NATIONAL BUSINESS OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL BUSINESS OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 52-2086855)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202241339349304114
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T10:59:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522086855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL BUSINESS OFFICERS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024077140PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 I STREET NW NO 675AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY SHIELDSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024077140PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFREYPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHIELDSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ ANDREW SMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00635175PTIN
Phone5712279500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY SHIELDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 I STREET NW NO 675AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,729,546GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NBOA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT ALL ASPECTS OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL BUSINESS OPERATIONS, EDUCATION & BEST PRACTICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers109TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$181,180TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,393NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$308,560PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$315,720CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,455,861PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,771,670CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$142,535PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$249,340CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$99,836PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$121,408CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,006,792PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,458,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,621,151PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,811,707CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$109,123CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,963,639PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,948,455CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,584,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,760,162CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$422,002PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$697,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,778,988TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,181,383TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,196,520TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,389,594TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,582,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,791,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNATIONAL BUSINESS OFFICERS ASSOCIATION (NBOA) SUPPORTS ALL BUSINESS OPERATIONS OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL OPERATIONS, FACILITIES MANAGEMENT, HUMAN RESOURCES AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.NBOA DEVELOPS, DELIVERS AND PROMOTES BEST BUSINESS PRACTICES TO ADVANCE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND PROVIDES EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION SUPPORTED BY WORLD-CLASS BUSINESS OPERATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,305,179ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,751,171RevenueAmt
DescMEMBER SERVICES: 1,400 ASSISTED MEMBERS STREAMLINE BUSINESS AND STRATEGIC OPERATIONS THROUGH INFORMATION SHARING, EDUCATION, RESEARCH, ENHANCED COMMUNICATIONS, AND A POOLED PURCHASING PROGRAM AND AFFINITY PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$644,000ExpenseAmt
Revenue$839,319RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMS AND EVENTS: PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, INFORMATION EXCHANGE, AND NETWORKING ACTIVITIES. PARTICIPANTS LEARN FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS, DISCOVER CUTTING-EDGE SOLUTIONS AND EXCEPTIONAL BEST PRACTICES. ATTENDEES MAY EARN CPE, SHRM, AND HRCI CREDITS FOR PARTICIPATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$499,958ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,933RevenueAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS: NBOA'S PUBLICATIONS (INCLUDING THE PRINT MAGAZINE "NET ASSETS", E-NEWSLETTER "NET ASSETS NOW AND WEB PAGE "NETASSETS.ORG") OFFER PRACTICAL, RELEVANT GUIDANCE TO KEY COMPONENTS OF THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND SOUND, COMPREHENSIVE BUSINESS-OFFICE PRACTICES IN KEY FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL AREAS, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE, FINANCIAL REPORTING, TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$154,241ExpenseAmt
DescMEMBER DEVELOPMENT: PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH AN EXTENSIVE RANGE OF RESOURCES THROUGH ITS WEBSITE, INCLUDING A VIRTUAL LIBRARY WITH MORE THAN 500 TEMPLATES, FORMS AND WHITE PAPERS RELATED TO BUSINESS OFFICE OPERATIONS AND BEST PRACTICES; MEMBER FORUMS; AND ONLINE MEMBER DIRECTORY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$154,241TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$3,603,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY SHIELDSPersonNm
Phone2024077140PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 I STREET NW SUITE 675AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JEFFREY SHIELDS
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$428,745$0$67,097
JAMES PALMIERI
SENIOR VP40.00$191,267$0$37,743Yes (X)
JENNIFER HILLEN
CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER40.00$163,689$0$27,820Yes (X)
BARRY PILSON
VP, MEMBERSHIP/MARKETING40.00$143,595$0$16,613Yes (X)
BRIAN GREEN
DIRECTOR, IT AND WEB SERVICES40.00$115,201$0$29,246Yes (X)
IRENA REESE
VP, FINANCE AND ADMIN40.00$103,001$0$9,200Yes (X)
CHUCK MCCULLAGH
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSE NEUBERT
BOARD CHAIR - ELECT8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN LANSVERK
TREASURER8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUNCAN BOOTH
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREL BAKER-TEW
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SKINNER
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NISHANT MEHTA
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JT COATS
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL EBELING
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES COOPER
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER HOERLE
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK BRANSON
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA PACCHIONI
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEV TALVADKAR
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN LEWIS
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN MARIE TIDONA
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX HEIBERGER
DIRECTOR (THRU JANUARY 2021)3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE CARTER
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA DENNISON
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM ARNOLD
DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,145,498TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,719TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEASURING SUCCESS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11629 K STREET NW SUITE 604AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesRESEARCH DATA PLATFORM DEVELOPMENT AND MServicesDesc
Compensation$127,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$315,720AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$315,720TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES541190$3,751,171$3,751,171
PROGRAMS & EVENTS541900$839,319$839,319
ADVERTISING541800$181,180$181,180
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,771,670TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,948ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,475ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,392,069SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,268,677SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,392SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,392ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$41,664GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,731CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,933RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,458,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,629,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$181,180UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$331,815ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,294TotalAmt
