FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CORBAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORBAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1312349)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202241329349307824
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T18:27:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 Saturn Street Suite 104AddressLine1Txt
CityBreaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92821ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941312349EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Corban UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5033757020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatricia SheltonPersonNm
Person TitleVP for BusinessPersonTitleTxt
Phone5033757020PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPatriciaPersonFirstNm
Person LastSheltonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas CornmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,496,437GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.corban.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEquip men and women to bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee657TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers110TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,376,067PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,044,268CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,572,430PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,460,954CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$200,978PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$343,741CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$148,800PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$106,867CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,298,275PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,955,830CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,795,219PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,259,002CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,766,910PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,203,799CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$121,208PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$831,024CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,163,983PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,347,900CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,847,320PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,810,701CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,450,955PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,145,129CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,786,515TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,227,993TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,876,500TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,961,426TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,910,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,266,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCorban University's goal is to equip men and women who will bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers, all to the glory of CHRIST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,019,687ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,259,002GrantAmt
Revenue$29,508,344RevenueAmt
DescTuition and fees used to provide over 50 undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs, both on campus and online to approximately 1,200 students. Each program combines academic excellence with Christian principles and purpose, integrating a biblical worldview in every class.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,334,712ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,952,610RevenueAmt
DescTo provide on-campus student housing and food services for over 450 students annually.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,354,399TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1808IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee657EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patricia SheltonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5033757020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Hanke
Trustee, Adjunct Professor1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
James Carlson
Chairman3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patty Roth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Avinelis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Baker
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Beals
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Cudney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lakecia Gunter
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Gardiner-Garcia
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti Garrido
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Hardinger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod Hoff
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Horton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kellen Luey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Martin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donn Mogford
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Nicholas
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Null
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Riehle
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo Sherman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Sherman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Whipps
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James White
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Dempster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Gleason
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Webb
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon Nord
President40.00$264,915$0$30,797Yes (X)
Tom Cornman
Provost40.00$152,967$0$38,063Yes (X)
Steve Sammons
Vice President Strategic Initatives40.00$126,154$0$35,115Yes (X)
Brenda Roth
Vice President for Student Life40.00$105,645$0$18,041Yes (X)
Denise Wendler
Assoc VP Finance/Controller40.00$98,273$0$894Yes (X)
Bryce Bernard
Professor of Business40.00$109,403$0$31,274Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$857,957TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$154,184TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Corporation
27310 Network PlChicagoIL60673Food services$1,783,173
A-Game Courts
10805 River Rd NEGervaisOR97026Gymnasium Floor Construction$155,640
Capture LLC
2303 River Rd Ste 201ChicagoIL60673Marketing consulting$137,510
Frey Resource Group
10117 SE Sunnyside Rd F128ClackamasOR97015Grant writing$121,208
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$3,268FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,919,744GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,121,256AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$956,733NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,044,268TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$28,781,081$28,781,081
Auxiliary Services611310$5,952,610$5,952,610

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$727,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$727,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,460,954TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,822ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,794RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,794RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,794ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,000,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$749,974OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,664,621SecuritiesAmt
Other$867,434OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$335,379SecuritiesAmt
Other-$117,460OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$217,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$217,919ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$23,625FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$3,268ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,552FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,073ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,955,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,460,954RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$450,608ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,259,002TotalAmt
Program Services$17,259,002ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,088TotalAmt
Management And General$763,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,857FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,524TotalAmt
Program Services$65,524ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,107,353TotalAmt
Program Services$6,744,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,085,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277,744FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,588TotalAmt
Program Services$6,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$400FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,433,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,072,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,264FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,972TotalAmt
Program Services$454,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,677FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,930TotalAmt
Management And General$28,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,408FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,380TotalAmt
Management And General$102,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,020TotalAmt
Management And General$18,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,150TotalAmt
Program Services$223,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,095FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335,369TotalAmt
Program Services$716,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,125FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,562TotalAmt
Program Services$141,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,210FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,800TotalAmt
Program Services$65,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,290FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,269,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,678,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,859FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,995TotalAmt
Program Services$126,995ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,945TotalAmt
Program Services$370,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,436TotalAmt
Program Services$800,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,087TotalAmt
Program Services$10,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Instruction Materials$341,230$336,135$5,095
Institutional/Academic$17,105$11,944$5,161
Collection expense$12,172$12,172

