JEWISH FEDERATION OF ORANGE COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEWISH FEDERATION OF ORANGE COUNTY (EIN 95-2407026)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202203199349327800
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T17:27:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 953001179 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WINDES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POBOX 87 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONG BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 908010087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952407026 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEWISH FEDERATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEWI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9494353484 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 FEDERATION WAY 210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92603 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIK LUDWIG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9494353484 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ERIK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LUDWIG | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DONITA M JOSEPH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00286656 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5624351191 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIK LUDWIG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 FEDERATION WAY 210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,460,252 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JEWISHORANGECOUNTY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE AMPLIFY JEWISH LIFE IN ORANGE COUNTY, ISRAEL, AND AROUND THE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 24 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 183 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,599,734 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,882,311 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $70 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $208,207 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $411,748 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,736 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$112,602 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,875,747 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,181,457 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,474,054 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,846,288 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,108,781 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,482,203 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $154,461 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,277,065 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,338,272 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,859,900 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,666,763 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,015,847 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$485,306 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,742,379 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,584,328 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,008,715 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,018,926 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,733,664 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,565,402 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BASED ON JEWISH VALUES, THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF ORANGE COUNTY CONVENES, ENGAGES, AND LEADS THE OC JEWISH COMMUNITY AND ITS PARTNERS, LEVERAGES ITS RESOURCES TO ENHANCE AND SUSTAIN JEWISH LIFE, ASSISTS JEWS IN NEED, MOBILIZES ON ISSUES OF CONCERN TO THE LOCAL JEWISH COMMUNITY, AND STRENGTHENS ITS BOND WITH ISRAEL AND JEWISH PEOPLE GLOBALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,039,268 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,846,288 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SERVING COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN NEED:HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR PROGRAM: 170 SURVIVORS WERE SERVED IN 2021 WITH INDIVIDUAL CASE MANAGEMENT; COMPENSATION FOR HOME CARE AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES; ASSISTANCE WITH RESTITUTION APPLICATIONS; EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID; AND CAFE EUROPA, A SERIES OF SOCIAL EVENTS; ALL THROUGH OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN DIEGO, SUPPORTED BY JFOC DONORS. ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES: IN 2021, 43 ADULTS WERE SERVED THROUGH THE JEREMIAH SOCIETY, A MONTHLY SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM, AND THROUGH JEWISH PROGRAMMING COORDINATED FOR THE RESIDENTS OF MANDEL HOUSE AND HORWITZ FAMILY HOUSE, GROUP HOMES ESTABLISHED BY JEWISH FEDERATION IN 2014 AND 2017. LIFELINES EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE: SOME 500 ORANGE COUNTY RESIDENTS WERE SERVED IN 2021 WITH SHORT-TERM, SOLUTION-FOCUSED EMERGENCY CASE MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR QUALIFIED CLIENTS, AND INFORMATION/REFERRAL SERVICES TO AID CLIENTS IN NAVIGATING THE OFTEN COMPLEX NETWORK OF GOVERNMENT AND NONPROFIT SOCIAL SERVICE RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO THEM.COVID-19 EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE: IN 2021, THIS PROGRAM (LAUNCHED AS A SPECIAL SHORT-TERM PROJECT IN 2020), SERVED OVER 30 NEW AND CONTINUING CLIENTS WHO HAD SUFFERED REDUCTION IN INCOME AS A DIRECT RESULT OF THE COVID-19 CRISIS. FEDERATION PROVIDED SHORT-TERM FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RENT, MORTGAGE, UTILITY, FOOD, AND HEALTH NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,168,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PHILANTHROPY AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT LAGUNA WOODS REGION: IN 2021, AS THIS GROUP SET IN MOTION ITS TRANSITION TO AN INDEPENDENT NONPROFIT CLUB AS LAGUNA WOODS FRIENDS OF JFOC, ITS JEWISH LEADERS CONTINUED TO ACTIVELY ENGAGE MEMBERS IN SUPPORT OF THE FEDERATION ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND TO PROMOTE LEGACY PHILANTHROPY.NEXTGEN: SOME 120 JEWISH ADULTS, AGES 21 TO 45, WERE ENGAGED IN VOLUNTEER, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, LEADERSHIP AND PHILANTHROPIC OPPORTUNITIES IN 2021. NEXTGEN WAS WELL REPRESENTED ON THE NATIONAL YOUNG LEADERSHIP CABINET OF JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA, ENGAGING IN ADVOCACY TO RESPOND TO THE GROWING THREAT POSED BY ANTISEMITISM.PJ LIBRARY: IN 2021, OVER 