FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BIO BRIDGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIO BRIDGE (EIN 45-4765222)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202203199349304570
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T08:30:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18200 W Interstate 10 Suite 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782303806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454765222EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIOBRIDGE GLOBALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BENJAMIN LOPEZInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBIOBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2107579505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16211 IH 10 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN YOUNGDAHLPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2107579505PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGLENNPersonFirstNm
Person LastKUESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone2103419400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTIN J LANDONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16211 IH 10 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,307,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BIOBRIDGEGLOBAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL(BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER(STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (SEE SCH.O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee202TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$585,296PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$156,277CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,874,075PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,961,743CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$675,026PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,109,944CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$166,631PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$202,491CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,301,028PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,430,455CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$318,066PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$355,016CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,964,352PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,721,121CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,653,532PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,844,537CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,935,950PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,920,674CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$634,922PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,509,781CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,894,449TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,557,364TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,014,791TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,813,774TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,879,658NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,743,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) - (SEE SCHEDULE O).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,920,674ExpenseAmt
Grant$355,016GrantAmt
Revenue$34,180,891RevenueAmt
DescBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) BY PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS THAT PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF STBTC, QUALTEX, GENCURE, AND THE FOUNDATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,920,674TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee202EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN LOPEZPersonNm
Phone2107579505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16211 IH 10 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
MARTIN LANDON
EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO49.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$741,162$0$45,919
WILLIAM RICHEY WYATT
SVP/GEN COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMP50.00.0Yes (X)$447,766$0$49,600
GLENN KUES
SVP/CFO50.00.0Yes (X)$408,883$0$38,031
ELIZABETH WALTMAN
SVP/COO STBTC1.049.0Yes (X)$0$407,942$25,265
RACHEL-LOUISE BEDDARD
SVP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$363,893$0$50,495
EDWARD CARTER III
SVP, CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER25.025.0Yes (X)$154,203$177,863$21,455
JOHN F BARNES IV
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & LEARNING50.00.0$276,072$0$35,230Yes (X)
THOMAS SCOTT JONES
VP SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS50.00.0$259,012$0$42,150Yes (X)
GRANVILLE BETTON
SENIOR VP TALENT AND PERFORMAN50.00.0Yes (X)$263,944$0$36,549
BECKY CAP
SVP/COO GENCURE1.049.0Yes (X)$0$275,573$15,331
MARK EDWARD FITE
SVP, COO, QUALTEX25.025.0Yes (X)$125,417$134,020$30,585
JOSE MURILLO
VICE PRESIDENT, INFORMATION TE50.00.0$235,113$0$44,405Yes (X)
SOPHIE BARDY
VP MARKETING50.00.0$233,170$0$26,502Yes (X)
JOHN WILLIAM YOUNGDAHL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FINANCIAL S50.00.0$215,971$0$40,490Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
EXEC DIR., PMO & GLOBAL SUPPLY50.00.0$199,389$0$37,864Yes (X)
EMMANUEL ALEJANDRO CASASOLA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GLOBAL QUA50.00.0$202,804$0$20,112Yes (X)
CHARLES J LERNER MD FSHEA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD H JENKINSMD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIELE NIEDERAUER PHD
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROSENBLATT JD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNA SAUCEDO-HERRERA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FEIK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH KEN GINDY JD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH P TREVETT JD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KREAGER JD
CHAIR EMERITUS/ASST SECRETARY/1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDI BROSTERMAN HUTCHENS
VICE-CHAIR & TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R BROOK JD
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M MCNISH MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL RAJWANI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CHARLENE DAVIS PHD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,126,799TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$995,398TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$559,983TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
