FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0114930)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-31
IRS object ID
202213049349301151
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-31T08:01:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marcum LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L Street NW Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530114930EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Consumer Brands AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGROCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5713786760PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 19th Street North 7th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMs Stacy PapadopoulosPersonNm
Person TitleGC & Sr. VP-Ops & InitiativesPersonTitleTxt
Phone5713786740PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMsPersonFirstNm
Person LastStacy PapadopoulosPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas J RaffaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00916458PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMr Geoff FreemanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 19th Street North 7th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,673,178GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.consumerbrandsassociation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCBA represents the world's leading consumer packaged goods companies.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body49VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent49VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$136,501TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$112,134NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,034,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,102,753CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,197,804PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,223,362CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,165,286PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,737,953CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,632PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$743,118CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,440,722PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,807,186CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$89,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,148,616CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,274,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,299,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,417,630PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,890,983CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,782,118PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,339,324CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,341,396PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$532,138CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,237,260TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,175,702TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,745,240TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,176,082TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,492,020NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,999,620NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Consumer Brands Association represents the world's leading consumer packaged goods (CPG) companies. From household products and personal care to food and beverage products, the CPG industry plays a vital role in powering the U.S. economy. The Association's mission is to champion growth and innovation for the industry whose products consumers depend on every day.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAdvocacy: Through this program, the Association monitors and advocates for public policy issues affecting the consumer packaged goods (CPG) industry. The Association provides a link between the CPG industry and federal and state policy makers and regulators to champion smart regulations and policies that enhance consumer safety and wellness and maintain product affordability and accessibility. Additionally, by creating a clear, compelling narrative about the industry, the Association works to change perceptions, generate stronger political and public support for the industry and shape policy for the benefit of its members and consumers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIndustry Engagement - Through this program, the Association seeks to retain existing members, recruit new members and create a forum for gathering the most influential leaders from the consumer packaged goods industry for collaborative learning, trend-spotting, and problem solving, all with the goal of ensuring a bright and vibrant future for the industry and the consumers served. This initiative also provides forums such as conferences, workshops and webinars to exchange industry ideas and insights.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRegulatory Compliance: Through this program, the Association works to protect public health and assure consumer confidence in the consumer packaged goods industry and its products. The team is comprised of subject-matter experts with extensive networks within key government agencies and non-governmental organizations. Regulatory Compliance staff monitor regulatory issues affecting the consumer packaged goods industry and develop strategies to advance regulations that are science-based and protect public health through engagement with the Food and Drug Administration, Department of Agriculture, Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. This initiative also provides forums such as conferences, workshops and webinars to exchange industry ideas and insights.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSmartLabel: This program is a voluntary digital transparency initiative that allows consumers to find more detailed information about the products they use and consume, beyond the printed label. The initiative spans food, beverage, personal care, household, supplement, over-the-counter, and pet care products.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri Discl0NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members49GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member49IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stacy Papadopoulos Gen CounselSr VP-OperationsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5713786760PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 19th Street North 7th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (69 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jeff Harmening General Mills
Inc.; Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Tastad Procter
Gamble Co.; Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Anfang Land O'Lakes
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Calamari Abbott
Nutrition; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Callahan Hostess
Brands, LLC; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marco Capurso Ferrara
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Clouse Campbell Soup
Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Connolly Conagra
Brands, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Criteser Tillamook
County Creamery Assoc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Billy Cyr Freshpet Inc
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Davidson Glanbia
Performance Nutrition; Dir.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Dunbar Moody
Dunbar, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Fachner JJ Snack Foods
Corp.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Farrell Church Dwight
Co., Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Ferranti Rich Products
Corp.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Flanagan Ripple
Foods; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Friedman Post
Holdings; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louie Gentine Sargento
Foods, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fernando Gonzalez Georgia-
Pacific Consumer Products; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis Gottsponer
Morgan Foods, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henk Hartong Harvest Hill
Beverage Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gavin Hattersley Molson
Coors Beverage Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Hayes Ocean Spray
Cranberries, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Hood Kellogg Co
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Jansen Blue Diamond
Growers; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Keller BG Foods
Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Kurzius McCormick
& Co., Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mauricio Leyva Keurig
Dr. Pepper; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris Licht Reckitt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dylan Lissette Utz
Brands, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod Little Edgewell Pers
Care Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Longstreet Del Monte
Foods, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryals McMullian Flowers
Foods, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesper Nordengaard Colgate-
Palmolive Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Penny Bimbo
Bakeries USA; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Rahiya The Coca-Cola
Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Rendle The Clorox
Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Roden PepsiCo Inc
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Schiller The Hain
Celestial Group, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Siwak Ferrero USA
Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Smucker The JM Smucker
Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dimitrios Smyrnios The Schwan
Food Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Snee Hormel Foods
Corp.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica Turner The Procter
Gamble Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Vlahos The Honest Co
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tricia Wallwork Milo's Tea Co
Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen Walter Mondelez
Internat'l, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Werner Lamb Weston
Holdings, Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Williams Bush Brothers
Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Wolpert Henkel Corp
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Bird Abbott Nutrition
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Chibe Ferrero USA Inc
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Drew Facer Idahoan Foods
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean-Luc Fischer Colgate
Palmolive Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Seth French Lassonde Pappas
& Co., Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Gisel Rich Products
Corp.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfredo Rivera The Coca-Cola
Co.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wenner BG Foods
Inc.; Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey Freeman
President & CEO37.00Yes (X)$1,890,103$0$985,0520.50
Stacy Papadopoulos SecTreas
& GC & Sr. VP-Ops28.50Yes (X)$579,604$0$338,5499.00
Joseph Aquilina
Ass't Sec., Assoc. GC28.50Yes (X)$160,618$0$52,9199.00
Eden Legesse
Ass't Treas./Dir. of Acc't35.50Yes (X)$124,754$0$4,7862.00
Ellen Davis
Exec. VP, Member Engagement37.50$564,490$0$378,199Yes (X)
Betsy Booren
Sr. VP, Regulatory & Tech. Affairs37.00$458,932$0$126,4180.50Yes (X)
Michael Gruber
VP - Regulatory & Gov't Relations37.50$348,792$0$58,811Yes (X)
Spencer Pederson
VP - Fed. Affairs37.50$348,411$0$53,269Yes (X)
John Hewitt
Sr. Dir. - State Affairs37.50$268,891$0$92,984Yes (X)
Katie McBreen
VP, Communications/Research37.50$287,544$0$16,241Yes (X)
Kathryn Denis
Sr. Dir.-Industry Narrative37.50$264,491$0$94,673Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,296,630TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,201,901TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
S-3 Group LLC
418 C Street NEWashingtonDC20002Fed. advocacy strategic counsel$302,500
Prologue
2335 E Colorado Blvd 115PasadenaCA91107Strategic counsel & org. support$270,000
Monument Policy Group LLC
975 F St NW 400BWashingtonDC20004Strategic planning$220,807
K&L Gates LLP
925 Fourth Ave 2900SeattleWA98104Legal$210,899
Multistate Associates Inc
515 King St 300AlexandriaVA22314Mgm't & gov't relations consulting$198,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,102,753AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,102,753TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership dues900099$13,267,122$13,267,122
Special member assessment900099$8,131,442$8,131,442
Smart Label subscriptions900099$514,325$514,325
Project funding900099$220,297$220,297
Publications900099$90,176$90,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,223,362TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$614,079ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,874ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,989,866SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,865,992SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,123,874SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,123,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,123,874ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exempt pass-thru K-1 invest gain900099$391,225$391,225
Prof. services & exp. reimb's900099$200,130$200,130
Advertising541800$136,501$136,501

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$736,244OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,807,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,431,880RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$136,501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,136,052ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,148,616TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,511,233TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,549,709TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,431TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,724TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,628TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,249TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,584TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,500TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,799TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,221,149TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,673TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,263TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,705TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,235TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,776TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,972TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,570TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,071TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Civil penalty-WA State$6,000,000
Broker commissions$396,211
Excise tax provision$184,868
UBI exp. provision$14,967

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,391TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,339,324TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,026,255BOYAmt
EOY$2,968,683EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,325EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,522BOYAmt
EOY$197,709EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,054BOYAmt