1,900 PARENTS RAISING JEWISH CHILDREN BENEFITED FROM JEWISH RESOURCES, PROGRAMS, AND ENGAGEMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR THEIR CHILDREN AGES 0 TO 12. IN ADDITION, NEARLY 1,700 JEWISH-THEMED BOOKS WERE DELIVERED TO THESE FAMILIES, AND SEVERAL HUNDRED ACTIVITY KITS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO ENHANCE CHILDREN'S CELEBRATIONS OF JEWISH HOLIDAYS.ROSE PROJECT: THIS PROJECT SEEKS TO ENSURE THAT JEWISH IDENTITY, THE JEWISH PEOPLE AND ISRAEL REMAIN A STRONG SOURCE OF MEANING, CONNECTION AND PURPOSE FOR OC JEWS; AND ENGAGES LOCAL STAKEHOLDERS ON ISSUES OF CONCERN TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. IN 2021, ACTIVITIES OF ITS YOUTH LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE, STUDENT TO STUDENT PROGRAM, GRANTMAKING TO JEWISH CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS, AND SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL EVENTS, SERVED OVER 400 INDIVIDUALS. SOLOMON SOCIETY: A GIVING SOCIETY FOR MEN COMMITTED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF OUR JEWISH COMMUNITY, THIS GROUP ENGAGES IN VOLUNTEER AND LEADERSHIP SERVICE, AS WELL AS SPECIAL NETWORKING AND FUNDRAISING EVENTS TO SUPPORT FEDERATION'S PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. ITS SIGNATURE PHILANTHROPY PROGRAM, LATE NIGHT WITH SOLOMON SOCIETY, RESUMED IN 2021 AFTER A ONE-YEAR PANDEMIC HIATUS.WOMEN'S PHILANTHROPY: THIS GIVING SOCIETY CREATES OPPORTUNITIES FOR WOMEN TO DEVELOP AND ENHANCE LEADERSHIP SKILLS, TO SERVE OUR COMMUNITY AS VOLUNTEERS, AND TO RESPOND THROUGH PHILANTHROPY TO THE NEEDS OF OUR LOCAL AND GLOBAL JEWISH COMMUNITY. IN 2021, A NEW LEADERSHIP ADVISORY COUNCIL WAS FORMED TO STRENGTHEN AND ADVISE THE NEXT GENERATION OF WOMEN LEADERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,208,105 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 24 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIK LUDWIG | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9494353484 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 FEDERATION WAY 210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92603 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER KLINE | |||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN H GORDON | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STUART WOLFE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID SIEGEL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA ALFI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON BECK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DMITRIY CHEBOTAREV | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RABBI DAVID ELIEZRIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER F FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLAN GINDI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY GROSSMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNA PUTTERMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL ROIZMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RABBI NICO SOCOLOVSKY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM MILLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNY BEARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NADINE DURBACH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 09/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM WYMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI SCHWARTZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARSIE ALFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $150,490 | $0 | $10,666 | ||
| ARLENE MILLER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 09/2021) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,626 | $0 | $11,439 | ||
| STEPHANIE EPSTEIN | |||||||
| CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER | 40.00 | $117,567 | $0 | $6,022 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN MELLON | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $116,472 | $0 | $23,098 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $488,155 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $51,225 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROBSTEIN TEEPLE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6300 CANOGA AVE SUITE 1500W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODLAND HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCOUNTING/CONSULTING SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $393,398 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Fundraising | $63,512 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $585,820 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,232,979 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,804 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,882,311 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $411,748 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $411,748 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,925 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,925 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,925 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $152,798 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $63,512 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $278,795 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$125,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$125,997 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,470 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,470 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,470 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,181,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $299,146 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,808,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,808,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,532 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113,200 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,288 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,685 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,819 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $174,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,998 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $294,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,434 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,537 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,767 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $449 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,995 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVENTS AND SPEAKERS | $112,701 | $86,201 | $26,500 | |
| LICENSES AND FEES | $83,654 | $50,910 | $10,973 | $21,771 |
| COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT A | $65,467 | $65,373 | $62 | $32 |
| CATERING | $52,016 | $33,358 | $18,658 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$191,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$9,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$192,524 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,666,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,208,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,304,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $154,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,081,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,520,500 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $412,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,106 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $372,994 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $309,016 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,531,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,141,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,714,186 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,561,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,024,159 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,742,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,584,328 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,384,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,571 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,355 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,008,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,018,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$828,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,251,887 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,561,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,817,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,733,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,565,402 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,742,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,584,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$485,306 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$84,485 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $401,529 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,695,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,144,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,814,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,599,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,882,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,136,525 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,695,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,144,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,814,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,599,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,882,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,136,525 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,039,394 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,097,131 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $352,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $225,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $138,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $233,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $419,673 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,369,277 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $168,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $169,923 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $153,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,470 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $247,438 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,923,163 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $330,618 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.81750 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.84360 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 52,444. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1,389. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 34,826. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 153,309. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,470. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,539,135 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $53,529 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $411,530 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,004,194 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,214,883 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,850,143 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $474,109 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,539,135 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,691,513 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $342 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $523,028 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,214,883 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,124,362 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$98,336 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $73,296 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $261,217 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,691,513 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,987,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,226 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $254,223 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $110,450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $17,388 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,124,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.10000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.90000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,790 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,148 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,642 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $321,204 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $282,868 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,336 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $63,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ASSETS HELD AT JCF AND BANK OF AMERICA | $6,004,194 |
| CEMETERY PLOTS | $15,000 |
| DONATED ASSETS | $3,500 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $1,465 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,024,159 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PPP LOAN ADVANCE | Desc |
