KIPP MEMPHIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP MEMPHIS INC (EIN 68-0502820)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-18
- IRS object ID
- 202241089349301019
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-18T14:31:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2210 EAST ROUTE 66 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91740 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 680502820 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP MEMPHIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9014522682 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED NO 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 381124430 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTONIO BURT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9014522682 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANTONIO | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BURT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WADE MCMULLEN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00541671 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6268577300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANTONIO BURT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 1100 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 381124430 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,367,687 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIPPMEMPHIS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OVERSEES THE QUALITY, SUSTAINABILITY, AND GROWTH OF KIPP SCHOOLS IN MEMPHIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 384 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $30,011,299 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,162,456 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,038 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,943 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $247,105 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $202,288 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,262,442 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,367,687 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,262,084 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,997,046 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,198,069 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,955,644 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,460,153 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,952,690 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $802,289 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,414,997 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,940,328 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,710,263 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,329,124 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,684,062 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,611,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,026,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | KIPP MEMPHIS COLLEGIATE SCHOOLS (KMCS) IS PART OF THE KIPP NON-PROFIT NETWORK OF COLLEGE-PREPARATORY, PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. KMCS BUILDS A PARTNERSHIP AMONG PARENTS, STUDENTS, AND TEACHERS THAT PUTS LEARNING FIRST. BY PROVIDING OUTSTANDING EDUCATORS, MORE TIME IN SCHOOL LEARNING, AND A STRONG CULTURE OF ACHIEVEMENT, KMCS HELPS ALL STUDENTS CLIMB THE MOUNTAIN TO AND THROUGH COLLEGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,189,190 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CHARTER SCHOOL OPERATION: TO PROVIDE INNER-CITY YOUTH COLLEGE-PREPARATORY PUBLIC EDUCATION WITH EMPHASIS ON STRONG ACADEMICS, CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, AND SUPPORT WITH THE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS PROCESS. CURRENTLY OPERATING FIVE SCHOOLS AND EDUCATING NEARLY 2250 STUDENTS IN MEMPHIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,189,190 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 384 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANGELA CARR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9013205270 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38112 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN GIBBS | |||||||
| GOVERNANCE CHAIR/ BOARD CH | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SIMONE MEEKS | |||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MCKINLEY MARTIN JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELL ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| ACADEMIC CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABRINA DAWSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH LOCKRIDGE-STECKEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHA HOLLIDAY | |||||||
| BOARD PARENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLY COLEMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARITHA SWEET | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKARA DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRAVIS GREEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENDRA FERGUSON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $255,972 | $0 | $90,489 | ||
| KEITH CURTIS | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF FINAN | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $116,697 | $0 | $13,669 | ||
| GRETCHEN LEAVY | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERA | 50.00 | $129,877 | $0 | $11,629 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW BOBOWSKI | |||||||
| SCHOOL LEADER | 50.00 | $113,574 | $0 | $22,711 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $616,120 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $138,498 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNOLOGY LAB | |||||
| 1829 JO JOHNSON AVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | COMPUTER SUPPORT AND SERVICES | $523,468 |
| ENRICHED SCHOOLS | |||||
| 612 ANDREW HIGGINS BLVD | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS | $219,468 |
| SPACES GROUP LLC | |||||
| 7760 TRINITY ROAD | CORDOVA | TN | 38018 | COMMERCIAL FURNITURE DEALER | $178,054 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $24,565,396 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $597,060 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,162,456 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,943 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $192,499 | $192,499 |
| GENERAL SCHOOL FUNDS | 900099 | $9,789 | $9,789 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $202,288 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,367,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $205,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,661,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,098,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,562,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,093,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $963,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $763,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $697,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,309,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,218,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,091,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,010,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,907,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,853 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,342 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DISPOSAL OF ASSETS | $698,567 | $698,567 | |
| FOOD SERVICES | $665,226 | $665,226 | |
| DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $390,634 | $389,355 | $1,279 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $307,345 | $196,279 | $111,066 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,952,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,189,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,763,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,190,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,166,021 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $710,478 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,273,153 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,004,769 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,053,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,384 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,899,187 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,485,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,641,835 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,940,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,710,263 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,265,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,224,153 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,063,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,459,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,329,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,684,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,611,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,026,201 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,611,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,026,201 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,940,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,710,263 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,414,997 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $329,809 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $125,793 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $204,016 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $904,252 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $839,884 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,368 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $268,384 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED OUTFLOWS PENSION | $1,590,608 |
| PENSION ASSET | $3,051,227 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,641,835 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GRANT ADVANCES AND LOANS | $1,170,000 |
| DEFERRED INFLOWS PENSION | $1,289,909 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,459,909 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,367,687 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,367,687 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,367,687 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,952,690 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,952,690 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,952,690 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN DETERMINED TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). AS AN EXEMPT CORPORATION, THE SCHOOL MUST OPERATE IN CONFORMITY WITH THE IRC IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE SCHOOL IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. THE SCHOOL EVALUATES THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THE APPLICATION OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD DOES NOT IMPACT THE OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL AND THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE CHARTER MAKES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY KNOWN THROUGH ITS WEBSITE AND ON THE STUDENTS' APPLICATIONS. THE CHARTER DRAWS ITS STUDENTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, AND CURRENTLY ENROLLS STUDENTS FROM VARIOUS RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS INFORMATION IS NOT APPLICABLE BECAUSE THERE IS NO COST TO STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GRANTS FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AND SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLS. ADDITIONALLY, CHARTER IS ELIGIBLE FOR LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL PROGRAMS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENDRA FERGUSON | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $255,972 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $80,642 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,847 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $346,461 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE KIPP FOUNDATION, A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CHARTER AND BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED ONLY BY APPROVAL OF BOTH THE SOLE MEMBER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE ONLY VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER. ANY ACTION WHICH MAY BE AUTHORIZED OR TAKEN AT A MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER MAY BE AUTHORIZED OR TAKEN WITHOUT A MEETING, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE AND WITHOUT A VOTE IF A CONSENT IN WRITING, SETTING FORTH THE ACTION SO TAKEN, IS SIGNED BY THE SOLE MEMBER. ANY SUCH WRITTEN CONSENT SHALL BE FILED WITH OR ENTERED UPON THE RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT WITH ANY CHANGES OR REVISIONS INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. THE REVISED RETURN IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE CHAIR/TREASURER FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST WHEN THE INTERESTS OR ACTIVITIES OF ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER MAY BE SEEN AS COMPETING WITH THE INTEREST OR ACTIVITIES OF THIS CORPORATION, OR THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER DERIVES A FINANCIAL OR OTHER MATERIAL GAIN AS A RESULT OF A DIRECT OR INDIRECT RELATIONSHIP. MONITORING IS PERFORMED REGULARLY BY THE OFFICERS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY QUESTION OF A CONFLICT IS ADDRESSED WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, WHO IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE AFFORDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN, INCLUDING LIMITATIONS TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S INFLUENCE ON RELATED BUSINESS MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PAY IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' PAY IS DETERMINE BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. DOCUMENTATION IS TAKEN DURING THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |