FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FSK LAND CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FSK LAND CORPORATION (EIN 52-1346470)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202241319349303919
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T13:01:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 Pennsylvania Ave NW Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521346470EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FSK LAND CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFSKLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4439973737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 Keswick Road N4327BAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMITCHELL BONANNOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMITCHELLPersonFirstNm
Person LastBONANNOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT WILLIAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01345960PTIN
Phone2026245555PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MITCHELL BONANNOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 Keswick Road N4327BAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,455,473GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORGANIZATION HOLDS TITLE TO PROPERTY AND REMITS NET INCOME TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,664,167PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,448,256CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,217CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,699,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,455,473CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,898,326PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,155,042CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,898,326PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,155,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,801,020PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,300,431CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,684,002TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,439,989TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,334,401TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,792,283TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,349,601NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,647,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescFSK LAND CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING AND HOLDING TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY, COLLECTING INCOME FROM THAT PROPERTY, AND REMITTING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT OF INCOME (LESS EXPENSES) TO ITS MEMBERS, THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY (JHU) AND JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION (JHHS). JHU AND JHHS ARE IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT JONASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4439973715PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 KESWICK ROAD SUITE N5112AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KEVIN SOWERS
CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SCHLEGEL
TRUSTEE (PARTIAL YEAR)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LARSON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KASDIN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT JONAS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL BONANNO
PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)$52,972$0$2,999
NICOLE SMITH
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$52,972TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,999TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BROADWAY SERVICES INC
3709 EAST MONUMENT STREETBALTIMOREMD21205SECURITY, JANITORIAL, & PROP. MGT. SVCS.$5,467,948
TRANSWESTERN
20 S CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21201PROPERTY MANAGEMENT & RELATED SERVICES$513,204
Whitman Requardt
801 South Caroline StBaltimoreMD21231Engineering, Architectural, Construction Management and Environmental Services$336,822
Aramark Corporation
2402 Market StPhiladelphiaPA19103Food Services$144,315
ARIOSA & COMPANY LLC
16 Stenerson LnCockeysvilleMD21030HVAC Plumbing and Construction Services$143,516
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME531120$17,535,584$17,535,584
LANDSCAPING INCOME531390$912,672$912,672

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,448,256TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,217ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,455,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,448,256RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,217ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,388TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,581TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,149,292TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,231TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,888,761TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,876TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,565,731TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE$1,523,683
SECURITY$1,247,948
HOUSEKEEPING$656,798
GROUNDS EXPENSE/SNOW RE$367,892