| Amt | $359,355 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $359,355 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,622,064 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$84,485 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $40,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $527,526 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $483,041 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,139,023 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $42,434 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $42,434 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,181,457 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,790,326 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $40,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $125,997 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $165,997 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,624,329 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $42,434 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $42,434 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,666,763 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE ONGOING SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH AN ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT MAY BE USED TO SUPPORT SIGNIFICANT OPERATING OR PROGRAM INITIATIVES THAT EXCEED THE PROJECTED ANNUAL BUDGET. OTHER ENDOWMENT FUNDS SET UP ACCORDING TO DONORS' DIRECTIONS ARE USED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS SPECIFIED BY THE DONORS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE CORRESPONDING PROVISION OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM A TRADE OR BUSINESS, REGULARLY CARRIED ON, AND NOT IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT WAS GRANTED EXEMPTION. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (FASB'S) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC NO. 740, UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, JFOC RECOGNIZES THE IMPACT OF TAX POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THAT POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, JFOC PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DID NOT NOTE ANY MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MIGHT HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS 401,529. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 125,997. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 125,997. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 - PPP LOAN ADVANCE FORGIVENESS | IN MARCH 2020, CONGRESS PASSED THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP), AUTHORIZING LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES FOR USE IN PAYING EMPLOYEES THAT THEY CONTINUE TO EMPLOY THROUGHOUT THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND FOR RENT, UTILITIES AND INTEREST ON MORTGAGES. LOANS OBTAINED THROUGH THE PPP ARE ELIGIBLE TO BE FORGIVEN AS LONG AS THE PROCEEDS ARE USED FOR QUALIFYING PURPOSES AND CERTAIN OTHER CONDITIONS ARE MET. IN FEBRUARY 2021, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A LOAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $359,355 THROUGH THE PPP. TO THE EXTENT IT IS NOT FORGIVEN, THE LOAN BEARS INTEREST AT A RATE OF 1% OVER A PERIOD OF TWO YEARS. MONTHLY PAYMENTS COMMENCE TEN MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF THE LOAN, WITH A FINAL INSTALLMENT DUE IN FEBRUARY 2026. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | VOICES | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $34,631 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $13,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $21,631 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $13,000 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $72,860 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | LATE NIGHT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $166,105 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $34,938 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $131,167 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $38,174 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $37,280 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $40,000 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $77,481 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $15,574 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $15,574 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $216,310 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $63,512 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $152,798 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $38,174 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $37,280 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $53,000 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $150,341 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $278,795 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$125,997 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA INC | ||||||||
| 25 BROADWAY SUITE 1700 | NEW YORK | NY | 100041010 | 131624240 | 501(C)(3) | $761,991 | $0 | ISRAEL & OVERSEAS; FAIR SHARE |
| JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN DIEGO | ||||||||
| 8804 BALBOA AVENUE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 921231506 | 951644024 | 501(C)(3) | $352,165 | $0 | HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS |
| MERAGE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF ORANGE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 1 FEDERATION WAY STE 200 | IRVINE | CA | 92603 | 330016661 | 501(C)(3) | $51,790 | $0 | OC JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY; PASSPORTS CAMP GRANTS |
| CONGREGATION SHIR HA-MA'ALOT | ||||||||
| 3652 MICHELSON DRIVE | IRVINE | CA | 92612 | 952559118 | 501(C)(3) | $37,191 | $0 | OC COMMUNITY CONCERT; PASSPORTS CAMP GRANTS |
| HILLEL FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 1 FEDERATION WAY SUITE 205 | IRVINE | CA | 92603 | 521844823 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY MATCHING GRANT FOR BRIDGE FUNDING AND RECOVERY PLAN |
| STANLEY W EKSTROM FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 701 S PARKER STREET SUITE 5500 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | 203198081 | 501(C)(3) | $23,288 | $0 | HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS |
| PACIFIC SYMPHONY | ||||||||
| 17620 FITCH 100 | IRVINE | CA | 92614 | 953635496 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | WEISSMAN ARTS GRANT FOR HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL PROGRAM "DEFIANT REQUIEM" |
| NORTH COUNTY CHABADCONGREGATION BETH MEIR HACOHEN | ||||||||
| 19045 YORBA LINDA BLVD | YORBA LINDA | CA | 92886 | 330373300 | 501(C)(3) | $5,950 | $0 | PASSPORTS CAMP GRANTS; ISRAEL MISSION |