PO BOX 952121DALLASTX75395SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$443,301
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA191828854SECURITY$477,296
EQUIP ENTERPRISES
5726 WEST HAUSMAN RD STE 115ASAN ANTONIOTX78249JANITORIAL$463,869
SERVICE MECHANICAL GROUP LLC
11011 WYE STSAN ANTONIOTX78217EQUIPMENT MAINTENANC$135,745
MICROSOFT CORPORATION
1950 N STEMMONS FRWY STE 5010 LB8DALLASTX75207SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$152,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$26,277RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$130,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$156,277TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEES551112$33,834,167$33,834,167
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT541700$127,576$127,576
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,961,743TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$553,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$553,976ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$62,246RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$78,903RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$16,657RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,657ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,354,410SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,633,781SecuritiesAmt
Other$164,661OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$720,629SecuritiesAmt
Other-$164,661OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$555,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$555,968ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PURCHASE REBATES551112$131,281$131,281
OTHER REVENUE551112$87,867$87,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$219,148OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,430,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,180,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,093,287ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,016TotalAmt
Program Services$355,016ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,283,504TotalAmt
Program Services$3,283,504ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,798,906TotalAmt
Program Services$15,546,742ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$252,164FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,833TotalAmt
Program Services$743,833ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,826,007TotalAmt
Program Services$1,790,983ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$35,024FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,871TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,217ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$19,654FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,462TotalAmt
Program Services$181,462ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,540TotalAmt
Program Services$164,540ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,486TotalAmt
Program Services$202,486ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,623TotalAmt
Program Services$899,623ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,775TotalAmt
Program Services$221,775ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,376TotalAmt
Program Services$691,376ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,763TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700,763ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,321TotalAmt
Program Services$1,596,321ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,921TotalAmt
Program Services$164,921ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,795TotalAmt
Program Services$40,795ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,953TotalAmt
Program Services$47,953ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,665,473TotalAmt
Program Services$1,665,473ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,577TotalAmt
Program Services$58,577ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TESTING EXPENSES & SUPPLIES$840,641$840,641
SERVICES PURCH. BY REL. ORG.-$306,842-$306,842
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$319,078$319,078
MEMBERSHIP & DUES$143,324$143,324

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,271TotalAmt
Program Services$212,271ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,920,674TotalAmt
Program Services$31,920,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,279BOYAmt
EOY$448,183EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,895BOYAmt
EOY$1,578,534EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,361BOYAmt
EOY$556,109EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,797BOYAmt
EOY$351,797EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,864BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,067EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,325,678BOYAmt
EOY$1,664,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,264,014LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,397,836LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,108,770BOYAmt
EOY$11,866,178EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,825,763BOYAmt
EOY$47,542,587EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,500BOYAmt
EOY$4,685,886EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,856,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,573,417EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,894,449BOYAmt
EOY$72,557,364EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,798,215BOYAmt
EOY$6,822,431EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,938,694BOYAmt
EOY$1,830,744EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,882BOYAmt
EOY$160,599EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,014,791BOYAmt
EOY$8,813,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,877,381BOYAmt
EOY$63,736,731EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,277BOYAmt
EOY$6,859EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,879,658BOYAmt
EOY$63,743,590EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,894,449BOYAmt
EOY$72,557,364EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,509,781ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,119,643NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,765,492OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
