STEERE HOUSE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STEERE HOUSE (EIN 05-0258880)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202203199349316905
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T14:21:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 872525370 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 EXCHANGE STREET SUITE 9-100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050258880 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEERE HOUSE NURSING & | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | REHABILITATION CENTER | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STEE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4014547970 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 BORDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA SEGAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4014547970 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOSHUA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SEGAL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL E CRISCIONE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01456801 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4014214800 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSHUA SEGAL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 BORDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,765,816 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STEEREHOUSE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1874 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF STEERE HOUSE NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER IS TO SERVE ADULTS WHO REQUIRE SKILLED, RESTORATIVE AND LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES WITHIN A SECURE AND CARING ENVIRONMENT. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH EXPERIENCES THAT ENHANCE THE CARE OF THOSE WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,513,569 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,072,783 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,870,919 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,209,426 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,047,743 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,575,680 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $34,956 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,140 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,467,187 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,861,029 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,924,254 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,676,974 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,432,663 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,059,612 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,356,917 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,736,586 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $110,270 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,124,443 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,491,092 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,892,307 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,372,825 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,091,295 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,118,267 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,801,012 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF STEERE HOUSE NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER ("THE CENTER") IS TO SERVE ADULTS WHO REQUIRE SKILLED, RESTORATIVE AND LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES WITHIN A SECURE AND CARING ENVIRONMENT. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH EXPERIENCES THAT ENHANCE THE CARE OF THOSE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,940,754 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,212,566 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDES REHABILITATIVE, SKILLED, TRANSITIONAL NURSING CARE. ALSO PROVIDES LONG-TERM SUPPORT AND CARE TO THOSE WITH ALZHEIMERS AND MEMORY LOSS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,940,754 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 115 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSHUA SEGAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4014547970 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 BORDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA M CANNISTRA | ||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 2.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL S ASTPHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NORMA J OWENS | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE STEERE NOBLES | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY J REINER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DOSA MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN L CABOT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL C MCMAHON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL YARNEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA PAGE-TRIM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW C SPACONE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANNE BOURGET | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 09/21) | 55.84 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $144,828 | $0 | $13,713 | |
| JULIE H RICHARD | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.27 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $159,516 | $0 | $7,561 | |
| CHELSIE HIGGINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (EFF 10/21) | 39.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $75,711 | $0 | $1,007 | |
| NICOLE PLANTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,804 | $0 | $8,543 | |||
| DEBORAH YASICK | ||||||||
| SHIFT SUPERVISOR | 47.72 | $116,304 | $0 | $16,445 | Yes (X) | |||
| PIERRE LOUIS ALTAGRACE | ||||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | 52.70 | $118,137 | $0 | $11,188 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $759,300 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $58,457 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE LIFESTYLES | |||||
| PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | CONTRACT SERVICES - DIETARY & EVS | $2,035,893 |
| CARELINK INC | |||||
| 400 MASSASOIT AVENUE SUITE 113 | EAST PROVIDENCE | RI | 02914 | THERAPY SERVICES | $591,619 |
| PHARMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 409251 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | PHARMACY | $247,488 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $369,257 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $317,294 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $386,232 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,072,783 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,209,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,209,426 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,209,426 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $363,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $363,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,117,401 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,904,787 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,212,614 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,212,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,212,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,140 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,140 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,140 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,861,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,212,566 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,575,680 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,172,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,956,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,013 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,186 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,418,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,346,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,426 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $487,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $791,556 | $650,634 | $140,922 |
| NURSING SUPPLIES | $553,932 | $553,932 | |
| PROVIDER ASSESSMENT | $527,495 | $527,495 | |
| FOOD | $342,826 | $342,826 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,736,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,940,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,795,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,430 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,523,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,053,165 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,800 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,600 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,259,010 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,618,566 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,065,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,640,444 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,483,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,063,720 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $683,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,199,479 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $318,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,669 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,491,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,892,307 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150,321 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,018,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,826,999 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,975 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,372,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,091,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,094,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,693,452 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,560 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,118,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,801,012 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,491,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,892,307 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,124,443 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$66,745 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $625,047 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $614,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $493,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $619,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,513,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,072,783 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,314,351 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,304,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,608,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,546,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,870,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,209,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,541,081 