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,361TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,155,042TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,439,779BOYAmt
EOY$24,797,345EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,900BOYAmt
EOY$554,274EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,357,435BOYAmt
EOY$3,787,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,364,212LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,913,799LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,174,600BOYAmt
EOY$45,450,413EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,116,288BOYAmt
EOY$850,759EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,684,002BOYAmt
EOY$75,439,989EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,063,196EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,361BOYAmt
EOY$338,062EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,343,748BOYAmt
EOY$4,196,618EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,627,188BOYAmt
EOY$34,194,407EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,334,401BOYAmt
EOY$39,792,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,349,601BOYAmt
EOY$35,647,706EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,349,601BOYAmt
EOY$35,647,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,684,002BOYAmt
EOY$75,439,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,300,431ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,997,674PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,000,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$296,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$296,487BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,969,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,829,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,139,884BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,450,413TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$767,898
NOTES PAYABLE TO AFFILIATES$29,422,357
OTHER LIABILITIES$4,004,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,194,407TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,455,473TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,455,473RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,455,473TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,155,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,155,042ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,155,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPANY RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THESE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD NOT MEET THIS THRESHOLD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MITCHELL BONANNOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$41,515BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$11,457BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$1,140DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,859NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$55,971TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUALFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNAME - MITCHELL BONANNO, COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - 55971.000000, NAME OF UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, TYPE OF COMPENSATION - DURING FY21 MITCH BONNANO WAS THE PRESIDENT OF FSK LAND CORPORATION (FSK) AND THE CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERESITY (JHU), WHICH IS AN UNRELATED, SEPARATELY GOVERNED ORGANIZATION. IN FY21, MR. BONANNO DEVOTED 10% OF HIS EFFORTS TO FSK AND THEREFORE FSK REIMBURSED JHU FOR 10% OF MR. BONANNO'S TIME. THE COMPENSATION AND HOURS REPORTED FOR MR. BONANNO IN PART VII AND ON SCHEDULE J REPRESENT 10% OF TOTAL COMPENSAITON AND BENEFITS PAID TO MR. BONANNO BY JHU FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1aTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF AT LEAST FOUR MEMBERS, EXCLUSIVE OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, AND THE PRESIDENT. THE MEMBERS OF THIS COMMITTEE ARE APPOINTED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FOUR MEMBERS CONSTITUTES A QUORUM. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND EXERCISES, SO FAR AS MAY BE PERMITTED BY LAW, ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS THEREOF.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12a LINES 12, 13, AND 14:FSK LAND CORPORATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. BOTH OF THE CORPORATION'S MEMBERS, THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY AND JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM INC., IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, HAVE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICIES, WRITTEN RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsRICHARD BENNETT, MICHAEL LARSON, ROBERT KASDIN, AND KEVIN SOWERS - Business relationship, MITCHELL BONANNO, SCOTT JONAS, NICOLE SMITH, AND JANE SCHLEGEL - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersFSK LAND CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AS A NON-STOCK, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(25). AS REQUIRED BY IRC SECTION 501(C)(25), THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING REAL PROPERTY, HOLDING TITLE TO AND COLLECTING INCOME FROM SUCH PROPERTY, AND REMITTING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT OF ITS NET INCOME FROM SUCH REAL PROPERTY (LESS EXPENSES) TO ITS TWO EQUAL MEMBERS, THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY AND JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., BOTH IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyFSK LAND CORPORATION'S TWO EQUAL MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE OTHER CORPORATION ACTIONS AS DESCRIBED IN FSK LAND CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersSEE LINE 7A ABOVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyTHE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AUTHORIZED NO COMMITTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Corporation's Form 990 was prepared by an independent Paid Tax Preparer. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY TAX OFFICE. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE CORPORATION'S PRESIDENT MITCHELL BONANNO. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CORPORATION'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOther Fees - Total Expense: 2149292, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesMEMBERS' DISTRIBUTION - -1000000;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
BROADWAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
3910 KESWICK RDSUITE N4327-BBALTIMOREMD21218520781193HOLDS TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY AND REMITS NET INCOME TO ITS SHAREHOLDERSMD501(c)(25)N/Afalse
JOHNS HOPKINS PEDIATRICS AT HOME INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521803773HOME HEALTH CAREMD501(c)(3)N/Afalse11
JOHNS HOPKINS PHARMAQUIP INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521450994HOME HEALTH CAREMD501(c)(3)N/Afalse11
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOME CARE GROUP INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521811971HOME HEALTH CAREMD501(c)(3)N/AfalseType III-FI
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521684334HOME HEALTH CAREMD501(c)(3)N/Afalse11

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTHCARE LLC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521899357MEDICAL SERVICESMDN/A
HOWARD COUNTY NEONATAL SERVICES LLC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211522239402CLINICAL SERVICESMDN/A
JHMI UTILITIES LLC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211202814243UTILITIES SERVICES TO MEMBERSMDN/A
JOHNS HOPKINS SURGERY CENTERS SERIES
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211208707724CLINICAL SERVICESMDN/A
550 BROADWAY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521794353REAL ESTATEMDN/A
JOHNS HOPKINS MED INTL LLC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211533255849INTERNATIONAL HEALTH CARE, EDUCATIONMDN/A
JH BROADWAY ACQUIS & DEVELOP
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211522284576LAND HOLDING AND DEVELOPMENTMDN/A
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICINE ALLIANCE FOR PATIENTS LLC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211462866692MEDICAL SERVICESMDN/A
JH VENTURES LLC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211760764656SERIES ACTIVITIESDEN/A
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH CARE AND SURGERY CENTER DEVELOPMENT LLC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIOMREMD21211821388814REAL ESTATEMDN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DOME CORPORATION
3910 KESWIC RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521346471REAL ESTATE SERVICESMDN/AC Corporationfalse
JH OUTPATIENT CENTER CONDOMINIUM INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211CLINICAL SERVICESMDN/AC Corporationfalse
DOME MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521691281REAL ESTATEMDN/AC Corporationfalse
550 BROADWAY INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521747728REAL ESTATEMDN/AC Corporationfalse
BROADWAY SERVICES INC
3910 KESWICK RDS BLDG STE 4300BALTIMOREMD21211521242269REAL ESTATE SERVICESMDN/AC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd