FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KIPP MEMPHIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP MEMPHIS INC (EIN 68-0502820)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-18
IRS object ID
202241089349301019
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-18T14:31:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12210 EAST ROUTE 66AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDORACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680502820EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP MEMPHISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9014522682PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED NO 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP381124430ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTONIO BURTPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9014522682PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANTONIOPersonFirstNm
Person LastBURTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWADE MCMULLEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00541671PTIN
Phone6268577300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANTONIO BURTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP381124430ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,367,687GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIPPMEMPHIS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOVERSEES THE QUALITY, SUSTAINABILITY, AND GROWTH OF KIPP SCHOOLS IN MEMPHIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee384TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,011,299PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,162,456CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,038PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,943CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$247,105PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$202,288CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,262,442PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,367,687CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,262,084PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,997,046CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,198,069PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,955,644CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,460,153PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,952,690CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$802,289PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,414,997CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,940,328TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,710,263TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,329,124TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,684,062TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,611,204NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,026,201NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKIPP MEMPHIS COLLEGIATE SCHOOLS (KMCS) IS PART OF THE KIPP NON-PROFIT NETWORK OF COLLEGE-PREPARATORY, PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. KMCS BUILDS A PARTNERSHIP AMONG PARENTS, STUDENTS, AND TEACHERS THAT PUTS LEARNING FIRST. BY PROVIDING OUTSTANDING EDUCATORS, MORE TIME IN SCHOOL LEARNING, AND A STRONG CULTURE OF ACHIEVEMENT, KMCS HELPS ALL STUDENTS CLIMB THE MOUNTAIN TO AND THROUGH COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,189,190ExpenseAmt
DescCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATION: TO PROVIDE INNER-CITY YOUTH COLLEGE-PREPARATORY PUBLIC EDUCATION WITH EMPHASIS ON STRONG ACADEMICS, CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, AND SUPPORT WITH THE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS PROCESS. CURRENTLY OPERATING FIVE SCHOOLS AND EDUCATING NEARLY 2250 STUDENTS IN MEMPHIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,189,190TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee384EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELA CARRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9013205270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RYAN GIBBS
GOVERNANCE CHAIR/ BOARD CH4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMONE MEEKS
FINANCE CHAIR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCKINLEY MARTIN JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELL ARMSTRONG
ACADEMIC CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABRINA DAWSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH LOCKRIDGE-STECKEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHA HOLLIDAY
BOARD PARENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARITHA SWEET
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKARA DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS GREEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA FERGUSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$255,972$0$90,489
KEITH CURTIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF FINAN50.00Yes (X)$116,697$0$13,669
GRETCHEN LEAVY
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERA50.00$129,877$0$11,629Yes (X)
ANDREW BOBOWSKI
SCHOOL LEADER50.00$113,574$0$22,711Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$616,120TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,498TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TECHNOLOGY LAB
1829 JO JOHNSON AVENASHVILLETN37203COMPUTER SUPPORT AND SERVICES$523,468
ENRICHED SCHOOLS
612 ANDREW HIGGINS BLVDNEW ORLEANSLA70130SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS$219,468
SPACES GROUP LLC
7760 TRINITY ROADCORDOVATN38018COMMERCIAL FURNITURE DEALER$178,054
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$24,565,396GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$597,060AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,162,456TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,943ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$192,499$192,499
GENERAL SCHOOL FUNDS900099$9,789$9,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$202,288OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,367,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$205,231ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,714TotalAmt
Program Services$428,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,661,327TotalAmt
Program Services$10,098,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,562,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,799TotalAmt
Program Services$789,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093,334TotalAmt
Program Services$963,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,872TotalAmt
Program Services$763,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,986TotalAmt
Management And General$8,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,177TotalAmt
Program Services$697,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,773TotalAmt