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,919,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,102,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,166,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,384,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,282,209 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,855,432 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $265,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $286,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $279,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $295,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $302,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,430,836 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $265,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $286,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $279,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $295,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $302,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,430,836 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $57,424,596 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $350,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $397,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $330,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $291,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $363,066 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,732,776 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $350,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $397,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $330,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $291,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $363,066 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,732,776 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $127,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,140 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $212,005 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,397,306 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,519,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,523,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,710,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,648,415 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,800,213 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94450 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94560 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02850 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02780 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISC INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 127,506. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 20,023. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 26,380. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 34,956. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 3,140. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,483,745 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,409,749 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,829,774 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,063,720 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,573,885 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,989,781 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,079,921 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,483,745 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,245,576 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,721,971 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,393,662 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,573,885 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,659,940 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $71,467 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$675,783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $810,048 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,245,576 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,436,621 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,092,880 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $869,561 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,659,940 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,534,562 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,277,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,257,180 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,582,807 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,199,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $383,264 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $141,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $141,641 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,640,444 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT | Desc |
| Amt | $113,975 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $113,975 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,320,145 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$66,745 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $625,047 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $558,302 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,761,843 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $99,186 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $99,186 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,861,029 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,637,400 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,637,400 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $99,186 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $99,186 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,736,586 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE CENTER HAS ESTABLISHED THE BOARD-DESIGNATED FUND AS A PERPETUAL ENDOWMENT MEANT TO PROVIDE ANNUAL DRAWDOWNS FROM TOTAL RETURN TO SUPPLEMENT THE CENTER'S OPERATING BUDGET, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE CAPITAL FOR EXTRAORDINARY USES FROM TIME TO TIME. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY, THE CENTER IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ("UBIT"), IF APPLICABLE. IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, THE CENTER APPLIES THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS FOR ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFIED FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER FILES A TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN IN EQUITY OF JOINT VENTURE IN OCEAN STATE ASSISTED LIVING ("OSAL") 516,108. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT 108,939. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE H RICHARD | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $159,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $772 | $0 | $6,789 | $0 | $167,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANNE BOURGET | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 09/21) | $144,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,875 | $0 | $8,838 | $0 | $158,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE PLANTE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $144,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $697 | $0 | $7,846 | $0 | $153,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CUSIP | NONEAVAIL | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2011-08-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $5,340,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE; FACILITY RENOVATIONS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,513,001 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $5,340,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $121,574 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $1,916,909 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2012 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RBS CITIZENS NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 8.800000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TIMOTHY REINER, BOARD MEMBER, AND DIANNE BOURGET, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 09/2021), ARE BROTHER AND SISTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS EFFECTIVE AUGUST 30, 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CENTER'S FINANCE TEAM MET TO REVIEW THE DRAFT 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND RECOMMENDED APPROVAL TO THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, ALL BOARD MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED WITH EITHER AN ELECTRONIC OR HARD COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS UPDATE AND SIGN THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, WHICH IS RETAINED. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISING IN THE INTERIM PERIOD ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED WHEN KNOWN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION POLICY, MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY AND APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE CENTER'S LOCATION - 100 BORDEN STREET, PROVIDENCE, RI 02903. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 242,016. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 72,465. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 314,481. CONTRACTED THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 601,981. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 601,981. CONTRACTED DIETARY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 812,412. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 812,412. CONTRACTED HOUSEKEEPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 420,467. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 420,467. CONTRACTED LAUNDRY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 125,658. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 125,658. CONTRACTED MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 143,598. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 143,598. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT FOR GAIN IN EQUITY OF JOINT VENTURE IN "OSAL" 516,108. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT 108,939. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2(C): | THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE STEERE HOUSE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 100 BORDEN STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 050518885 | PROVIDE SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF STEERE HOUSE NURSING HOME | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | N/A | 0 |
| OCEAN STATE ASSISTED LIVING DBA THE SEASONS | ||||||||||
| 5 SAINT ELIZABETH WAY | EAST GREENWICH | RI | 02818 | 050510787 | ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE STEERE HOUSE FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $369,257 | ACTUAL AMOUNT RECEIVED |
| THE STEERE HOUSE FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $73,130 | ACTUAL COST INCURRED |
| THE STEERE HOUSE FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $86,751 | REIMBURSEMENT |
Comments