BOUNDARY REGIONAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOUNDARY REGIONAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 04-3634356)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-07
IRS object ID
202213119349303246
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-07T15:42:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043634356EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOUNDARY REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2082678422PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 CEDAR STREET 206AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDPOINTCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN KNEPPERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2082678422PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKEVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastKNEPPERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN KNEPPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 CEDAR STREET 206AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDPOINTCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,533,748GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KCHNORTHIDAHO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee198TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,476,731PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,046,045CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,588,509PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,030,254CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$352,639PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$457,449CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,417,879PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,533,748CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,278PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,838CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,052,996PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,953,079CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,492,579PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,840,905CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,551,853PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,801,822CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,866,026PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,731,926CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,080,007TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,102,347TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,392,680TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,661,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,687,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,441,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF KANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTH IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,740,922ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,838GrantAmt
Revenue$6,520,398RevenueAmt
DescKANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTH (CENTER) PROVIDED MEDICAL VISITS TO THE CITIZENS OF BOUNDARY AND BONNER COUNTIES. THESE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO ALL WHO NEEDED MEDICAL ATTENTION REGARDLESS OF A PERSONS ABILITY TO PAY. THE CENTER UTILIZES A SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE UP TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. FOR APPLICANTS THAT QUALIFY BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE, A PORTION OF OR ALL THEIR CHARGES MAY BE FORGONE FOR A NOMINAL FEE OR A PERCENTAGE OF CHARGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,487,425ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,406,051RevenueAmt
DescKANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTH (CENTER) PROVIDED PEDIATRIC MEDICAL VISITS TO THE CITIZENS OF BOUNDARY AND BONNER COUNTIES. THESE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO ALL WHO NEEDED PEDIATRIC CARE REGARDLESS OF A PERSON'S ABILITY TO PAY. THE CENTER UTILIZES A SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE UP TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. FOR APPLICANTS THAT QUALIFY BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE, A PORTION OF OR ALL THEIR CHARGES MAY BE FORGONE FOR A NOMINAL FEE OR A PERCENTAGE OF CHARGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,164,060ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,093,264RevenueAmt
DescKANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTH (CENTER) PROVIDED DENTAL VISITS TO THE CITIZENS OF BOUNDARY AND BONNER COUNTIES. THESE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO ALL WHO NEEDED DENTAL ATTENTION REGARDLESS OF A PERSONS ABILITY TO PAY. THE CENTER UTILIZES A SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE UP TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. FOR APPLICANTS THAT QUALIFY BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE, A PORTION OF OR ALL THEIR CHARGES MAY BE FORGONE FOR A NOMINAL FEE OR A PERCENTAGE OF CHARGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,044,718$0$1,010,541KANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTH (CENTER) PROVIDED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF BOUNDARY AND BONNER COUNTIES. THESE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO ALL WHO NEEDED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ATTENTION REGARDLESS OF A PERSONS ABILITY TO PAY. THE CENTER UTILIZES A SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE UP TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. FOR APPLICANTS THAT QUALIFY BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE, A PORTION OF OR ALL THEIR CHARGES MAY BE FORGONE FOR A NOMINAL FEE OR A PERCENTAGE OF CHARGES.
