (3)$256,000$0GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
TALLAHASSEE SENIOR CITIZENS
1400 N MONROE STTALLAHASSEEFL32303592040638501 (C) (3)$12,400$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
UNITED WAY OF THE BIG BEND
307 E 7TH AVETALLAHASSEEFL32303596011150501 (C) (3)$103,425$0GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
WORLD CLASS SCHOOLS OF LEON
PO BOX 1639TALLAHASSEEFL32302134202729501 (C) (3)$723,243$0ENCOURAGE YOUTH TO EXERCISE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAPITAL HEALTH PLAN MAINTAINS OVERSIGHT WITH THE ORGANIZATIONS IT PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THROUGH MONITORING AND INVOLVEMENT ON BOARDS OF DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ADEKUNLE OMOTAYO MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$374,016$140,934$15,178$155,100$38,418$723,646$69,600
AMY NEAL MD
ASSOC. MEDICAL DIR$303,499$53,500$34,800$40,803$432,602
DEAN WATSON MD
CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICER$476,261$103,910$135,600$30,701$746,472
ELANA SCHRADER MD
DIRECTOR$492,308$1,098,334$52,559$637,907$17,560$2,298,668
ERIC SMITH
SR. VP IS & CIO$345,343$132,016$16,622$123,000$23,089$640,070$69,600
FRANK KAMINSKI
COMPLIANCE OFFICER$158,453$19,536$11,794$60,574$8,749$259,106
JOHN HOGAN
PRESIDENT& CEO$594,000$253,775$22,846$204,900$23,047$1,098,568$133,400
KATHLEEN JUGENHEIMER
COMPLIANCE OFFICER, RET. 6/21$78,092$44,150$14,669$14,333$151,244$17,400
LISA RAWLINGS MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$419,686$34,800$40,676$495,162
LYNN JONES MD
ASSOC. MEDICAL DIR$306,866$53,500$11,827$34,800$38,182$445,175
PAUL BAWEK CPA
CONTROLLER$257,579$58,866$29,038$85,200$26,400$457,083$23,200
POLLY WHITE
SR. VP QUALITY IMPRV/CLINIC OPER$298,872$82,500$5,769$110,400$24,139$521,680$29,000
SABIN BASS CPA
EXEC VP & CFO$396,061$140,934$30,800$135,600$26,941$730,336$69,600
STEVEN CURRIEO MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$289,258$37,857$34,800$34,123$396,038
SUMA DONDAPATI MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$258,490$57,669$54,300$44,430$414,889
TIMOTHY CRONIN
DIRECTOR$294,646$392,735$27,871$19,500$18,490$753,242
TOM GLENNON
SR. VP MARKETING/ADMIN SERVICES$255,652$82,500$9,840$110,400$23,089$481,481$29,000

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JESSICA HOGAN
FAMILY MEMBER$165,210EMPLOYMENTfalse
MAUREEN BURNS
FAMILY MEMBER$162,498EMPLOYMENTfalse
AUSLEY MCMULLEN LAW FIRM
DIRECTOR$620,618PREMIUM REVENUEfalse
ANWAY LONG GROUP
DIRECTOR$33,000CONSULTING SERVICESfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyEXCERPT FROM CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN BY-LAWS-ARTICLE 3, SECTION 1, SUBSECTION B- CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP. THE ORGANIZATION'S CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL CONSIST OF TWENTY-SEVEN (27) MEMBERS. NOT LESS THAN FIFTY-ONE (51%) OF THE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE COMPRISED OF REPRESENTATIVES OF BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC., AND SUCH REPRESENTATIVES OF BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC... MAY BE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, CORPORATE MEMBERS AND/OR EMPLOYEES OF BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC. NOT MORE THAN FORTY-NINE PERCENT (49%) OF THE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE OPEN TO ALL PERSONS WHO HAVE BEEN INVITED TO SUCH MEMBERSHIP BY A FIFTY-ONE PERCENT (51%) MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXCERPT FROM CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN BY-LAWS-ARTICLE 3, SECTION 2, SUBSECTION B - CORPORATE MEMBERS. BY FIFTY-ONE (51%) MAJORITY VOTE, THE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT, DUTY AND PRIVILEGE TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS... CORPORATE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES, AND, IF NOMINATED AND ELECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THESE BY-LAWS, TO HOLD OFFICE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersTHE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP AND VOTING RIGHTS, DEFINED IN THE RESPONSE TO PART VI QUESTION 7A, ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE RETURN IS DRAFTED AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IT IS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH SUFFICIENT TIME TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsALL OFFICERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED, UPON HIRE AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. MEMBERS OF CHP'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO ARE REQUIRED, UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON A NUMBER OF FACTORS INCLUDING PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AGAINST DEFINED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, AND COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATIONS, AND ULTIMATELY DECISIONS, REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEETINGS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED EXCLUSIVELY OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS MAKING COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPENSATION MATTERS INCLUDING:DETERMINING REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS; EVALUATING SENIOR MANAGERS AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS' COMPENSATION PLANS, POLICIES AND PROGRAMS; REVIEWING BENEFIT PLANS FOR SENIOR MANAGERS AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS AND VERIFYING THAT COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS APPROPRIATELY AND FULLY DISCLOSED.COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES ONLY INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS, HAVING NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND SUCH INDEPENDENCE AND ABSENCE OF CONFLICTS WILL BE ASSESSED AT EACH MEETING PRIOR TO CONDUCTING BUSINESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FILING FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER'S WEBSITE.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNET CHANGE TO POST RETIREMENT SERVICE OBLIGATION = $2080734

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14800 DEERWOOD CAMPUSAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592015694EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH INSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(4)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFCO PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12140 CENTERVILLE PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593378570EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPERTY MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.