NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS (EIN 22-2864272)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-23
IRS object ID
202240829349301324
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-23T14:33:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 CITYPLACE DRIVE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222864272EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DISTRIBUTORS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149919000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM DENCKERPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3149919000PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastDENCKERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER M VACHAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251998PTIN
Phone3149831200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS NABERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,963,169GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NAED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH TOOLS TO ASSIST THEM AND IMPROVE THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION CHANNELActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,041,624TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,616,924PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,391,156CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$200,228PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$469,450CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$371,791CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,817,152PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,232,397CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,609,895PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,121,759CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,732,435PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,017,903CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,342,330PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,139,662CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$525,178PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$907,265CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,662,550TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,613,859TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,555,280TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,788,600TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,107,270NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,825,259NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS IS THE VOICE OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE BEST IN TOOLS, INFORMATION, AND ASSISTANCE TO HELP THEM THRIVE FINANCIALLY AND TO IMPROVE THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH PROMOTION OF NETWORKING, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND DEFINED STANDARDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO DISTRIBUTE INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO WHOLESTYLE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION BY MEANS OF A MONTHLY MAGAZINE SENT TO 17,971 PRINT SUBSCRIBERS AND 11,981 DIGITAL SUBSCRIBERS. AN ADDITIONAL 522 COPIES ARE SENT TO OTHERS DURING THE YEAR. STARTING IN AUGUST 2020, THE MAGAZINE IS ONLY AVAILABLE IN A DIGITAL FORMAT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNAED HOLDS CONFERENCES TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE FRIENDLY RELATIONS BETWEEN ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTIORS AND OTHERS ENGAGED IN THE INDUSTRY TO WORK FOR IMPROVEMENT IN THE QUALITY OF MERCHANDISE AND SERVICES PERFORMED. DUE EXTENUATING CIRCUMSTANCES FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, NO CONFERENCES WERE HELD DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3149919000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS NABER
NAED PRESIDENT & CEO39.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$387,476$0$36,457
JAMES SMITH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CAIN
VICE PRESIDENT SEC1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE VORWICK
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ROSENSTEIN
FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL DUNGAN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DE STEIGER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EGGLETON
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GIGLIOTTI
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH HARRIS
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAYNE MILLARD
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARRAH L MITTEL
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON STEIN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WHITE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM DENCKER
VP FINANCE/TREASURER39.001.00Yes (X)$209,603$0$21,987
MICHELLE MCNAMARA
COO/EXEC DIRECTOR NERF20.0020.00Yes (X)$265,003$0$33,904
IAN REYNOLDS
GEN. LEGAL COUNCIL/SECRETARY39.001.00Yes (X)$147,829$0$21,406
ED ORLET
VICE PRES OF GOV'T AFFAIRS40.00$209,427$0$32,216Yes (X)
CATHERINE VIGLIONE
DIR. MEMBER ENGAGEMENT, MKTG, TECH40.00$152,297$0$31,014Yes (X)
SCOTT COSTA
PUBLISHER40.00$154,738$0$31,075Yes (X)
KELLY JONES
DIR. LEARNING & PROGRAM CONTENT20.0020.00$128,396$0$16,886Yes (X)
JON TARLETON
MARKETING STRATEGIST (RESIGN 1/21)40.00$120,847$0$30,285Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,775,616TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$255,230TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JW MARRIOTT MARCO ISLAND
400 S COLLIER BLVDMARCO ISLANDFL34145NAED BOARD EVENT HOTEL$713,596
NIMBLEUSER INC
9620 EXECUTIVE CENTER DRIVE 200ST PETERSBURGFL33702OFFICE SOFTWARE DEVELOPER$519,402
D&R INTERNATIONAL LTD
1100 WAYNE AVE STE 700SILVER SPRINGMD20910MARKET DATA INITIATIVE$509,950
MARRIOTT TAMPA WATER STREET
505 WATER STREETTAMPAFL33602EVENT HOTEL$115,000
CHAGRIN VALLEY MEDIA PARTNERS LLC
512 EAST WASHINGTON STREETCHAGRIN FALLSOH44022TED MAG SALES REP$106,576
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
DUES & MEMBER PROGRAMS900099$3,304,339$3,304,339
PUBLICATIONS511120$1,217,721$176,097$1,041,624
CONFERENCES & MEETINGS900099$616,955$616,955
IDEA900099$252,141$252,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,391,156TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,408ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,067,814SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$728,853SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,919OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$338,961SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,919OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$337,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$337,042ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$371,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$371,791ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$371,791OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,232,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,349,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,041,624UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$841,241ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,039TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,348,644TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,565TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,607TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,904TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,007TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,547TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,944TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,270TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,065TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,970TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,177TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,344TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,472TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,117TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,882TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,255TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PUBLICATION PRINTING$225,303