$0$0$0KANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTH CONTIUED AS A KEY PLAYER IN THE FIGHT AGAINST THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC IN 2021. WE CONTINUED TO WORK WITH LOCAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO PLAN AND IMPLEMENT COMMUNITY WIDE PREVENTION STRATEGIES AND TACTICS. WE WERE ONE OF A FEW ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN OUR AREA TO OFFER COVID-19 VACCINATIONS. WE WORKED WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO IMPLEMENT VACCINE CLINICS FOR OUR COMMUNITY IN THE FIGHT AGAINST COVID.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,044,718TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,010,541TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$12,437,125TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee198EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMMA KEVERKAMPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2082637101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 CEDAR STREET 206AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDPOINTCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HAILEY ROSE
PEDIATRICS CHIEF (THROUGH MARCH 2021)40.00Yes (X)$195,095$0$14,673
FELICIA LUCAS
PHYSICIAN (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2021)36.00$195,240$0$10,807Yes (X)
ADAM WEAVER
DENTAL CHIEF40.00Yes (X)$181,434$0$19,500
BEN STOCKTON
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN40.00$171,081$0$25,060Yes (X)
CHAROLETTE WEEDA
CMO (THROUGH DECEMBER 2021)40.00Yes (X)$193,412$0$2,658
NICK MILLER
DENTIST40.00$178,418$0$13,743Yes (X)
PETER KELTERBORN
PHYSICIAN (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2021)40.00$165,298$0$19,027Yes (X)
GEORGE DELAND
PEDIATRICIAN36.00$167,137$0$11,310Yes (X)
KEVIN KNEPPER
CEO40.00$147,816$0$25,000Yes (X)
STEPHEN CHRISTIENSEN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE36.00$144,846$0$24,971Yes (X)
AMBER VILLELLI
COO40.00$120,488$0$9,806Yes (X)
EMMA KEVERKAMP
CFO40.00$90,647$0$5,786Yes (X)
SHEILA FARMIN-AUMICK
CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOY JANSEN PHD
VICE CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ASHLEY WENDLAND
SECRETARY2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MATTHEW WILLIAMS
TREASURER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOE ENGLISH
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PEGGY FRYE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH KERR
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSH LEONARD
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATE MCALLISTER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY READER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARI SNYDER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON STULTZ
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,950,912TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,341TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
N IDAHO FAMILY PHYSICIANS
8836 N HESS STREET SUITE BHAYDENID83835BILLING SERVICES$711,062
KOOTENAI HEALTH
2003 KOOTENAI HEALTH WAYCOEUR DALENEID83814SOFTWARE SUPPORT$198,753
VILLELI INVESTMENTS
863 KANIKSU SHORES ROADSANDPOINTID83864DEVELOPMENT SERVICES$150,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,046,045GovernmentGrantsAmt
Noncash Contributions$516,137NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,046,045TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT REVENUE, NET621110$10,109,347$10,109,347
340B PHARMACY REVENUE621110$1,920,907$1,920,907
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,030,254TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business561499BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$457,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$457,449ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$457,449OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,533,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,030,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$457,449ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,838TotalAmt
Program Services$7,838ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,132TotalAmt
Program Services$698,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,574,734TotalAmt
Program Services$6,325,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,249,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,249TotalAmt
Program Services$129,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,346TotalAmt
Program Services$946,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,618TotalAmt
Program Services$532,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,752TotalAmt
Program Services$82,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,509TotalAmt
Management And General$7,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,203TotalAmt
Program Services$458,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$771,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,401TotalAmt
Program Services$30,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,507TotalAmt
Program Services$68,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,234TotalAmt
Program Services$417,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,367TotalAmt
Program Services$164,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,130TotalAmt
Program Services$17,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,968TotalAmt
Program Services$25,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,082TotalAmt
Program Services$240,082ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,116TotalAmt
Program Services$22,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,614,628$1,614,628
EQUIP. MAINT. & REPAIRS$560,112$507,598$52,514
BAD DEBT$73,903$73,903
TRAINING$51,844$38,496$13,348

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,149TotalAmt
Program Services$34,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,801,822TotalAmt
Program Services$12,437,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,364,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,394,560BOYAmt
EOY$2,889,066EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,353,177EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$142,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,988BOYAmt
EOY$815,813EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,425BOYAmt
EOY$171,597EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,437,066LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,707,122LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,829,034BOYAmt
EOY$11,729,944EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,080,007BOYAmt
EOY$17,102,347EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,617,140BOYAmt
EOY$1,978,178EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,146BOYAmt
EOY$7,067EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,437,394BOYAmt
EOY$9,676,051EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,392,680BOYAmt
EOY$11,661,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,687,327BOYAmt
EOY$5,441,051EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,687,327BOYAmt
EOY$5,441,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,080,007BOYAmt
EOY$17,102,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,731,926ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$21,798PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,049,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,602,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,969,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,476,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,046,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,144,549TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,049,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,602,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,969,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,476,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,046,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,144,549TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$24,144,549PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$1TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$392,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$353,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$297,098CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$352,639CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$457,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,853,256TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,997,806TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$51,234,677GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,027,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,027,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,760,174OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$446,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,313,937BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$95,063BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,435,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,260,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$174,163BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,119,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,119,447BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,729,944TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,459,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,459,845RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$73,903OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$73,903RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,533,748TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,727,919TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,727,919ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$73,903OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$73,903ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,801,822TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER HAS RECEIVED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THAT STATES IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS SHOWN IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CENTER HAD TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF TOPIC 740 OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 73,903.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 73,903.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KINDERHAVENBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2097AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDPOINTCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN820491527RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,825CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$1NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO LOCAL CHARITIES AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE MISSION AND ACTIVITIES ARE CONSISTENT WITH OUR MISSION. ASIDE FROM CONFIRMING CHARITABLE OR GOVERNMENTAL STATUS OF THE RECIPIENT, WE DO NOT MONITOR HOW THE FUNDS ARE USED.