23737933210Yes (true)$0$23,107,561
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
20842961910Yes (true)$0$19,093,498
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
43197095210Yes (true)$0$479,833
GENCURE
46221686910Yes (true)$0$2,971,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$45,652,400OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART 1OTHER SUPPORT: BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL IS REIMBURSED FOR ALL THE COST INCURRED IN SUPPORT OF EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G, COLUMN IIITYPE OF ORGANIZATION: PER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS AND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ELECTRONIC FILING, QUALTEX LABORATORIES AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION HAVE BEEN DESIGNATED AS TYPE 10 ORGANIZATIONS. THOUGH THEY EACH MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TYPE 10 ORGANIZATION, THEY ARE BEST CLASSIFIED AS TYPE 11 AND TYPE 12A, RESPECTIVELY. THESE ARE THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSIFICATIONS PER THEIR IRS EXEMPTION LETTERS.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,020,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,020,590BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,800,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$973,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,827,150BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,355,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$659,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,695,074BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,563,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,964,710DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,598,315BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,524,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,799,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$725,049BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,866,178TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN BCA$350,000F
INVESTMENT IN BIO-PARTNERS$49,500F
INVESTMENT IN ROOSTERBIO, INC.$2,656,249F
INVESTMENT IN STEMBIOSYS, INC.$1,630,137F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$4,685,886TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPDesc
Amt$160,599Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$160,599TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,141,556TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,119,643NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$279,942OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,839,701RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,301,855RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,128,600OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,128,600RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,430,455TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,516,714TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,124,018OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,124,018ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,640,732ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$279,942OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$279,942ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,920,674TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 NOT ON FORM 990: BONUS RETENTION $ (69,107) PRICE VARIANCES $ (8,349) INVESTMENT FEES $ (202,486) -------------- TOTAL $ (279,942)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1: COST REDUCTIONS $ 3,202,921 RENTAL EXPENSES $ (78,903) CHANGE IN TEMP RESTRICTED NET ASSETS $ 4,582 ----------- TOTAL $ 3,128,600
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 NOT ON FORM 990: COST REDUCTIONS $(3,202,921) RENTAL EXPENSES $ 78,903 ------------ TOTAL $(3,124,018)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1: BONUS RETENTION $ 69,107 PRICE VARIANCES $ 8,349 INVESTMENT FEES $202,486 ---------- TOTAL $279,942

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201431970952501(C)(3)$337,861OPERATIONS
UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO
700 S ALAMO STSAN ANTONIOTX78205741272381501(c)(3)$17,155OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF GRANT FUNDS: THE FUNDS PROVIDED BY BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL SERVE AS ASSISTANCE TO THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, TO HELP SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (true)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN LANDON
EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO$737,730$3,432$18,820$27,099$787,081
RACHEL-LOUISE BEDDARD
SVP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$272,192$3,226$15,023$35,472$414,388$88,475
GLENN KUES
SVP/CFO$308,048$5,032$17,424$20,607$446,914$95,803
WILLIAM RICHEY WYATT
SVP/GEN COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMP$334,540$3,226$18,269$31,331$497,366$110,000
GRANVILLE BETTON
SENIOR VP TALENT AND PERFORMAN$194,653$4,291$14,881$21,668$300,493$65,000
EDWARD CARTER III
SVP, CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER$152,017$2,186$9,169$795$164,167$152,017$23,660$2,186$10,589$902$189,354
BECKY CAP
SVP/COO GENCURE$244,589$28,500$2,484$11,531$3,800$290,904
ELIZABETH WALTMAN
SVP/COO STBTC$300,623$99,725$7,594$13,364$11,901$433,207
MARK EDWARD FITE
SVP, COO, QUALTEX$100,618$1,799$2,544$4,763$132,724$23,000$131,987$2,033$6,465$16,813$157,298
JOHN F BARNES IV
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & LEARNING$219,693$4,572$14,730$20,500$311,302$51,807
THOMAS SCOTT JONES
VP SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS$207,553$3,017$15,961$26,189$301,162$48,442
SOPHIE BARDY
VP MARKETING$192,448$2,722$13,439$13,063$259,672$38,000
JOHN WILLIAM YOUNGDAHL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FINANCIAL S$189,573$1,398$13,516$26,974$256,461$25,000
EMMANUEL ALEJANDRO CASASOLA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GLOBAL QUA$177,624$1,338$10,227$9,885$222,916$23,842
JOSE MURILLO
VICE PRESIDENT, INFORMATION TE$206,014$2,099$14,615$29,790$279,518$27,000
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