EOY$343,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,098,964LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,345,252LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,044,909BOYAmt
EOY$2,753,712EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,523,807BOYAmt
EOY$15,368,358EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,810,571BOYAmt
EOY$13,285,362EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,429,747BOYAmt
EOY$7,057,201EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,237,260BOYAmt
EOY$43,175,702EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,744,008BOYAmt
EOY$12,417,106EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,416,453BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,864EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,584,779BOYAmt
EOY$12,538,112EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,745,240BOYAmt
EOY$27,176,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,492,020BOYAmt
EOY$15,999,620EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,492,020BOYAmt
EOY$15,999,620EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,237,260BOYAmt
EOY$43,175,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$532,138ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$750,513NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$790,251OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmtPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Consumer Brands PAC
1001 19th St NArlingtonVA22209911981944$47,485
Recyclying Solutions for Oregon PAC
PO Box 12945SalemOR97309863360287$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$13,267,122DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,845,946NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$1,290,413NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$555,533NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$1,134,191AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$578,658TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPolitical contributions are directed towards candidates for state or local public office or through other political action committees whose positions align with those of the Association and its membership.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,363,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$484,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,879,044BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$590,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$224,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$365,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,144,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$635,487DepreciationAmt
Book Value$509,290BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,753,712TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInstitutional funds (partnerships)Desc
Book Value$13,285,362BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,285,362TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Office lease security deposit$100,000
Right of use asset$6,957,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,057,201TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued pension and post-retirement benefits$2,544,052
Lease liability$9,994,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,538,112TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,245,198TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$750,513NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$301,324OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$449,189RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,694,387RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$112,799InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$112,799RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,807,186TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,476,939TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$250,414OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$250,414ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,226,525ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$112,799InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$112,799ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,339,324TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management reviews and assesses all activities annually to identify any changes in the scope of the activities and revenue sources and the tax treatment thereof to identify any uncertainty in income tax. For the year ended December 31, 2021, management did not identify any uncertainty in income tax requiring recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Revenue of entities other than CBA included in the consolidated audited financial statements, net of elimination entries. 301,324.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Expenses of entities other than CBA included in the consolidated audited financial statements, net of elimination entries. 250,414.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Senate Presidents' Forum
579 BroadwayHastingsonHudsonNY10706223284046501(c)(3)$35,000$0General support
Attorney General Alliance
5050 Laguna Blvd Suite 112-323Elk GroveCA95758680250561501(c)(3)$30,000$0General support
The Global Women's Innovation Network
233 Pennsylvania Ave SE 2nd FlWashingtonDC20003271428117501(c)(3)$15,000$0General support
Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation
110 North Carolina Ave SEWashingtonDC20003521686163501(c)(3)$11,500$0General support
Food Industry Association Executives
664 Sandpiper Bay Drive SWSunset BeachNC28468742155907501(c)(6)$7,500$0General support
Food Lifeline
815 S 96th StSeattleWA98108911090450501(c)(3)$1,500,000$0General support made pursuant to a legal settlement
Northwest Harvest
PO Box 12272SeattleWA98102910826037501(c)(3)$1,500,000$0General support made pursuant to a legal settlement
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationContributions are made with the general understanding that funding will be used to support a specific program (general contribution) or research grant (with an expected deliverable) that is aligned with the interests of the consumer packaged goods industry and/or their customers. General contributions are made to well-established organizations known for successfully accomplishing specific goals of interest while research grants are made by program managers who receive updates and monitor progress to ensure research deliverables are completed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Geoffrey Freeman
President & CEO$1,243,873$0$625,000$0$21,230$0$962,810$0$22,242$0$2,875,155$0$625,000$0
Stacy Papadopoulos SecTreas
& GC & Sr. VP-Ops$388,009$0$191,595$0$0$0$314,250$0$24,299$0$918,153$0$191,595$0
Joseph Aquilina
Ass't Sec., Assoc. GC$147,470$0$13,148$0$0$0$47,648$0$5,271$0$213,537$0$12,000$0
Ellen Davis
Exec. VP, Member Engagement$390,613$0$173,877$0$0$0$370,990$0$7,209$0$942,689$0$173,877$0
Betsy Booren
Sr. VP, Regulatory & Tech. Affairs$322,860$0$136,072$0$0$0$119,410$0$7,008$0$585,350$0$136,072$0
Michael Gruber
VP - Regulatory & Gov't Relations$303,075$0$45,717$0$0$0$37,810$0$21,001$0$407,603$0$45,717$0
Spencer Pederson
VP - Fed. Affairs$291,411$0$57,000$0$0$0$37,810$0$15,459$0$401,680$0$57,000$0
John Hewitt
Sr. Dir. - State Affairs$246,885$0$22,006$0$0$0$74,785$0$18,199$0$361,875$0$22,006$0
Katie McBreen
VP, Communications/Research$225,013$0$49,526$0$13,005$0$0$0$16,241$0$303,785$0$49,526$0
Kathryn Denis
Sr. Dir.-Industry Narrative$231,827$0$32,664$0$0$0$78,898$0$15,775$0$359,164$0$32,664$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aFirst class travel for the President and CEO was provided in accordance with the employment agreement. Such costs were required to be substantiated via receipts and itinerary submitted. All travel was business related.
