UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1288659)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202203189349318500
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T17:42:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741288659EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5124354270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202020AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78720ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBUDDY SCHROEDERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5124354270PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBUDDYPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHROEDERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBUDDY SCHROEDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202020AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,051,200GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UHCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUHCU IS A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee316TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,284,316TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$891,937NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,067,743PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,304,388CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$848,680PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$746,812CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,916,423PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,051,200CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,183,911PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,866,217CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,036,393PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,357,646CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,093,034PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,893,257CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,313,338PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,117,120CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,603,085PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,934,080CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,228,006,484TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,405,950,790TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,134,926,395TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,300,239,269TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,080,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,711,521NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUHCU PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, AND PROVIDES INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT BROKERAGE SERVICES TO MEMBERS THROUGH THIRD PARTY RELATIONSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS: CREDIT UNIONS PROVIDE CONSUMER LOANS OF ALL TYPES, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. SOME CREDIT UNIONS OFFER RESIDENTAIL MORTGAGES AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS. CREDIT UNIONS MAY ALSO OFFER RELATED SERVICES SUCH AS CREDIT, LIFE, OR DISABILITY INSURANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS: ALL CREDIT UNIONS OFFER SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS WHICH PAY DIVIDENDS MONTHLY. MANY CREDIT UNIONS OFFER SPECIAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR MINORS, OR ACCOUNTS FOR HOLIDAY SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHECKING ACCOUNTS: CREDIT UNIONS OFFER CHECKING ACCOUNTS WITH VARYING FEATURES, FROM FREE ACCOUNTS TO MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. MANY CHECKING ACCOUNTS HAVE ATM ACCESS, DEBIT CARD ACCESS, AS WELL AS ON-LINE BENEFITS, SUCH AS BILL PAYING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16678IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee316EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUDDY SCHROEDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5124354208PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202020AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78720ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HAROLD KEYES
CHAIRPERSON6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
JAMES NORTH
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
ROBERT HOOTKINS
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
TOMMY LUEDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
ROBERT SPURCK
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
MICHAEL TREVINO
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
VALENTIN VELASQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
WILFORD SCHROEDER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$864,221$0$50,346
MICHAEL VER SCHUUR
EXECUTIVE VP/CSO40.00Yes (X)$627,292$0$65,156
SEBRINA CRAWFORD
SR VP OPERATIONS/COO40.00Yes (X)$263,928$0$25,346
JACOB BERNHARD
VP RE LENDING, CRELO40.00Yes (X)$229,395$0$45,266
KAREN WILKERSON
SR VP RICK MGT/CRO,ISO40.00Yes (X)$228,126$0$46,358
JOSHUA ROBLES
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00Yes (X)$221,479$0$31,811
SARA VARA
VP HR/CHRO40.00Yes (X)$207,473$0$39,726
KRISTIE SIMO
VP CONSUMER LENDING/CCLO40.00Yes (X)$205,373$0$23,861
REBECCA ELLIOTT
VP ACCOUNTING/CFO40.00Yes (X)$173,352$0$39,099
STUART GEHRKE
CIO40.00$161,425$0$54,251Yes (X)
ROBERT HWANG
AVP ALM & CAPITAL MARKETS40.00$162,390$0$48,029Yes (X)
DIANE BROWN
AVP INFO SVCS/CORE SVCS40.00$160,807$0$39,020Yes (X)
SAMANTHA HESS
VP DIGITAL OPS40.00$149,033$0$27,629Yes (X)
KEVIN FARLEY
AVP DIGITAL & BRAND EXPERIENCE40.00$153,788$0$13,595Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,892,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$549,493TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Q2
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX753205970MOBILE BANKING SERVICES$638,604
VISA
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233DEBIT SERVICES$406,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$40,257,877$40,257,877
FEE INCOME522100$10,140,063$10,140,063
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$3,906,448$2,622,132$1,284,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,304,388TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$746,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$746,812ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,051,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,020,072RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,284,316UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$746,812ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,866,217TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,471,608TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,849,869TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,521TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,597,805TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,843TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,281TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,200TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,519TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,989TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,455TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,774TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,865,185TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,046TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,844TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,989,482TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,331TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