PART II:NO RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION RECEIVED MORE THAN $5,000 DURING 2020.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HAILEY ROSE
PEDIATRICS CHIEF (THROUGH MARCH 2021$195,095$0$0$0$0$0$8,613$0$6,060$0$209,768$0$0$0
FELICIA LUCAS
PHYSICIAN (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2021)$195,240$0$0$0$0$0$9,907$0$900$0$206,047$0$0$0
ADAM WEAVER
DENTAL CHIEF$181,434$0$0$0$0$0$19,500$0$0$0$200,934$0$0$0
BEN STOCKTON
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN$171,081$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$6,060$0$196,141$0$0$0
CHAROLETTE WEEDA
CMO (THROUGH DECEMBER 2021)$193,412$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,658$0$196,070$0$0$0
NICK MILLER
DENTIST$178,418$0$0$0$0$0$7,743$0$6,000$0$192,161$0$0$0
PETER KELTERBORN
PHYSICIAN (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2021)$165,298$0$0$0$0$0$16,567$0$2,460$0$184,325$0$0$0
GEORGE DELAND
PEDIATRICIAN$167,137$0$0$0$0$0$11,310$0$0$0$178,447$0$0$0
KEVIN KNEPPER
CEO$147,816$0$0$0$0$0$25,000$0$0$0$172,816$0$0$0
STEPHEN CHRISTIENSEN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$144,846$0$0$0$0$0$24,971$0$0$0$169,817$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION RENTS A CONDOMINIUM FROM GEORGE DELAND FOR A PEDIATRIC RESIDENT TO STAY AT. THE MONTHLY RENT PAYMENTS OF $1,150 ARE BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS TO PAY $10 PER MONTH FOR ANY EMPLOYEE WITH A GYM MEMBERSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6811ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$516,137NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS CHAIRED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS ON PROGRAMMATIC AND POLICY ISSUES AT TIMES WHEN THE BOARD IS UNABLE TO MEET. ALL SUCH DECISIONS MUST BE RATIFIED BY THE FULL BOARD AT ITS NEXT MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEEES. EACH INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INTEREST WHICH THEY MAY HAVE IN ANY MATTER PENDING BEFORE THE ORGANIZATION AND REFRAINS FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY DECISION ON SUCH MATTER. SUCH REFRAINING MAY TAKE THE FORM OF SIMPLE DISCLOSURE, LEAVING THE ROOM DURING DISCUSSION, NOT PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION, OR RECUSING ONESELF FROM THE ISSUE ALTOGETHER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE KANIKSU COMMUNITY HEALTH COMPENSATION MODEL - AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD) - IS A COMPENSATION SCHEDULE BASED ON THE MOST RECENT NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (NACHC) REGION 10 (WASHINGTON, OREGON, IDAHO) COMPENSATION SURVEY BASED ON SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION - ANNUAL REVENUES, SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITY, YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATIONAL DEGREES, CERTIFICATIONS, ETC. ALL JOB CATEGORIES (INCLUDING CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, ALL CLINICAL PROVIDERS AND ALL STAFF) HAVE AN ASSOCIATED COMPENSATION MODEL - THIS APPROACH HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOD. THIS IS USED FOR ALL NEW HIRES AND IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY TO BE SURE THAT THERE IS INTERNAL EQUITY AMONG EMPLOYEES, ETC. THIS COMPENSATION MODEL IS ADJUSTED ANNUALLY BASED ON THE MOST RECENT NACHC DATA - RANGES OF SALARY ARE REVIEWED. IT IS THE GOAL OF KCH TO BE IN THE MEDIAN RANGE OF THE COMPENSATION MODEL - THIS APPROACH HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOD. ANY ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO CURRENT EMPLOYEES ARE BASED ON AVAILABILITY OF BUDGET AS APPROVED BY THE BOD AND ARE DETERMINED BY "RANGE MOVEMENT" FOR STAFF POSITIONS AND FOR MAINTAINING COMPETITIVE RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION FOR PROVIDERS AS COMPARED TO THE OTHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN IDAHO AND IN REGION 10. DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THOSE WITHOUT CONFLICT AND THE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2019 FOR THE CEO AND 2021 FOR THE REST OF THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE FEDERAL AUDIT CLEARINGHOUSE WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.