Program Services$417,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,130FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,869,379TotalAmt
Program Services$1,532,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,551FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,513TotalAmt
Program Services$126,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,044FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,363TotalAmt
Program Services$112,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,182FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,158TotalAmt
Program Services$132,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,216FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,786TotalAmt
Management And General$33,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,925TotalAmt
Management And General$20,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,745TotalAmt
Management And General$13,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,321TotalAmt
Management And General$47,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,022TotalAmt
Program Services$58,022ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,882TotalAmt
Program Services$6,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,822TotalAmt
Program Services$118,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,113TotalAmt
Management And General$221,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,719TotalAmt
Program Services$4,719ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,608TotalAmt
Program Services$190,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137TotalAmt
Management And General$137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,080TotalAmt
Program Services$366,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,603TotalAmt
Management And General$24,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RESEARCH$377,274$377,274
MAGAZINE/E-NEWSLETTER/B$144,356$144,356
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$10,973$10,973
USER FEES$10,000$10,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,089TotalAmt
Program Services$4,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,760,162TotalAmt
Program Services$3,603,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,047,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,123FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,387BOYAmt
EOY$1,844,534EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,474,960EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,346BOYAmt
EOY$123,470EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,200BOYAmt
EOY$125,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$311,563LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$257,303LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,362BOYAmt
EOY$54,260EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,791,733BOYAmt
EOY$6,230,614EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,524BOYAmt
EOY$307,812EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,960BOYAmt
EOY$19,960EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,778,988BOYAmt
EOY$10,181,383EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,899BOYAmt
EOY$217,208EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,899,576BOYAmt
EOY$3,103,920EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,045BOYAmt
EOY$68,466EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,196,520BOYAmt
EOY$3,389,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,582,468BOYAmt
EOY$6,791,789EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,582,468BOYAmt
EOY$6,791,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,778,988BOYAmt
EOY$10,181,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$697,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$511,345NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$340,525CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$302,375CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$345,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$308,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$315,720CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,612,655TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$340,525CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$302,375CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$345,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$308,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$315,720CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,612,655TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$588,599SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,024,056PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,190CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$194,464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$275,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,059,731TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,622CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,499CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,078CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,014TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,856,400TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$24,727,734GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.35850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.35390PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,956BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$260,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$217,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,878BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,870DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,426BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,260TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE$3,801
DEFERRED RENT$64,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$68,466TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,988,469TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$511,345NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$30,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,731OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$544,076RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,444,393RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,745InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,745RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,458,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,779,148TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$30,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,731OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,731ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,746,417ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,745InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,745ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,760,162TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NBOA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI), AND HAS NOT BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNDER SECTION 509(A). INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO NBOA'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, NBOA INCURRED APPROXIMATELY $1,553 AND $2,050 IN TAXES FOR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS INCOME, RESPECTIVELY. NBOA HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, AND HAS DETERMINED THE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION. NBOA IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOOD SOLD FROM SALES OF INVENTORY 2,731.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD FROM SALES OF INVENTORY 2,731.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY SHIELDS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$396,174$0$19,000$0$13,571$0$48,000$0$19,097$0$495,842$0$0$0
JAMES PALMIERI
SENIOR VP$186,267$0$5,000$0$0$0$19,855$0$17,888$0$229,010$0$0$0
JENNIFER HILLEN
CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER$153,689$0$10,000$0$0$0$16,720$0$11,100$0$191,509$0$0$0
BARRY PILSON
VP, MEMBERSHIP/MARKETING$143,595$0$0$0$0$0$1,867$0$14,746$0$160,208$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL STAFF INCLUDING JEFFREY SHIELDS, PRESIDENT AND CEO. FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2020, THOSE BENEFITS AMOUNTED TO $1,500.