AUTOMATIC TELLER PROCES$2,620,497
MISCELLANEOUS$1,503,383
DATA PROCESSING$1,376,067
LOAN SERVICING$524,737

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,467TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,117,120TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,469,475BOYAmt
EOY$124,368,742EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,579,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,331,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$965,748,205BOYAmt
EOY$1,154,057,796EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,367,849BOYAmt
EOY$3,320,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,038,639LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,333,279LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,612,561BOYAmt
EOY$69,705,360EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,770,045BOYAmt
EOY$32,434,657EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,459,349BOYAmt
EOY$19,732,661EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,228,006,484BOYAmt
EOY$1,405,950,790EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,071,364BOYAmt
EOY$20,476,824EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,855,031BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,762,445EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,134,926,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,300,239,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,471,964BOYAmt
EOY$11,471,964EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,608,125BOYAmt
EOY$94,239,557EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,080,089BOYAmt
EOY$105,711,521EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,228,006,484BOYAmt
EOY$1,405,950,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,934,080ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$522,352NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,219,704OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,681,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,681,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,660,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,011,988DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,648,878BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,269,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,269,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,427,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,051,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,375,463BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$69,705,360TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,279,762,445Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,279,762,445TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,051,200TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,051,200RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,051,200TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,117,120TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,117,120ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,117,120TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANICAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILFORD SCHROEDER
PRESIDENT/CEO$500,431$0$42,000$0$321,790$0$37,600$0$12,746$0$914,567$0$0$0
MICHAEL VER SCHUUR
EXECUTIVE VP/CSO$374,532$0$31,200$0$221,560$0$37,600$0$27,556$0$692,448$0$0$0
SEBRINA CRAWFORD
SR VP OPERATIONS/COO$230,934$0$31,200$0$1,794$0$11,800$0$13,546$0$289,274$0$0$0
JACOB BERNHARD
VP RE LENDING, CRELO$200,136$0$21,200$0$8,059$0$26,994$0$18,272$0$274,661$0$0$0
KAREN WILKERSON
SR VP RICK MGT/CRO,ISO$191,777$0$31,200$0$5,149$0$19,794$0$26,564$0$274,484$0$0$0
JOSHUA ROBLES
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$198,074$0$21,200$0$2,205$0$19,938$0$11,873$0$253,290$0$0$0
SARA VARA
VP HR/CHRO$180,493$0$26,200$0$780$0$26,773$0$12,953$0$247,199$0$0$0
KRISTIE SIMO
VP CONSUMER LENDING/CCLO$177,379$0$26,200$0$1,794$0$5,200$0$18,661$0$229,234$0$0$0
STUART GEHRKE
CIO$151,480$0$1,200$0$8,745$0$32,372$0$21,879$0$215,676$0$0$0
REBECCA ELLIOTT
VP ACCOUNTING/CFO$171,315$0$1,200$0$837$0$24,652$0$14,447$0$212,451$0$0$0
ROBERT HWANG
AVP ALM & CAPITAL MARKETS$155,267$0$1,200$0$5,923$0$30,331$0$17,698$0$210,419$0$0$0
DIANE BROWN
AVP INFO SVCS/CORE SVCS$151,799$0$4,200$0$4,808$0$16,457$0$22,563$0$199,827$0$0$0
SAMANTHA HESS
VP DIGITAL OPS$147,247$0$1,200$0$586$0$15,010$0$12,619$0$176,662$0$0$0
KEVIN FARLEY
AVP DIGITAL & BRAND EXPERIENCE$151,913$0$1,200$0$675$0$0$0$13,595$0$167,383$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER WOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM VOTING OR DISCUSSING THE ITEM. TO MITIGATE RISKS, THE CREDIT UNION PUTS RESTRICTIONS ON BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ACCOUNTS WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO MEETS WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD) TO DISCUSS MARKET, PERFORMANCE AND GOALS. EXECUTIVE BOD COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS AND APPROVES. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2021. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS ARE SUBMITTED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGMENT OVER THAT OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE AND REVIEWED BY CEO FOR FINAL APPROVAL. INITIAL OFFERS ARE DETERMINED WITH MARKET DATA. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET GAIN ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 200,733. AMORTIZATION OF NET LOSS DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 1,018,971.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES SINCE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UHCU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112208 NORTH MOPAC EXPRESSWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78758ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN722707828EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,284,316TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,141,137EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
UHCU INSURANCE SERVICES
PO BOX 202020AUSTINTX78720475113893INSURANCE SERVICESTXUNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNIONUNRELATED$77,584$73,3020Yes (1)0.49000
TEXAS MORGAGE LENDING LLC
PO BOX 202020AUSTINTX78720820953703CREDIT INTERMEDIARYTXUNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNIONRELATED$16,702$822,7990Yes (1)0.50000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.