EXEC DIR., PMO & GLOBAL SUPPLY$172,672$1,717$12,240$25,624$237,253$25,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4CEQUITY-BASED COMPENSATION PLAN: DURING 2018, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A LONG-TERM DEFFERED COMPENSATION PLAN WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO). PURSUANT TO THE PLAN, THE CEO IS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION BASED UPON THE INCREASE IN MARKET VALUE OF THE ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN LIMITS RELATED TO CUMULATIVE CASH FLOW. BASED UPON THE ORGANIZATION'S CALCULATED MARKET VALUE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, NO DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE INCURRED DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6ACOMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON ORGANIZATION'S EARININGS: BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL OFFERS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN THAT IS DEPENDENT ON ACHIEVING VARIOUS MEASURES. ONE OF THE MEASURES IS THAT BIOBRIDGE'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL RESULTS MUST MEET OR EXCEED ITS BOARD APPROVED BUDGET.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL (BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION), EACH OF WHICH IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, BY PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS THAT PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THEIR CHARITABLE MISSION AND PURPOSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1BTHE BOARD NOT INDEPENDENT: ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT DEEMED INDEPENDENT BECAUSE HE RECEIVED COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT STAFF. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: A COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO ALL OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, QUESTIONNAIRES ARE GIVEN OUT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ALL OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH COVER BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND VARIOUS ACTIVITIES THAT HAVE OCCURRED OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. EVERY ATTEMPT IS MADE TO ENSURE THAT ALL FORMS ARE RETURNED. INDIVIDUALS WHO FAIL TO RETURN THE REQUESTED FORMS OR PROVIDE INCOMPLETE INFORMATION ARE CONTACTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MEMBER SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST LEAVE THE DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A COMMITTEE OF NON-INTERESTED REPRESENTATIVES SHALL BE APPOINTED TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE PARTY WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT PERMITTED TO ADVOCATE TO OTHER REPRESENTATIVES PRIOR TO THE VOTE. THE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EXCERCISING DUE DILIGENCE IN DETERMINING THAT THE TRANSACTION IS NOT MORE MATERIALLY ADVANTAGEOUS THAN A DEAL WITH A NON-INTERESTED TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO/TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION: UPON HIRE BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL RELIED UPON AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REPORT FROM A NATIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THE REPORT STUDIED COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDED DETAILED APPENDICES OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS' COMPENSATION OF CEO'S IN SUPPORT OF THEIR ANALYSIS. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S REPORT IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER'S COMPENSATION: BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, COMPENSATION PACKAGES OFFERED BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN OUR PEER GROUP, AND/OR MARKET COMPETITIVE ANALYSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BPOLICY FOR ARRANGEMENTS WITH TAXABLE ENTITIES: THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ESTABLISHED WRITTEN PROCEDURES BUT IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT ANY ARRANGEMENTS ENTERED INTO SAFEGUARD THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS AND WILL CONSULT WITH LEGAL COUNSEL WHEN NECESSARY. BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA IS MADE UP OF MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: ANY DOCUMENT SUBJECT TO OPEN RECORD REQUIREMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2AFORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE: BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL'S REVENUES ARE DERIVED FROM THE SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PROVIDED TO ITS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP $ 117,283 EQUITY TRANSFER $ (1,882,775) -------------- TOTAL $ (1,765,492)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201237379332BLOOD BANKTX501(C)(3)10BIOBRIDGEYes (true)
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201431970952SUPPORT ORG.TX501(C)(3)12ABIOBRIDGEYes (true)
GENCURE
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201462216869CEL AND TIS STX501(C)(3)10BIOBRIDGEYes (true)
ALLIANCE FOR COMM TRANSFUSION SERVICES
2205 HWY 121BEDFORDTX76021454624346SEE PART VIITX501(C)(3)12BNAfalse
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201208429619TEST PUB SFTYAZ501(C)(3)11BIOBRIDGEYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
B$337,861CASH
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
D$3,951,065BOOK COST
GENCURE
D$4,025,317BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
K$1,282,872BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
N$3,163,629BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
N$2,285,807BOOK COST
GENCURE
N$458,238BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
O$11,954,537BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
O$8,637,474BOOK COST
GENCURE
O$1,731,562BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
P$5,585,571BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
P$3,460,930BOOK COST
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
P$346,455BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
Q$7,989,395BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
Q$8,170,217BOOK COST
GENCURE
Q$781,708BOOK COST
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
Q$479,833BOOK COST
GENCURE
S$4,286,386BOOK COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 4, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRIMARY ACTIVITY: THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICES IS THE PROMOTION OF STANDARDIZATION AND EFFICIENCY.ExplanationTxt