PART I, LINE 4BNBOA HAS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER CODE SECTION 457(B). IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, NBOA CONTRIBUTES THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWABLE IN EQUAL MONTHLY INSTALLMENTS. DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, NBOA CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN FOR JEFFREY SHIELDS, PRESIDENT & CEO.
PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS CONSISTED OF STAFF BONUSES, WHICH ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THE CEO'S BONUS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SUCH A NON-FIXED PAYMENT AS PART OF 2020 W-2 COMPENSATION: JEFFREY SHIELDS, PRESIDENT AND CEO, $19,000 JAMES PALMIERI, SENIOR VP, $5,000 BRIAN GREEN, DIRECTOR, IT & WEB SERVICES, $3,000 JENNIFER HILLEN, VP OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS, $10,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF THE DULY ELECTED OR APPOINTED OFFICERS, AND UP TO TWO ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND RATIFIED BY THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NORMALLY SERVE A TERM OF ONE YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, IN BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF NBOA, EXCEPT THAT SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO AUTHORITY TO AMEND, ALTER, OR REPEAL THE BYLAWS, TO ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF NBOA, OR TO APPROVE ANY CHARTER DOCUMENT REQUIRED TO BE FILED WITH THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF ASSESSMENTS AND TAXATION OF MARYLAND. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND RECOMMEND THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF NBOA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4-MEMBERSHIP CLASS WAS ADDED TO THE BYLAWS. -NOTICE BY MAIL POSTED OF THE PLACE, DAY AND HOUR OF EVERY REGULAR AND SPECIAL MEETING SHALL BE GIVEN TO EACH DIRECTOR, WAS REMOVED FROM THE NEW BYLAWS. -BOARD TERMS WAS MODIFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE DRAFT RETURN IN DETAIL AND APPROVES ITS SUBMISSION. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR AND BOARD SECRETARY REPORTS ON FINDINGS OF THE REVIEW TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE HAS BEEN NO INSTANCE WHERE THERE WAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE BOARD CHAIR ESTABLISHES THE INITIAL COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO). THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE APPOINTMENT, EMPLOYMENT, AND COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND ENTERS INTO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF KEY EXECUTIVES OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE AGREEMENT CURRENTLY IN FORCE WAS MADE IN 2020 AND IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY INCREASE TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S BASE COMPENSATION RESULTS FROM THE ANNUAL EVALUATION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OF ACHIEVEMENT OF MUTUALLY AGREED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, AND WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY, AND CONCURRENTLY, DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION, AND THE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO DISQUALIFIED PERSONS IS PRESUMED TO BE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. THE PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY APPLIED IN 2021. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS ESTABLISHED BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS USING MARKET ANALYSIS DATA. THE BASIS FOR ANY DETERMINATION IS ADEQUATELY AND CONCURRENTLY DOCUMENTED, AND THE COMPENSATION PAID TO DISQUALIFIED PERSONS IS PRESUMED TO BE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY APPLIED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AT THE ORGANIZATION'S DISCRETION, IT MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE BYLAWS ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE NBOA'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE BOARD CHAIR ESTABLISHES THE INITIAL COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO). THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE APPOINTMENT, EMPLOYMENT, AND COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND ENTERS INTO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF KEY EXECUTIVES OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE AGREEMENT CURRENTLY IN FORCE WAS MADE IN 2020 AND IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY INCREASE TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S BASE COMPENSATION RESULTS FROM THE ANNUAL EVALUATION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OF ACHIEVEMENT OF MUTUALLY AGREED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, AND WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY, AND CONCURRENTLY, DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION, AND THE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO DISQUALIFIED PERSONS IS PRESUMED TO BE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. THE PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY APPLIED IN 2021.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.