MALIHEH FREE CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MALIHEH FREE CLINIC (EIN 20-2313461)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-03
IRS object ID
202203079349302255
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-03T12:11:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15929 Fashion Point Dr Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityOgdenCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP844034684ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202313461EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maliheh Free ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMALIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8012663700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1941 E 3300 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySalt Lake CityCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElaine EllisPersonNm
Person TitleBoard ChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone8012663700PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstElainePersonFirstNm
Person LastEllisPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonChett Campbell CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01301037PTIN
Phone8016211575PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElaine EllisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1941 E 3300 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySalt Lake CityCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,610,359GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.malihehfreeclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide free quality medical services to uninsured and low-income individuals and families.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1118TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,042,731PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,373,736CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$206,582PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$236,623CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,245,417PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,610,359CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$862,557PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$847,400CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$31,923PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,178CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$62,370CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$371,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$374,961CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,266,223PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,238,539CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$20,806PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$371,820CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,133,937TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,000,851TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$161,980TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,718TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,971,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,970,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMaliheh Free Clinic seeks to improve the quality of life in the greater Salt Lake City area by providing free, quality medical services for uninsured and low income individuals and families to help reverse the cycle of poverty and suffering created by poor health.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,081,115ExpenseAmt
DescMaliheh Free Clinic provides free, quality medical care to uninsured and low-income individuals and families in the greater Salt Lake City area. Patients are all living below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines and are not eligible for Medicare, Medicaid, CHIP and other programs. In 2021, the clinic had 15,802 appointments with 4,767 individuals in need of medical care in our community. This was accomplished with a small core paid staff and the services of over 1,118 active volunteers who provided over 34,000 volunteer hours of service.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,081,115TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8012663700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1941 East 3300 SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityMillcreekCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Elaine Ellis
Chairman4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ghazaleh Semnani
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug White Esq
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taymour Semnani
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Enid Mickelson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Khosrow Semnani
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Sundwall
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Karen Miller
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Nichols
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mansoor Emam
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ann Lucero
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$90,458$0$10,007
David Miner
Medical Director40.00Yes (X)$203,445$0$31,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$293,903TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,476TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$450,990GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$922,746AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,373,736TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,553ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$112,070SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$112,070SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,070ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,610,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$236,623ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,379TotalAmt
Program Services$244,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,598FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,315TotalAmt
Program Services$420,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,320TotalAmt
Program Services$7,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,363TotalAmt
Program Services$23,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,023TotalAmt
Program Services$51,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,265TotalAmt
Management And General$14,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,178TotalAmt
Fundraising$16,178FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,695TotalAmt
Program Services$26,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$594FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,818TotalAmt
Program Services$221,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,937TotalAmt
Program Services$3,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$30,295$30,295
Utilities$28,011$25,910$2,101
Maintenance$27,349$25,298$2,051
Medicine$591$591

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,539TotalAmt
Program Services$1,081,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,370FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,010BOYAmt
EOY$686,113EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,014EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,249BOYAmt
EOY$27,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,364,682LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$954,989LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,511BOYAmt
EOY$409,693EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,013,153BOYAmt
EOY$6,876,132EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,133,937BOYAmt
EOY$8,000,851EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,180BOYAmt
EOY$30,718EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,800BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,980BOYAmt
EOY$30,718EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,483BOYAmt
EOY$861,680EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,145,474BOYAmt
EOY$7,108,453EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,971,957BOYAmt
EOY$7,970,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,133,937BOYAmt
EOY$8,000,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$371,820ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$626,356NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,475,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,631,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,173,342CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,042,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,373,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,696,555TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,475,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,631,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,173,342CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,042,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,373,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,696,555TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,568,286SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,128,269PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$93,481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$118,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$97,666CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$539,116TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,235,671TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.70870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64520PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,013,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$862,979InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,876,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,208,281BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$804,872InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,013,153EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,229,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$978,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,208,281EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,543,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$313,454InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,229,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,811,130BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$732,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,543,344EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55643PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44357TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$985,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$683,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$302,573BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$378,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$271,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,120BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$409,693TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,479,057TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$626,356NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,242,342DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,868,698RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,610,359RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,610,359TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,480,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,242,342DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,242,342ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,238,539ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,238,539TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Clinic believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Clinic would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRCIPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 East BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CitySLCCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGrant writingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$8,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$8,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$8,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$8,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid MinerPersonNm
TitleMedical DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$201,623BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$1,822BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,212DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,357NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$235,014TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation is determined looking at nationwide statistics and compares wages with other non-profit organizations, locally and nationally.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe executive committee has authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Khosrow, Ghazaleh and Taymour Semnani have a family relationship. Douglas White is employed by a company owned and operated by Khosrow Semnani.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Organization will review the Form 990 with all board members at its next quarterly meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll board members sign a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest policy is addressed annually in a quarterly board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The board of directors approves the officer compensation by performing a local review of positions for simliar sized orgnaizations on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available from the Executive Director, as requested.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.