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,428TotalAmt
Management And General$4,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,810,701TotalAmt
Program Services$31,354,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,625,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$831,024FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,553BOYAmt
EOY$368,227EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,281,999BOYAmt
EOY$3,536,450EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,258,546EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,000BOYAmt
EOY$512,527EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$14,147EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,328BOYAmt
EOY$351,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,502,543LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,213,952LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,778,265BOYAmt
EOY$13,288,591EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,921,739EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,370BOYAmt
EOY$595,908EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,786,515BOYAmt
EOY$26,227,993EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,662,818BOYAmt
EOY$2,011,546EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,934BOYAmt
EOY$1,026,519EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,000BOYAmt
EOY$210,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,873,084BOYAmt
EOY$5,407,229EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,468,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,195EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,020BOYAmt
EOY$91,937EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,876,500BOYAmt
EOY$9,961,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,842,637BOYAmt
EOY$10,778,495EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,067,378BOYAmt
EOY$5,488,072EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,910,015BOYAmt
EOY$16,266,567EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,786,515BOYAmt
EOY$26,227,993EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,145,129ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$211,423NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,543,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,660,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,538,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,376,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,044,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,163,852TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,543,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,660,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,538,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,376,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,044,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,163,852TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,457,597SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,706,255PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$240,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$398,143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$337,871CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$217,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,194,299TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$113,807CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$23,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,432TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,495,583TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$184,660,099GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Income - 2016 Amount: $ 113,807. Fundraising Event Receipts - 2020 Amount: $ 23,625.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$251,735AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$562,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$627,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,793BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$562,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$555,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,700AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$545,793EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$487,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,636ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$555,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,622,097BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,692,807OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$588,324AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$487,857EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$858,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$858,078BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,537,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,216,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,320,311BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,131,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,997,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,584BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$975,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$975,618BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,288,591TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$91,937Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$91,937TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,898,783TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$211,423NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,552OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$219,975RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,678,808RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,020InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,259,002OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,277,022RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,955,830TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,542,231TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,552OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,552ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,533,679ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,020InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,259,002OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,277,022ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,810,701TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Located on the second floor of Corban's library, the Prewitt-Allen Archaeological Museum houses a rare collection of over 900 artifacts and replicas from the Middle East and Greece, ranging from 7th century Egypt to 18th century Ottoman Empire (modern-day Iraq). Visitors are welcome to peruse the museum as well as school field trips, senior citizen groups, and church groups.
Part V, Line 4:To provide scholarships for students. Part V, Line 1e, column (e) - This is a prior period adjustment of -$1,692,807 to remove assets that were included as an irrevocable trust.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expense 8,552.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student aid 17,259,002.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expense 8,552.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student aid 17,259,002.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Students attending the University may obtain financial assistance from grants and other programs. These programs include Federal Work Study, Federal Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, and Federal Direct Loan Program. The University was also awarded funding under the CARES Act for the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF) to provide emergency grants to students and to assist with foregone revenue resulting from the closure of campus housing as a result of the pandemic.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,893GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,268CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,625GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$600NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,800RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,855FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$297OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$26,893GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$3,268CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$23,625GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$600NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,800RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,855FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$297OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,552DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$15,073NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student Scholarships and Grants1119$16,374,222
HEERF Grants454$884,780

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization utilizes PowerFAIDS financial aid software and the Populi Student System to monitor and ensure that financial aid is awarded according to university, state, and federal guidelines. No cash changes hands, and funds are directly tied to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheldon Nord
President$217,065$0$0$0$47,850$0$0$0$30,797$0$295,712$0$0$0
Tom Cornman
Provost$122,565$0$0$0$30,402$0$0$0$38,063$0$191,030$0$0$0
Steve Sammons
Vice President Strategic Initatives$114,046$0$0$0$12,108$0$0$0$35,115$0$161,269$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA taxable housing allowance is provided for the President.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Patty Roth
TrusteeConstruction costsYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D Nicholson Family Trust
Entity 35% controlled by Patty Roth, TrusteeConstruction costsYes (X)$110,000$110,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$210,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSusan RothPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Brenda Roth, Vice President for Student LifeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$59,626TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$126,733NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$830,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the Board committee chairs. The Executive Committee shall conduct Trustee business before and between regular Board meetings if necessary as well as bring important information and recommendations to the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Jo Sherman, trustee, and Scott Sherman, trustee, have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by the VP for Business and the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the return is sent to the board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and officers sign annual conflict of interest statements that are reviewed by the Board Development Chair. The President's office and Board Secretary review the disclosure statement signed by the Development Chair. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees reviewed compensation for the renewal of the contract of the President of the University in 2019. They examined the compensation of similar institutions and made recommendations to the Board of Trustees. The Board approved the contract before being issued and signed by the President of the University, and the approval process is documented in the Board minutes. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: Compensation for other officers is reviewed by the President and Human Resource Director using comparability data. The process is documented with HR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.