Program Services$11,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,309,969TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,091,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010,158TotalAmt
Program Services$1,907,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,432TotalAmt
Program Services$4,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,853TotalAmt
Management And General$6,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,520TotalAmt
Program Services$86,520ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,342TotalAmt
Management And General$65,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DISPOSAL OF ASSETS$698,567$698,567
FOOD SERVICES$665,226$665,226
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$390,634$389,355$1,279
INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS$307,345$196,279$111,066

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,662TotalAmt
Program Services$269,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,952,690TotalAmt
Program Services$19,189,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,763,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,190,297BOYAmt
EOY$7,166,021EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,296BOYAmt
EOY$710,478EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,305BOYAmt
EOY$24,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,273,153LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,004,769LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,471BOYAmt
EOY$268,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,899,187EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,485,959BOYAmt
EOY$4,641,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,940,328BOYAmt
EOY$15,710,263EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,576BOYAmt
EOY$1,224,153EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,063,548BOYAmt
EOY$2,459,909EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,329,124BOYAmt
EOY$3,684,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,611,204BOYAmt
EOY$12,026,201EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,611,204BOYAmt
EOY$12,026,201EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,940,328BOYAmt
EOY$15,710,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,414,997ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$329,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,016BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$904,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$839,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,368BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,092DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$268,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED OUTFLOWS PENSION$1,590,608
PENSION ASSET$3,051,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,641,835TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GRANT ADVANCES AND LOANS$1,170,000
DEFERRED INFLOWS PENSION$1,289,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,459,909TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,367,687TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,367,687RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,367,687TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,952,690TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,952,690ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,952,690TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL HAS BEEN DETERMINED TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). AS AN EXEMPT CORPORATION, THE SCHOOL MUST OPERATE IN CONFORMITY WITH THE IRC IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE SCHOOL IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. THE SCHOOL EVALUATES THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THE APPLICATION OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD DOES NOT IMPACT THE OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL AND THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE CHARTER MAKES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY KNOWN THROUGH ITS WEBSITE AND ON THE STUDENTS' APPLICATIONS. THE CHARTER DRAWS ITS STUDENTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, AND CURRENTLY ENROLLS STUDENTS FROM VARIOUS RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS INFORMATION IS NOT APPLICABLE BECAUSE THERE IS NO COST TO STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GRANTS FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AND SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLS. ADDITIONALLY, CHARTER IS ELIGIBLE FOR LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL PROGRAMS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENDRA FERGUSONPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$255,972BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$80,642DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,847NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$346,461TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE KIPP FOUNDATION, A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CHARTER AND BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED ONLY BY APPROVAL OF BOTH THE SOLE MEMBER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE ONLY VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER. ANY ACTION WHICH MAY BE AUTHORIZED OR TAKEN AT A MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER MAY BE AUTHORIZED OR TAKEN WITHOUT A MEETING, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE AND WITHOUT A VOTE IF A CONSENT IN WRITING, SETTING FORTH THE ACTION SO TAKEN, IS SIGNED BY THE SOLE MEMBER. ANY SUCH WRITTEN CONSENT SHALL BE FILED WITH OR ENTERED UPON THE RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT WITH ANY CHANGES OR REVISIONS INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. THE REVISED RETURN IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE CHAIR/TREASURER FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST WHEN THE INTERESTS OR ACTIVITIES OF ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER MAY BE SEEN AS COMPETING WITH THE INTEREST OR ACTIVITIES OF THIS CORPORATION, OR THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER DERIVES A FINANCIAL OR OTHER MATERIAL GAIN AS A RESULT OF A DIRECT OR INDIRECT RELATIONSHIP. MONITORING IS PERFORMED REGULARLY BY THE OFFICERS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY QUESTION OF A CONFLICT IS ADDRESSED WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, WHO IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE AFFORDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN, INCLUDING LIMITATIONS TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S INFLUENCE ON RELATED BUSINESS MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PAY IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' PAY IS DETERMINE BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. DOCUMENTATION IS TAKEN DURING THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.