MISCELLANEOUS$30,550

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,139,662TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,147BOYAmt
EOY$468,412EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,434BOYAmt
EOY$60,990EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,429BOYAmt
EOY$258,414EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,923BOYAmt
EOY$604,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,409,798LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$863,442LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,751BOYAmt
EOY$546,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,184BOYAmt
EOY$8,741,158EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,933,823EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,662,550BOYAmt
EOY$12,613,859EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,703BOYAmt
EOY$649,982EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,707BOYAmt
EOY$243,801EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$879,255EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,870BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,562EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,555,280BOYAmt
EOY$2,788,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,107,270BOYAmt
EOY$9,825,259EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,107,270BOYAmt
EOY$9,825,259EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,662,550BOYAmt
EOY$12,613,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$907,265ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,625,254NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,304,339DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$320,494NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$320,494NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$330,434AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$9,940TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$180,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,435BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,228,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$683,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$544,921BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$546,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc1 SHARE OF INDUSTRY DATA EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION, INC. (IDEA)Desc
Book Value$1,933,823BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,933,823TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$1,015,562Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,015,562TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,859,570TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,625,254NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,919OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,627,173RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,232,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,232,397TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,141,581TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,919OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,919ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,139,662ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,139,662TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(6). THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 509(A)(3). THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE ADDRESSED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES. IN THAT REGARD, THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS, EXPIRING TAX STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS AND BELIEVE THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS NECESSARY, AT THIS TIME, TO COVER ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 1,919.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 1,919.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS NABER
NAED PRESIDENT & CEO$387,476$0$0$0$0$0$8,550$0$27,907$0$423,933$0$0$0
MICHELLE MCNAMARA
COO/EXEC DIRECTOR NERF$265,003$0$0$0$0$0$6,069$0$27,835$0$298,907$0$0$0
ED ORLET
VICE PRES OF GOV'T AFFAIRS$209,427$0$0$0$0$0$4,385$0$27,831$0$241,643$0$0$0
TIM DENCKER
VP FINANCE/TREASURER$209,603$0$0$0$0$0$4,767$0$17,220$0$231,590$0$0$0
SCOTT COSTA
PUBLISHER$154,738$0$0$0$0$0$3,542$0$27,533$0$185,813$0$0$0
CATHERINE VIGLIONE
DIR. MEMBER ENGAGEMENT, MKTG, TECH$152,297$0$0$0$0$0$3,488$0$27,526$0$183,311$0$0$0
IAN REYNOLDS
GEN. LEGAL COUNCIL/SECRETARY$147,829$0$0$0$0$0$3,375$0$18,031$0$169,235$0$0$0
JON TARLETON
MARKETING STRATEGIST (RESIGN 1/21)$120,847$0$0$0$0$0$2,752$0$27,533$0$151,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR SPOUSES OF OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES TO ACCOMPANY THEM TO A FEW NAED MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE 2020 VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT WAS APPROXIMATELY $1,900 PER SPOUSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS IS COMPRISED OF VOTING AND NON-VOTING MEMBERS. PERSONS OR BUSINESSES THAT ARE WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS OF ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY PRODUCTS THAT MEET ALL THE QUALIFICATIONS MAY BECOME VOTING MEMBERS. VALUE ADDED RESELLERS DESIGNATED BY THE PRESIDENT WHICH MEET OTHER QUALIFICATIONS MAY BECOME NON-VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD SHALL NAME A NOMINATING COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SIX PERSONS. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO PRESENT NOMINATIONS FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCURRENTLY, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING WITH IRS. CHANGES, IF ANY, ARE COMMUNICATED AND INCORPORATED IN THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISING AFTER THE BOARD MEETING ARE TO BE DISCLOSED AS PROMPTLY AS FEASIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION PRESENTLY REFERENCES THE ANNUAL ASAE ASSOCIATION & BENEFITS STUDY AND BI-ANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT SALARY CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION HANDLES REQUEST FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPOINTING A FIRM OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS FOR THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CEP LLC
1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEST LOUISMO63132DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER CREDENTIALING AND RECREDENTIALINGMO$38,236$2,607NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS
NAED MEMBER SERVICES LLC
1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEST LOUISMO63132DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER MARKET DATA RESEARCHMO$0$0NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSN OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237028816EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRO-INDUSTRY EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRY DATA EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12461 S CLARK STAddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541895524EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRO-INDUSTRYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$252,141ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,030,253ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS EDUCATION & RESEARCH FOUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$177,692InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.