| SILVER GAN ISRAEL DAY CAMP | ||||||||
| 14401 WILLOW LANE | HUNTINGTON BEACH | CA | 92647 | 842319589 | 501(C)(3) | $5,550 | $0 | PASSPORTS CAMP GRANTS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| LIFELINES: FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RENT, MORTGAGE, UTILITY, FOOD, AND HEALTH NEEDS. | 62 | $10,457 |
| COVID RELIEF: FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RENT, MORTGAGE, UTILITY, FOOD, AND HEALTH NEEDS DUE TO REDUCTION IN INCOME AS A DIRECT RESULT OF THE COVID-19 CRISIS. | 28 | $27,819 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS RECORDS OF DECISIONS MADE BY GRANTMAKING COMMITTEES (COMMUNITY & ISRAEL GRANTS COMMITTEE, ROSE PROJECT, STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE) THAT INCLUDE MINUTES OF MEETINGS AT WHICH DECISIONS ARE MADE, AS WELL AS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND BUDGETS SUBMITTED BY GRANTEES AS PART OF THE APPLICATION PROCESS. ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED TO AWARD GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE, ARE DETERMINED BY THE GRANTMAKING COMMITTEES AND VARY BY PROGRAM. ALL GRANTEES MUST SUBMIT IRS TAX EXEMPTION DOCUMENTATION TO THE ORGANIZATION, AND GRANTEES SUBMIT YEAR-END REPORTS INCLUDING EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT OF THE FUNDED PROGRAM'S SUCCESSES AND CHALLENGES. FOR PROGRAM GRANTS, REPORTS INCLUDE FINANCIAL COMPARISON OF PROPOSED VS. ACTUAL EXPENSES. FOR SCHOLARSHIP BLOCK GRANTS, REPORTS PROVIDE NAMES AND AMOUNTS GRANTED BY THE INSTITUTIONS TO INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS. ANY SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES IN THE PROPOSAL OF THE PROJECT MUST BE APPROVED BY THE GRANT COMMITTEE. THE GRANT COMMITTEES ALSO CONDUCT SITE VISITS TO ASSESS FUNDED PROGRAMS. REPORTS ON ALL GRANTS ARE SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BY THE VARIOUS GRANTMAKING COMMITTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARSIE ALFORD | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $147,190 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $3,300 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $10,666 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $161,156 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FORMER CEO, ARLENE MILLER (TERMINATED 2/25/2021), HAD A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUS PAYMENTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EMPLOYEE'S CONTRACT WITH JFOC AND BASED ON THE BONUS CRITERIA REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BOARD VOTED TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE JFOC BYLAWS TO ALLOW NON-BOARD MEMBERS TO SERVE ON THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY PERSON OF AGE 18 OR OVER, WHO SUBSCRIBES TO THE PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND WHO HAS MADE A CONTRIBUTIONS OF $18 OR MORE TO THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN DURING THE CURRENT OR PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR SHALL BE A MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE CURRENT CALENDAR YEAR AND SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PER THE BY-LAWS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED, COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY BOARD MEMBERS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR AND WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES. EMPLOYEES REVIEW, COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE TIME OF HIRE. BOARD, COMMITTEE, AND STAFF MEMBERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF ONE SHOULD RECUSE THEMSELF, ABSTAIN FROM VOTING, AND/OR ANY OTHER LIMITATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND THIS IS DONE WITH EACH CONTRACT NEGOTIATION. SALARY SURVEYS/COMPARISONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR ALL CEO'S IN THE JEWISH FEDERATION SYSTEM, AND THESE ARE TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION, ALONG WITH LOCAL COMPENSATION STUDIES. ONEOC CONDUCTS SALARY SURVEYS ANNUALLY AND THESE ARE USED TO REVIEW OTHER STAFF POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE JFOC WEBSITE. THE FORM 1023, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLFICT OF INTEREST POLICY WERE AVAILABLE BUT NO SPECIFIC REQUESTS WERE MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1E, PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS: | IN MARCH 2020, CONGRESS PASSED THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP), AUTHORIZING LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES FOR USE IN PAYING EMPLOYEES THAT THEY CONTINUE TO EMPLOY THROUGHOUT THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND FOR RENT, UTILITIES AND INTEREST ON MORTGAGES. LOANS OBTAINED THROUGH THE PPP ARE ELIGIBLE TO BE FORGIVEN AS LONG AS THE PROCEEDS ARE USED FOR QUALIFYING PURPOSES AND CERTAIN OTHER CONDITIONS ARE MET. IN MAY 2020, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A LOAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $624,200 THROUGH THE PPP. TO THE EXTENT IT IS NOT FORGIVEN, THE LOAN BEARS INTEREST AT A RATE OF 1% OVER A PERIOD OF TWO YEARS. MONTHLY PAYMENTS COMMENCE TEN MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF THE LOAN, WITH A FINAL INSTALLMENT DUE IN MAY 2022. IN JUNE 2021, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED NOTIFICATION FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), THAT $585,820 OF THE PPP LOAN ADVANCE WAS FORGIVEN. THE ORGANIZATION PAID OFF THE REMAINING $38,380 IN 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 29,888. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,375. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 5,377. TOTAL EXPENSES 40,640. EQUIPMENT RENT & MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,346. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,346. TELEPHONE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,996. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,488. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,716. TOTAL EXPENSES 13,200. CLIENT SERVICE AND DIRECT ASSISTANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,778. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 247. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,779. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,804. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - NETTED WITH REVENUE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES -76,399. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -202,396. TOTAL EXPENSES -278,795. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS 401,529. |
Comments