SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL (EIN 26-4274070)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-19
IRS object ID
202500509349301605
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-19T14:53:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205907840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ketcham & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 Mountain AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWestfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264274070EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPEYBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLawrence T Donovan JrPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125814000PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven Ketcham CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01439801PTIN
Phone9082324618PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLawrence DonovanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,199,770GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.speyerlegacyschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee112TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$840,542PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,175,334CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,769,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,911,433CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$133,957PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$522,552CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$260,126PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$189,934CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,003,948PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,799,253CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,004,776PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,806,845CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,010,241PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,831,432CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$642,965CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,965,374PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,242,873CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,980,391PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,881,150CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,023,557PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,918,103CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,519,660TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,525,157TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,352,126TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,444,333TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,167,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,080,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,620,481ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,806,845GrantAmt
Revenue$18,104,587RevenueAmt
DescThe Speyer Legacy School was founded in 2009 as a non-profit institution. The Organizations mission is to provide an optimal environment where advanced learners may realize their full potential in the company of both exceptional classmates and teachers who share, and will foster, their passion for learning.Speyer is dedicated to cultivating both intellect and integrity in equal measure. Children will enter with a wide range of interests, strengths, challenges and perspectives. It is the Schools goal that they leave more confident and developed in their individuality.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,620,481TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee112EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott MolinPersonNm
Phone2125814000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Lawrence Donovan
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$551,956$0$40,715
Scott Molin
Chief Financial & Operating O40.000.00$292,611$0$41,489Yes (X)
Dorothy Meyer
Head of Middle School40.000.00Yes (X)$225,315$0$27,980
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer40.000.00$204,005$0$21,566Yes (X)
Heather Pinedo-Burns
Head of Lower School40.000.00$177,730$0$29,123Yes (X)
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)$175,191$0$17,228
Imaani Orr
Director of Enrollment40.000.00$149,107$0$26,134Yes (X)
Jamie Steinfeld
Program Coordinator40.000.00$147,994$0$4,222Yes (X)
Samantha Gabrielli
Teacher40.000.00$121,419$0$4,582Yes (X)
Maaren Shah
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Romolo
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tushar Shah
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Vitiello
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Kelly Posner Gerstenhaber
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yury Dubrovsky
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ilana Goldman
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrice Anderson
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victoria Averbukh
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Isha Gupta MD
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arlene Lozano
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Liz Nemiroff
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shanti Ifill
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Angelique LeDoux
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Selendy
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter S Nakada
Board of Trustees10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Eastwood
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam Taki
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,045,328TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$213,039TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TW2M DesignBuild LLC
11 Cold Harbour LaneWoodburyNY11797Construction$480,774
400 West 59th Street Partners LLC
400 West 59th Street 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10019Rent$3,845,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,175,334AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$115,624NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,175,334TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Application fees611600$20,250$20,250
Tuition611600$20,487,943$20,487,943
Other income611600$1,403,240$1,403,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,911,433TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$522,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$522,552ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$590,451FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$400,517FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$189,934ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,799,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,911,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$712,486ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,806,845TotalAmt
Program Services$3,806,845ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,258,367TotalAmt
Program Services$1,129,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,129,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,526,999TotalAmt
Program Services$5,926,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,094FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,377,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,067,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,227FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,282TotalAmt
Program Services$556,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,779FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,328TotalAmt
Management And General$35,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,577TotalAmt
Management And General$49,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,816TotalAmt
Management And General$49,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,778TotalAmt
Program Services$9,323ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$94,455FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,062TotalAmt
Management And General$6,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,852TotalAmt
Program Services$52,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,898,795TotalAmt
Program Services$2,924,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$779,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,940FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,731TotalAmt
Program Services$6,731ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,570TotalAmt
Program Services$130,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,569TotalAmt
Program Services$590,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,576TotalAmt
Management And General$189,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bank charges$58,000$58,000
Dues and subscriptions$24,482$13,054$6,620$4,808
Supplies$57,544$4,376$52,340$828
Postage and delivery$3,456$3,268$16$172

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,737TotalAmt
Program Services$1,361,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,306FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,881,150TotalAmt
Program Services$17,620,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,617,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$642,965FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,709BOYAmt
EOY$580,950EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,235,031BOYAmt
EOY$5,190,965EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,228BOYAmt
EOY$80,885EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,192,147BOYAmt
EOY$594,741EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,621BOYAmt
EOY$109,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,246,159LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,659,302LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,756,001BOYAmt
EOY$7,586,857EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,664,049BOYAmt
EOY$8,289,540EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,998,874BOYAmt
EOY$34,091,477EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,519,660BOYAmt
EOY$56,525,157EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,290BOYAmt
EOY$563,356EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,590,221BOYAmt
EOY$9,789,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,438,615BOYAmt
EOY$34,091,477EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,352,126BOYAmt
EOY$44,444,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,883,519BOYAmt
EOY$11,712,827EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,015BOYAmt
EOY$367,997EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,167,534BOYAmt
EOY$12,080,824EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,519,660BOYAmt
EOY$56,525,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,918,103ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,813NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$267,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$291,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$249,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,777OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$267,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$324,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$56,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$249,382EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$265,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$324,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$262,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,509OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$265,857EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,082,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,879,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,202,976BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,163,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$779,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$383,881BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,586,857TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating right of use assetDesc
Book Value$34,091,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$34,091,477TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating lease liabilityDesc
Amt$34,091,477Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,091,477TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,987,595TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,813NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,813RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,992,408RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,806,845OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,806,845RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,799,253TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,074,305TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,074,305ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,806,845OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,806,845ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,881,150TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Scholarship and tuition assistance of $3,806,845
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Scholarship and tuition assistance of $3,806,845

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDescription of nondiscriminatory policy (Question 3)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIt is the policy of Organization not to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or disability in its educational programs and its related policies and procedures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VariousEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$590,451GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$590,451GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$400,517OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$590,451GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$590,451GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$400,517OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$400,517DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$189,934NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition assistance and scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$3,806,845CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Scott Molin
Chief Financial & Operating Officer$292,611$41,489$334,100
Lawrence Donovan
Head of School$551,956$40,715$592,671
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School$175,191$17,228$192,419
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer$204,005$21,566$225,571
Heather Pinedo-Burns
Head of Lower School$177,730$29,123$206,853
Jamie Steinfeld
Program Coordinator$147,994$4,222$152,216
Imaani Orr
Director of Enrollment$149,107$26,134$175,241
Dorothy Meyer
Head of Middle School$225,315$27,980$253,295

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVariousDesc
Contribution115624ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSpecial eventsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The 990 form and the related schedules are provided to and reviewed by the full board after finance committee approval as well as management prior to submittal to the respective tax agencies.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAll board members as well as key employees and management are required to annually read and confirm in writing they have no conflicts of interest or otherwise disclose them and to immediately disclose any relationship that may potentially give rise to a conflict of interest. The finance committee is responsible for reviewing any issues that arise.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aA separate committee of the board evaluates the Head of School and recommends compensation. Remainder of senior administration is approved through the budget process which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAll compensation for key personnel is approved through the budget process by the board of directors which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes available its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and other policies and procedures upon request. The financial statements are also made available upon request. The 990 filing and the related schedules are made available upon request and can also be found on Guidestar.com, which is an independent entity that makes available via their website certain nonprofit information including but not limited to the Form 990.
General explanation attachmentForm 990, Part I, Line 1) Speyer students learn with like-minded classmates and are guided by academically fearless teachers who share and nourish their enthusiasm for knowledge and inquiry.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.