Part I, Line 4bGeoff Freeman: CBA provides a 457(f) Plan for its President and CEO. The employer's contribution to this Plan in 2021, in accordance with the employment contract and as approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors of CBA, was $150,000.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4At the February 26, 2021 meeting of the Board of Directors, amended bylaws were approved. Changes meeting the criteria for disclosure on this form include the following: 1. Classes of membership redefined as outlined in the explanation for Part VI, Section A, line 6. 2. Voting rights redefined as outlined in the explanation for Part VI, Section A, line 7a.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There are two categories of membership in CBA: Under the terms of the bylaws approved in February 2021, membership classes include the following: 1. Core members: Entities engaged in the manufacture of consumer packaged goods. 2. Individual members: Any individual who is committed to the objectives of the Association and satisifies the requirements which may be established from time to time. Under the terms of the prior bylaws, membership classes included the following three categories: 1. Core members: Entities engaged in the manufacture of consumer packaged goods. 2. Retailer members: Entities engaged in the sale of products to consumers. Retailer members also may engage in the manufacturer of consumer packaged goods for their owned brands. 3. Ally members: Entities engaged in the sale of products, services and/or solutions to Core members or the consumer packaged goods industry generally and interested in the well-being and success of Core members and the industry.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe governing body of CBA is its Board of Directors. Under the bylaws approved January 2020 with an effective date of January 1, 2021, and unchanged by the Feb. 2021 amended bylaws except as noted, voting members include Core members with annual total sales of at least $1 billion. Each voting member in good standing shall be entitled to elect one director who will be its representative and to vote for the election of At-Large Directors. From one to fifteen (prior to the Feb. 2021 amended bylaws, one to ten) At-Large Directors may be elected from the Core members who are not voting members to assure a balance of representation in terms of size and product categories. Voting members shall have terms of two years.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCBA's Federal Form 990 is reviewed by the Director of Accounting, VP of Operations and by General Counsel. Such review takes place upon receipt of the draft Form 990 received from the independent public accounting firm who conducts the consolidated financial statement audit of CBA. The review involves comparison of financial data in the Form 990 with the audited financial statements and the books and records of CBA and review of all narrative information for accuracy and completeness by the appropriate CBA staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cCBA has a written conflict of interest policy for the board though members were not asked to sign the form. In addition to the written conflict of interest policy, CBA's in-house legal counsel regularly reviews antitrust and conflict of interest policies at board meetings and most committee meetings. Members of the CBA Finance and Audit Committee shall make an initial determination as to whether a conflict exists and what subsequent action is appropriate, if any. The CBA Finance and Audit Committee shall inform the Board of such determination and action. The Board shall retain the right to modify or reverse such determination and action, and shall retain the ultimate enforcement authority with respect to the interpretation and application of this policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aSpecific to the President and CEO, a salary survey was obtained in 2018 and the base salary rate has remained unchanged. The total 2021 compensation was reviewed and approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. Compensation recommendations for other officers and key employees are reviewed and approved by CBA's CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19CBA makes its Form 990 available upon request. Audited financial statements and governing documents may be made available upon CBA's consideration of the request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrecognized actuarial gain 790,251.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Consumer Brands Association Foundation
1001 19th St North 7th FlArlingtonVA22209522088235Research, training & education programs to the CPG industry and consumersDC501(c)(3)12(a)N/AYes (1)
Consumer Brands Political Action Committee
1001 19th St North 7th FlArlingtonVA22209911981944Raises money to contribute to candidates that share CBA's goalsDC527N/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Consumer Brands Foundation
A$4,421Fair value
Consumer Brands Foundation
L$8,125Fair value
Consumer Brands Foundation
O$198,621Fair value
Consumer Brands Foundation
P$234,956Fair value
Consumer Brands Foundation
Q$106,936Fair value